Ray Gin Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Total Recall (2012) 7/10 I enjoyed this. Can barely remember the original version so not sure how it compares. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 St Georges Day 1/10 Laaandan gangster movie aimed at people with single digit IQ honestly it wouldn't have been more cliched if Danny Dyer + Tammer Hassan appeared then proceeded to sniff cocaine off Barbarra Windsor's snatch whilst shouting "let's faaaaaaackin 'ave it" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Total Recall (2012) 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 The Hobbit. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Hit n Run 5/10 American comedy about a guy who's in witness protection and decides to drive his girlfriend to her job interview in LA, there was a couple of moments that were funny but nothing spectacular, I've seen worse recently(look 2 posts above this...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Sliding Doors a nice, happy movie with a decent plot and a good soundtrack 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boof Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 The Hobbit was our Boxing Day treat yesterday. Most enjoyable - maybe should've re-read the book first and also The Silmarillion - but enjoyable nonetheless. A 3pm start also meant I missed the match-thread...in hindsight not a bad thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Lincoln 5/10 Last 4 months of Lincolns life as he tries push through the 13th ammendment.As entertainment its virtually zero but the acting is first class especially from Daniel Day Lewis as Lincoln who will no doubt be up for an Oscar again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 27, 2012 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Wild Bill 7.5/10 Excellent directorial debut by Dexter Fletcher. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 Jack Reacher.....pi$h. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Killing Them Softly 8.5/10 Best film i have seen in a while.My only gripe as I am not sure that Brad Pitt is totally convincing in his role. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 The Muppets 6/10 The Muppets being the Muppets. Bairn loved it. The Dark Knight Returns part 1 8/10* ** Pretty faithful adaptation from the comic and the animation is spot on. *Loses a mark for removing Bruce/Batmans inner monologue which hinders the story IMO **Extra mark for Robocop doing the voice of Batman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 LIfe of Pi believe the hype, that's all i'll say. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Killing Them Softly 8.5/10 Best film i have seen in a while.My only gripe as I am not sure that Brad Pitt is totally convincing in his role. Really? Watched it last night, was so disappointed with it when you consider the cast. The story was dross. Basically just killing a few folk for robbing a card game and then there was the bizarre 30 minute period where Gandolfini was going radge and that was it. Atrocious. Really didn't get the political bits in it either. Lawless - 8/10. As usual, anything with Hardy - brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Django Unchained. 9 out of 10. Great performances by Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, and DiCaprio. Crappy cameo by Tarantino. Plenty of action. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Tyrannosaur - brutal but brilliant film from Paddy Considine. Great performances as usual from Peter Mullan and Eddie Marsan but Olivia Coleman was absolutely outstanding. 9/10 Rise Of The Guardians - reasonable kids film about Jack Frost, Santa and co saving kids from the Bogeyman. 6/10 A bit of a contrast between the two! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Rise Of The Guardians - reasonable kids film about Jack Frost, Santa and co saving kids from the Bogeyman. 6/10 Same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 A Fantastic Fear Of Everything 6/10 low budget comedy written and directed by ex Kula Shaker frontman Crispian Mills, Simon Pegg plays an author writing about serial killers, he becomes paranoid that everyones out to kill him, its funny but couldve had 20 mins cut out to keep focused on the story. convincing cameo from Noel Fielding as a welsh woman! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hansel Posted December 29, 2012 Share Posted December 29, 2012 The Hobbit, weak acting in parts, not convinced, hope it gets better 7/10 Had a Jambo, Ken Stott, as one of the dwarfs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Had a Jambo, Ken Stott, as one of the dwarfs. Him and James Nesbit were the only highlights Although, curious to see if they are going to bring in the Witch King of Angmar as a character, he doesn't appear in the book, but neither did that awful white orc thing either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 The Informers - disjointed film of a Bret Easton Ellis book, not great. Extra point for the incredible Amber Heard. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Jack Reacher 6.5/10 I have never read the books, so as a stand alone film, I enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 The Muppets 6/10 The Muppets being the Muppets. Bairn loved it. The Dark Knight Returns part 1 8/10* ** Pretty faithful adaptation from the comic and the animation is spot on. *Loses a mark for removing Bruce/Batmans inner monologue which hinders the story IMO **Extra mark for Robocop doing the voice of Batman I agree, I thought Peter Weller did a superb job of the older Bats (mind you Michael Ironside was possibly even better in the test animation they did for this). That inner monologue was difficult for them to realise, occasionally they gave Batman/Bruce Wayne the lines to speak. Guess the Director didn't want to ruin the tone with a noir-ish voice over. It did change the tone anyway, I felt that Batman's crippled confidence didn't show so much here after he gets a pounding by the mutant leader - that came over as a deliberately calculated ploy but he couldn't have counted on help to save him...wee bit contradictory. My only other problem with the source material is I've always wanted a tiny bit of back-story to the mutants. Still a fantastic bit of writing and very solid adaptation. Can't wait for the second part. Are you a big comic book geek then? Does watching this not make you salivate at the possibility of Nolan & Bale re-teaming in 12-15 years to shoot this as a movie, or is that just me... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Would love to see it made into a movie but it's highly unlikely with what goes on in parts 3/4. Not a big comic book geek but like them. Not much into the whole rogues gallery Batman stuff though. Tried reading the Knightfall story but couldn't get into it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 (edited) Yeah I don't suppose it will ever happen, considering they already nicked bits for the last trilogy. Working through some blu-ray boxsets: Final Destination - 7.5/10 In retrospect it doesn't quite strike the right tone between straight slasher and ironic tongue-in-cheek, but it's such a great plot idea and has some nicely twisted deaths, one in particular very Heath Robinson in it's convoluted construction. And Ali Larter looks lush in an early role. Edited December 30, 2012 by Lionel Logue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 Jack Reacher 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N User Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 The Amazing Spiderman A watchable if pointless reboot. meh/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Currahee! Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 Just watched 'The Sting' on Sky. Never seen it before and I thought it was excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 Just watched 'The Sting' on Sky. Never seen it before and I thought it was excellent. It's a classic, I've not seen it for a few years but wouldn't find many excuses not to watch it again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 Walk The Line 7/10 First time i had ever seen it.Been getting right into Johnny Cash just now so thought i would watch the film and i quite enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Currahee! Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 It's a classic, I've not seen it for a few years but wouldn't find many excuses not to watch it again. Its on again on Sunday on Sky Classics HD and Sky Classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 Its on again on Sunday on Sky Classics HD and Sky Classics. Cheers I'll get one of the kids to Tivo it for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 The Hobbit I hated The Lord of the Rings and honestly don't know why I sat through this as it's more of the same. 2.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 St Georges Day 2/10 Watched it through to the end to see if it could get any worse and it did. A whose who of corny London gangsters with some of the worst acting and story line i've ever sat through. Take it this one went straight to DVD? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted January 4, 2013 Share Posted January 4, 2013 Jack Reacher - 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty. its ok 6-10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Gave up with Killing them softly after an hour. Pretty gash. 3/10 for what i seen. Zero Dark Thirty was alright. Kind of like an extended Homeland episode. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Gave up with Killing them softly after an hour. Pretty gash. 3/10 for what i seen. Zero Dark Thirty was alright. Kind of like an extended Homeland episode. 7/10 Might check that out now then. Available in the usual places or did you go and see it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Might check that out now then. Available in the usual places or did you go and see it? Great copy on the net if its Zero Dark Thirty your looking for Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Nice one JB. Sober Saturday night sorted! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Just watched it via the usual places an hour ago. Want a pm? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Na cheers mate found a good copy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 5, 2013 Share Posted January 5, 2013 Jack Reacher 7/10 A touch cheesy in places but still enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty - 8.5/10 that was right up my street. think it was fairly accurate as well because when they entered the compound everything that happened was exactly the same as in a documentary i watched about it intense stuff at times! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 Django Unchained 9/10 Brilliant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 (edited) Zero Dark Thirty - 8.5/10 that was right up my street. think it was fairly accurate as well because when they entered the compound everything that happened was exactly the same as in a documentary i watched about it intense stuff at times! the first half hour and last hour were good but inbetween I felt it dragged in. Still a good film a lot better than the 6/10 I gave it last night so I'll up it to a 7.5/10 Edited January 6, 2013 by jose barriniho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 Skyfall 4/10 it dragged in. Felt more like watching paint dry than a bond movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 The Tree of Life 2/10 Pretentious artsy drivel. Switched it off after 30 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 (edited) The Imposter 8.5/10 From the near storyless dirge that was The Tree of Life to this documentary telling the incredible story of a missing american teenager who seemingly turns up in Spain 3 years later. Highly recommended. Edited January 6, 2013 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 Les Miserables. 7/10 Cinematography was great, but some of the singing could have been much better. Russell Crowe was miscast, imo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.