Ray Gin Posted May 25, 2012 Share Posted May 25, 2012 (edited) You have no soul, that is a great film and a great performance I found it all a bit cheesy. It was like watching an Italian version of a Carry On movie. Edited May 25, 2012 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted May 25, 2012 Share Posted May 25, 2012 Even the rain - 8/10 Great film centred around the Bolivian water protests. Gael Garcia Bernal is dreamy... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted May 26, 2012 Share Posted May 26, 2012 the Dictator it was alright 7.5 / 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted May 26, 2012 Share Posted May 26, 2012 the Dictator it was alright 7.5 / 10 Some real laugh out loud moments, maybe 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 We Bought A Zoo 7.5/10 I really shouldn't watch smoltzy nonsense like this. A true story too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Chaos 7/10 Jason Statham film very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pasha Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Once 8/10 Low budget movie set in Ireland. Song writer/busker meets good looking female. Great sound track. Recommended Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Badlands - beautifully shot, and a great counterbalance between sickly sweet romance and murder. And a Terence Malick film with a cohesive narrative structure! 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 (edited) Project X. Kinda reminds me off the Inbetweeners but its about 4 high school kids host a party to try be cool but it gets well out of hand 8/10 Edited June 2, 2012 by jose barriniho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 Armadillo 9/10 A Danish documentary about Danish troops on tour in Afghan brutally honest anyway here's the trailer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0DDuRraJbOg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 5, 2012 Share Posted June 5, 2012 Puss In Boots Really disappointing. I saw the trailer and expected big things but it's poor, the idea of putting a comedian who's at his best offending people in a film for kids where he can't say anything remotely offensive sums this film up 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Three Colours: Red 6/10 Decent but way over-rated. The story just isn't all that interesting. Half Nelson 7/10 Ryan Gosling is excellent as a teacher with a crack habit. The ending lets it down a bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Chronicle: 7/10 A reasonably enjoyable film about 3 teenagers who get superpowers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick Grimes Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Prometheus - 2/10. A thought-provoking & profound masterpiece for people who want the answers to all Life's big questions to be: "What if though, eh?" and "Oooh, shiny". (I'm still ******* furious) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted June 6, 2012 Share Posted June 6, 2012 Avengers Assemble 6/10 Swap Transformers for the Avengers and you pretty much have the same film only slightly more enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 (edited) Prometheus 7/10 Not a patch on Alien/Aliens, but was I not entertained? Yes, I was. I don't think it was intended to be profound and thought-provoking. It's a sci-fi/horror movie after all. Edited June 8, 2012 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The People's Chimp Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Half Nelson 7/10 Ryan Gosling is excellent as a teacher with a crack habit. The ending lets it down a bit. Bizarrely, I saw that on Spanish TV last year, thought it was an interesting film, quite intense in places and Gosling is excellent. My last film was Drive, which, shamefully I only got round to watching last weekend. 9/10. I know it split opinion with some people bemoaning the lack of dialogue or the triumph of style over substance, but how can you ignore something which is just so damn stylish? The neon sheen, the noir underbelly and the perfect soundtrack combine perfectly with glimpses of ultra violence to draw you right into its world, a slow burner which leaves you wanting more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Nil By Mouth Miserable stuff but Ray Winstone and Kathy Burke are both terrific. That's not a suprise though Gary Oldman directed it 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Nil By Mouth Miserable stuff but Ray Winstone and Kathy Burke are both terrific. That's not a suprise though Gary Oldman directed it 7/10 Wrote it too iirc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted June 10, 2012 Share Posted June 10, 2012 Safe.Action film starring Jason Statham.7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick Grimes Posted June 10, 2012 Share Posted June 10, 2012 Prometheus 7/10 Not a patch on Alien/Aliens, but was I not entertained? Yes, I was. I don't think it was intended to be profound and thought-provoking. It's a sci-fi/horror movie after all. Sadly that's exactly what it was trying to be and probably the main reason it wasn't remotely scary or tension building at all. God, I hated that film! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 11, 2012 Share Posted June 11, 2012 Sadly that's exactly what it was trying to be and probably the main reason it wasn't remotely scary or tension building at all. God, I hated that film! I didn't get that impression at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 11, 2012 Share Posted June 11, 2012 My last film was Drive, which, shamefully I only got round to watching last weekend. 9/10. I know it split opinion with some people bemoaning the lack of dialogue or the triumph of style over substance, but how can you ignore something which is just so damn stylish? The neon sheen, the noir underbelly and the perfect soundtrack combine perfectly with glimpses of ultra violence to draw you right into its world, a slow burner which leaves you wanting more. I got round to watching this tonight really enjoyed it after a few folk at work said it was a must watch 9/10 from me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted June 12, 2012 Share Posted June 12, 2012 The Angels Share....Superb.Ken Loach film with Scottish humour at its best.Only thing wrong the Hibs twins on the soundtrack.8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted June 13, 2012 Share Posted June 13, 2012 Captain America - 6/10 Iron Man - 6/10 Iron Man 2 - 7/10 Hulk - 2/10 The Incredible Hulk - 5/10 Thor - 6/10 The Avengers Assemble 8/10 All watched over the space of three days last week. It was a struggle at times. Especially the Hulk ones. They are so bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 14, 2012 Share Posted June 14, 2012 Captain America - 6/10 Iron Man - 6/10 Iron Man 2 - 7/10 Hulk - 2/10 The Incredible Hulk - 5/10 Thor - 6/10 The Avengers Assemble 8/10 All watched over the space of three days last week. It was a struggle at times. Especially the Hulk ones. They are so bad. The only comic book hero films I like are Nolan's Batman efforts, and Kick Ass. The new Spiderman film looks dreadful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 The Ides Of March 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewart MacD Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Le Chef. Recommended, especially if you are a food lover. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 The Guard 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 War Fighter a Russian made film about the war in Chechnya which was strangely in German 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 God Bless America 8/10 Black comedy about a middle man that has had enough of American life and befriends a teenage girl and they go on a killing spree across America. Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Wrath Of The Titans 5/10 - better than the first one but not by much Rock Of Ages 2/10 - The wife made me go and watch this.Absolute drivel. Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Prometheus - I quite enjoyed it but the script was poor and some of the acting was terrible. 5/10 J Edgar - interesting biopic, albeit a bit slow (like most of Eastwood's films). Great performance by di Caprio. 7/10 Moneyball - great sports drama. 8/10 21 Jump Street- funniest film I've seen in a while. Watched it on a plane and got some funny looks as I was p!shing myself laughing at some bits. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Moneyball - 6.5/10 Quite enjoyed this despite not being a fan of American rounders. The Divide - 4.5/10 Not a very pleasant film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Incredibly Loud and Extremely Close really enjoyed this film. It has a magic about it, similar to Hugo 8/10 MiB3 2 days on and i've forgotten most of what happened in it. That sort of sums it up, although Josh Brolin is quite good, he does lose Tommy Lee Jones' accent a few times but that's understandable, some actors wouldn't have got close to his accent in the first place. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Iron Sky a finnish german and austrailian made about the Americans finding Nazis on the moon planning an invasion on earth funny in bits out of sheer stupidity of Americans and scorned women with egos. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 The Lincoln Lawyer 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted June 22, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 Back to future first time in 6 years love it 9/10 about to watch 2 though 3 is terrible Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 the social network 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 (edited) Escape to Victory 10/10 For the penalty save alone. Edited June 23, 2012 by Arnold Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Psycho - 9/10 First time I'd seen this. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naecups1902 Posted June 27, 2012 Share Posted June 27, 2012 Johnny English reborn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted June 27, 2012 Share Posted June 27, 2012 Marvels Avengers Assemble.....Great action and funny as well.....8/10. Snow White and the Huntsmen.......Surprisingly enjoyable action adventure.....7/10. Red Lights......Psychological adventure with a nice twist.....7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kane123 Posted June 27, 2012 Share Posted June 27, 2012 body of lies - great film cant really remember it being out in cinema.got that and the town buy one get one free yesterday Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 28, 2012 Share Posted June 28, 2012 California Solo low budget drama starring Robert Carlyle. Some people might like it, certainly Robert Carlyle does put in a very good performance, but I thought it was pretty dull and very slow moving. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted June 29, 2012 Share Posted June 29, 2012 Rock of Ages. Quite funny. Honest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted June 30, 2012 Share Posted June 30, 2012 Never Let Me Go Alex Garland screenplay of the Kazuo Ishiguro novel. Brilliant. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boof Posted June 30, 2012 Share Posted June 30, 2012 Quadrophenia - thanks to a post on here yesterday. Still good and Leslie Ash (pre-cod lips) is a definite 'would'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted July 1, 2012 Share Posted July 1, 2012 Snowtown - very good but genuinely disturbing film about Aussie serial killers. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted July 1, 2012 Share Posted July 1, 2012 men in black 3 -7/1 decent film and brolin does a good job of being a younger tommy lee jones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.