Vlad-Stupid Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 Last film I watched was Pulp Fiction on Sky the other night - 9/10. Not watched it in years and it's still amazing now. Shame about the stumbling embarrassment most of Tarantino's work has become in recent years. Watched it for the first time in years last week Found out the burd hadn't seen it before so it had to go on. Getting right in to watching the old classics just now (No i dont mean Gone with the Wind and Casablanca), Godfather box set last week followed by Goodfellas. Apocalypse Now is getting a dusting off tonight or tomorrow night What is it about bursd though that dont appreciate good films? Mines thought American Psycho last night was shite This coming from somebody who watches Sex and the City 2 once a week Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 Watched it for the first time in years last week Found out the burd hadn't seen it before so it had to go on. Getting right in to watching the old classics just now (No i dont mean Gone with the Wind and Casablanca), Godfather box set last week followed by Goodfellas. Apocalypse Now is getting a dusting off tonight or tomorrow night What is it about bursd though that dont appreciate good films? Mines thought American Psycho last night was shite This coming from somebody who watches Sex and the City 2 once a week get her to read the book, then she will appreciate the film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 Went a bit retro and dusted off my copy of American Psycho. Not watched it for years, forgot how good this film actually is. Away out tomorrow to buy new business cards (with watermark obviously) and expensive moisturising products 8.5/10 I really liked that film when I first saw it years ago but the more I watch it now the less funny, and more disturbing, it gets. love the "feed me a stray cat" bit though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 I really liked that film when I first saw it years ago but the more I watch it now the less funny, and more disturbing, it gets. love the "feed me a stray cat" bit though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 Sam Worthington Ah that's right it's Mad Max Hardy is making. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 Ah that's right it's Mad Max Hardy is making. They're remaking Mad Max Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 They're remaking Mad Max No, he's going to be in Mad Max 4, think it's called Fury Road. Gibson didn't want to do another one so they've cast Hardy. Charlize Theron's in it too, though it's been delayed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 No, he's going to be in Mad Max 4, think it's called Fury Road. Gibson didn't want to do another one so they've cast Hardy. Charlize Theron's in it too, though it's been delayed. Interesting. I shall reserve judgement. Thanks for clarifying Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Limitless - 8/10 - just back from seeing this. Very enjoyable movie. Agreed 8/10 from me too. Really enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Thirst - 6/10 A well acted but decidedly odd take on the Vampire movie from the director of Oldboy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Just back from seeing Rio. 7/10 Not bad for the kids and a film that definitely works in 3D, given all the flying and bright colours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Kick Ass 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Piranha 3D 4/10 Absolute pish but you get to see Kelly Brook naked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryan Gosling Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Your Highness - 2/10 Tomorrow When The War Began - 7/10 - really enjoyed this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 Watched The Rite last night. 5/10 for me. Thought it started really slow and was predictable. Hopkins was outstanding though. I think the fact it was 'based on true events' spoiled it for me as I don't believe in all that hocus pocas shite... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1 - 8/10. Decent film in it's own right and a good set up for the finale. Looking forward to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 The Disappearance of Alice Creed Quite slow moving, but terrific acting throughout and a clever plot 8/10 Monsters Well worth watching for some incredible CGI 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 Tomorrow When The War Began - 7/10 - really enjoyed this. Is that the Aussie film? Seemed like a Red Dawn rip-off to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 (edited) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1 - 8/10. Decent film in it's own right and a good set up for the finale. Looking forward to it. Funnily enough.... Much better than the previous two that Yates has directed probably because he's stuck well to the actual book/story.....I'll enjoy Part 2 for Christmas..... I'd advise folk to also watch Oh, Mr Porter available on Beeb iplayer....Great film. Quality stuff. Will Hay. However, unless you're a Dad's Army fan you won't be able to spot the influence which it had. Edited April 14, 2011 by Arnold Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 16, 2011 Share Posted April 16, 2011 Source Code Good enough film, didn't like the ending though 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 16, 2011 Share Posted April 16, 2011 shutter island 8/10 well told story and great performances from di caprio, kingsley et al Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roy Slater Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 Cemetery Junction, superb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave Spacey Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 Transporter 3 3/10 Pish, so much continuity errors. Really liked the 1st one and the 2nd was ok. If they make another one they really need to do something radical. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 The White Ribbon 7/10 German film set just prior to the first world war in a village where there are some seriously shady goings on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 The Motorcycle Diaries Fantastic film tells the true story of a 23 year old Ernesto "Che" Guevara (then a medical student) on a road trip around South America with his mate Alberto Grenado (a bio-chemist). What they see and experience opens Ernesto's eyes to the reality of the greater political world. The scenery is breathtaking at times and the story beautifully told. And for once, Mrs Dunks agrees. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeremy beagle Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 Dead snow 8/10. Zombie Nazis......winner everytime. Cube 9/10. One of my favourite films. Saw 3d 2/10. So so bad. The first saw film was genuinely surprising. This however is awful. MacGruber - not even going to rate this as it was so bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 Breaking And Entering 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 (edited) Source Code. Another tautly scripted film from Moon director Duncan Jones who also shows a deft hand helming an thought-provoking actioner. Sucker Punch. One dimensional, badly paced misfire with an unfocused narrative. Even the stunning visuals lose impact as they are so repetitive and one-note, every idea Snyder had is barfed up on the screen without a shred of restraint. If it wasn't for his Watchmen adaptation showing he is relatively competent with other people's material than this self-written pap, I'd be seriously worried about Snyder's upcoming Superman film. Edited April 18, 2011 by Jet Set Willy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pele_Is_God Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 Breaking and entering is ace.. Jude Laws best film. I watched The Net earlier with Sandra Bullock.. would give it 9/10! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 19, 2011 Share Posted April 19, 2011 DOA - Dead or Alive, shockingly bad story, even worse acting, the fight scenes were too stylized, even having Sarah Carter, Jaime Pressly, Holly Valance and Devon Aoki in bikinis fighting didn't help it 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 19, 2011 Share Posted April 19, 2011 Touching the Void 8/10 Amazing documentary about 2 mountaineers who successfully climbed the Siula Grande mountain in Peru, only for it to go badly pear-shaped on the way back down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 19, 2011 Share Posted April 19, 2011 Touching the Void 8/10 Amazing documentary about 2 mountaineers who successfully climbed the Siula Grande mountain in Peru, only for it to go badly pear-shaped on the way back down. Breathtaking film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 21, 2011 Share Posted April 21, 2011 Your Highness 6/10 - disappointing. Some good laughs but too many annoying parts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 21, 2011 Share Posted April 21, 2011 Clash of the Titans (remake) Reasonably entertaining, but prefer the original. 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sten Guns Posted April 23, 2011 Share Posted April 23, 2011 Oldboy Korean film Outstanding! 8/10 http://m.imdb.com/title/tt0364569/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 'Blood Out' - 0/10 Watching 'The Hit List' just now. 0/10 Truly awful films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Mega Piranha - 11/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pFhSogGnu4I The lad getting the flare in his napper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Chatroom- 4/10 Interesting concept, terrible delivery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Wyatt Earp 7/10 Good, though I prefered Tombstone! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 I watched a pretty decent stream of "Insidious" tonight It wasnt as terribly scary as i had heard it was, but it did have quite a few shit your pants moments. Some freaky stuff. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Kill The Irishman Based a the true story, nothing to do with what is going on in the Weedge. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 I watched a pretty decent stream of "Insidious" tonight It wasnt as terribly scary as i had heard it was, but it did have quite a few shit your pants moments. Some freaky stuff. 7/10 Going to wait till the cinema to get the full effect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Skeleton Key - 8/10 - spooky thriller with a great twist starring the beautiful Kate Hudson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Get Him To The Greek horrendous. Not much of a story and not many laughs 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 The last house on the left (2009) 5/10 Pretty average stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Get Him To The Greek horrendous. Not much of a story and not many laughs 2/10 The furry wall scene after they had been smoking Jeffries had me buckled tbh Watched The Dilema last night. Pretty meh although my hatred of Vince Vaughn may have clouded my judgement. Not sure if it was supposed to be a comedy but it was watchable 6/10 Thought Tatum Channing or whatever his name is played a great part though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Seven Pounds Slow, thought provoking drama with some great performances. Interesting concept too. Not one for the brain dead! 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 (edited) Anyboy seen the Ray Winstone film "Tracker"?? hadnt heard of it but came accross it on one of the torrent sites and wondered whether it was worth a go, RW films normally are. Edited April 26, 2011 by Bleedsmaroon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Seven Pounds Slow, thought provoking drama with some great performances. Interesting concept too. Not one for the brain dead! 7/10 Excellent movie, liked the twist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Thor Not much of a plot in all honesty, but it's visually superb and the important scenes are well done 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.