Flux Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Thor Not much of a plot in all honesty, but it's visually superb and the important scenes are well done 7/10 Thor 3D looks good but took too long to get going Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sten Guns Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 Two superb films watched recently; Requiem for a dream - 8/10 Memento - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 Let me in,just watched because I enjoyed the book.Pretty good,vampire movies not really my cup of tea but I found this one good enough to watch right through.7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 Cop Land 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 Season of the witch Wanted some mindless easy to watch viewing tonight, actually not bad, expected it to be horrendous. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Das Root Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 Just watched Queen of the Damned....I'm not sure it even counts as a film. Limitless last night. Quality. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 The Door (2009) AKA Die Tur - outstanding German thriller/chiller/horror...very very well done 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 The Door (2009) AKA Die Tur - outstanding German thriller/chiller/horror...very very well done 8/10 You like your foreign films Dex! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 The Man From Nowhere (South Korean) 7.5/10 "A quiet pawnshop keeper with a violent past takes on a drug and organ trafficking ring in hope of saving the child who is his only friend." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 Fast 5 absolute nonsense action flick but you get what you pay for non stop action from beginning to end 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 29, 2011 Share Posted April 29, 2011 total recall, had not seen it in years. forgot how good it is 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted April 29, 2011 Share Posted April 29, 2011 total recall, had not seen it in years. forgot how good it is 9/10 "Damn, you make me wish I had 3 hands". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted April 29, 2011 Share Posted April 29, 2011 American gangster 10/10 Watched it so many times. My fav film ever! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted April 29, 2011 Share Posted April 29, 2011 It took me ages to find both the film and the subs - if you are looking for the subs, let me know and I can mail them to you. Cheers, will try and download during the Easter hols I've Hardcoded subtitles to the movie, if anyone wants it ask me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 I've Hardcoded subtitles to the movie, if anyone wants it ask me. Will take you up on that when I return from Belgium mate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 Will take you up on that when I return from Belgium mate. No problem, I just finished watching it on the DVD player. PM me when your back. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 (edited) last film I watched was the Banksy docu-film, Exit Through The Gift Shop 9/10 Edited April 30, 2011 by Mr Nice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 The American quite slow moving, it's interestingly shot and well acted though 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 Hot Tub Time Machine 6/10 Much better and funnier than I expected and a good time killer in-between call outs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 Fast five 7/10 much better than I expected. Decent story line although a tad cheesy in some bits. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 909 Experiment - the ORIGINAL Paranormal Acitivty - made back in 2000 before Oren Peli's, and said to have been "used" as the basis for PA - it's just simply - brown stain making. Tough to find but worth it. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted May 2, 2011 Share Posted May 2, 2011 To kill an Irishman. Only shit thing about the film was Vinny Jones' shan Irish accent 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted May 2, 2011 Share Posted May 2, 2011 Rambo 4 7/10 I think its the most violent film i have ever seen. Couldnt believe some of the crazy shit in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted May 2, 2011 Share Posted May 2, 2011 Tucker and Dale vs Evil. didn't take itself seriously and was actually quite entertaining. 6.5/10 Apocalypse Now. Nuf said. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted May 3, 2011 Share Posted May 3, 2011 Rambo 4 7/10 I think its the most violent film i have ever seen. Couldnt believe some of the crazy shit in it. Try watching "I Saw the Devil". Rocky will seem like a rom-com. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 Re-watched Hellraiser after many years. I don't think it has aged well, and I now find the storyline fairly thin. It was a breath of fresh air when it first came out though. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 Fast five great fun. Some superb action sequences 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted May 6, 2011 Share Posted May 6, 2011 Insidious 8/10 - based on 9/10 for the first hour and 6/10 for the last half hour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted May 6, 2011 Share Posted May 6, 2011 Tombstone 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted May 6, 2011 Share Posted May 6, 2011 Tombstone 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamboross Posted May 7, 2011 Share Posted May 7, 2011 Just in from seeing Hanna. The best film I've seen so far this year. Fantastic acting (although Cate Blanchett's accents are a bit cringeworthy at times), some stunning cinematography and the soundtrack by The Chemical Brothers is just as good, if not better, than Daft Punk's for Tron Legacy and fits the film perfectly. I defy anyone not to have the track that Tom Hollander's character whistles throughout the film stuck in their head for ages! Whilst the plot wasn't particularly original the story was told well, the action scenes were pretty hard-hitting and there was a decent amount of humour in it as well. Can't recommend it enough! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 7, 2011 Share Posted May 7, 2011 The Green Hornet not bad. Action sequences are well done and Christopher Waltz, same as Inglorious Basterds, is very entertaining as the villain 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted May 8, 2011 Share Posted May 8, 2011 Serpico. 8/10. Not seen it in years, top film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted May 8, 2011 Share Posted May 8, 2011 I Am Number 4 Thought it was decent 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted May 8, 2011 Share Posted May 8, 2011 Get Him to the Greek. Despite myself I laughed hysterically on more than 1 occasion. Puff Daddy or whatever he calls himself these days was superb, (I know, me neither). 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted May 8, 2011 Share Posted May 8, 2011 Get Him to the Greek. Despite myself I laughed hysterically on more than 1 occasion. Puff Daddy or whatever he calls himself these days was superb, (I know, me neither). 8/10. Exactly what I said to the burd, think he is a welt of a man normally but he was absolutely class in that film. And hilarious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 Boogeyman 2- 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 Mirrors (2008) 6/10 Not too bad, a few creepy moments. Wouldn't mind watching the original Korean version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 (edited) Hot Tub Time Machine 6/10 Much better and funnier than I expected and a good time killer in-between call outs thought it was poor. Apart from the lougle joke at the end Edited May 9, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 Kick Ass.... 9/10 Sequel? Harry Brown....8/10 Michael Caine no need to say any more......... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 Watched a few on Arab channels while on holiday. Red Dragon 7/10 16 Blocks 6.5/10 Tombstone 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 total recall, had not seen it in years. forgot how good it is 9/10 "Two WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKS!!!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 10, 2011 Share Posted May 10, 2011 Thor 4/10, plot meh, acting meh, action meh, overall meh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted May 10, 2011 Share Posted May 10, 2011 Law Abiding Citizen 8/10 - top movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lancashire_Lou Posted May 11, 2011 Share Posted May 11, 2011 Last night I watched The Shawshank Redemption. I'm a bit behind times but I really enjoyed it. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 12, 2011 Share Posted May 12, 2011 Mystic River found it a bit slow, but the scenes that needed to be effective were. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Maniac Cop 5/10 Top Cheese Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted May 14, 2011 Share Posted May 14, 2011 Maniac Cop What a blast from the past! I've not watched that in years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted May 15, 2011 Share Posted May 15, 2011 (edited) Pirates Of The Caribbean: Curse Of The Black Pearl 9/10 Edited May 15, 2011 by AWM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted May 15, 2011 Share Posted May 15, 2011 Maniac Cop 2 Not as good as Maniac Cop 3.5/10 I'll have to force myself to watch the 3rd instalment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.