vegas-voss Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 I'll Manors 4/10 Pretty much a complete mess of a film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 End of Watch 8/10 Like vegas says above, there isn't an actual storyline as such, but that was part of the appeal to me. It just felt like something different, and still had me interested the entire film. The onscreen relationship between Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pe?a is superb. It had me totally convinced they were life long best buddies. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 End of Watch 8/10 Like vegas says above, there isn't an actual storyline as such, but that was part of the appeal to me. It just felt like something different, and still had me interested the entire film. The onscreen relationship between Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pe?a is superb. It had me totally convinced they were life long best buddies. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Yes the two leads are excellent in it.I dont know just from the trailers for it i was expecting more to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 24, 2012 Share Posted November 24, 2012 Killer Joe I felt the ending was rushed, but it's a decent film with interesting characters and interesting (some maybe abit bizarre) scenes 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Kuffs 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Crocodile Dundee 7/10 Coming to America 8/10 Film 4 was alright last night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Ted 5/10 Occassional funny moments but mostly I just sat watching it with a face like this: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Snow White and the Huntsman 6.5/10 I can suspend belief for enchanted forests and fairies but not for Kirsten Stewart being fairer than Charlize Theron. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 End of Watch 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
North Berwick Jambo Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 (edited) Red Dawn Remake of the 1984 movie that starred Patrick Swayze. This new version has Chris Hemsworth & Isabel Lucas leading a bunch of locals against a North Korean invasion. Average 6/10 Edited November 25, 2012 by North Berwick Jambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Ted 5/10 Occassional funny moments but mostly I just sat watching it with a face like this: Mostly I was like this: And when Mila Kunis was on screen, I was like this: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Raid Redemption 8.5/10 I love stuff like this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Cellular 3/10 I've just had a better time reading the Miss West Lothian thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Donnie darko 7/10 think ill have to watch it again because I feel I missed a lot somehow which might mean I enjoy it more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Red Dawn Remake of the 1984 movie that starred Patrick Swayze. This new version has Chris Hemsworth & Isabel Lucas leading a bunch of locals against a North Korean invasion. Average 6/10 So they've ripped of Yesterday When the War Began while making a remake of Red Dawn? Unless Thor shouts "WOLVERINES" it ain't worth watching. Please tell me he does, does he? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 (edited) So they've ripped of Yesterday When the War Began while making a remake of Red Dawn? Unless Thor shouts "WOLVERINES" it ain't worth watching. Please tell me he does, does he? just Homefront the movie seeing as its the same guy that wrote the Red Dawn's and Homefront the games scripts Edited November 26, 2012 by jose barriniho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Argo 8/10 Excellent film. A brilliant cast as well. Affleck has a real talent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dode Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Argo 9/10 really good performances from whole cast. End of watch 8/10 really good and unusual cop film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Donnie darko 7/10 think ill have to watch it again because I feel I missed a lot somehow which might mean I enjoy it more. Original cut or Director's cut? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Original cut or Director's cut? Don't know watched it online and it never stated. I plan to watch it again today get my head round it as I said good film but I feel I missed out a lot on the first watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Lawless - 7/10 Tom hardy's good in it but Guy Pearce steals the show as Charley Rakes imo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Drive Angry 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 End of Watch was horrendous. The mexican gang were easily the most stupid, pointless, cliched bunch of morons. David Ayer must really hate the police. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Harsh Times 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Argo - tense true story, but quite funny too; very enjoyable. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted November 29, 2012 Share Posted November 29, 2012 Bourne Legacy 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted November 30, 2012 Share Posted November 30, 2012 Watched Blood Diamond the other night, pretty decent, Di Caprio has made some good films, recorded the Departed during the week so will be watching that as well. Going to watch Good Morning Vietnam tonight, great movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 2, 2012 Share Posted December 2, 2012 (edited) The Dictator For the emergency exit moment it gets a 10 from me Edited December 2, 2012 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted December 2, 2012 Share Posted December 2, 2012 End of watch. Yeah the Mexican gang are cliched and how the hell did they miss when pinning the cops down in the firefight? But for the relationship between the leads and the natural flow to their interaction, it's an 8 for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 3, 2012 Share Posted December 3, 2012 Rampart 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 3, 2012 Share Posted December 3, 2012 Red Dawn the new one its ok 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 3, 2012 Share Posted December 3, 2012 Shutter Island 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taffin Posted December 3, 2012 Share Posted December 3, 2012 Snow town. 9/10. Incredibly immersive film, unbearable to watch at timed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Alex Cross - 4/10. Absolute garbage with some seriously poor acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy-y Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Dead mans shoes. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 Lawless - 7/10 Tom hardy's good in it but Guy Pearce steals the show as Charley Rakes imo certainly does. Hes much better as the villain in this than he is in Seeking Justice, although Lawless is a much better film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 We Need To Talk About Kevin 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 Don't know watched it online and it never stated. I plan to watch it again today get my head round it as I said good film but I feel I missed out a lot on the first watch. The Director's Cut makes a lot of things much clearer, although to the detriment of the film imo. Probably a film that merits a re-watch in either case. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 The Dark Knight Rises 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 Snow town. 9/10. Incredibly immersive film, unbearable to watch at timed It's a great film but really, really grim. Contagion - pretty good, but not one you want to watch before travelling. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hate_hibs Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 The Devil Inside. 6.5/10 Waiting for Boyz N The Hood to start on sky. 10/10 . Classic movie.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hate_hibs Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 I'll Manors 4/10 Pretty much a complete mess of a film. Is it really that bad? Been looking forward to watching it.. I have heard some good reviews and some bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 6, 2012 Share Posted December 6, 2012 Young Adult 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 7, 2012 Share Posted December 7, 2012 Is it really that bad? Been looking forward to watching it.. I have heard some good reviews and some bad. It starts off ok and then just ends up a mess.To be honest i think it is trying to be far too ambitious for his first movie.It is certainly nowhere near as good as Kidulthood or Bullet Boy were.Acting is pretty poor as well from everyone except for Riz Ahmid who is at least good in everything he is in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 8, 2012 Share Posted December 8, 2012 Dark Knight Rises Did I give it a 10 the first time round? I should have done Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 9, 2012 Share Posted December 9, 2012 The Man with the Iron Fists An "Old Skool" Kung Fu film. I thought it would be a bit tacky and cheesey and by God I wasn't wrong Fantastic 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 9, 2012 Share Posted December 9, 2012 Elf. Still brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 9, 2012 Share Posted December 9, 2012 Alex Cross 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 10, 2012 Share Posted December 10, 2012 Law Abiding Citizen 6.5/10 Entertaining enough thriller but somewhat far-fetched. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.