Don Draper Posted January 23, 2012 Share Posted January 23, 2012 The Help Very good, actually. Feared it would be a made-for-TV thing in disguise, but was pleasantly surprised. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 23, 2012 Share Posted January 23, 2012 Salt 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted January 23, 2012 Share Posted January 23, 2012 Immortals I thought it was going to be pish, and it was. A couple of good fight/cgi scenes which gives it an extra 1. 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 25, 2012 Share Posted January 25, 2012 The Perfect Host A clever thriller with a very creepy performance from David Hyde Pierce 8/10 Anuvahood very random film. But there are some funny moments and it deserves some credit for it's ambition, there are plenty of well known actors in cameos 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wafu1110 Posted January 25, 2012 Share Posted January 25, 2012 Warrior , two brothers beat the crap out of each other ,must for all UFC fans 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 25, 2012 Share Posted January 25, 2012 Sky Captain & The World Of Tomorrow 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 26, 2012 Share Posted January 26, 2012 The Artist I was worried I might find it disinteresting, with it not having any talking. But that wasn't the case and people that have the same worries shouldn't. It really is as good as they say. 10/10 The Veteran Decent low budget British thriller, I was disappointed with Toby Kebbell's performance though he's usually much more convincing. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 26, 2012 Share Posted January 26, 2012 War Horse 4/10 Thought this would be so much better but it's actually pretty rubbish,expected much better story telling from Speilberg but it just ploddied along from one scene to the next.I did like the horse though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 26, 2012 Share Posted January 26, 2012 Ides of March 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Immortals I thought it was going to be pish, and it was. A couple of good fight/cgi scenes which gives it an extra 1. 2/10 It could have been so so much better. A big letdown and waste of a great idea Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Melancholia 5/10 Mehlancholia more like. Christ it must be bad considering Kirsten Dunst disrobes in it. Office Space 8/10 It's not quite the classic people make it out to be but still decent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - the 2011 version with Daniel Craig - 10/10, just hope they continue with the last 2 as well... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Christ it must be bad considering Kirsten Dunst disrobes in it. Office Space 8/10 It's not quite the classic people make it out to be but still decent. It's very beautiful to look at in parts (no I didn't mean those parts) but it just didn't do anything for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - the 2011 version with Daniel Craig - 10/10, just hope they continue with the last 2 as well... I read somewhere that they are going to go ahead with the other 2, despite the 1st one not bringing in the cash they had hoped for. greedy twats Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - the 2011 version with Daniel Craig - 10/10, just hope they continue with the last 2 as well... Just finished watching as well.A lot better than I expected.Better than the Swedish version which I really liked as well.9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 27, 2012 Share Posted January 27, 2012 Mesrine 1&2 7/10 After watching these two films I'm surprised he lasted so long every job he done seemed to be a complete **** up.Entertaining films though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 Finally watched American Psycho good film 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 recently i have watched pirates of the caribbean on stranger tides 4/10 poor ironclad 8/10 - decent fight scenes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gambo Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 Bad Teacher. 6/10 for film. 10/10 for Miss Diaz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 Take shelter - easily one of the best films of the year...9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted January 28, 2012 Share Posted January 28, 2012 the warriors 8/10 first time i've seen it, liked it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted January 29, 2012 Share Posted January 29, 2012 City Lights I think that it's fair to say that Chaplin films aren't my thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted January 29, 2012 Share Posted January 29, 2012 attack the block - 1/10 absolute ******* pish the warriors - 4/10 poor man's west side story lonely place to die - 6/10 better than I expected Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted January 30, 2012 Share Posted January 30, 2012 Inglourious Basterdz - seen it before, but watched it in Saturday for the first time in a while. Really enjoyed it, so I'll give it 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 30, 2012 Share Posted January 30, 2012 The Artist - worthy of the hype. Very well made and quite funny. 7.5/10 Red State - daft but enjoyable shoot em up. A bit preachy in parts but it's the first Kevin Smith movie I've actually wanted to see in about ten years and good to see him doing something decent. 7/10 The Lives Of Others - one of those films I meant to see when it came out but never got round to. It was worth the wait - outstanding. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted February 2, 2012 Share Posted February 2, 2012 Chronicle Pretty shite. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 2, 2012 Share Posted February 2, 2012 Blackthorn.....Western story about the ageing Butch Cassidy after he survived the shoot out.8/10. Point Blank.....Action packed French movie about a male nurse who gets involved in a kidnapping crime after his pregnant wife is abducted.8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 3, 2012 Share Posted February 3, 2012 Resurrect Dead - the story of the Toynbee Tiles... A brilliant documentary that'll leave you thinking long afterwards. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted February 4, 2012 Share Posted February 4, 2012 A Separation. Too many good things to say about this movie. Wonderfully shot with heart breaking naturalistic acting it manages to tell an engaging story that also poses some fine questions on religion, philosophy, middle-eastern culture with regards to women, justice, truth and a dozen other things. Nevermind the best iranian film i've ever seen, it's about as good as any film i've ever seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 4, 2012 Share Posted February 4, 2012 Lunopolis - indie, low budget movie with an exceptionally well written and presented storyline about a lost city on the moon. Sounds ridiculous, but they pull it off really well 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 4, 2012 Share Posted February 4, 2012 Lethal Weapon Director's Cut 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted February 4, 2012 Share Posted February 4, 2012 Girl with the dragon tattoo (2011) - 9/10 - very good, it was remarkable how much it was like I imagined when reading the book. The Wrestler - 8/10 - Superb, Mickey Rourke puts in a phenomenal performance it it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 Take Shelter.....Great acting,good story but weirdly I lost interest long before the end.Far too long.Shorter film would have been a higher mark.6/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 Priest 5.5/10 Good idea and not a bad film but could have been so much better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 Drive 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smallfaces Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 One Day. 6/10 Not the chic-flick weepie I assumed it was going to be. That Anne Hathaway is nice The Artist 8/10. Not the one trick gimmick I thought it might be. The guys eyebrows deserve an Oscar of their own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 Red State Fails to build on a promising start IMO 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted February 5, 2012 Share Posted February 5, 2012 Since Friday I have watched - Green Lantern - aright super hero flick but it gets pissed on from a great height by Xmen First Class. Ryan Reynolds is not a man to lead a film. 5/10. Contagion - interesting take on the 'deadly disease' genre. See a lot more behind the scenes that other films of this ilk. Its ok although Kate Winslet is pretty mediocre as per usual. 6/10. Moneyball - decent sports flick but could have been better had Brad Pitt concentrated on acting rather than just cheesing his way through yet another film. Honest to god, the man has been horrific in every film since the 'Assasination of.....' He seems to have given up acting and just grins throughout every performance. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 6, 2012 Share Posted February 6, 2012 Since Friday I have watched - Green Lantern - aright super hero flick but it gets pissed on from a great height by Xmen First Class. Ryan Reynolds is not a man to lead a film. 5/10. Contagion - interesting take on the 'deadly disease' genre. See a lot more behind the scenes that other films of this ilk. Its ok although Kate Winslet is pretty mediocre as per usual. 6/10. Moneyball - decent sports flick but could have been better had Brad Pitt concentrated on acting rather than just cheesing his way through yet another film. Honest to god, the man has been horrific in every film since the 'Assasination of.....' He seems to have given up acting and just grins throughout every performance. 7/10. You must have seen a different film to me mate. Brad Pitt was superb I thought, he was very unlucky not to get an Oscar nomination playing a very warped character. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 6, 2012 Share Posted February 6, 2012 Der Baader Meinhoff Complex - 7.5/10 About an increasingly violent German terrorist group during the 60s/70s who were protesting against their government supporting American imperialism. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted February 6, 2012 Share Posted February 6, 2012 The Woman in Black.(Saturday night) My wifes choice. We take turns picking. The next three picks are now mine. 1 My pick as dictated by the rules. 2 Her next pick, due to being put on suspension due to the Saturday debacle. 3 Back to me. What a $#!te movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted February 6, 2012 Share Posted February 6, 2012 You must have seen a different film to me mate. Brad Pitt was superb I thought, he was very unlucky not to get an Oscar nomination playing a very warped character. I can kinda see what you're saying but I just find he grins his way thorough films nowadays. Watching the Oceans films was like watching him and Clooney flirt for 6 hours. On a side note, anyone see the trailer for the new Tom Hardy film where he is some sort of secret agent? What an utter load of gash that looks. Why do folk like Hardy do these films? Surely it cant all be about money? Warrior then Batman has sealed his place on the A-list. Surely no need to taint a promising career already? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 I can kinda see what you're saying but I just find he grins his way thorough films nowadays. Watching the Oceans films was like watching him and Clooney flirt for 6 hours. On a side note, anyone see the trailer for the new Tom Hardy film where he is some sort of secret agent? What an utter load of gash that looks. Why do folk like Hardy do these films? Surely it cant all be about money? Warrior then Batman has sealed his place on the A-list. Surely no need to taint a promising career already? it is all about money IMO. Not that they need it, just that these films are willing to pay them money no-one could turn down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 it is all about money IMO. Not that they need it, just that these films are willing to pay them money no-one could turn down. I get it, I just think its pretty pathetic. I'd rather have a fine film pedigree and slightly less millions though. You only need to look at some of the films De Niro has done recently to see that pissing all over your legacy for a cheap buck isn't a good look. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 Ferris Beulers Day Off 6/10 Remember it being better. Ferris Beuler may be a righteous dude but I was watching it thinking he was a bit of a ***** Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeremy beagle Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 The Way with Martin Sheen 9/10. Absolutely loved this film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 Lethal Weapon 2 Director's Cut 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarissa Posted February 7, 2012 Share Posted February 7, 2012 Just come back from seeing Young Adult - a smart and touching film. Charlize Theron is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 Le Pacte des Loups - 2/10 Crap French film. Seems like it wants to fit into about 10 genres at once and is crap in all of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.