Victor Mancini Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Jack Reacher 5/10 probably would've gave it a 6.5 if they picked a more suitable lead than Tom Cruise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Gangster Squad 6/10 storyline was a bit weak but definitely watchable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Cape Fear (1991). Seen it umpteen times now but still superb! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Stoker - creepy, freaky, psychological family drama from the director of Old Boy. Extremely well shot, looks stunning with great use of sound. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 Sound City 7.5/10 Music documentary about Sound City recording Studio and their Neve recording console, talking to all the musicians that recorded there including Barry Manilow , but sadly not Johnny Cash. Don't know if it's a bit geeky or not, but I'm not musical and I enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 15, 2013 Share Posted March 15, 2013 Five year engagement 5/10 Really have to stop watching girls films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 A Beautiful Mind I liked it, it was a shame I knew a plot detail before I saw it, but its still a good movie with many great scenes and interesting dialogue 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 The Impossible 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 Skyfall 7/10 Some excellent action sequences, but a few too many far-fetched bits. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 16, 2013 Share Posted March 16, 2013 Welcome To The Punch A very slick and stylish action movie 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 17, 2013 Share Posted March 17, 2013 Fever Pitch 10/10 4th pre final viewing of it Well Ken Stott is a co-star and I wonder if he thought about us when filming in 97 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted March 19, 2013 Share Posted March 19, 2013 'Just go with it.' ... Just don't even consider it. -4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 19, 2013 Share Posted March 19, 2013 the challenger 9/10 dramatised account of the investigation into the challenger space shuttle exploding, focusing mainly on richard feynmans investigations into it and how he found the cause of the disaster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 19, 2013 Share Posted March 19, 2013 Dredd - quality interpretation of the comic books. Fortunately, nothing like the Stallone effort. Dark, grimy, violent and very good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 Silver linings playbook 7/10 Enjoyable film with good performances. Bit fluffy and predictable though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 End of Watch (again) - 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 End of Watch (again) - 10/10 Absolutely loved that film...gave it to my mate to watch, and he thought it was mince :/ Anyway, watched The Lookout (Le Guetteur) on Lovefilm last night, as it sounded quite good, and got a decent rating. It started promisingly, with a bank raid rumbled by the police, and the robbers surrounded as they tried to escape - only for a sniper perched on the rooftops to clear an escape path for them. Sadly, it then descended into a hard to follow, random story, mostly shot in darkness, with characters I had no idea what they were doing there or how they they fitted into the story.. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 War Horse - 7/10 Looper - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 The Day (2012) dvd Pretty good post-apcalyptic, trapped in a house, attacked by cannibals affair. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 Black Eagle (2012) Dubbed Korean effort to recreate Top Gun. Pish, but watchable because of this! 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted March 20, 2013 Share Posted March 20, 2013 This is 40 6/10 Wasnt expecting anything other than that but decent for a hangover watch. Sort of follow up to Knocked Up. Good swatch at Megan Fox's cans and Leslie Mann's nips. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 Red Dawn (2012) Remake of the 80s classic. Average. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 Cloud Atlas 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 Shadow People 5/10 cheap movie spliced with "real footage" the idea is good and with a decent budget and better writers this could have been a great movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 Red Dawn (2013) 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 compliance 6/10 based on the mcdonalds crank call scandal, its quite shocking how gulliable people are. what the film doesnt mention and tbf its the only consolation of the story is that the victim sued mcd's for 5 million although there Lawyers clawed back 3.8 million from her on appeal, also the crank caller evaded going to jail even though there was apparently up to 70 similar cases over a 10 year period Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - better than the last one! 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 There Will Be Blood One of the best performances i've seen ever from Daniel Day Lewis, and a unique film that moves along at a good pace, i'm not about some of it spoiler: why T.W ? tries to kill his Dad in the cabin. That part doesn't fit for me. But it's very good 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 Chronicle - really enjoyed it 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
269miles Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 Seven Psycopaths - complete garbage and gave up on it in the end. NOT funny in the least. Taken 2 - awful. Bad acting from the Irishman and a dire , predictable script. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 (edited) Pineapple Express. 7.5/10 - decent no thinking required type film Edited March 22, 2013 by mcdougg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 The Master The worst, most disgusting and inappropriate movie that i've ever seen. The director has major problems if thats what he wants to see in his films 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Death Race:Inferno (2012) Not as bad as I first feared. Watchable stuff from Luke Goss, Danny Trejo,... 6/10 But... Dougray Scott. 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Seven psychopaths 8/10 Fantastic. Apart from django unchained best film I've seen in ages Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Seven Psycopaths - complete garbage and gave up on it in the end. NOT funny in the least. Taken 2 - awful. Bad acting from the Irishman and a dire , predictable script. Haha seriously?? I thought it was superb Agree with you on the taken 2 part tho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 The Master The worst, most disgusting and inappropriate movie that i've ever seen. The director has major problems if thats what he wants to see in his films 1/10 Can you go into a bit more detail on this review? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Can you go into a bit more detail on this review? Yeah it seems at odds with what I read about it on imdb (where it is scored 7.3) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 The Call - was a last minute decision and I thought it would be cheesy rubbish, but turned out to be pretty powerful, especially if you've got a daughter. That said, the ending was straight out of Hollywood's Writers Bucket, and spoiled what was a decent film 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 (edited) The Call - was a last minute decision and I thought it would be cheesy rubbish, but turned out to be pretty powerful, especially if you've got a daughter. That said, the ending was straight out of Hollywood's Writers Bucket, and spoiled what was a decent film 6/10 Was a click away from watching it. You've summized what i thought it would be like. But opted to wach The Castle instead. Australian comedy. Absolutely brilliant! http://www.imdb.co.u...8826/?ref_=sr_1 Edited March 23, 2013 by Ted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Ted 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 The Legend is Born: Ip Man 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Yeah it seems at odds with what I read about it on imdb (where it is scored 7.3) if you ever see it you'll know what I mean from the start. I think it's a bit disgusting being honest, not my taste I guess, although why Hollywood likes it so much i'm not sure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marcus Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 God Bless America - 9/10. Very brief synopsis: A guy gets pissed off with all the shite people in the world; rude, arrogant, lazy, etc...and goes on a killing spree. Great film, some of Franks speeches were outstanding. For a serial killer, a very likeable character. Good mix of black humour, and thought-provoking dialogue. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 That's my boy with adam sandler. shite/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 End Of Watch Brilliant. I thought the end was a bit rushed, but there's enough great conversations, great music and enough of a story, to recommend this film to anyone 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 Olympus has Fallen. Liked it. 8/10 Good after dinner action movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 The Hot Potato 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 Se7en literally just started on Sky Living. One of my all time Favourite films. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 17 Again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 25, 2013 Share Posted March 25, 2013 The Pirates Heard it was good so I bought it, I was disappointed. Unlike other animated films it was quite childish, it has good gags though 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.