Guest C00l K1d Posted September 16, 2013 Share Posted September 16, 2013 Insidious part 2 5/10 Wee bit jumpy. shit story. shit ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted September 16, 2013 Share Posted September 16, 2013 Elysium. Not as good as district 9, but awesome in visuals, not much character development or back story let it down for me, very watchable though. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 16, 2013 Share Posted September 16, 2013 Lore 5/10 Interesting take on the end of the second world war from a German perspective. With subtitles. A family of German children (of Nazi parents) have to travel across their devasted country, meeting along the way various characters such as a Jewish boy, American soldiers and a nation coming to terms with what they did and an uncertain future. Very good concept, just felt it wandered a bit and lost its way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 16, 2013 Share Posted September 16, 2013 Zoolander A good comedy. The cameos in particular are brilliant 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted September 16, 2013 Share Posted September 16, 2013 (edited) 500 days of summer rom/com+sketch writing like Spaced+quirky soundtrack+shot like a music video = people think it's original. Not for this fish. There are some very good things about it but they dont deserve to get mentioned (oh, and the diegetic to mimetic song schtick got tired awfy quickly) Edited September 16, 2013 by 2NaFish Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 17, 2013 Share Posted September 17, 2013 Hyde Park on Hudson 5/10 Better than I expected as I knew little about FDR other than in a political and polio sense. A bit of a ladies man it would appear. Story loosely based around our glorious King and Queen visiting the US of A for the first time. Far more enjoyable than Lincoln. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted September 17, 2013 Share Posted September 17, 2013 Elysium - top notch stuff from Blomkamp - the man knows how to put out movies with quality visuals... 6/10 - not sure on the casting of Matt Damon... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted September 17, 2013 Share Posted September 17, 2013 Total Recall: If I'd never seen the original it would have been a decent film. 5/10 Wrath of the Titans: Nothing at all to set it apart in the genre. Deviates too much from the original mythology, wasn't as good as the remake of Clash of the Titans, which was a shite remake of my favourite film. 4/10 Safe House: Complete waste of time. Fell sound asleep. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted September 17, 2013 Share Posted September 17, 2013 The world's end. I quite enjoyed it but it's one of they daft shite films you need to be in the mood to watch. Notable cameos from emma watson and rihanna :pinilla: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 The Great Gatsby .... 5/10 Not sure why I'm even giving it a pass. Jack Reacher - 5.5/10 Better than Gatsby but only just. Saw both on a plane so perhaps I've been harsh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego10 Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 The Goonies with my kids. Surprisingly dark in places, especially the first half hour, but really, any film with a mutant, pirates, booby traps and the Truffle Shuffle can b only be a winner. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 The world's end. I quite enjoyed it but it's one of they daft shite films you need to be in the mood to watch. Notable cameos from emma watson and rihanna :pinilla: this is the end, no? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 A Hijacking 7.5/10 About a Danish cargo ship hijacked by Somali pirates. Recommended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 The Grey 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 Riddick Back to the mood of Pitch Black, but not quite as good. Feeling generous tonight though, so ... 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 this is the end, no? That's the one. I watched the worlds end too the other week though. I enjoyed it but the bird didn't Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 Our Idiot Brother 3/10 So called comedy starring Paul Rudd as the hippy waster brother of a fairly dysfunctional family. Pretty poor stuff and unsure who this was aimed at, would not recommend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 After Earth 1/10 Shite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted September 20, 2013 Share Posted September 20, 2013 Sharknado -6/10 As ridiculous and silly as the title suggests, but it's entertaining as hell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted September 20, 2013 Share Posted September 20, 2013 (edited) CBGB Not bad I wasn't that much a fan of American Punk bands, but the film was good. It stars Alan Rickman, nuff sed. 7/10 Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2 Edited September 20, 2013 by PsychocAndy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 20, 2013 Share Posted September 20, 2013 Blackfish 7/10 Good documentary showing the truth behind SeaWorld and other whale/dolphin parks. Confess that I have been but it was under duress as I didn't like the concept. Proven right after watching this and feel guilty for funding this cruelty. Anyone planning a trip to Florida should be forced to watch it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 20, 2013 Share Posted September 20, 2013 Trouble with the curve 3/10 Clint Eastwood is getting old. A film about baseball scouts who travel across the US looking for the best draft picks. Clint Eastwood is getting old. Trousersnake tries acting again and bloke out of Roseanne appears (what happened to his kids?). Best described as a gentle Sunday afternoon film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted September 21, 2013 Share Posted September 21, 2013 New World 7.5/10 Korean gangster film, storyline reminiscent of the game Sleeping Dogs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick Bateman Posted September 21, 2013 Share Posted September 21, 2013 White House Down 6/10 - Surprisingly decent action film. If you want a big, daft popcorn-flick experience, it does the job. A diet- Die Hard (the original, not the sequels), but that's no bad thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 21, 2013 Share Posted September 21, 2013 (edited) Tropic Thunder had heard it was good and it certainly is, as comedies go this is an exceptional one 8/10 Edited September 21, 2013 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted September 21, 2013 Share Posted September 21, 2013 Olympus Has Fallen The President is a pussy. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 Tropic Thunder had heard it was good and it certainly is, as comedies go this is an exceptional one 8/10 It's enjoyable and your rating is right. A Bridge Too Far Stonking war film with a shitload of who's who..love this scene too. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Li65P_3lvM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teepee17 Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 Silver Linings Playbook - A very quick 2 hours which is always a good indication of a good film. Probably wouldn't stand up to much analysis, but Bradley Cooper was good, and Jennifer Lawrence jumps straight to the top of the list for "women I spend too much time 'researching' online". Those hips .... F me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 Olympus Has Fallen The President is a pussy. 6/10 The president is a dick in that film He refuses to talk until AFTER his staff get shot/have seven shades of shit beaten out of them Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 It's enjoyable and your rating is right. A Bridge Too Far Stonking war film with a shitload of who's who..love this scene too. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Li65P_3lvM Cheers, I think 8's fair. I've given too many 10's in the past, from now on i'm going to be a bit stricter with my scores Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 This is the End 5/10. Knocked a point off for the Backstreet Boys scene. Cringe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 In a world 7/10 Dragged to see this by the wife; hopes weren't high, as all I knew about it was that it was a rom-com. Turns out it's well acted, got some pretty good dialogue in it, and has a handful of genuine laugh-out-loud moments in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 RIPD Men In Black with dead people. And Jeff Bridges, Good stuff. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi's Tynecastle Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 Nearly there with the F&F Films Fast and Furious - I thought this was supposed to be where the series started getting more decent, but apart from reuniting the original cast it was pretty much the same as the first two, incredibly average. 4/10 Fast & Furious 5 - so THIS is where the series gets decent! Better stunts and effects, a passable plot that allows 2 sets of "good guys" to face off and best of all The Rock tearing up every scene he is in. Basically it's a proper action film at last. There's a lull in the middle but chase scene at the end makes up for it. They must have wrecked more cars than The Blues Brothers! Stupidly enjoyable 7/10 Pretty amazing for a series to be peaking at number 5. Breaks all the rules about sequels. After watching the first four I'm still not quite sure how it made it to five, but I'm glad it did (probably should have listened to my brother and skipped the first four tho). On a separate note, part 4's name is really annoying. I remember there being a video on Cinemassacre moaning about this, and other sequels with chronologically confused names: The Final Destination (aka FD 4) Rocky Balboa (aka Rocky 6) Rambo (US title, John Rambo in UK) (Rambo 4 - although even more confusingly the original is First Blood so doesn't even have Rambo in the title!) Anyway, as that video said, Fast & Furious should have been called Fast & Furious 4 or even Fast and Fourious or 4ast & 4urious or something. Although tbf those might have annoyed me too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 A Separation 8/10 Pretty impressive. Quite a simple story on the surface, but chock-full of moral questions that you'll be thinking about for days afterwards. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 Saw the movie Prisoners on Saturday. 7/10 What would you do as a father if your 7 year old daughter went missing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 Saw the movie Prisoners on Saturday. 7/10 What would you do as a father if your 7 year old daughter went missing? Who knows? Is the movie good? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 Olympus Has Fallen 6/10 Time to switch off the brain and be 'entertained' with a ridiculous plot but lots of shooting. Beat the shit of out watching X Factor mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted September 23, 2013 Share Posted September 23, 2013 Blackfish 7/10 Good documentary showing the truth behind SeaWorld and other whale/dolphin parks. Confess that I have been but it was under duress as I didn't like the concept. Proven right after watching this and feel guilty for funding this cruelty. Anyone planning a trip to Florida should be forced to watch it. I've just read up about this and being a big softie, not sure I'd be able to see it through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Dejavu: Gash. 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Hangover 3 Shite 1/10 Laughed once through the whole film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Filth 8/10 I haven't read the book so I can't compare, but I really enjoyed the film. An absolute crazy rollercoaster from start to finish. James McAvoy's acting was superb. Highly recommended Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Hitchcock 6/10 Not a bad film and Sir Anthony is excellent. Centres around the making of Psycho and what he had to do to make his most successful movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Byzantium 2/10 At a guess this is aimed at the slightly older Twiglet audience and not a 40 something bloke, so it wasn't for me. The tale involves two young female vampires, one goodish (she still drinks blood!) and one bad naughty one. Flicks back and forward across 200 years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick Bateman Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Diana - 0/10 Genuinely one of the worst films I've ever seen. It portrays her as a complete lunatic. It has the feel of a tv movie, with jarring dialogue and zero chemistry between Watts and the guy playing her lover. There's a scene where she disguises herself in a wig and goes to Chicken Cottage. That's not even the worst part. A total miscarriage of a movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Dead Man Down One of those films, abit like Leon or Drive, that has a very reclusive but also very interesting main character. I'm not sure it was as good as either of those two films as they are both, IMO, classics but I was very impressed. Colin Farrell puts in a very good performance in the lead role 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Diana - 0/10 Genuinely one of the worst films I've ever seen. It portrays her as a complete lunatic. It has the feel of a tv movie, with jarring dialogue and zero chemistry between Watts and the guy playing her lover. There's a scene where she disguises herself in a wig and goes to Chicken Cottage. That's not even the worst part. A total miscarriage of a movie. quite want to see it based on that review. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 quite want to see it based on that review. The reviews I've read in the papers have all been similarly scathing. Which isn't really a huge surprise, although Naomi Watts is usually very good and it was made by the director of the exceptional Downfall. Rust and Bone - very good French drama, although it loses a point for a few bits of contrived plotting. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Diana - 0/10 Genuinely one of the worst films I've ever seen. It portrays her as a complete lunatic. It has the feel of a tv movie, with jarring dialogue and zero chemistry between Watts and the guy playing her lover. There's a scene where she disguises herself in a wig and goes to Chicken Cottage. That's not even the worst part. A total miscarriage of a movie. What reason could you possibly have for going to see this shite? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick Bateman Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 What reason could you possibly have for going to see this shite? Morbid curiosity. Morbid, morbid curiosity. There's also a scene where Diana wins her man's heart back by breaking into his studio flat and doing his dishes. I'm not even joking. If you have a cineworld card and want to see a bafflingly bad film with that made for TV vibe, look no further. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.