vegas-voss Posted December 10, 2012 Share Posted December 10, 2012 The Bourne Legacy 6/10 Not a patch on the previous films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 10, 2012 Share Posted December 10, 2012 Red Dawn 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 Sherlock Holmes 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 After several posters mentioning it and reading the wiki page I intend to book and rent Snowtown on Friday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 The Man With Iron Fists 3/10 Absolute pish and i have no idea how Russell Crowe ended up in this shit other than he must be a massive Wu Tang Clan fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 Nevada Smith 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 500 days of summer 7/10 ok film Crazy stupid love 7/10 some funny bits in it. Was bored on my day off so just watched the first two films that came up on a search on letmewatchthis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 13, 2012 Share Posted December 13, 2012 Alex Cross 4/10 yawn.... Gotta say the actress who plays Alex Cross's mum looks like james brown! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 13, 2012 Share Posted December 13, 2012 Offender 7/10 Revenge movie about a guy who's girlfriend loses her unborn child after an attack by youths and he is then sentanced to the same young offenders. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 13, 2012 Share Posted December 13, 2012 Rampart - great cast, Woody Harrelson brilliant as always but an underwhelming film that lacked direction. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 13, 2012 Share Posted December 13, 2012 Fire with Fire Straight to Video, formula Bruce Willis film. 7/10 Not to bad Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 Bridesmaids 2/10 Shite! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Really well done horror flick, very original Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 safe house 6.5/10 decent film but a bit predictable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 The King Of Kong 9/10 Top class documentary about a sub-culture of retro gamers. You will be willing Steve Weibe on to win by the end of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 The Expatriate 6/10 decent spy thriller, mostly set in belgium Aaron Eckhart(twoface/harvey dent in the dark knight) and his daughter have some nasty mofos on there tail. It won't blow your mind but its enjoyable if you like action/spy movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 The Amazing Spider-Man 5/10 Was actually quite enjoying it and i thought Garfield was pretty good in his role and then a big cgi green blob appears and the movie goes way downhill from there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 15, 2012 Share Posted December 15, 2012 Wild Bill - good British drama about an ex-con trying to reconnect with his kids and stay out of bother. Could've been cliched rubbish but I thought it was well handled and Will Poulter was excellent. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teej1874 Posted December 15, 2012 Share Posted December 15, 2012 The Devil Inside, all I can say was it was ******* weird! 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 15, 2012 Share Posted December 15, 2012 Kill 'Em All Thai Martial arts film. Not to shabby 7.5/10 Chocolate Thai Martial Arts film Enter the Dragon meets Rainman Fan*******tastic 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 16, 2012 Share Posted December 16, 2012 Gran Torino 7/10 Clint Eastwood excells as an old, racist, prick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 16, 2012 Share Posted December 16, 2012 The Doors 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 16, 2012 Share Posted December 16, 2012 Catch Me If You Can 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest C00l K1d Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 shutter island Decent enough but i had sussed out what was going to happen pretty much right at the start of the film 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 Magnolia 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 platoon seen it many times great film with excellent performances from sheen, dafoe and berenger 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 The Hobbit Aye, no bad. Took a while to get going - who would've thought that the Goblin King would be Dame Edna 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Currahee! Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 The 1st great train robbery. 8/10. Perhaps even 9/10 due to Lesley Anne Down being in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted December 17, 2012 Share Posted December 17, 2012 Winters Bone - 8/10 Gritty film. Jennifer Lawrence looks grubby and gets slapped around a bit. Huge :pinilla: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 18, 2012 Share Posted December 18, 2012 Safe House 7/10 Not bad but not great.Denzel is great as usual. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 18, 2012 Share Posted December 18, 2012 Safe House 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 18, 2012 Share Posted December 18, 2012 The hobbit. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Dead Mans Shoes - 9/10 harrowing but excellent tale of revenge Directed and co-written by Shane Meadows Paddy Consindine is fantastic in the lead role as Richard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Source Code 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 20, 2012 Share Posted December 20, 2012 The Seven Psychopaths Really liked In Bruges but I think this movie is even better than that 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 20, 2012 Share Posted December 20, 2012 Dredd Like the 1st one but this is better 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 21, 2012 Share Posted December 21, 2012 Dredd Like the 1st one but this is better 7.5/10 I quite liked it but the storyline seemed to be a complete rip off of Raid Redemption. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patrick Bateman Posted December 21, 2012 Share Posted December 21, 2012 (edited) Life of Pi 7/10 - Quite entertaining, and visually very impressive, but I felt it dragged in parts and found the whole New Age Polytheist handwringing and overly shimmering aesthetic a bit distracting. Edited December 21, 2012 by Patrick Bateman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted December 21, 2012 Share Posted December 21, 2012 A Knight's Tale - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 21, 2012 Share Posted December 21, 2012 The Seven Psychopaths Really liked In Bruges but I think this movie is even better than that 10/10 I'll need to check this out, I really enjoyed In Bruges. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 22, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2012 (edited) The Hobbit (IMAX 3D) Stunning. 9/10 Long tho, so if you ain't into fantasy knock a point off at least. Edited December 22, 2012 by Lionel Logue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 22, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2012 I quite liked it but the storyline seemed to be a complete rip off of Raid Redemption. Agreed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malinga the Swinga Posted December 22, 2012 Share Posted December 22, 2012 Brave 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 Flight - 2/10 138 minutes of my life stolen! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 The Hobbit, weak acting in parts, not convinced, hope it gets better 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Currahee! Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 The Seven Psychopaths Really liked In Bruges but I think this movie is even better than that 10/10 I'll need to check this out, I really enjoyed In Bruges. In Brugge is on C4 tonight at 10:55. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 Lawless 7/10 Could have been brilliant if there was a bit more character development and Gary Oldman had more than 3 minutes of screen time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 The Hunger Games Pretty enjoyable, but could have been better IMO 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 The Help Excellent performances make this work - great film. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted December 24, 2012 Share Posted December 24, 2012 Life Of Pi. A good crack at making a book into a film. Looked great but 2 hours is a long time to get a simple message across. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.