Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Lawless, I loved it. Unusual amount of really good films going about just now. :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Beats, Rhymes & Life - documentary about one of the best hip-hop groups ever, A Tribe Called Quest. Probably for fans only but I really enjoyed it. Directed by Michael Rapaport who played Brad Pitts flat mate in True Romance. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Razorback. Great Oz thriller/horror about a vicious wild boar terrorising the Australian outback. Annoyingly bad score on the IMDB but check the reviews: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087981/reviews Fortress. Set in the Oz country. An Australian school teacher and her students are kidnapped. She and the children fight for their lives and try to escape from their captors. Seen both a few times and i highly recommend them Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Gangster Squad - Hmmmm. I don't think it knew whether it wanted to be a drama or a comedy and due to the awful jokes and cheesy lines, reminded me of an Arnie film set in the 40s except without the Austro-American comedy accent. Great cast and looked good but a very poor script. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Seven Psychopaths.....loved it......8/10. Perks of Being Wallflower......A lot better than i thought it would have been.....7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Gangster Squad - Hmmmm. I don't think it knew whether it wanted to be a drama or a comedy and due to the awful jokes and cheesy lines, reminded me of an Arnie film set in the 40s except without the Austro-American comedy accent. Great cast and looked good but a very poor script. 5/10 Was starting to think i was the only one that seen it in this way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Razorback. Great Oz thriller/horror about a vicious wild boar terrorising the Australian outback. Annoyingly bad score on the IMDB but check the reviews: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087981/reviews Fortress. Set in the Oz country. An Australian school teacher and her students are kidnapped. She and the children fight for their lives and try to escape from their captors. Seen both a few times and i highly recommend them Razorback is a good film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Razorback is a good film. Had it on video when I was younger love it! Going to have to get it on DVD now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Had it on video when I was younger love it! Going to have to get it on DVD now So bad its brilliant! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty 8/10 Good tense stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewart MacD Posted January 17, 2013 Share Posted January 17, 2013 The Tower (Korean). Fire in a super-skyscraper. O.K., it's been done before, but this is impressive. it should appeal to those who liked Hyundae, the tsunami film. Same cast of heroes and cowards and the obligatory child, with a rising death toll. I liked it. The tower in question is one of a pair, with a connecting airbridge round about the 60th floor. This must have interested the rest of the audience yesterday, as we were in Kuala Lumpur, with its Petronas Twin Towers.They might hesitate before going up to the viewing level. (So do I, but just because of the rip-off price and the probability of a haze caused by illegal burning in Indonesia!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted January 17, 2013 Share Posted January 17, 2013 Gangster Squad, Boardwalk Empire meets L.A. Confidential. Meh, 6/10 expected better. The only thing it did cement for me is that Ryan Gosling is pish, cardboard actor with no screen presence at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 The only thing it did cement for me is that Ryan Gosling is pish, cardboard actor with no screen presence at all. Bingo!! Everyone went on about his performance in Drive, to me it was like a simpleton attempting to do Steve McQueen cool. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 Potiche - 7/10 Pleasant but implausible French film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 (edited) Safe House 7/10 Enjoyable action flick, despite being a tad predictable and unoriginal. Edited January 18, 2013 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 Argo 8/10 excellent film, my one gripe is below in the spoiler, although to be fair i may have missed something obvious the bit at the end in the airport where they were all missing the return cards(white/yellow) on there visa's, surely the whole group missing them would've aroused suspicion at a time of high tension, yet after the 1st guy gets through after passing the slip that was given to Mendez(Afflecks character) from the ministry it skips to them all at the final check... the only thing i can think is i missed some dialogue between Mendez and the Brittish spy who supplied the cards when in Istanbul Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Officer Down 2/10 i honestly reckon this script must've been written in the 80's it just had that feel to it, clearly someone got desperate and thought "hey lets use that script thats been around since the 1st lethal weapon & commando!" a proper re-write with less cliches and more focus could've turned this into an exciting film instead of the big steaming pile of scheise that it was Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 The Perks of Being a Wall flower. I have no idea but... I'm gonna guess it was written by a guy of about 20 years of age. Not the absolute worst film I've ever seen, but its by far the worst film I've seen recently... And I'm Including;Cats and Dogs in that list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Django Unchained - brilliant, some great performances 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Blue Velvet...At 8am this morning Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Romeo must die. An action martial arts take ok Romeo and Juliet with Jet Li. Decent 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ortarkod Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Why the **** do Sky advertise the Sky Store during a film they're showing? Completely ruins it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Just watched Snow Town... That was the most chilling and disturbing couple of hours I have ever spent in front of the box. Seriously... Great film but I am still a bit depressed half an hour later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 The Dark Knight Rises Part 1 The Dark Knight Rises Part 2 Animated adaptation of Frank Miller's ground-breaking graphic novel. And it's absolutely superb. Brilliantly gruff voice work from Peter Weller. Also, especially with Part 2, the decision to adapt Bruce Wayne's inner dialogue from the comic into action and dialogue works, the pacing would suffer if it had a voice-over, and also a voice-over with it's noirish tinge would not suit the neon coloured excess of the mid 80's setting. I'm tempted to give it 10/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 Hamden heroes 1000000/10. ending Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 (edited) Flight 7.5/10. Denzel Washington was really good in this as was John Goodman and Don Cheadle. Its an interesting story worth a watch. Edited January 20, 2013 by jose barriniho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 Zero dark thirty. Long yet entertaining tale about the CIA's hunt for bin laden. The torture scenes are gritty yet I suspect quite realistic. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 Horrible Bosses, no bad 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 Fracture 5/10 Not bad but not great either Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 (edited) Clownhouse. Great horror. Usual formula, kids trapped in a house but done well. Sam Rockwells first feature film. Feel awful though knowing Victor Salva directed it. Edited January 21, 2013 by spunkmeyer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 Barb wire 5/10 its so cheesy it was on itv4 last night but I never realised that iron man was on e4. Ah well at least Pam was watchable for other things than her acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 Stand up guys 4/10 Alan Arkin,Al Pacino,Christopher Walken,Mark Margolis,Lucy Punch,Addison Timlin great actors/actresses scheise story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 Brighton Rock shouldn't have bought it 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty 9/10 Outstanding.My favourite film out of all the Oscar movies this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telford_jambo84 Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Flight 8/10. Denzel Washington playing a regular hibby (alky and coke head) but still gives a power house performance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Been a while since I've been on this thread Horrible Bosses - 7/10 - Started off a bit shit but as it went on thought it was actually pretty funny. Jennifer Aniston is quite something in it which is why it's boosted from a 6 to a 7. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Lincoln, last night. **** knows whether it was good or not ... DDL looked like how I'd imagine Abe to be. He was also thoughtful, told funny stories and statesmanlike when necessary. Happy ending too, well not for our hero but still ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Black Book 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Bit of a cinema scattergun recently: Pitch Perfect - 6/10 Django Unchained - 9/10 Wreck-it Ralph - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
North Berwick Jambo Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Zero Dark Thirty 9/10 Outstanding.My favourite film out of all the Oscar movies this year. I just watched it and i have to agree, brilliant thought provoking film! 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Django - 9 would have been a 10 if it wasn't for (spoiler) Tarantino's cameo, it turned the movie into a bit of a farce. Mississipi taking about 10 minutes to go across the screen annoyed me but then he appeared.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Gangster Squad. Liked it. 8/10 Agree with the others about Ryan Gosling ... dreadful performance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Largo Winch - Deadly Revenge 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Lincoln, last night. **** knows whether it was good or not ... DDL looked like how I'd imagine Abe to be. He was also thoughtful, told funny stories and statesmanlike when necessary. Happy ending too, well not for our hero but still ... What. He's dead, well that has spoilt that film for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 What. He's dead, well that has spoilt that film for me. I didn't actually say that ... you'll just have to watch the film to find out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 25, 2013 Share Posted January 25, 2013 Fair Game 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 26, 2013 Share Posted January 26, 2013 Django Unchained - very enjoyable genre film, although it would be good to see Tarantino do something that isn't a pastiche. Christoph Waltz is tremendous in it. 8/10 Elles - French film about a journo doing an article on two hookers who gets drawn into their world. Lots of nudity, all in the name of art of course! 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 26, 2013 Share Posted January 26, 2013 Killing Them Softly.....I enjoyed this.Good build up to a cracking ending.7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 26, 2013 Share Posted January 26, 2013 (edited) Ned Kelly - 5 gave up on it Dark Zero Thirty - 9 would have been 10 if she hadn't put John Barrowman in, at the most crucial part of the movie Edited January 26, 2013 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted January 27, 2013 Share Posted January 27, 2013 Flight, 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.