Bert Le Clos Posted March 25, 2012 Share Posted March 25, 2012 Schindler's List. 10/10. Harrowing stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 25, 2012 Share Posted March 25, 2012 scream 4 0/10 why did i watch this it was awful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 25, 2012 Share Posted March 25, 2012 scream 4 0/10 why did i watch this it was awful I had the misfortune to see a bit of the first one last weekend. 1/10. Just awful. Outrage - 6/10 Violent Japanese gangster film. A bit meh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 26, 2012 Share Posted March 26, 2012 Go Fast - 3/10 Chronically bad French action film about drug smugglers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 26, 2012 Share Posted March 26, 2012 The Muppets I had heard good things but I wasn't sure if that was just because everyone liked the tv shows. But this film is brilliant, its a film that's hard to find fault with and it looks like the actors throughly enjoyed making. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 27, 2012 Share Posted March 27, 2012 The Proposition 7.5/10 About a gang of outlaws in 1880s Australia. Ace setting, landscapes, acting and direction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 The Usual Suspects - 9/10 Could watch this every day and still not get tired of the ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 This must be the Place 7/10 Sean Penn film. Quirky, weird, slow, funny in bits, quite rewarding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 The Divide - a modern day Lord of the Flies. Worth a watch 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 Act of valour dull as hell 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 30, 2012 Share Posted March 30, 2012 The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 7/10 Thought it was ok didn't quite get the hype that surrounds it though.This was the remake though and I have not seen the Swedish original. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dano307 Posted March 30, 2012 Share Posted March 30, 2012 Wild Bill - 6/10 Decent storyline and acting but it takes a while to get into it and I found it a wee bit boring.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 30, 2012 Share Posted March 30, 2012 Sin Nombre - 8/10 Excellent Mexican film about Honduran illegal immigrants trying to find their way to the States and getting caught up with a Mexican gang. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 31, 2012 Share Posted March 31, 2012 (edited) 50/50 it's possibly been mismarketed as a comedy, but this is decent film with good performances by Seth Rogen and Jospeh Gordon-Levitt 6/10 Take Shelter I thought this film was excellent. The ending was effective as well and fits in well with the rest of the film 9/10 Edited March 31, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 1, 2012 Share Posted April 1, 2012 Wrath of the Titans - 3/10- good 3D, awful film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Sheldon Cooper Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Just back from seeing Contraband at the cinema. Pretty good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewart MacD Posted April 3, 2012 Share Posted April 3, 2012 Just saw The Raid, (Indonesian) - cops raid a block ful of bad guys. Hellish amount of gore (various firearms and machetes), then the martial arts stuff kicks in (sorry). Good cops/bad cops, nasty bad guys/nice bad guy. Enjoyable, but definitely not for kids. I enjoyed it even more as it was a freebie with my cinema membership points. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 3, 2012 Share Posted April 3, 2012 Cinderella Man - 7.5/10 Russell Crowe doing what he does best - fighting. True story of the amazing career comeback of a washed-up boxer in the 1930s. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 4, 2012 Share Posted April 4, 2012 The Goon 7/10 It's about a Bouncer who becomes a(n)(ice)Hockey player and he's there to protect the star man and pagger the other teams Goon. It's fun. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted April 5, 2012 Share Posted April 5, 2012 21 Jump Street Went to see it at the cinema after a bit of persuasion, thought it looked crap. Turned out to not too bad. 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted April 6, 2012 Share Posted April 6, 2012 1920 battle of warsaw. 7/10 Its meant to be a 3D Polish made film about Poland fighting Russia its actually not bad Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 Headhunters - good Norwegian thriller based on one of Jo Nesbo's books. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 Scorched 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smallfaces Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 Seven Samurai 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boof Posted April 8, 2012 Share Posted April 8, 2012 Woman in Black Awright, I suppose. Lots of predictable and stretching-the-bounds-of-believable-behaviour-form-the-characters bits. And a totally predictable ending...but it passed a Sunday afternoon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 American pie reunion it was ok if you like they kinda films a few laugh out loud moments but much the same as the other 3 films with this cast. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 Invictus 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 Made the most of the long weekend and watched some films i had been meaning to watch from the sky+ Human Centipede 1/10 Terrible film, poor acting, poor script, pish storyline and nothing in the way of suspense or horror Inception 8/10 Really good film, not as confusing as I expected it to be. Good ending. Hannah 7/10 Liked it, guilty of using some clich?d plot developments but good characters/acting and again liked the ending. Life is Beautiful 9/10 Wonderful film cannot recommend enough Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 (edited) Take Shelter 7/10 About a man whose recurring nightmares and hallucinations about a brutal storm that is coming lead to an obsession that threatens to ruin his life. The bloke who plays agent Van Alden in Boardwalk Empire is excellent in the leading role. Edited April 9, 2012 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted April 11, 2012 Share Posted April 11, 2012 Il y a Longtemps Que Je T'Aime - 8/10 French film about two sisters who're reunited after the older one has spent 15 years in prison for killing her six year old son. Really enjoyed this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted April 11, 2012 Share Posted April 11, 2012 Man on a ledge 6/10 Nothing remarkable but still a watchable film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 11, 2012 Share Posted April 11, 2012 50/50 - 6/10 Meh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 11, 2012 Share Posted April 11, 2012 Hanna 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 12, 2012 Share Posted April 12, 2012 Livide - 7/10 Martyrs (Unrated) - still one of the best- 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 12, 2012 Share Posted April 12, 2012 War Horse - 7.5/10 - Great first 45 mins, dull middle, great last 45 mins. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slashishere Posted April 12, 2012 Share Posted April 12, 2012 Battleships 2/10 oh dear, didn't expect much and wasn't let down, role out all the cliches, roll out the cheese, my son says he enjoyed it though and the effects were fairly decent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 12, 2012 Share Posted April 12, 2012 Contraband 7/10 Ok film Marky Mark is awright, a bit predictable but good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 12, 2012 Share Posted April 12, 2012 Blitz - 8/10 Statham and Littlefinger are both excellent Exam - 8.5/10 - very thought provoking and had me guessing right till the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 13, 2012 Share Posted April 13, 2012 Headhunters - 8/10 Ace Norwegian crime thriller. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dougal Posted April 14, 2012 Share Posted April 14, 2012 THE HELP - 8/10 Thoroughly enjoyed it. Quite shocking the way some maids were treated back then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted April 14, 2012 Share Posted April 14, 2012 The Marine2 with Ted Dibase alot better than the marine with John Cena enjoyable 93 minutes 7/10 Superbad really enjoyed it 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 14, 2012 Share Posted April 14, 2012 tomorrow when the war began 8/10 aussie film about a group of teens who come home from a camping trip to find they have been invaded Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 Valkyrie 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 In Time the idea of time being money is a good concept but the film itself is poor and Justin Timberlake is incredibly bad, in what could be an interesting part aswell 5/10 Midnight In Paris nice, happy film with a great performance from Owen Wilson 8/10 The Devil's Double it gets a 10 from me, I hope from this Dominic Cooper has a superb career, just like Tom Hardy has had after Bronson. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 (edited) Fearless - 11/10 Probably the best Jet Li film I've seen so far. Edited April 16, 2012 by Creepy Lurker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 17, 2012 Share Posted April 17, 2012 Bending the Rules 5/10 The Edge from WWE stars and tbh I didn't hate it but not one I'd recommend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shapes Posted April 18, 2012 Share Posted April 18, 2012 Battleship- 1/10 Utter tripe. One mark because the guy in it looked a tiny bit like Rudi at times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 18, 2012 Share Posted April 18, 2012 Spartacus 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 19, 2012 Share Posted April 19, 2012 Cassadaga - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dode Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 Battleship ok but nothing new in the world of alien invasion 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.