rudi must stay Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 Predator Brody plays a good part in an average movie 6/10 The Assassination of Jesse James Can't fault the acting, I found it a bit slow at times though 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 Source Code. Fecking ridiculous - and the ending just doesn't work, at all. 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 Control Very sad film as you know how it will end, but brilliant none the less. 9/10 Top film. Harry Brown - 7/10 - had seen some bad reviews for it but I thought it was pretty enjoyable. Michael Caine, as always, is tremendous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 3, 2011 Share Posted April 3, 2011 Ajami 7/10 Isreali film following violent events linking characters from different cultural backgrounds in Ajami, a neighborhood in Tel Aviv. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted April 4, 2011 Share Posted April 4, 2011 Requiem for a dream - 8/10 Depressing as hell, great film though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gerd Muller Posted April 4, 2011 Share Posted April 4, 2011 Seven Pounds. 9/10. Very sad movie but I thought it was an excellent story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 4, 2011 Share Posted April 4, 2011 Law Abiding Citizen Apart from Butler's ridiculous american accent, it's not too bad. Maybe goes a bit far in the end, but enjoyable nonetheless. Too graphic for Mrs Dunks on occasion though. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 4, 2011 Share Posted April 4, 2011 The Resident - 6/10 very predictable 'thriller' with Christopher Lee badly underused Sucker Punch - 8.5/10 uniformed chicks fighting Nazi zombies, giant mechanical samurais and dragons in true Zack Snyder slo-mo stylee. Class. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Caged/Captifs - decent French gore/shock/thriller - not for the faint hearted, and definitely not for animal lovers. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 The Missing good acting, but a bit of an over the top plot and some bits I found boring 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsmak Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Zombieland - got it as ASDA for ?3... 7.5/10 Made me laugh out loud. Some great Zombie killing scenes. Just pure stupid fun and will watch again. Even the lass liked it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Die Hard 4 7/10 I rather enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Sucker Punch - 4/10 highly flawed - not a complete disaster but still poor. Also, the film makers have clearly compromised their own film to get a PG13/12A rating. (i don't know how they got a 12A to be honest, crudely cutting out a few f-words doesn't change the adult themes that are there.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Shutter Island. 7.5/10 Fair play to the lad Di Caprio. After starting his career being an annoying little w@nk, he's fair raised his game. He's been in quite a few good films now that he has been decent in, this being one of them. Di Caprio is an amazing actor, tis bit of a cliche but I'm going to say it anyway, he's the finest actor of his generation. he's been a lot more than "decent" in most of his work. Out of interest what was he an annoying **** in? I'll give you "Titanic" but you can't really do much with a script that consisted of "run this way!", "no this way!" He began his career in things like What's Eating Gilbert Grape and Basketball Diaries with some outstanding performances, again hardly "annoying little ****" in my book. signed, Gay for Leo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Sucker Punch - 4/10 highly flawed - not a complete disaster but still poor. Also, the film makers have clearly compromised their own film to get a PG13/12A rating. (i don't know how they got a 12A to be honest, crudely cutting out a few f-words doesn't change the adult themes that are there.) I was surprised it was a 12A too. Wouldn't want my 12 year old watching it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Di Caprio is an amazing actor, tis bit of a cliche but I'm going to say it anyway, he's the finest actor of his generation. he's been a lot more than "decent" in most of his work. Out of interest what was he an annoying **** in? I'll give you "Titanic" but you can't really do much with a script that consisted of "run this way!", "no this way!" He began his career in things like What's Eating Gilbert Grape and Basketball Diaries with some outstanding performances, again hardly "annoying little ****" in my book. I was thinking of Titanic, Romeo & Juliet and The Beach. Annoying w@nk mode in all of those. Haven't seen the 2 early ones you mentioned. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 Highwaymen - 6/10 Revenge thriller with muscle cars. Death Proof - 6/10 - 1st half just didn't work for me but found the second half enjoyable. Walk The Line - 8/10 - It's Johnny Cash, what more needs said! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted April 5, 2011 Share Posted April 5, 2011 The Warriors Way Cowboys + Ninjas = Crackin' good movie! 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 The Silent House - Uruguyan horror - and boy was it good. Been a long time since I caught myself not breathing as the tension builds. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 The Silent House - Uruguyan horror - and boy was it good. Been a long time since I caught myself not breathing as the tension builds. 8/10 Has it got English subtitles? Sounds interesting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 Has it got English subtitles? Sounds interesting It took me ages to find both the film and the subs - if you are looking for the subs, let me know and I can mail them to you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 (edited) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Just a weird film, and incredibly slow moving 2/10 Edited April 6, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 It took me ages to find both the film and the subs - if you are looking for the subs, let me know and I can mail them to you. Cheers, will try and download during the Easter hols Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted April 8, 2011 Share Posted April 8, 2011 Hot Tub Time Machine. Gave it 5 minutes. What a waste Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 8, 2011 Share Posted April 8, 2011 The Eagle Only worth seeing for some good cameos 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napoleon Wilson Posted April 8, 2011 Share Posted April 8, 2011 Hot Tub Time Machine. Gave it 5 minutes. What a waste Yeah that was fecking awful. I think i managed about an hour of it. It just wasnt funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted April 8, 2011 Share Posted April 8, 2011 Yeah that was fecking awful. I think i managed about an hour of it. It just wasnt funny Jessica Pare in the scud though, winner. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Hall Pass - 9/10 funniest film i have seen in a long time Grown-ups - 6/10 a few chuckles but most gags not funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) 10/10 Classic! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YquNEYijiQg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Battle of LA Not as bad as Independence Day 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Scott Pilgrim vs The World I liked it but then I am a gaming nerd 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Just read that there is a remake of Highlander in the pipeline or there has been for a few years... Here's hoping it never sees the light of day. Same with The Dambusters remake.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Just read that there is a remake of Highlander in the pipeline or there has been for a few years... Here's hoping it never sees the light of day. Same with The Dambusters remake.... Agreed. Script being written by the Twilight series writer apparently. Total Recall is also being remade - seems further down the line with Colin Farrell and Jessica Biel set to star. Speaking of Biel, she is also penned to star in the remake of Barbarella None of these films need to be made Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted April 9, 2011 Share Posted April 9, 2011 Total Recall? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 Total Recall? I have heard they are also remaking Commando with Tom Hardy taking over the Arnie role. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 (edited) Speaking of remakes, the boy at work told me on Friday, they're making a new version of The Great Gatsby................. in 3D!! Edited April 10, 2011 by Jack of Hearts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 I have heard they are also remaking Commando with Tom Hardy taking over the Arnie role. Sam Worthington Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 The Warrior's Way - 8/10 really enjoyable film, cowboys and ninja assassins what's not to like Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 (edited) legion 4.5/10 good idea poorly executed, don't know the budget but seemed very low budget Edited April 10, 2011 by Charles Irving Bartowski Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 Harry Brown Michael Caine does vigilante in a very British way. Really enjoyed this, though Mrs Dunks walked out again. I'm beginning to wonder what she seen in me in the first place A solid 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 10, 2011 Share Posted April 10, 2011 Self-destruct - 5/10 - rollercoaster ride of a movie about a young Irish lad. Huge twist three quarters of the way through and a tragic ending. Had me in tears. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 The Rite - Hopkins back in top form in a brilliant exorcist movie (at last) 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 I am number 4 OK. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 The Rite - Hopkins back in top form in a brilliant exorcist movie (at last) 9/10 Agreed, excellent movie. Hopkins back to his Hannibal best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 13 Assasins 8/10 If you like samurai films, this is for you. Really enjoyed this when I watched it earlier today. The tension really builds in the film then explodes in action at the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Budgie. Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 Limitless - 8/10 - just back from seeing this. Very enjoyable movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 Went a bit retro and dusted off my copy of American Psycho. Not watched it for years, forgot how good this film actually is. Away out tomorrow to buy new business cards (with watermark obviously) and expensive moisturising products 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad-Stupid Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 I am number 4 OK. 5/10 Watched the other night, thought it started off okay but the 2nd half was pash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 sucker punch 5/10 disappointed with this could have been so much better the ending was so obvious stevie wonder would have seen it coming Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted April 12, 2011 Share Posted April 12, 2011 (edited) Went a bit retro and dusted off my copy of American Psycho. Not watched it for years, forgot how good this film actually is. Away out tomorrow to buy new business cards (with watermark obviously) and expensive moisturising products 8.5/10 YAS. I too have a penchant for Valentino suits and Paul Smith horn rims, we even go to the same hairdresser's - although I have a slightly better haircut. Last film I watched was Pulp Fiction on Sky the other night - 9/10. Not watched it in years and it's still amazing now. Shame about the stumbling embarrassment most of Tarantino's work has become in recent years. Last cinema trip was Limitless - 6/10. I was kind of into it for a while, then the plot holes started to get ridiculous, the main character's cockery grated more and more, and they completely rushed the ending which ruined it. Bit of an idiotic film tbh, surprised to hear Kermode give it a reasonably positive review as a Twilight Zone style genre piece. I personally don't think that was the intention at all. Edited April 12, 2011 by Charles Faceman Adam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.