maroonlegions Posted October 9, 2013 Share Posted October 9, 2013 Some spooky bits in this movie, prefered the first one but the ending suggests it aint over yet... lol. Insidious: Chapter 2: The haunted Lambert family seeks to uncover the mysterious childhood secret that has left them dangerously connected to the spirit world. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted October 9, 2013 Share Posted October 9, 2013 Nothing But The Truth 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted October 10, 2013 Share Posted October 10, 2013 Filth....Okay,nothing more.6/10 Oblivion....As above.6/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted October 10, 2013 Share Posted October 10, 2013 Rush 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 11, 2013 Share Posted October 11, 2013 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Really enjoyed it, some brilliant conversations and insults 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 11, 2013 Share Posted October 11, 2013 The Fifth State decent 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Captain Phillips 7.5/10 Great film, great action, raw and gritty. Tom Hanks shines once again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Gravity. 7/10 Great cinematography, and Sandra Bullock looks very, very nice. Some tense moments, and some moments where the story is drawn out too long, imo. Worth watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Rush 9/10 - i have finally got round to seeing this, being a Formula 1 fan probably makes my score a bit higher than most. The introduction and history of the character was excellent. The scenes relating to Laudas crash and hospital stay brought a tear to my eye. The guy who played Lauda was outstanding, an unbelievable performance. Hemsworth as Hunt was very good as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Ted - Unrated 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Disconnect 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Alex Cross 4/10 Very disappointing given the Patterson novels. Disjointed plot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 The place beyond the pines. I'm still watching it and its putting me to sleep 4/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 The Rise...Okay Brit thriller about a young man trying to get revenge on a local drug dealer who set him up to do time.Nice ending.7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 12, 2013 Share Posted October 12, 2013 Top Gun Top film 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 13 Assassins. Japanese samurai film. Outrageously long final fight scene and very gory. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Silver Linings Playbook - superb. Romantic comedy is the genre where films go to die, but this was brilliant. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Silver Linings Playbook - superb. Romantic comedy is the genre where films go to die, but this was brilliant. 9/10 I agree, not usually my thing but I thoroughly enjoyed it and thought the two leads were superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 The way way back- decent family movie 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Lord of War 5/10 Little action for an action movie but easy Sunday viewing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Just in from watching Rush. Very good and beautifully made. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Filth 7.5/10 Utterly twisted. McAvoy is tremendous in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Ink Low budget surrealist style sci-fi fantasy adventure. Incubi, dreams, lost souls and moral messages. The low budget means the photography is not of epic proportions but they have went out to compensate for this by some clever special effects which are very effective a slick. The story is good and the acting decent. I liked it, and I went in to it rather skepticaly. A good yarn. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Dead Man Down 2/10 Instantly forgettable Colin Farrell violent thriller Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Trance 6/10 Not a bad film, nice twisty turny movie but not a classic Danny Boyle film, think he was maybe filling time before his next biggy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Kings of Summer 5/10 The first half hour had me enthralled and I thought this had serious potential. Great portrayal of parents v teenage children in modern day USA. But somewhere along the way the film seemed to "lose the plot" and deteriorated in my humble opinion into a very disappointing end Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Good Vibrations 9.5/10 Deducted 1/2 point for Terri Hooley's beard, it wasn't required and he did/does not have one. Anyway I watched this on Saturday night with the wife and on Sunday night with teenage son. All of us loved it. Based on the Belfast Punk scene and the Godfather of NI punk Terri Hooley. Rarely have I seen a punk movie that got it so well, it wasn't all sweetness and light but it was so much fun. The scene where he sees the Outcasts for the first time had the hairs on the back of my neck standing up. Strongly recommend to any old punks out there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Dead Man Down 2/10 Instantly forgettable Colin Farrell violent thriller Well I didn't and won't forget it. Great movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted October 15, 2013 Share Posted October 15, 2013 Django Unchained 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 Behind the Candelabra 8/10 Liberace as played by Michael Douglas, astonishing performance by him and indeed by his "friend" Scott played by Matt Damon. Be prepared to be a little shocked, A listers doing what A listers never did in the past. Not a movie for the whole family or the easily offended but a very interesting insight into one of the USA's highest earners of the 70's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 Bachelorette 2/10 Girls do the Hangover really badly. The reviews said it would be so but I have a weird horn for Rebel Wilson so I rented it. Even Rebel let me down. To make it even worse the Proclaimers 500 miles is on the soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 Good Vibrations 9.5/10 Deducted 1/2 point for Terri Hooley's beard, it wasn't required and he did/does not have one. Anyway I watched this on Saturday night with the wife and on Sunday night with teenage son. All of us loved it. Based on the Belfast Punk scene and the Godfather of NI punk Terri Hooley. Rarely have I seen a punk movie that got it so well, it wasn't all sweetness and light but it was so much fun. The scene where he sees the Outcasts for the first time had the hairs on the back of my neck standing up. Strongly recommend to any old punks out there. Great movie..cheers for bringing to my attention Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 Rush 8/10 Fantastic film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 17, 2013 Share Posted October 17, 2013 The Iceman 8/10 Based on the true story of hitman Richard "The Iceman" Kuklinski, think its because I knew it was based around facts that made it so chillingly good. Michael Shannon plays the Iceman so well, the scene where he loses it when driving his wife and kids is immense. If he really did live a double life where his family thought he was going out to work a normal job each day, whereas he was doing up to 200 hits, then he was some machine in real life! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted October 17, 2013 Share Posted October 17, 2013 Filth. Pi5h, 3/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted October 17, 2013 Share Posted October 17, 2013 Zulu 8.5/10 9th Company 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 18, 2013 Share Posted October 18, 2013 Identity Thief 3/10 Far fetched US storyline based around a ridiculous tale of credit card fraud. Had potential but was nonsense and had to resort to violence and crude humour. Strangely it did appeal to my wife's sense of humour more than mine. And for the 2nd review in a row it had the Proclaimers on the soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eduardo.j Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 WEE MAN 7/10-decent watchable movie,if its all true of course then the Glasgow police must love Paul ferris the man must have cleaned half the streets of Glasgow in the 80's,I was surprised he was able to just walk away from that life usually there's repercussions Django 9/10-watched it again after falling asleep and missing about 40 minutes when seeing it in the cinema,brilliant movie with decent main characters that grow on you as it goes on Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 Haunter - interesting take on the ghost story.. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ragnar Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness - Thought it was brilliant. Never really watched Star Trek previously but I really enjoyed this film. 8/10. World War Z - Wasn't expecting much but turned out to be half decent in the end. 7/10 Oblivion - Good acting but a strange story line. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ragnar Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 Any new apocalyptic-type films anyone would recommend? Not necessarily zombie related but I really do love an 'end of the world' type film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EreWeG0.. Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 A Haunted House. Comedy from a wayans brother, pretty predictable most of the way through but it scores a bit higher as there was 3 scenes that had me laughing out loud and its worth watching for those scenes alone. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick Bateman Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 Any new apocalyptic-type films anyone would recommend? Not necessarily zombie related but I really do love an 'end of the world' type film. The Road and The Mist are two very atmospheric, apocalyptic films and are zombie-free. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 The Wee Man - 1/10. Switched it off after 15 mins - 15 mins of cliches and well spoken Scottish accents. I like Martin Compston and Ferris is an interesting character but Dennis Lawson and Claire Crogan as Ferris' parents made it sound like it was set in Milngavie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted October 19, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2013 Moneyball 8/10. I really don't know anything about baseball but I really enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maroonlegions Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 Not bad considering there were no hollywood stars in it, some good acting , this was based on a true story of the bizarre and highly mysterious deaths of some Russian skiers.. Watch Devil's Pass: The Dyatlove Pass Incident follows a group of students on a trek to investigate the true life mystery of nine Russian skiers who befell an unexplained death while skiing in the Russian mountains in 1959. To this day, their deaths have been one of the most bizarre unsolved mysteries of the 20th century. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 A Late Quartet 6/10 A film completely outwith my normal comfort zone, its about a chamber music and a string quartet. However it stars Philip Seymour Hoffman and Christopher Walken so I thought I would give it a go. Don't expect fast paced action but about an hour in I started to really enjoy it. It's intense and brilliantly acted, just didn't get the music, its based around Beethoven's Op. 131 but its quite a moving film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 Man Of Steel Enjoyed it and thought Henry Cavill was a reasonable Superman. Lacking a bit of humour maybe? 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 Summer in February 1/10 Waste of time, arty farty movie about the Newlyn School of artists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 (edited) Captain Philips Paul Greengrass has this sort of movie sorted. It really is a very atmospheric movie, with a performance that I didn't think Tom Hanks had in him. Phenomenal 10/10 Edited October 20, 2013 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.