rudi must stay Posted December 18, 2023 Share Posted December 18, 2023 Catch The Fair One Decent film nice camerawork 7/10 Death Of A Son Terrible acting in this one 5/10 Rogue City Decent foreign film on Netflix 7/10 The Old Oak New Ken Loach film. Always like his films because they are honest and have great characters and this is no different. Lead actor is pretty good 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 18, 2023 Share Posted December 18, 2023 6 hours ago, JudyJudyJudy said: Yes he’s an actors actor . So good He is a great actor. For me great actors have charisma and walk that line between funny and serious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted December 18, 2023 Share Posted December 18, 2023 12 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: He is a great actor. For me great actors have charisma and walk that line between funny and serious Yes he really is . 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 18, 2023 Share Posted December 18, 2023 26 minutes ago, JudyJudyJudy said: Yes he really is . 👍 Apart from in Shoot Em Up which is a crap film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 18, 2023 Share Posted December 18, 2023 The Phantom Of The Open Likeable film. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Americana Posted December 19, 2023 Share Posted December 19, 2023 Watched "Its A Wonderful Life" for the first time this weekend with the sprog. Loved it , heartwarming and can see why its considered a classic. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 19, 2023 Share Posted December 19, 2023 Amsterdam Poor film IMO. Big names after a pay check, not even trying there best. I thought De Niro was rubbish in it 6/10 Waves I am at the stage with films that not much really impresses me. Well this film this films blew me away the camerawork is incredible the acting is very good. Exceptional film 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted December 19, 2023 Share Posted December 19, 2023 10 hours ago, Americana said: Watched "Its A Wonderful Life" for the first time this weekend with the sprog. Loved it , heartwarming and can see why its considered a classic. 8/10 Oh its gets me everytime. The cameo has it on on Xmas eve. I saw it there a couple years back. Such a great film and a beautiful message. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 20, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2023 Bleed for This (Prime) 7/10 Decent boxing biopic about Vinny Pazienza, a boxer who breaks his neck in a car accident. Miles Teller (Whiplash/Top Gun Maverick) is good in the lead role. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 20, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2023 The Last Black Man In San Francisco I didn't like it as much as Waves but it has some nice shots 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 20, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2023 Maestro Wonderful film. Cillian Murphy has competition for the Oscar from Bradley Cooper. He is an incredible actor 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 20, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2023 God's Own Country Not for me 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 21, 2023 Share Posted December 21, 2023 Tar A humourless slog. And the ending is terrible 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted December 21, 2023 Share Posted December 21, 2023 Didn't realise the original Star Wars trilogy is showing at the Vue over this weekend. 😡 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 21, 2023 Share Posted December 21, 2023 Elvis & Nixon A film that never really gets going 6/10 Confess Fletch Quite a funny film 7/10 The Current War Bought this a while ago. It's got bad reviews and I can understand why. Too many good films out there to stick with this 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
henrysmithsgloves Posted December 21, 2023 Share Posted December 21, 2023 Fatman...on Amazon. How can describe this, imagine Quentin tarantino doing a Christmas comedy,with Mel Gibson playing a disgruntled Santa. Well worth a watch 10/10 😆 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 22, 2023 Share Posted December 22, 2023 The Voyeur Filth 5/10 Hunger Decent netflix film 6/10 Last Girl Alive Gave it 10 minutes 5/10 Marry Me Not my sort of film 5/10 The Last Bus The best film I have seen it today. A warm film 7/10 God's Country Nothing new but Thandie Newton is terrific. I paid for it to be honest it's not worth paying for wait till it's on the video streaming services 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PortyJambo Posted December 22, 2023 Share Posted December 22, 2023 After liking the look of 'Rebel Moon' on Netflix from the trailer and being a sucker for sci-fi, I watched it tonight and...it wasn't great. Clearly based on the Seven Samurai or The Magnificent Seven films, but set in space and nowhere near on the same level. It's been split into 2 parts, so the finale won't be aired on Netflix until next year, but I doubt that it'll spring any new surprises or vast improvement. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Findlay Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 Caught up with some stuff I had recorded to the Tivo box One was Martin Scorcese's remake of Cape Fear 1991. With Robert De Niro, Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, and a young Juliette Lewis. A nice touch was bit parts for Robert Mitchum and Gregory Peck. Seen alot worse. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 Ida Slow and forgettable 6/10 Alice, Darling Good film. Anna Kendrick is very good in this film. Nicely paced and easy to follow 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 It's A Wonderful Life - just finished watching this with the kids and it is as wonderful now nearly 50 years after I first saw it. Tears in my eyes at the end yet again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 To Leslie Likable film with a good turn from Andrea Risebrough 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 All Quiet on the Western Front. 8/10. Very good film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) 6th in the Mission: Impossible franchise. Seen it a few times before but it remains a decent way to waste a few hours, especially during the Xmas period when telly is absolute dugshit and nobody can agree on what to watch. The plot is not overly confusing, but some references and characters do rely on you having seen some of the previous films. Having said that, most of those are explained in exposition dumps just to bring people up to speed. A solid spy thriller/action flick with all the bombastic action set-pieces we've come to expect of the franchise. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 Godzilla Minus One I love Godzilla and this is right up with very best 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 Death On The Nile Acting wise felt like actors churning out the lines with no real effort. But the boat they're on is nice and with some nice images of Egypt the choreographer did a good job 6/10 Proxima It's a good film but I didn't feel like torturing myself with another deep space film so I didn't watch much of it 5/10 The Florida Project Loved it. The kids are really good in it / mischievous and full of life and it has some nice shots of Florida 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 Vengeance Dire movie. For a comedy it isn't very funny 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 House of Gucci Great cast but a film that never really gets going. I also think Adam Driver is pretty wooden 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 The Matrix Resurrections Genuinely ****ing awful. This must have been some kind of money laundering scam. The CGI is awful. It looks and feels like a Dr Who episode. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 ELF Merry feckin Xmas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Coach Carter - 7/10. Hustle - 7/10. Both feel good films, a good way to waste a few hours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redjambo Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Just watched The Gentlemen on Netflix, the Guy Ritchie film. Not too shabby, innit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ulysses Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 On 16/12/2023 at 07:37, Carl Fredrickson said: Chicken Run - Dawn of the Nugget Younger kids will love it. Lots of throw backs to the first film and I must admit I laughed at a couple of the puns. It is listed as being 1h 42m long but the time flew by due to the many puns in it. My daughter wanted chicken nuggets for her tea after watching it yesterday.... 7/10 if you have young kids. 3/10 if you are an adult with an adult sense of humour. I watched it on Netflix tonight, and I was very disappointed. I'm quite a fan of Aardman's stuff, and I rate Chicken Run as one of my favourite animated movies, and this wasn't up to the same standard at all. The little details that made the original special were missing - or else maybe they passed right over our heads. There wasn't really the same sense of "cartoon drama/threat" that there was in the original. It just wasn't that well written, IMO. I can see why it would work for kids - but in fairness they'll watch almost anything that's animated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 The Little Things (Netflix) 7/10 Enjoyable crime thriller with Denzel Washington and Remi Malek as obsessed detectives trying to find a serial killer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Maestro (Netflix) is a performance. Bradley Cooper be hard not to win best actor Oscar. Not a personal choice to watch but a virtuoso performance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 54 minutes ago, Mikey1874 said: Maestro (Netflix) is a performance. Bradley Cooper be hard not to win best actor Oscar. Not a personal choice to watch but a virtuoso performance. Virtuoso eh. Was that word in your Christmas crackers pal, no need for ponce on Kickback Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Imagine getting upset at the use of the word "virtuoso". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 1 minute ago, Ray Gin said: Imagine getting upset at the use of the word "virtuoso". Nothing but ponce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 2 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: Nothing but ponce Bless, did you have to look it up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Just now, Ray Gin said: Bless, did you have to look it up? No it remains a mystery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 Babel Decent film some scenes really work. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 (edited) Die Hard (1988) Merry feckin Xmas Edited December 25, 2023 by Cade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted December 26, 2023 Share Posted December 26, 2023 silent night - 4/10 some ok fight scenes but overall a poor film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 26, 2023 Share Posted December 26, 2023 Copenhagen Some nice nightclub scenes but not acted very well 5/10 Peppermint Just dreadful 5/10 Gold McConaughey gives it his all but it is a film devoid of any originality 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 27, 2023 Share Posted December 27, 2023 Roxanne Roxanne Cool film 7/10 The Shadow In My Eye Well made war film 6/10 The Most Hated Woman In America Melissa Leo is some actress 7/10 Stowaway Absolutely brilliant film. Easy to follow, well acted it's the best film I've seen today 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted December 27, 2023 Share Posted December 27, 2023 Air. 9/10. Best film I've seen for a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 Wonka 8/10 A young Willy travels to a town to pursue his dream. Great cast playing to their strengths. Visually superb. Clever dialogue and lyrics in songs (written by Neil Hannon of Divine Comedy fame). One that all ages will enjoy. 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 Sound Of Freedom Well made film with some good scenes 7/10 Drive My Car Incredibly slow and poncy 5/10 Capernaum It's bleak and I wasn't in the mood for that. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kennedy Bakircioglu Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 2 hours ago, Samuel Camazzola said: Wonka 8/10 A young Willy travels to a town to pursue his dream. Great cast playing to their strengths. Visually superb. Clever dialogue and lyrics in songs (written by Neil Hannon of Divine Comedy fame). One that all ages will enjoy. 👍 Totally agree with all you've written. I'd maybe even go 9/10! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 (edited) Prisoner Of The Ghostland Great movie. Doesn't take itself too seriously and has really style visually 7.5/10 Edited December 28, 2023 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.