milky_26 Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 F - 3/10 poor british slasher film set in a school at night where some teachers and students are terrorised by hooded killers Shuttle - 6/10 ok film about an airport shuttle bus driver who takes some passengers hostage as he has some other plans for them Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 The Sitter its alright 6/10 even though i cant stand jonah hill reminds me too much of a fat wee irish boss i had that i wanted too punch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 6.5/10 A bit slow paced and emotionless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted March 5, 2012 Share Posted March 5, 2012 Rushmore - watched again on Saturday morning. Its excellent, Bill Murray is an utter genius 9/10 Office Space - Reminds me of working in a civil service building only its actually entertaining. Enjoyed it a lot 8/10 Tintin - Didnt like the cartoons but I quite enjoyed this kids film. Decent storyline but Tintin himself is annoying as ****. He's a total pain in the arse. Worth a watch 6/10. Hard Candy - complete and utter shit. Avoid. 1/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 5, 2012 Share Posted March 5, 2012 The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 First time I'd seen this, strangely. Great film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeremy beagle Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 In Time 7/10 - pleasantly enjoyed this! We need to talk about Kevin 8/10 Hobo with a shotgun 6.5/10 Ives of March 7/10 Cowboys vs Aliens 2/10 Drive 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 Goon 7/10 Decent but a bit short Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 La Haine - 9/10 - brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 Shiri, not bad, 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 6, 2012 Share Posted March 6, 2012 The Rum Diary 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 7, 2012 Share Posted March 7, 2012 The Awakening - not bad 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 8, 2012 Share Posted March 8, 2012 Withnail & I really enjoyed it Richard E Grant was funny as **** in this even if it was unintentional 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 8, 2012 Share Posted March 8, 2012 Fight Club (for the umpteenth time) - 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 8, 2012 Share Posted March 8, 2012 Goon it was ok nothing special 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 9, 2012 Share Posted March 9, 2012 Birdy - decent drama but some pretty hammy acting from Nicolas Cage. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 9, 2012 Share Posted March 9, 2012 The Fighter 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shapes Posted March 9, 2012 Share Posted March 9, 2012 Been on a wee cinema spree this week: Project x- 7/10. Took a while to get going but was good. The Woman in black- 5/10 Wahhhhh The best exotic marigold hotel- 10/10. Brilliant. Lighthearted, funny and Dev Patel just gets better and better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 11, 2012 Share Posted March 11, 2012 (edited) The Next Three Days - 7/10 Gets more and more ridiculous and unbelievable as it goes on, but despite that I actually rather enjoyed it. The Rum Diary - 6.5/10 Strong performances let down somewhat by the storyline which isn't particularly interesting. Edited March 11, 2012 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 11, 2012 Share Posted March 11, 2012 This Means War 5/10 Romcom nonsense.**** knows why Tom Hardy chose to do this movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 This Means War 5/10 Romcom nonsense.**** knows why Tom Hardy chose to do this movie. Money ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 Tomorrow when the War began. 7/10 6/10 Not too bad although loses a point for the terrible ending. Felt tacked on to lead onto a sequel that is unlikely to happen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 A Separation, pretty damn good, 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct Second time I've seen this, and enjoyed it more than the first. It's difficult to get over the feeling, though, that he was incredibly ruthless but actually a bit of an idiot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 Tomorrow when the War began. 7/10 6/10 Not too bad although loses a point for the terrible ending. Felt tacked on to lead onto a sequel that is unlikely to happen. They've already filmed a sequel I believe.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 12, 2012 Share Posted March 12, 2012 30 minutes or less 6.5/10 above average american teen comedy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 13, 2012 Share Posted March 13, 2012 Senna - very good, great archive footage. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 13, 2012 Share Posted March 13, 2012 behind enemy lines 2 axis of evil 5/10 i really liked the first one with Gene Hackman and Owen Wilson but this and the 3rd one look like its just a crappy movie of the week ( which they probably are ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 15, 2012 Share Posted March 15, 2012 Boy A with Andrew Garfield and Peter Mullan. A very sensitive subject to make a film on but a powerful movie all the same 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 15, 2012 Share Posted March 15, 2012 (edited) Batman Terrible, Nicholson is overrated as the joker and the film itself is interesting but has aged poorly 6/10 The Rum Diary What was all that about? I've seen it twice now and I don't have a clue what it's about 5/10 Edited March 15, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 16, 2012 Share Posted March 16, 2012 Scarface - 10/10 So ridiculous in so many ways, but you can't help but love it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 16, 2012 Share Posted March 16, 2012 Scarface - 10/10 So ridiculous in so many ways, but you can't help but love it. Brilliant film might just watch it tonight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 16, 2012 Share Posted March 16, 2012 Up in the air.....Clooney is becoming one of my favourite actors...8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 16, 2012 Share Posted March 16, 2012 They've already filmed a sequel I believe.... I'd read funding was cancelled but good news if it has the second story is better anyway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 16, 2012 Share Posted March 16, 2012 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomorrow,_When_the_War_Began_%28film%29#Sequels - my mistake - I'm sure I read somewhere that they had made them back to back. Oh well - at least it's coming.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted March 17, 2012 Share Posted March 17, 2012 The Blind side -- Was quite impressed, didn't fancy it much tbh but was alot better than i thought it would be. sandra bullock for a cpl of hours is not that shabby either Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 17, 2012 Share Posted March 17, 2012 (edited) Bridge A documentary about people who attempt to commit suicide jumping off the golden gate bridge. Apparently, for some reason, more people attempt to kill them by jumping off the bridge than anywhere else in the world. The film itself is quite good, it doesn't answer why people do it but nobody really knows. The only thing I didn't like was the shots of people jumping, I didn't feel like it needed then, everyone knows what somebody jumping looks like. 7/10 Edited March 17, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 18, 2012 Share Posted March 18, 2012 man on a ledge 8/10 very good film, bit obvious in the end nut still enjoyable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 18, 2012 Share Posted March 18, 2012 <i>La M?me</i> - 9/10<div><br></div><div>Biopic of Edith Piaf. Absolutely unbelievable story and very well acted by Marion Cotillard. Highly recommended.</div> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted March 18, 2012 Share Posted March 18, 2012 watched Casino for the first time last night. Superb 9/10. Have balanced it out by just watching Hitch Hikers Guide. Unfunny, full of shite actors and awful special effects. A horrible, horrible, film. 1/10. Wish I could have that 90 minutes back. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 18, 2012 Share Posted March 18, 2012 We Need to Talk About Kevin 8/10 Outstanding performances by the cast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 19, 2012 Share Posted March 19, 2012 21 Jump Street 6/10 Some funny moments not great but ok Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted March 20, 2012 Share Posted March 20, 2012 Moneyball. So-so effort - couldn't quite see what all the fuss was about. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 21, 2012 Share Posted March 21, 2012 21 Jump Street average. It was better than I expected it to be though, and Jonah Hill, as usual, is hilarious 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted March 22, 2012 Share Posted March 22, 2012 Machine gun preacher i dont like Gerard Butler think he is a terrible actor normally but in this film he actually plays the part well. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 22, 2012 Share Posted March 22, 2012 Cyrus - enjoyable comedy drama with a great cast. 7/10 Tree Of Life - I didn't like The Thin Red Line but felt that Malick's existential, meandering style made more sense here than it did in a war film. Beautifully shot but it didn't really do much for me. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 23, 2012 Share Posted March 23, 2012 Doctor Strangelove - 8/10 Enjoyed this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted March 23, 2012 Share Posted March 23, 2012 Young Guns 9/10 So I married an axe murderer 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 24, 2012 Share Posted March 24, 2012 The Ides of March. 7/10 I'm not really one for political dramas, but I enjoyed this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 25, 2012 Share Posted March 25, 2012 Senna 10/10 Brilliant but also deeply sad stuff.Those last 10 mins of film you know what happens but it still leaves you deeply sad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 25, 2012 Share Posted March 25, 2012 act of valor 5/10 decent action but it was just an american propoganda film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.