PsychocAndy Posted March 20, 2011 Share Posted March 20, 2011 Fair Game Really Interesting, Really Good 7.5/10 Based on the true story of a CIA operative being exposed after her husband had called the White House liars when they used his evidence that there was no WMD's to claim there was. Naomi Watts is good and the only thing I didn't like Sean Penn in was Madonna. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 20, 2011 Share Posted March 20, 2011 Mr Nice Great film about Howard Marks. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted March 21, 2011 Share Posted March 21, 2011 Highlander...again! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EZQUVZKrH3I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 21, 2011 Share Posted March 21, 2011 Despicable Me. I have to admit for a kids movie, I really enjoyed it. 8/10. Thoroughly recommend it to any of you that have wee ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 21, 2011 Share Posted March 21, 2011 Tangled it's an ok old school Disney story telling movie 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 Miller's Crossing 9/10 one of the best gangster flicks ever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pele_Is_God Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 The Net - Yummy Sandra Bullock 8/10 Great Plot too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 22, 2011 Share Posted March 22, 2011 L'Audition 7/10 Enjoyable French flick about a "debt collector" who is tired of beating people up for a living and wants to change his life by getting into acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Burke and Hare really enjoyed this film. Some great comic performances 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 Recently Something Wicked This Way Comes - 8/10 Well made movie of the Ray Bradbury classic Footloose - 6/10 Old School teen movie that takes me back to an easier time Timeline - 7/10 Billy Connolly is transported back in time in a movie based on Michael Crichton's book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 London Boulevard 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 (edited) Mesrine Parts 1 & 2: 8.5/10 for both Quality French film about gangster/nutter/bank robber Jacques Mesrine. Edited March 23, 2011 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 23, 2011 Share Posted March 23, 2011 London Boulevard 7/10 Got that downloaded so glad it's decent as I had read a couple of bad reviews. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 24, 2011 Share Posted March 24, 2011 Inception 6/10 Very disappointed, possibly because I expected the film of the century, judging by other reviews. The concept wasn't even new, and though I could follow the story, I thought it just far too complex at times. I missed a couple of things too: 1. What was meant to be the big 'Oh yeah, I get it' eureka moment at the end? Heard a couple of folk say 'right at he end it all comes clear' sort of thing. I was expecting a massive, unpredictable twist. 2. How did him and the old guy (Saito) just appear back on the plane? I thought Di Caprio himself had spent years and years in limbo? All of a sudden he finds the old boy and it's 'lets go home'. If I've missed something blatantly obvious in either of these above (maybe I spoke to the cat and missed a vital sentence) please let me know as I was extremely underwhelmed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 24, 2011 Share Posted March 24, 2011 (edited) Inception 6/10 Very disappointed, possibly because I expected the film of the century, judging by other reviews. The concept wasn't even new, and though I could follow the story, I thought it just far too complex at times. I missed a couple of things too: 1. What was meant to be the big 'Oh yeah, I get it' eureka moment at the end? Heard a couple of folk say 'right at he end it all comes clear' sort of thing. I was expecting a massive, unpredictable twist. 2. How did him and the old guy (Saito) just appear back on the plane? I thought Di Caprio himself had spent years and years in limbo? All of a sudden he finds the old boy and it's 'lets go home'. If I've missed something blatantly obvious in either of these above (maybe I spoke to the cat and missed a vital sentence) please let me know as I was extremely underwhelmed. the old guy could well have been in limbo for years. Time goes slower the further you go down the levels. Edited March 24, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 24, 2011 Share Posted March 24, 2011 the old guy could well have been in limbo for years. Time goes slower the further you go down the levels. Yeah, I got that part mate. He'd aged years too so I guessed he'd meant to have been there years and years. What I don't get is how Di Caprio basically just said 'C'mon, lets go', and they returned to reality. If he (Di Caprio) could do that from Limbo, why didn't he do it when he himself was down there for 50 years with his wife? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dandyman Posted March 24, 2011 Share Posted March 24, 2011 Shark Attack on Syfy. Film was pish but the girl had a great set, so i give it 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 24, 2011 Share Posted March 24, 2011 Restless Natives,okay nothing special couple of laughs dated badly.5/ 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 (edited) Yeah, I got that part mate. He'd aged years too so I guessed he'd meant to have been there years and years. What I don't get is how Di Caprio basically just said 'C'mon, lets go', and they returned to reality. If he (Di Caprio) could do that from Limbo, why didn't he do it when he himself was down there for 50 years with his wife? The two of them could have left at any time, but they were happy living there and rebuilding things. That's the way I saw it anyway Edited March 25, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 The two of them could have left at any time, but they were happy living there and rebuilding things. That's the way I saw it anyway Yeah, suppose that makes sense. Still thought it was a decent film at best. The hype that surrounds it, I thought I was about to watch the cinematic masterpiece of the century! Totally agree with this guy on IMDb. Spot on: I saw it last night and whilst it's an entertaining piece of science fiction it's also over blown, pretentious, an hour too long and if you analyze it, it makes little or no sense. I do tend to think that a lot of people seem to mistake complication with sophistication. It was fun, but most certainly not worthy of the extreme praise it received. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Julia's Eyes - decent Spanish thriller 6/10 Confessions - outstanding Jap horror/thriller - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 London Boulevard 7/10 As above Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 25, 2011 Share Posted March 25, 2011 Sharktopus. Hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted March 26, 2011 Share Posted March 26, 2011 Paul - Absolutely loved it and I too was laughing out loud when most were staring blankly at the screen. My era. 8/10 True Grit - Enjoyable remake with excellent performances all round, in particular the wee girl. 7/10 The Blind Side - A wee bit sickly in parts, but all based on a true story. Bullock is outstanding. 7/10 Monsters Inc. - Missed this first time round, but usual enjoyable fare from Pixar with a mesage for the kids. 6.5/10 Dambusters - The original film still makes me wonder why the need for a remake. Fabulous stuff. 9.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted March 26, 2011 Share Posted March 26, 2011 jackass 3 9/10 very funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 26, 2011 Share Posted March 26, 2011 London Boulevard 7.5/10 Decent stuff with a little twist at the end that I never seen " Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 26, 2011 Share Posted March 26, 2011 jackass 3 9/10 very funny It's brilliant I seen it in 3D at the cinema and its probably the best thing I have seen in 3D. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 28, 2011 Share Posted March 28, 2011 Neds 7/10 starts off pretty well but then loses it's way towards the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 28, 2011 Share Posted March 28, 2011 limitless 5/10 ok film but very predictable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 28, 2011 Share Posted March 28, 2011 The Killer Inside Me not bad. Decent acting from the cast and an ending that fitted in well with the rest of the film. Not sure the violence needed to be that graphic but there you go.. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted March 28, 2011 Share Posted March 28, 2011 Neds 7/10 starts off pretty well but then loses it's way towards the end. This. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted March 29, 2011 Share Posted March 29, 2011 City of God. 8.5/10 Beautifully made, shows you want it's like in the slums of Brazil. Limitless 6/10 I really enjoyed it but nothing special. The ghost writer 6-10 Made by the same director from The Ninth Gate and you can tell it was going to be enjoyable. The story wasn't the best but It's still good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 29, 2011 Share Posted March 29, 2011 Sucker Punch - spent the first 30 mins thinking WTF, then enjoying the remainder of it... Actually a decent movie 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted March 29, 2011 Share Posted March 29, 2011 A Bronx Tale 6/10 - Great soundtrack, some awful acting. Buried 7.5/10 - The concept should have bored me to death but Reynolds is superb in it and it's pretty intense from start to finish. The English boy he phones though ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 29, 2011 Share Posted March 29, 2011 (edited) Shutter Island. 7.5/10 Fair play to the lad Di Caprio. After starting his career being an annoying little w@nk, he's fair raised his game. He's been in quite a few good films now that he has been decent in, this being one of them. Edited March 29, 2011 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 30, 2011 Share Posted March 30, 2011 Wake Wood - cracking wee Indie film. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 30, 2011 Share Posted March 30, 2011 Limitless some good moments but as a film it was a bit of a disappointment. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 30, 2011 Share Posted March 30, 2011 The Killer Inside Me not bad. Decent acting from the cast and an ending that fitted in well with the rest of the film. Not sure the violence needed to be that graphic but there you go.. 6/10 It was rather brutal, watching the delightful Miss Alba get the pretty punched out of her when she was brutally murdered was particularly grim. Her poor wee beautiful face. :( Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted March 30, 2011 Share Posted March 30, 2011 Dog Tooth - 8/10 - Weird as anything, plenty sex and in Greek (?). Deffo try and see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 31, 2011 Share Posted March 31, 2011 10th & Wolf - 6/10 Gangster/Informant movie starring James Marsden,Piper Parabo and Giovanni Ribisi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 31, 2011 Share Posted March 31, 2011 I Love You, Man 8/10 very funny. 2/10 from me. Rank chick-flick style humour. Avoid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave Spacey Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 Sucker Punch 4/10 Was alright, quite hot tbh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 Priest of Evil - Finiish thriller that was actually no too bad. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 from paris with love 6/10 leave your brain at the door action film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 The girl who played with fire and The girl who kicked a hornets nest.Enjoyed both watched dragon tattoo last year,all thee worth a watch if you liked the books.8 for all three. The kids are alright good,worth a watch.7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 Backbeat 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 Control Very sad film as you know how it will end, but brilliant none the less. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted April 2, 2011 Share Posted April 2, 2011 Dunkirk John Mills /Dickie Attenborough 8/10 Also reading a book about it.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 Essential Killing.....A film that you will either like or hate,its about an escaped Taliban prisoner who escapes somewhere in Eastern Europe and his struggles to survive.One scene that will more than likely be talked about more than others,won't spoil it for you,I'm in the like camp of this film.8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 source code decent film if a bit predictable 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.