Victor Mancini Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 2 guns - 5/10 predictable action movie with Denzil Washington and Mark Wahlberg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 Dumb and Dumber for the umpteenth time - comedy gold. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 Saving Private Perez 7/10 a Mexican comedy about a notorious drug cartel leader who gathers Mexicos 4 deadliest men to rescue his brother from Islamic extremists in Iraq Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego10 Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 Captain Phillips. Very good, magnificent performance from Tom Hanks. 8.532/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted October 22, 2013 Share Posted October 22, 2013 One Chance 6/10 Paul Potts story OK Gravity 8/10 Very good, not a huge fan of 3D films but this worked a treat. The special effects are the best I've seen yet. This is the type of film that's made for the cinema. It could lose a hell of a lot on a small screen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 22, 2013 Share Posted October 22, 2013 World War Z 7/10 Better than I expected, the big zombie scenes were immense, loved the Israeli bit and the zombies of old Glasgow town were pretty good (could they not have had one wearing a sevco top though?) Its just that since Shane of the Dead and Cockneys vs Zombies, I can't take them too seriously. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 22, 2013 Share Posted October 22, 2013 Tower Block A low budget British film made in 2012. It's quite well acted and atleast keeps your interest. But it did reminded alot of Attack The Block, and was nowhere near that in terms of originality. I'd recommend watching that, and not Tower Block 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 23, 2013 Share Posted October 23, 2013 Bernie 7/10 I had been really looking forward to this one, Jack Black was back they said. Ok it was a dark comedy that had a few surprises and he played the part really well, as did Shirley MacLaine who was nasty without having to overdo it. I just felt something was missing (maybe because I was sober). However I gave it an extra couple of points for one reason - "this is my story, this is my song" I didn't know it was in the film, obviously the hymn version, and it made a change from hearing the bleeding Proclaimers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 Star Trek : Into Darkness 8/10 Really enjoyed it. Stayed awake and didn't pick ip the phone once. Always a good sign. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted October 25, 2013 Share Posted October 25, 2013 Spike Island 7.5/10 Enjoyable,have seen far worse attempts at films like this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peebo Posted October 26, 2013 Share Posted October 26, 2013 The Counselor. 2/10. Shite. And I will never eat catfish again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 26, 2013 Share Posted October 26, 2013 Happy Endings 2/10 Ed Harris and Will Ferrell star in an extremely poor and slow movie about a daughter returning to her estranged fathers house where he lives in the garage (Harris) while another man (Ferrell) lives in the house. I don't really know what the point of this film was, dreadful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted October 26, 2013 Share Posted October 26, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty - Really enjoyed it 7/10 Elysium - Really good 8/10 Olympus Has Fallen - Poor 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 26, 2013 Share Posted October 26, 2013 (edited) Run for your wife 1/10 Danny (Bridge of Doom) Dyer in a star studded cast who bring West End farce to the big screen. Almost so bad it was good. Christopher Biggins and his dress making partner Lionel Blair about sum it up. Would I recommend? In a weird way yes, just to see how bad it is. Edited October 26, 2013 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 26, 2013 Share Posted October 26, 2013 Oblivion 7/10 Ok it was clichied and I spent the first part identifying all the films it stole from, Planet of the Apes, Star Wars, Tron, Alien etc etc. However I thought it was an interesting film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted October 27, 2013 Share Posted October 27, 2013 White House Down - 8/10 and I have to say I was shocked by how much I enjoyed it. I was put off it by Olympus Has Fallen as it seemed almost identical however it was far better! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted October 27, 2013 Share Posted October 27, 2013 We Were Soldiers 7.5/10 Schindler's List 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Closed Circuit A real disappointment given the cast. Eric Bana must have been paid a trolley load, that's the only way I can explain a very good actors involvement 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Flight. It was strange seeing Denzel Washington not being a good guy. I'd give it 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Machete Kills 8.5/10 Brilliant B-Movie fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 Donnie Brasco - I thought I'd seen this before but got it mixed up with something else! Great story but the film totally lacked any tension and it really seems more like a TV movie when compared to Goidfellas and the sopranos. 6/10 Compliance - interesting but uncomfortable drama on the trusting of authority. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted October 29, 2013 Share Posted October 29, 2013 Weird science 6/10 not as good as I remember Pretty in Pink 7/10 The breakfast club 8.5/10 john bender is a legend. Monkey magic 8.5/10 remake of my favourite tv show enjoyed it even if the boy who played monkey was overacting to the point you wanted to slap him. The original monkey was not as annoying Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 Now you see me 6/10 Not as bad as I expected but a bit far fetched and daft. If you are into magic & Las Vegas style shows you may like it more. Son thought it was a film for kids Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 Panic Button 2/10 Thought it was utter shite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 The Hunt 8/10 Mads Mikkelsen puts in an excellent performance as a nursery teacher whose life is left in ruins after he is falsely accused of abusing children. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 1, 2013 Share Posted November 1, 2013 The odd life of Timothy Green 3/10 Thought it was a Scottish football film but turned out to be a Disney movie where you were expected to leave your brain switched off throughout. Basically a childless couple discover a boy in their spare room who happens to have leaves growing out of his legs. They keep him and the tale goes on from there. Don't think I was the target audience. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego10 Posted November 1, 2013 Share Posted November 1, 2013 Dredd - pretty decent, though really a less good sci fi version of The Raid. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Gravity 8/10 Very good, not a huge fan of 3D films but this worked a treat. The special effects are the best I've seen yet. This is the type of film that's made for the cinema. It could lose a hell of a lot on a small screen. Saw this movie tonight. Have to agree. Great FX, and for me, it had a great pov shot of the Soyuz capsule drifting towards Baffin Island, with Bylot Island at it's head, and the green Aurora shimmering to the east. Couple of mildly squirming bits but otherwise .... Yes, 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Eden 7/10 Based on the true story of a girl who is kidnapped and held as a sex slave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Killing Them Softly 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 The descendents, 8/10. I always like a bit of George Clooney, except maybe in batman and robin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Prometheus - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Comedian Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Captain Phillips - 9/10 The best film I have seen in a long time. Outstanding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 The Cabin In The Woods - was hoping for a good horror but this wasn't it. Quite clever but a bit too meta for its own good. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Pieta 5/10 Very ****ed up South Korean film about a brutal debt collector who is visited by his long-lost mother. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 3, 2013 Share Posted November 3, 2013 Gangster Squad 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted November 4, 2013 Share Posted November 4, 2013 The Acid House ... 5.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 4, 2013 Share Posted November 4, 2013 The Big Wedding 3/10 Seen it all before, felt like a mismash of meet the fockers and father of the bride. De Niro, Saradon and Keaton wasting their talent. Wife enjoyed it though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 4, 2013 Share Posted November 4, 2013 Terri 8/10 A very weird movie, just how I like them. A very overweight 15 yo boy goes to school in his pygamas every day, because they are comfy. If I say more it will spoil the plot, there are a lot of WTF moments in this film and it doesnt always make easy viewing but it reminded me of Fargo (one of my all time favourites) in that you really didn't know where this was going to end up. Irritating end though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 4, 2013 Share Posted November 4, 2013 Hunger 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 5, 2013 Share Posted November 5, 2013 The Boxer Anything that has Daniel Day Lewis in it is worth watching, due to his acting ability. It's maybe not the best film he's ever been in but it's watchable, always good to see Ken Stott in a film due to his football connections and I thought he was excellent 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 6, 2013 Share Posted November 6, 2013 Chasing Mavericks 7/10 Wasn't expecting much as I am not into surfing or Gerard Butler but this was actually quite a good interesting film. GB wasn't even as irritating as normal. The last 20 minutes had us on the edge of our seats and sent shivers down my spine. Its worth a watch and surprised me that as its based on a true story (I didn't know that till the end). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 6, 2013 Share Posted November 6, 2013 Thor 2 Too dark for me. Much prefered the first one 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 7, 2013 Wreck-It Ralph 8/10 Some 80's & 90's computer game character nostalgia. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 7, 2013 Thor 2 - 8/10 Very entertaining Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 7, 2013 Inseparable 6/10 US/Mandarin production starring Kevin Spacey. A bit like Super but not nearly as good, how could a film outshine Boltie the ultimate superhero. Anyway I guessed what was happening within 5 minutes whereas my wife took the whole film! All I'll say is that a Chinese bloke is about to hang himself and Spacey knocks at his door, their friendship develops from there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 7, 2013 Gravity 8/10 Really immersive viewing experience in the iMax. Best use of 3D in a film so far by a country mile. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 8, 2013 Share Posted November 8, 2013 Hummingbird (or Redemption) 3/10 Jason Statham plays a soldier who is just like Jason Statham who changes into a homeless person who isn't and then changes into a vigilante who is just like Jason Statham. And there is a nun in it, I maybe went for a drink at the point where her story became clear but I kept asking "who's the nun"? If you like JS you will probably like this film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted November 8, 2013 Share Posted November 8, 2013 Riddick Usual Vin stuff If you like his films you will like this.6.5/10 Enders Game. Not bad but I don't think I'm the audience they were looking for. 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 Battle in Seattle 6/10 Fellow poster recommended this in the Million Mask thread. Based around the WTO Seattle riots. Left me flat and depressed, wasn't what I needed at the end of a tough week, a film with no winners and 14 years later little has improved. Also compared with the London riots this seemed to be total overkill of a US demo. Cynical mood maybe just me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.