Lovecraft Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 Tinker, Taylor, Soldier, Spy. Cracking stuff. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 the descendants. better than I expected. was weary from the trailer and the first ten minutes had me squirming it would be another American "MY FAMILY ARE SO QUIRKY" film but it didn't get caught up on that. would've preferred to see the artist but couldn't fit that in around the football. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 9, 2012 Share Posted February 9, 2012 Fright Night 4/10 - Poor remake Cowboys & Aliens 6/10 - Started off decent but went downhill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 (edited) Countdown to Zero 7/10 Documentary about the rise, and the threats, of nuclear weapons. Features Tony Blair, Jimmy Carter and Mikhail Gorbachev. Collapse 10/10 Amazon description:- Meet Michael Ruppert, a different kind of American. A former Los Angeles police officer turned independent reporter, he predicted the current financial crisis in his self-published newsletter, From the Wilderness, at a time when most Wall Street and Washington analysts were still in denial. Sitting in a room that looks like a bunker, Ruppert recounts his career as a radical thinker and spells out the crises he sees ahead. He draws upon the same news reports and data available to any Internet user, but he applies a unique interpretation. Collapse also serves as a portrait of a loner. Over the years, Ruppert has stood up for what he believes in despite fierce opposition. He candidly describes the sacrifices and motivators in his life. While other observers analyze details of the economic crisis, Ruppert views it as symptomatic of nothing less than the collapse of industrial civilization itself. Powerful. A must see, in my view. Edited February 10, 2012 by Lionel Richie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 Son of No One - 3/10 Starring Mark Lawrenson Al Pacino and human vacuum Channing Tatum (how in the **** is this guy famous?), this cliched pile of crap tells the story of murders that weren't murders and how they inexplicable affect the lives of 3 men, seeing as they were accidents, not murders. Its pretty shite. Theres also someone who looks like he used to be Ray Liotta but now resembles a junkie with eye liner. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 The Descendants - I love Alexander Payne's films. Smart, well written, comedy dramas. Lacked the bite of Sideways and Election but very enjoyable. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 Lethal Weapon 3 Director's Cut 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 11, 2012 Share Posted February 11, 2012 The Descendants - I love Alexander Payne's films. Smart, well written, comedy dramas. Lacked the bite of Sideways and Election but very enjoyable. 8/10 I liked it as well,could have done with a wee bit more comedy though.7/10. Loved Sideways but have never saw Election.I will have to try and remember to watch Election soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 11, 2012 Share Posted February 11, 2012 Casablanca- 10/10 I'm biased but it's one of my favourite films. Ingrid Bergman looking stunningly beautiful. Bogart being Bogart..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 11, 2012 Share Posted February 11, 2012 Lethal Weapon 4 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 12, 2012 Share Posted February 12, 2012 Star Wars Episode 1 - hmm, hasnt aged terribly well, the 3D didnt really improve it tbh. As a side note - I'm sure there's a scene that's been recently added/reshot with Macgregor and Neeson ... 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 12, 2012 Share Posted February 12, 2012 Lawrence Of Arabia 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted February 12, 2012 Share Posted February 12, 2012 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. 7/10 Great film excellent cast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 15, 2012 Share Posted February 15, 2012 Perrier's Bounty 7/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-YhozHXUVvw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2NaFish Posted February 16, 2012 Share Posted February 16, 2012 the muppets - tremendous fun. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted February 16, 2012 Share Posted February 16, 2012 Drive 5/10 disappointing as I was looking forward to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 Sarah's Key - 8/10 - touching drama about the persecution of French Jews in 1942 Woman In Black - 9/10 - scariest movie I've ever seen. Good mixture of jumps and creepiness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 the muppets - tremendous fun. 8/10 You are kidding, I lost 2 hrs of my life on that yesterday! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 Marcy, May, Mark, Mikey, whatever - rubbish title but very good film. Kind of reminded me of winters bone in atmosphere and both feature the excellent John Hawkes. A fine psychological drama. 8/10 The Muppets - average at best. Zico Jnr enjoyed it though, which was the main thing. Dave Grohl's cameo appearance was both amusing and surprising! 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 17, 2012 Share Posted February 17, 2012 Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 Da Vinci Code 8/10. Quite enjoyable movie. Angels and Demons nect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 18, 2012 Share Posted February 18, 2012 The Secret Of My Success 8/10 80s classic! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted February 19, 2012 Share Posted February 19, 2012 A Dangerous Method Viggo Mortensen, Michael Fassbender, Vincent Cassel and Keira Knightly getting spanked in a corset? Yes plz. Enjoyed it even despite that tbf, found it a really interesting study of the three characters and what made them tick. Never been a massive David Cronenberg fan but thought this was decent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun.lawson Posted February 19, 2012 Share Posted February 19, 2012 Colombiana, on the plane from London to New York. Surprisingly enjoyable, largely because of: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 19, 2012 Share Posted February 19, 2012 Ironclad 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted February 19, 2012 Share Posted February 19, 2012 Ironclad was definitely NOT a 9/10 for me likes Aside from the ridiculous rewriting of history, it was so generic it was untrue. Giamatti with that stupid hairdo as John Lackland was good though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 20, 2012 Share Posted February 20, 2012 The Grey - pretty good 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 20, 2012 Share Posted February 20, 2012 (edited) Mesrine part 2 a typical French film, it's very stylishly filmed. But I found it quite slow moving, and Cassel was a disappointment as Mesrine, maybe due to his other commitments at the time. 6/10 The Descendants It doesn't have many laughs but I enjoyed this film. Other than the dodgy music it's quite near faultless actually 9/10 Edited February 20, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 20, 2012 Share Posted February 20, 2012 Fargo Not much to say here really as it's considered one of the Coen brothers' best films 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slashishere Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 the muppets - tremendous fun. 8/10 This - think I had a smile on my face the whole time, just dosent take itself seriously at all, great stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 Inside Man 7/10 - Decent bank-heist movie directed by Spike Lee. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swavkav Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 watching Dusk till Dawn, I sky plused it last night, brilliant movie, but 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted February 22, 2012 Share Posted February 22, 2012 Real Steel 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 22, 2012 Share Posted February 22, 2012 Real Steel 7/10 Same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 southland tales 9/10 not watched it in a while still very good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 The Secret Of My Success 8/10 80s classic! Ohhhh Yeeaahhh! Love the theme tune Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted February 25, 2012 Share Posted February 25, 2012 Hugo. Meh, it wouldn't be getting such rave reviews if it was directed by someone other than Scorscese. 6/10 Some of the cinematography is lovely, but there isn't really much to the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 25, 2012 Share Posted February 25, 2012 Tape407 Crawl The Day War of the Dead Evidence All at FrightFest in Glasgow... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted February 27, 2012 Share Posted February 27, 2012 L'Appartement - 6/10 - French film which was quite good until the ending, which was basically just one big WTF. Goodfellas - 9/10 - Classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 27, 2012 Share Posted February 27, 2012 Underworld Awakenings 6/10 Usual nonsense,Kate Beckinsale looks hot as **** and kicks ass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 28, 2012 Share Posted February 28, 2012 (edited) We Need To Talk About Kevin not my sort of film tbh, the actor that plays Kevin is brilliant though, a treully scary performance. 7/10 Edited February 28, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 29, 2012 Share Posted February 29, 2012 Hellboy - enjoyably daft comic book adaptation with del Toro's trademark visual style. 7/10 13 Assassins - proper samurai film. Bit slow at first but good when it gets going with a quality hour long scrap. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 29, 2012 Share Posted February 29, 2012 We Need To Talk About Kevin not my sort of film tbh, the actor that plays Kevin is brilliant though, a treully scary performance. 7/10 Watched it again. I was totally wrong here, great movie, but it was Tilda Swinton that steals the show 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted March 2, 2012 Share Posted March 2, 2012 Contagion: Gripping, 9/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Intriguing but a wee bit confusing at times, 7/10 Avenue Montaigne: Harmless fluff, 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 2, 2012 Share Posted March 2, 2012 The Women In Black 3/10 Absolute pish I had to put it off it was that boring and Radcliffe is totally wooden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 3, 2012 Share Posted March 3, 2012 Contagion 6/10 About an unknown deadly virus that wipes out millions of people. The ending is weak and lets the rest of the film down a bit, but still worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 Retreat - one that'll go under the radar for most...Cillian Murphy thriller - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 Munich 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slashishere Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 Finally watched Thor last night and actually really enjoyed it, looking forward to the Avengers now 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted March 4, 2012 Share Posted March 4, 2012 De Vrais Mensonges - 7/10 Inoffensive French romcom. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.