Tazio Posted July 1, 2012 Share Posted July 1, 2012 Brave. Very good family film that kids will love and good enough fun for adults as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted July 1, 2012 Share Posted July 1, 2012 The Girl on the Bridge You know when you're watching a modern-day French film and it's in black and white that you're on a one way ticket to WTFsville in terms of plot, and this didn't disappoint. Very weird. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shapes Posted July 2, 2012 Share Posted July 2, 2012 Submarine - 9/10 Good story, beautifully shot and great soundtrack by Alex Turner. Lead character kinda reminded me of someone I know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 3, 2012 Share Posted July 3, 2012 Puncture, 5/10. Interesting plot (based on a true story), but kinda fell apart halfway through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whitecapjambo Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 Bit of a documentary binge this morning.... In the year of the pig, Vietnam doc- 8/10 Hearts of darkness, making of Apocalypse Now - 8/10 Roger & Me, Michael Moore's first film - 6.5/10 All good films, some of the footage in year of the pig is outstanding/terrifying. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 We Have A Pope it was much more serious than I thought it was from the trailer. Still good though, the lead actor plays quite a complex role very well. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 Lockout 7/10 Luc Besson film set in the future. A Jail break in and out film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slashishere Posted July 4, 2012 Share Posted July 4, 2012 Spiderman Hmm bit slow, did feel like it was way to early to be rebooting this franchise although I enjoyed all the acting in it, watched it in 2d as bit fed up of the crap that's been served up recently in 3d but on reflection thinking I probably should have watched it in 3d. Not a patch on the Avengers or on the Dark Knight trailer which I've now seen god knows how many times but still makes the hair on my arms stand on end!! 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 5, 2012 Share Posted July 5, 2012 The Ghost Writer, 8/10 Was expecting this to be decidedly average, but it's actually well worth a look. Bit slow at times, but gradually turns into a cracking conspiracy tale. Ewan McGregor's pretty good in it, and there's also a reasonable supporting cast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted July 5, 2012 Share Posted July 5, 2012 Project X - 7/10 Surprisingly entertaining, some quality laugh out loud moments and loads of chebs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 5, 2012 Share Posted July 5, 2012 Le D?ner de cons, 9/10 I'd seen this loads of times, but caught it again last night. It's probably my favourite farcical comedy ever - real laugh-out-loud stuff. Throughly recommended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 6, 2012 Share Posted July 6, 2012 Ted if you like Seth Macfarlanes work in Family Guy and American Dad you'll love it. but if you dont like FG and AD then you'll probably hate it. I like Family Guy so 9/10 alot of laugh out loud moments Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 6, 2012 Share Posted July 6, 2012 Joyeux Noel, 7/10 Set during the unofficial Xmas truce during WW1. Scottish, French and German troops come out of the trenches and share a drink and a laugh. It's a bit schmaltzy at times, but also quite uplifting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted July 6, 2012 Share Posted July 6, 2012 Spiderman....Really enjoyed it,good acting with a good build up to all the action when Peter Parker can turn into Spiderman.8/10. Ice Age 4 3D......Kids will love it and their elders can sit through and enjoy as well.Perfect family entertainment.8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted July 7, 2012 Share Posted July 7, 2012 X-Men First Class - was expecting good things but thought it was pretty average. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 7, 2012 Share Posted July 7, 2012 The Grey 7/10 Plane crashes up a mountain, and the survivors face an uphill battle to stay alive in freezing conditions with angry wolves nearby. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 8, 2012 Share Posted July 8, 2012 Raiders Of The Lost Ark 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted July 8, 2012 Share Posted July 8, 2012 Men in Black 3. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted July 8, 2012 Share Posted July 8, 2012 J Edgar Terrible, even Di Ciprio is awful in this film 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted July 8, 2012 Share Posted July 8, 2012 Project X - 7/10 Surprisingly entertaining, some quality laugh out loud moments and loads of chebs. Just watch this, on this recommendation I might add, and your 100% correct on everything 7/10 and plenty of chebs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 9, 2012 Share Posted July 9, 2012 Ronin - 7/10 A somewhat unbelievable plot, but the car chase scenes are pretty epic and it's a pretty enjoyable watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted July 9, 2012 Share Posted July 9, 2012 The Three Stooges - Farelly Brothers film, but slightly different for them - more family fun. Still pretty funny at bits. 7/10 Crazy Horse - French Documentary on the Crazy Horse club in Paris, which is cabaret/burlesque. Lots of stunning semi-naked women. I am now planning to go see the show. Honestly. 9/10 Wrath of the Titans - If your gonna watch it, you know what to expect. 4/10 The Raid: Redemption. Fantastic Indonesian action move about cops being stuck in a building controlled by the local drug baron. Watch it. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Currahee! Posted July 10, 2012 Share Posted July 10, 2012 Red State. 8/10. very different to anything Kevin Smith has done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted July 10, 2012 Share Posted July 10, 2012 Hondo...John Wayne classic..7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 11, 2012 Share Posted July 11, 2012 The Hunter. 7/10 Willem Defoe puts in a good performance as a man trying to hunt down the elusive Tazmanian Tiger for a military biotech company. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 The amazing spiderman. I really enjoyed it Andrew Garfield seems to play a more likeable Peter Parker IMO. 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (English version). Barely made it half way through. Missed out too much from the book, and added a scene in that did not happen in the book. Acting was good, though. 3/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hansel Posted July 13, 2012 Share Posted July 13, 2012 Mods. Can you change the thread title to "what was the last movie you watched"? "film" gets on my nerves. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naecups1902 Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 (edited) Johnny English Just noticed I already posted that Edited July 15, 2012 by Naecups1902 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 Thats my boy Adam Sandlers new movie its that stupid and childish but i've not laughed as much in ages 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 LA Confidential - 9/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 9/10 Not the first time that I'd seen either, but thoroughly enjoyed watching both again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 (edited) 21 Jump Street. 6.5/10 Cheesy, but quite enjoyable, nonsense. Edited July 15, 2012 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 (edited) The Raven Meh Gutted, as I am huge Poe fan. 5/10 Edited July 15, 2012 by Lovecraft Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 Half Nelson it was ok 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted July 18, 2012 Share Posted July 18, 2012 Mr Brooks Kevin Costner as a serial killer. Pretty good 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 19, 2012 Share Posted July 19, 2012 Warrior, really enjoyed it some good fight scenes 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted July 19, 2012 Share Posted July 19, 2012 Nazis at the Centre of the Earth shocking plot, shocking acting, but has a robot with hitlers head in it futurama style, that just made it hilarious 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 21, 2012 Share Posted July 21, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 21, 2012 Share Posted July 21, 2012 God Bless America 7.5/10 A man diagnosed with terminal brain tumour hooks up with a 16 year old girl and they go on a rampage killing those who they think epitomise everything that is wrong with a society they despise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 21, 2012 Share Posted July 21, 2012 Casino Royale 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 22, 2012 Share Posted July 22, 2012 Captain America it was alright 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seed1874 Posted July 22, 2012 Share Posted July 22, 2012 Goodfellas 9/10 forget how great it is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnjl Posted July 22, 2012 Share Posted July 22, 2012 Dog Day Afternoon 10/10. Classic. Anybody who hasn't seen it should. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 22, 2012 Share Posted July 22, 2012 Contraband 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted July 23, 2012 Share Posted July 23, 2012 Iron man 8/10 On a bit of a comic book film phase the now so I'm going to watch iron man2 and the avengers later Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted July 23, 2012 Share Posted July 23, 2012 God Bless America 7/10 Gave it a shot after reading a few other posts about it. Pretty poor timing on my part with the shoot up in the cinema however. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 23, 2012 Share Posted July 23, 2012 God Bless America 7/10 Gave it a shot after reading a few other posts about it. Pretty poor timing on my part with the shoot up in the cinema however. I was thinking exactly the same when I watched it the other night. I wonder if this film influenced the killer at all? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted July 23, 2012 Share Posted July 23, 2012 Bloodsport - 10/10 Based on a true story which wasn't true Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted July 23, 2012 Share Posted July 23, 2012 Watched a few recently: The Devils Backbone - proper ghost story by Guillermo del Toro set during the Spanish Civil War. Very good 8/10 The Ides of March - great cast and it was enjoyable but the script lacked some Aaron Sorkin style sparkle. 7/10 Hellboy 2: The Golden Army - daft but fun comic book adaptation; another del Toro film. 7/10 The Seventh Seal - the existential stuff with Death was great but it wasn't what I was expecting. My expectations were probably too high given its status. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.