:shitwine: Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 This is 40 - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Flight - 7.5/10 Pretty good although I got the feeling the excellent Washington made it more enjoyable than it actually was at times. The character John Goodman played was hilarious. Was very Big Lebowski. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Comedian Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 A Good Day To Die Hard 7/10 Superb if instantly forgettable popcorn flick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Warrior 7.5/10 The Basketball Diaries 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Ruby Sparks not got the same magic that Little Miss Sunshine does (same producer and directors), but they do seem abit casual at times about the fact he's made up this girl and he can make her do anything. That's my only criticism, that and Antonio Banderes' cameo and really why his character was there at all 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Skyfall - 8/10 - Bond back to his best after the shite that was Quantum of Solace, Bardem played the villain really well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generic Username Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 I watched American Mary on Sunday. It was Human Centipede rubbish. 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Argo - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lancashire_Lou Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 (edited) Flight 8/10 Really enjoyed that, Denzel on form as ever. I enjoyed seeing his bum. Wristcutters; a love story. 6/10. Bit too odd. Edited February 20, 2013 by Lancashire_Lou Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 Zatoichi - decent samurai movie with some bizarre dance/music sequences. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi's Tynecastle Posted February 23, 2013 Share Posted February 23, 2013 Raid redemption - what it lacks in substance it more than makes up for in style 8/10 Grabbers - basically Tremors on an Irish island, and almost as good 7/10 In Brugges - finally watched this and pretty amazing. Surprisingly hilarious and surprising dark. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted February 23, 2013 Share Posted February 23, 2013 Knight and day. Tom cruise and Cameron Diaz not doing much that makes sense for an hour and a half. 1/10 and that's only because Diaz is hot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted February 24, 2013 Share Posted February 24, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty, no bad, first time i've found a ginger ninja half attractive, 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 Agora 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 Motorway 6/10 Hong Kong film about speed cops. Wanted to give it more but there is a fatal flaw in the story, and it pisses me off, but the film would have been worse if they had done it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 The Big Bang 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 Dredd A lot better than the Stallone effort and apparently #1 in a trilogy. Only seen the 2d version, so can't comment on the 3d version that apparently used the absolute latest in 3d gadgetry ... 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 (edited) Drive Quite slow to start, then BAM, it smacks you in the puss! Really enjoyed it, but the Wife walked out ... Reminded me of the old westerns - man with no name kinda thing - very effective indeed. 9/10 Probably an 8 really, but a bonus point for having my wee pal in it ... Edited February 25, 2013 by Dunks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted February 26, 2013 Share Posted February 26, 2013 Source Code - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3fingersreid Posted February 26, 2013 Share Posted February 26, 2013 Die hard - the new one out (4/5 ?) Absolute pish mind my wife and daughter liked it Give it up Bruce yer too fekin old Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted February 27, 2013 Share Posted February 27, 2013 Hanna - 7/10 - Better than I was expecting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
51 Shirts -Moments in Time Posted February 27, 2013 Share Posted February 27, 2013 Searching for Sugar Man 7/10. Pretty enjoyable Argo 8/10. Really good, although ending could have been more fitting in comparison with the rest of the film. Seven Pyschopaths - 7.5 /10. Bit up and down but still well worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 27, 2013 Share Posted February 27, 2013 Searching for Sugar Man liked it alot 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted February 28, 2013 Share Posted February 28, 2013 The Money Pit starring Tim Honks. Good old 80's comedy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted March 1, 2013 Share Posted March 1, 2013 Dredd (2D - bluray) Doesn't lose too much in 2D. a few of the extreme slow-mo visuals look a tad cardboard cut-out in 2D but that aside, it retains it's grimy aesthetic and barely puts a foot wrong in maintaining it's singular vision of Dredd and Mega-City 1. Urban & Thirlby are spot-on. I'm desperate for the mooted sequels which are dependent on disc sales probably. 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 2, 2013 Share Posted March 2, 2013 Flight....7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 2, 2013 Share Posted March 2, 2013 Chronicle Its not a classic due to its budget, its very obvious watching it that they didn't have a lot of money to spend, but its an interesting movie with some clever and very original ideas 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted March 2, 2013 Share Posted March 2, 2013 Just got back from seeing Silver Linings Playbook. Great movie for wife/girlfriend brownie points. Was a good take. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 3, 2013 Share Posted March 3, 2013 Argo 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted March 3, 2013 Share Posted March 3, 2013 Argo - outstanding. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 4, 2013 Share Posted March 4, 2013 Rust and Bone Not what I was expecting after seeing the trailer a few months ago. Just like A Prophet I was disappointed, although I think its better than that due to the acting and some interesting camera work 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 4, 2013 Share Posted March 4, 2013 Untouchable 9.5/10 it lose 0.5 for the boy reminding me too much of Mario Balotteli A truly remarkable film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 Silver Linings Playbook...A few lol moments in a surprisingly enjoyable rom com.7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 Margin Call - decent movie about the start of the financial crisis. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted March 6, 2013 Share Posted March 6, 2013 Marley 8/10 If you have any interest in Bob Marley it is a must watch. Great look into his life and of course, the soundtrack is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Sheldon Cooper Posted March 6, 2013 Share Posted March 6, 2013 A Good Way to Die Hard. I liked it, although it gets a bit ridiculous towards the end 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 A Good Day To Die Hard 7/10 Superb if instantly forgettable popcorn flick. All of the above 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted March 7, 2013 Share Posted March 7, 2013 Anchorman... Classic. "I'm kind of a big deal" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted March 8, 2013 Share Posted March 8, 2013 Robot & Frank - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 10, 2013 Share Posted March 10, 2013 Tyrannosaur 6.5/10 Rather bleak film about an alcoholic nutcase forges an unlikely friendship with a local christian bursd, who has some pretty ****ed up issues of her own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted March 10, 2013 Share Posted March 10, 2013 OZ: The Great & Powerful Rather good - Rami is as playful a Director as always which suits James Franco to a T. Chuck in Mila Kunis (replete in leather trousers and kitten point high heel boots - oh my) AND Rachel Weisz AND Michelle Williams on a giant IMAX screen, and I was never going to get bored. It's actually very entertaining, 3D works pretty well and there is one character in it that will totally tug at the heart-strings, even if occasionally it strays into the odd standard Disney trope or two. Good year for Disney thus far along with the brilliant Wreck-It Ralph. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted March 11, 2013 Share Posted March 11, 2013 Oz: The Great and Powerful - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 12, 2013 Share Posted March 12, 2013 Fight Club One of those movies I think, abit like Trainspotting, that have to be watched, they're not very optimistic but they have a message. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted March 12, 2013 Share Posted March 12, 2013 Killer Joe, found it a bit weird TBH. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bozi Posted March 12, 2013 Share Posted March 12, 2013 Fight Club One of those movies I think, abit like Trainspotting, that have to be watched, they're not very optimistic but they have a message. 10/10 Still one of ny favourite movies ever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 12, 2013 Share Posted March 12, 2013 Just finished watching Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2 having not really paid much attention to the previous films I couldn't really follow what was going on 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 12, 2013 Share Posted March 12, 2013 The Amazing Spider-Man - pretty good reboot of Raimi's films. 7.5/10 Beasts Of The Southern Wild - inventive, low budget, existential family/sci-fi film set in the Deep South. Kinda hard to describe but very good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 Just finished watching Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2 having not really paid much attention to the previous films I couldn't really follow what was going on 5/10 :bitgay: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 13, 2013 Share Posted March 13, 2013 thanks Telford, it was and tonight we are watching Damsels in Distress and I can safely predict it will not get more than 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted March 14, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2013 The lion king 10/10 simba is a jambo don't you know? Kids are a great excuse to watch Disney films like this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.