1971fozzy Posted August 15, 2023 Share Posted August 15, 2023 Videodrome. 1983 film with Debbie Harry and James Woods. Superb 80’s fare “As the president of a trashy TV channel, Max Renn (James Woods) is desperate for new programming to attract viewers. When he happens upon "Videodrome," a TV show dedicated to gratuitous torture and punishment, Max sees a potential hit and broadcasts the show on his channel. However, after his girlfriend (Deborah Harry) auditions for the show and never returns, Max investigates the truth behind Videodrome and discovers that the graphic violence may not be as fake as he thought.’ 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PortyJambo Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 Bull on Netflix, starring Neil Maskell, who was the reason I decided to watch it as like him as an actor. Low budget revenge thriller, reminiscent of Dead Man's Shoes, but not quite as good as that. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 Transformers Rise Of The Beasts Exciting stuff that's not a challenge to understand 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Americana Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 On 14/08/2023 at 22:42, 1971fozzy said: The Deepest Breath (Netflix). great docufilm about the extreme sport of underwater diving and the true story of a diver and her relationship. sounds boring but it is superb and a very touching tale. 9/10 Another great tragic sports doc by Netflix , check out The Alpinist on there too, same idea but more mountains and less ocean. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 16 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: A Man Called Otto This will not be to everyones liking but I loved it. Quite an emotional watch with a few funny moments. 8/10 i enjoyed it as well, Hanks has made very few poor movies. Wife was bubbling at the end! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 21 minutes ago, Disser Pointon said: i enjoyed it as well, Hanks has made very few poor movies. Wife was bubbling at the end! I had something in my eye too. May be where I am in life and family etc but it really hit a note with me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 6 hours ago, Americana said: Another great tragic sports doc by Netflix , check out The Alpinist on there too, same idea but more mountains and less ocean. 👍cheers, will do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 16, 2023 Share Posted August 16, 2023 4 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: I had something in my eye too. May be where I am in life and family etc but it really hit a note with me. Maybe you had fish in your eye Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dusk_Till_Dawn Posted August 19, 2023 Share Posted August 19, 2023 Watched Heat last night. Sensational film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted August 19, 2023 Share Posted August 19, 2023 Oppenheimer 9/10 Perhaps down to my ignorance, but I knew nothing of him or his backstory. I’m working my way through the book that was used as a reference for the film, that is also fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted August 19, 2023 Share Posted August 19, 2023 6 hours ago, Dusk_Till_Dawn said: Watched Heat last night. Sensational film US Marine recruits are shown the bank gunfight as an example of how to perform fire&move and fast reloads. That's how good it is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted August 20, 2023 Share Posted August 20, 2023 “ Dune” . Loved it . Very deep stuff really . Great acting and sets and costumes and music by the great Hans Zimmer . The director also did the extraordinary “ Arrival “ . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted August 20, 2023 Share Posted August 20, 2023 5 hours ago, JudyJudyJudy said: “ Dune” . Loved it . Very deep stuff really . Great acting and sets and costumes and music by the great Hans Zimmer . The director also did the extraordinary “ Arrival “ . Cannot wait for Part 2! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter Posted August 20, 2023 Share Posted August 20, 2023 Halloween Kills, 2021, Netflix, Very graphic and gory , to be expected, limited story , 6/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted August 20, 2023 Share Posted August 20, 2023 2 hours ago, Vansen said: Cannot wait for Part 2! It’s released November apparently Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted August 21, 2023 Share Posted August 21, 2023 Watched Blue Beetle at the cinema with my kid. Thought it was a good laugh and not as bad as some of the recent superhero movies. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Americana Posted August 23, 2023 Share Posted August 23, 2023 On 20/08/2023 at 08:52, Harry Potter said: Halloween Kills, 2021, Netflix, Very graphic and gory , to be expected, limited story , 6/10. I always thought Rob Zombies retake on the original was the best one , everything after that was pretty tragic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 23, 2023 Share Posted August 23, 2023 Land Miserable drama with Robin Wright. I thought it was excellent and she was too 8/10 Hypnotic Ben Affleck is terrible in this poor action drama 5/10 As always I have thrown an ambassadorial cloak over those so they can't be quoted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 23, 2023 Share Posted August 23, 2023 On 20/08/2023 at 02:23, JudyJudyJudy said: “ Dune” . Loved it . Very deep stuff really . Great acting and sets and costumes and music by the great Hans Zimmer . The director also did the extraordinary “ Arrival “ . I agree Arrival is brilliant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted August 23, 2023 Share Posted August 23, 2023 23 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: I agree Arrival is brilliant It really is . Wish I had seen it at the pics . It reminds me of “ contact “ which is incredible too . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
henrysmithsgloves Posted August 24, 2023 Share Posted August 24, 2023 On 07/08/2023 at 22:26, Ray Gin said: Dune (prime) 8.5/10 Spectacular. Looking forward to the next part. Try and get to the cinema,if it's anything like dune😎 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted August 24, 2023 Share Posted August 24, 2023 24 minutes ago, henrysmithsgloves said: Try and get to the cinema,if it's anything like dune😎 I plan on it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 Kandahar was pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 4 hours ago, ri Alban said: Kandahar was pretty good. Decent action and pretty much a trademark Butler flick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 5 minutes ago, Samuel Camazzola said: Decent action and pretty much a trademark Butler flick. I was pleasantly surprised. Plane was good anaw. He should stick to being Scottish. 😃 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 8 minutes ago, ri Alban said: I was pleasantly surprised. Plane was good anaw. He should stick to being Scottish. 😃 Not watched that yet. I think Greenland was the last one of his I caught. Den of Thieves is recommended too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 24 minutes ago, Samuel Camazzola said: Not watched that yet. I think Greenland was the last one of his I caught. Den of Thieves is recommended too. Seen them all. I like his pishy films. Especially the fallen movies. London, Olympus and Angel. But RocknRolla, Law abiding citizen and 300 are my favourite films of his. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted August 27, 2023 Share Posted August 27, 2023 1 hour ago, ri Alban said: Seen them all. I like his pishy films. Especially the fallen movies. London, Olympus and Angel. But RocknRolla, Law abiding citizen and 300 are my favourite films of his. 👍 I'm sure there was a recent release as a 'Sky Exclusive' about his wife being kidnapped. Will need to look it up though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted August 28, 2023 Share Posted August 28, 2023 10 hours ago, Samuel Camazzola said: 👍 I'm sure there was a recent release as a 'Sky Exclusive' about his wife being kidnapped. Will need to look it up though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted August 28, 2023 Share Posted August 28, 2023 5 hours ago, ri Alban said: That's the one. Will give it a watch. 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 28, 2023 Share Posted August 28, 2023 A Good Person Big fan of Florence Pugh is the film good? Not really no 5/10 Plane Gerard Butler stars in this plane crash movie. Butler is captivating in this as the films standout actor 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 28, 2023 Share Posted August 28, 2023 A Vigilante Raw and unflinching in style I thoroughly enjoyed this film 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted August 28, 2023 Share Posted August 28, 2023 Still, Michael J Fox documentary on Disney. Very poignant and full credit to him for the way he's dealt with it, especially after being diagnosed at such a young age. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Americana Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 Took the Sprog to see The Meg 2 : The Trench, pretty much what you would expect, but cant say no to a monster flick. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 On 14/08/2023 at 22:42, 1971fozzy said: The Deepest Breath (Netflix). great docufilm about the extreme sport of underwater diving and the true story of a diver and her relationship. sounds boring but it is superb and a very touching tale. 9/10 This was great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 Last voyage of the demeter, 6/10. Atmospheric enough and a cool depiction of dracula but too slow and uneventful, and just the odd scare. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 31, 2023 Share Posted August 31, 2023 Indiana Jones at the dial of destiny Watched this today. It is a cold film, not a lot of warmth in the characters even Indiana. As a film I had no problems with the characters the woman is a free spirit but woman are these days, Mads played it very interesting in a great role he is a super actor. Good film entertaining and befitting of a great trilogy more so probably than Kingdom of the crystal skull 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted August 31, 2023 Share Posted August 31, 2023 3 hours ago, rudi must stay said: Mads Didnt know he was in it. He is a great actor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted August 31, 2023 Share Posted August 31, 2023 Sound of Freedom 9.5/10 Top tier Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted September 2, 2023 Share Posted September 2, 2023 Watched Renfield tonight, good fun film taking a twist on the classic Vampire movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Class of 75 Posted September 7, 2023 Share Posted September 7, 2023 Watched the Matrix 4. Deary me what a mess. Nowhere near as good as the first one 20 odd years ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted September 7, 2023 Share Posted September 7, 2023 Equaliser 3 Really enjoyed this. Wouldn't say it was a brilliant film but it didn't have to be. Denzel is great and both he and the director have created an arc over 3 films where you care about the character. I find that quite rare in movies these days. The film ties things up quite nicely so overall this was a solid 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
henrysmithsgloves Posted September 7, 2023 Share Posted September 7, 2023 The fence..on film4 set in the 80s😎😎 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted September 11, 2023 Share Posted September 11, 2023 On 28/08/2023 at 17:50, Disser Pointon said: Still, Michael J Fox documentary on Disney. Very poignant and full credit to him for the way he's dealt with it, especially after being diagnosed at such a young age. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted September 11, 2023 Share Posted September 11, 2023 On 07/09/2023 at 20:21, Vansen said: Equaliser 3 Really enjoyed this. Wouldn't say it was a brilliant film but it didn't have to be. Denzel is great and both he and the director have created an arc over 3 films where you care about the character. I find that quite rare in movies these days. The film ties things up quite nicely so overall this was a solid 7/10. Thought it was really good. As you say, it ties things up well. Actually think it’s my favourite of the three. No idea how it’s rated only a 15 though, some brutal death scenes. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted September 11, 2023 Share Posted September 11, 2023 Wasn’t sure about watching this at first, but quite enjoyed it, definitely worth a watch 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 The Little Things Here I am again with a wildly different score to everyone else. But it reminded me of Se7en which is a great film 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micole Posted September 13, 2023 Share Posted September 13, 2023 Currently watching Capricorn 1, forgot what a great movie it is Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted September 16, 2023 Share Posted September 16, 2023 This is a great wee video of William Freidkin talking about what his favourite films are. He recently died. He was an outstanding director . " The Exorcist" " The French connection " etc His choices of films are superb. RIP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 16, 2023 Share Posted September 16, 2023 Barbie Really funny 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.