Boaby Ewing Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters. It's surprisingly brilliant for a docu-film about middle-aged blokes obsessed with getting the world record score on Donkey Kong. Sounds awful but plays out like a combination of Rocky, Good Will Hunting and Karate Kid. Can't recommend it enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 A Serbian Film - not good. No score on this one as it's just too brutal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redm Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 The Experiment - Remembered learning a bit about the Stanford Prison experiment and I quite like Adrien Brody so decided to give it a bash and I'm just really not sure what to say. Was I glued to the screen? Yes, certainly. Did I enjoy it? Er, no...not sure I can say that I did. It's disturbing but fascinating at the same time though. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 The Experiment - Remembered learning a bit about the Stanford Prison experiment and I quite like Adrien Brody so decided to give it a bash and I'm just really not sure what to say. Was I glued to the screen? Yes, certainly. Did I enjoy it? Er, no...not sure I can say that I did. It's disturbing but fascinating at the same time though. 7/10 I didn't realise they had remade this. Check out the german original if you really want to be disturbed! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 I watched The A-Team last night. It's rubbish, but in a really, really good way! Loved it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ali-1874 Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 (edited) A Serbian Film - not good. No score on this one as it's just too brutal. Is it really that bad? Was going to buy it out of curiosity more than anything. Edited January 14, 2011 by Ali-1874 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 It's really really bad. Anyway - outcast - decent wee Scottish horror filmed i'n Edinburgh - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted January 15, 2011 Share Posted January 15, 2011 Crash 8/10 Really enjoyed it, usually can't get into films with multiple story crossovers but think they did it really well. Some amazing performances all round Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redm Posted January 15, 2011 Share Posted January 15, 2011 (edited) I didn't realise they had remade this. Check out the german original if you really want to be disturbed! Yeah it's a remake of Das Experiment apparently. No offence but I think I'll leave that one a while, I've had enough disturbance for one week. Sooooo.... 127 Hours - I wasn't sure how they'd make a whole film about a bloke being stuck under a rock, but they did and it wasn't bad either. I thought I'd end up bored but didn't really at all and some of the sequences when he starts to lose his marbles/dehydrate are pretty good. 7/10 Don McKay - I don't know why I got it into my head that watching this film would be a good idea. It wasn't. That's 1.5 hours of my life I'll never get back. Points given purely for some of the music on the soundtrack... 2/10 Edited January 15, 2011 by redm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted January 15, 2011 Share Posted January 15, 2011 Where The Wild Things Are - 8/10. Fantastic Movie adapted from the classic kids book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted January 15, 2011 Share Posted January 15, 2011 Enter the Dragon - 9/10 Tremendous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redm Posted January 15, 2011 Share Posted January 15, 2011 Black Swan - who knew Portman had that in her? Wow. So impressed by this film. I guess it's easier to make beautiful films out of elegant subject matter but that really was brilliant. I see a few Oscars on the horizon. See it. And no, it's not really girly at all even if it is centred around the lives of ballerinas.... 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 Black Swan - who knew Portman had that in her? Wow. So impressed by this film. I guess it's easier to make beautiful films out of elegant subject matter but that really was brilliant. I see a few Oscars on the horizon. See it. And no, it's not really girly at all even if it is centred around the lives of ballerinas.... 10/10 You seem surprised about Natalie Portman, I can't think of a better actress of her generation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 8/10 my favourite musical Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 The Damned United Ome of my favorite films. Great performances by Sheen and Spall 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 Goal II 6/10 Much the same as the first one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 127 Hours 9/10 Franco's performance is outstanding and the way Boyle dealt with the time being stuck under a rock kept the flow of the film going without it becoming boring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 Antarctic Journal - absolute corker of a hidden gem from Korea. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 8/10 my favourite musical this film is genius. definitely in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 16, 2011 Share Posted January 16, 2011 King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters. It's surprisingly brilliant for a docu-film about middle-aged blokes obsessed with getting the world record score on Donkey Kong. Sounds awful but plays out like a combination of Rocky, Good Will Hunting and Karate Kid. Can't recommend it enough. Superb film.Were you shouting at the tv at how much of a prick the old record holder was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 18, 2011 Share Posted January 18, 2011 (edited) Interview 7/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCHUibmnZi4&ob=av3el Edited January 18, 2011 by AWM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 19, 2011 Share Posted January 19, 2011 The Green Hornet - hate Seth Rogan, but the film was pretty decent. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 19, 2011 Share Posted January 19, 2011 The next three days Really enjoyed this film - believable acting throughout and for once Paul Haggis has focused on the story rather than themes, which IMO makes a film more interesting. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted January 20, 2011 Share Posted January 20, 2011 bonded by blood pretty poor 4/10 another film about the essex boys murders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 21, 2011 Share Posted January 21, 2011 I Spit on Your Grave - remake. Horrifically bad. And, not in a good way....sometimes it's best to leave the originals untouched, especially if you don't have the balls to actually remain faithful to it when making a remake 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted January 21, 2011 Share Posted January 21, 2011 In preparation of Red State coming out in March watched a Kevin Smith triple bill Clerks- 8/10 Good film, even better when you consider it only cost about $25k to make. Dogma- 9/10 Best film he's done laughed my nuts off all the way through Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back- 6/10 OK film some brilliant cameos in it but seriously lacking anything resembling a storyline Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryan Gosling Posted January 21, 2011 Share Posted January 21, 2011 Black Swan - who knew Portman had that in her? Wow. So impressed by this film. I guess it's easier to make beautiful films out of elegant subject matter but that really was brilliant. I see a few Oscars on the horizon. See it. And no, it's not really girly at all even if it is centred around the lives of ballerinas.... 10/10 You seem surprised about Natalie Portman, I can't think of a better actress of her generation. :thumbsup: Agree with redm's review though. Masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 Star Wars Episode 3 Best of the three new films by a mile. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 Star Wars Episode 3 Best of the three new films by a mile. 7/10 Agreed, could have been so much better though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 Predator. 9/10 Those were the days....Carl Weathers and his third arm eh? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted January 23, 2011 Share Posted January 23, 2011 pirhana 6.5/10 so bad it was good type of film-some funny bits kelly brook Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 24, 2011 Share Posted January 24, 2011 Vanishing on 7th Street - brilliant wee flick...almost slipped under the radar as well. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 24, 2011 Share Posted January 24, 2011 Rocky IV 7/10 'Got him hurt bad...now he's worried. You cut him! You hurt him! You see, you see..he's not a machine, he's a man!' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted January 24, 2011 Share Posted January 24, 2011 Ong Bak - 8/10 Tony Jaa tearing shit up. There was a storyline in there somewhere, but let's face it: it's not really what you watch this kind of film for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 Let The Right One In. Swedish with subtitles - I believe there's an American version called 'Let Me In' Borrowed this from a guy at work after he raved about it saying it was amazing. Other reviews backed this up and it sits with a score of 8.1/10 on IMDb (from 65,000 votes). I found it pretty slow and predictable. It just seemed to meander along from nothing to nothing much more and never really took off. 6/10. I'd be interested to hear others thoughts if you've seen it. "Brutal and Brilliant" say the Daily Mirror. It's neither IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 Let The Right One In. Swedish with subtitles - I believe there's an American version called 'Let Me In' Borrowed this from a guy at work after he raved about it saying it was amazing. Other reviews backed this up and it sits with a score of 8.1/10 on IMDb (from 65,000 votes). I found it pretty slow and predictable. It just seemed to meander along from nothing to nothing much more and never really took off. 6/10. I'd be interested to hear others thoughts if you've seen it. "Brutal and Brilliant" say the Daily Mirror. It's neither IMO. i think your expectations might have been too high, it is a little slow but the story moves along nicely IMO, it is one of my favourite vampire films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 Nighthawks 7/10 - A tight thriller that seems to be a forgotten gem in the Stallone back catalogue. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 (edited) The Other Guys Brilliant. Some parts of this film are hilarious 8/10 Edited January 25, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 (edited) i think your expectations might have been too high, it is a little slow but the story moves along nicely IMO, it is one of my favourite vampire films i really liked it as well i watched it after a lot of people here on kickback recommended it. haven`t seen the us version but i`ll check it out when i can Edited January 25, 2011 by tedarmy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 (edited) lake placid 3 4/10 liked the first one but this was poor Edited January 25, 2011 by tedarmy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 Psych: 9 - Dark, brooding and intense, but ultimately, shite. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kiltedjedi Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 The Expendables An appropriately named film, utterly expendable, not eve saved by the Arnie and Willis cameos 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 Psych: 9 - Dark, brooding and intense, but ultimately, shite. Barry Norman could have been so much better if he'd adopted your style Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Do The Dance Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 The King's speech. 8.5/10 Really enjoyed this film. Funny in parts, with some fantastic acting. Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush are very good in this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 (edited) A History Of Violence Superb film: great acting throughout and a clever story. Didn't like the ending though, there was still a bit more that could have been said IMO. 8/10 Edited January 26, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 Bodysong - 1/10 interesting idea about the things that can influence a life, birth, growing, relationships, politics, religion, war, expression etc. But it's just stock footage, with a musical score and ultimately not all that interesting. Bonus is you can stick your own music on and watch on FF. Or alternatively don't bother watching it and just live your life instead. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 Love and Other Drugs 8/10 This has to be a joke? Looks as bad as Eat, Pray, Love, **** Off. This week Ive watched; City of God - Was stunning. Extremely enjoyable and liked the way its cut into a series of interlocking stories. The Other Guys - hmmm.......not the biggest Will Ferrell fan but it was quite funny. Bit bored by the end though. Shrink - Kevin Spacey as a shrink who's falling apart. Superbly acted, good dialogue and a decent film. Well worth a watch. What Happens in Vegas - Ashton Kutcher and Cameron Diaz as a couple of dickheads in Vegas. Lasted literally 10 minutes whilst channel hopping on Sunday. Complete and utter ******* gut rot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted January 27, 2011 Share Posted January 27, 2011 Buried - 8 very original intense film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 28, 2011 Share Posted January 28, 2011 Chain Letter - a valiant attempt to emulate Final Destination, but in the end, it's like getting off at Haymarket - initially a thrill, but ultimately, not worth it. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 28, 2011 Share Posted January 28, 2011 (edited) Departures. A slightly odd but enjoyable enough Japanese film about a bloke who loses his job as a cellist and embarks on a new career preparing the dead for funerals. Teeters on the brink of being sentimental tosh, but has enough charm and weird comic elements to avoid falling into that trap. 6.5/10 Edited January 28, 2011 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.