Lancashire_Lou Posted January 27, 2013 Share Posted January 27, 2013 Seven Psycopaths. Pretty darn good. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qu40LrQUIhc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 28, 2013 Share Posted January 28, 2013 Gangster Squad 8/10 it was enjoyable Gosling was not as bad as some have made out Sean Penn played the bad guy really well. Enjoyable film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 28, 2013 Share Posted January 28, 2013 Django Unchained.....The white sack type masks over heads scene was brilliant.8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 28, 2013 Share Posted January 28, 2013 Parker 7.5/10 Usual Jason Statham film, wont win an oscar but I like them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 28, 2013 Share Posted January 28, 2013 American Mary 7/10 Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted January 29, 2013 Share Posted January 29, 2013 Been working through my boxsets. Final Destination. Still a great premise, had forgotten it was a young dark-haired Ali Larter <3 as the co-lead. Some good deaths. 7/10 Final Destination 2. One of the best pile-ups ever filmed, all pre cgi as well. Ali Larter even hotter, and some nasty deaths. 7/10 Final Destination 3. So tongue in cheek with it, it's very amusing. The main set-piece maybe not as good as the pile-up or airplane crash, but the deaths are twisted and hilarious at turns (that bit in the sunbed studio is v funny). And Mary Elizabeth Winstead is the lead. 7/10 Best bits of all the films are when Tony Todd, as the coroner, turns up in each and acts all spooky telling them how Death is stalking them, complete with knowing nod to the camera of just how preposterous his character his. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 29, 2013 Share Posted January 29, 2013 The Liability - 2/10 god i cant believe a film with Tim Roth and Peter Mullan could be so bad! the storyline involves sex trafficking and an english girl doing the worst eastern european accent ever says "vladmieeeeeer sell her to sergaaaaaay and sergaaaaay sell her to daneeeeeel and daneeeeeel sell her to engleeeeeesh man so you must know where is she" honestly it makes a mockery of such a horrible thing to happen the way that scene is acted out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 Midnight Run - quality 80s action comedy with Robert de Niro. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 Seven Psychopaths 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 The Thin Red Line. It's slow and a bit pretentious in parts, but I found it quite impressive overall. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 1, 2013 Share Posted February 1, 2013 The Game 90's psychological thriller starring Michael Douglas and Sean Penn, directed by David Fincher. Very clever movie, well worth a watch 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted February 1, 2013 Share Posted February 1, 2013 Can anyone recommend a shit scary horror/ghost story film please? I watched that VHS and was rather disappointed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamboCampbell Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Wee man. 7/10 Decent and worth a watch! Mad to think how things have changed! Zero Dark Thirty. 8/10 Class but too long and dragged out and i suppose its a bugger that you know the ending before you have watched it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Warrior 9/10 - I realise I'm probably late to the party with this but just watched this and its brilliant. Tom Hardy is some actor, the last fight about had me going as well If you've not seen it, I can't recommend it enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Inside Man - a film about a bank robbery directed by Spike Lee. Very good, it has a smart story and some quirky moments, which i didn't expect, as you don't usually get them in this sort of movie 9/10 Flight - another great movie out just now. Denzel Washington may be a good outside bet for the Oscar 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Can anyone recommend a shit scary horror/ghost story film please? I watched that VHS and was rather disappointed. i dont watch many horrors but the last decent one i saw was a few years back called "session 9" ive seen VHS and it wasnt what i expected, "Sinister" has its jumpy moments if you can buy into the story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Avengers Assemble - decent comic book effort. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Let Me In American remake of the Swedish classic. Still a very good effort though. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 i dont watch many horrors but the last decent one i saw was a few years back called "session 9" ive seen VHS and it wasnt what i expected, "Sinister" has its jumpy moments if you can buy into the story Thanks mate, I'll have a look out for session 9. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 Django unchained 10/10. Dicaprio and waltz steal the show as well as Samuel Jackson putting in a rather impressive shift. Great soundtrack too. Well worth the wait. Overall thoughts: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Skyfall 10/10 Watched it again and still thought it was absolutely brilliant.Cant wait until the next one and Daniel Craig has just become the perfect Bond. Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty - I didn't think it started well but it got better and better; I thought it was very good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Ill be watching snowtown soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Blade Runner what a crazy film. I liked the music though, Harrison Ford is good in it as well 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Life of Pi - 8/10. Slow starter, but turns out to be a great story, and it's visually stunning. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ortarkod Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Seven Samurai. 7/10. Nothing wrong with it, but I don't get the hype. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Rubber different 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - 6/10 - Wasn't a bad film but was a bit too meh for a lot of the time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 Wreck-it Ralph - very inventive, and very entertaining. Goes a tad "disney" at the end, as expected, but John C Reilly & in particular Jane Lynch do brilliant voice work. Bullet To The Head - screenplay is patchy, but there's some nice violence in this Stallone shoot-em-up. Nice scrap at the end too, and the guy who played Khal Drogo in Game of Thrones makes a brilliant baddie - very charismatic and looks like he can handle himself in a fight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 Wreck-It Ralph 6/10 Pretty meh effort.Could have been great but by the time it gets to Sugarland or whatever it was called it was all downhill. Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 The ABC's Of Death. I defy anyone to make it through the entire movie. Brutal not because of how bad it is, but because of the content....I feel dirty. Not scoring it because ... W is most definitely for WTF Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 (edited) Watched 3 films last night via cinema, DVD and TV respectively: Flight - 8/10 Taken - 7/10 Porky's - 7/10 Edited February 10, 2013 by kirkwood69 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 End of Watch....okay.6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 Wreck-It Ralph 6/10 Pretty meh effort.Could have been great but by the time it gets to Sugarland or whatever it was called it was all downhill. Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2 Agreed. Started off well with some great 80s references but all the sugar land stuff was a bit, ahem, saccharine! John C Reillys great in everything though, even kids films. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 The Grey 5/10 Pretty shite. Thats all I will say. Impossible 8/10 Pretty decent. Good to get some kind of insight to what it would have been like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 Red Hill wasted my money with this really, not very well acted 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamboBen Posted February 10, 2013 Share Posted February 10, 2013 ID and Football Factory got them both on dvd always a good watch We love you gumbo........ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lancashire_Lou Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 (edited) Sound of My Voice. Interesting & odd. 7/10 Edited February 11, 2013 by Lancashire_Lou Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 11, 2013 Share Posted February 11, 2013 Death Proof. 4/10 Pish. Couldn't be arsed watching the last half hour so no idea how it ended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted February 14, 2013 Share Posted February 14, 2013 Martha Marcy May Marlene - 7/10 Pretty creepy. Olsen is fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted February 14, 2013 Share Posted February 14, 2013 Home. Swiss film from 2008, with Isabelle Huppert. Bit quirky, and quite haunting in bits. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 The Informers 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 (edited) There Must Be A Place - quirky road movie with Sean Penn looking like Robert Smith. He was annoying though (Penn not Smith). 6/10 The French Connection - classic cop thriller based on a true story. Gene Hackman is class as always. 8/10 Edited February 15, 2013 by Zico Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 (edited) Super 8 - recommended by my brother, I wont be listening to him again, some weird kids running round making a film in the 70s, train crashes, alien escapes. Only good things is Coach Taylor's in it and one of the boys' big sister is decent - 4/10 Edited February 15, 2013 by rossthejambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted February 16, 2013 Share Posted February 16, 2013 Django Unchained ... decent. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 16, 2013 Share Posted February 16, 2013 Life of Pi.....Great film once it got going. 50/50....Another great film well done despite the subject matter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 16, 2013 Share Posted February 16, 2013 Argo - pretty good. It has some very effective climatic moments that geniunely worked, well they did for me anyway 7/10 Wreck It Ralph - it is brilliant. Not one for the kids though, even I can't out my head some of the characters. They are quite scary 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N User Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 The Sweeney. Utter shit : 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hansel Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 Warm bodies. 8/10 West side story with zombies. Some really funny bits in it too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 Flight 8/10 Really enjoyed that, Denzel on form as ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.