Sexton Hardcastle Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Bridesmaids 2/10 For some reason I was expecting a female version of the hangover. How wrong could I be. Utter guff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 The Fast & The Furious (original) 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coco93 Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Pain & Gain - 8.5/10 the rock, mark wahlberg and the guy who played tupac in notorious. Some funny as **** scenes (I've got quite an immature sense of humour though) story's ok. Body builders turned con men. Worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Closed Circuit 6/10 Not a huge fan of Eric Bana but thought he was OK in this. The film's a fairly enjoyable yarn, but nothing to really write home about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Ryan's Daughter. Epic. Fantastic. 11/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 The Amazing Spiderman - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 Bad Neighbours. I laughed a few times and there was some eye candy to perv at. 6/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 15, 2014 Share Posted May 15, 2014 Delivery - still not sure on this one. 6/10 but may reduce it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted May 15, 2014 Share Posted May 15, 2014 The Purge 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 15, 2014 Share Posted May 15, 2014 Frank For me, it's an exceptional black comedy. Very funny in parts and well acted 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted May 15, 2014 Share Posted May 15, 2014 The Kings Of Summer - very enjoyable coming-of-age comedy/drama. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted May 16, 2014 Share Posted May 16, 2014 I just watched a film called any day now, with Alan Cumming. It's about a young Down's syndrome chap who's neglected by his mother, who ends up in jail, and is taken in by a gay couple. The struggle to get custody........ I wasn't expecting the ending. I have puffy eyes. It was slow at points but generally enjoyable 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamboMarc Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Godzilla - 9/10 I personally loved it!! Saw it in IMAX, what a sound and picture!! Special effects are brilliant, and the holding back of the main character worked well. A few surprises thrown in also. Human characters could have been better, but it's a monster movie at the end of the day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Robocop 3/10 Toallies. I hated to original but Gary Oldman and Sam Jackson, what could go wrong. A point for each and another point for the Clash on the soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Godzilla - 9/10 I personally loved it!! Saw it in IMAX, what a sound and picture!! Special effects are brilliant, and the holding back of the main character worked well. A few surprises thrown in also. Human characters could have been better, but it's a monster movie at the end of the day. Amazing how folks differ. I thought it was absolute rubbish. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 The Book Thief 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juan Rom?n Riquelme Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 Under the Skin. Forget the story, cinematography, acting etc. Scarlett Johannson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 Pacific Rim 1/10 Dreadful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 The Naked Gun Not a great comedy, but pretty funny 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CalMac Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 Gozilla......or as it could be known OhGodisitnotdoneyet or even GodAwful. Pile of pants, soooooo long and not interesting at all. Worst film I've watched in years. 2 out of 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Gozilla......or as it could be known OhGodisitnotdoneyet or even GodAwful. Pile of pants, soooooo long and not interesting at all. Worst film I've watched in years. 2 out of 10. Take it you haven't seen Pacific Rim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CalMac Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Take it you haven't seen Pacific Rim Yeah, I have seen it. It was Oscar winning material in comparison. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Salt 7/10 Much better than I was expecting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Perks of being a Wallflower 8/10 Was not expecting to enjoy it but I did. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 I watched this a few weeks ago: Salvo - 7.5/10 Starts with the 'main' character being the henchman for a local Mafia boss. He gets to the particular person he needs to finish off, but has a bit of Stockholm Syndrome in reverse. Wonderful movie, It has little dialogue but acted beautifully. For those that have watched the wonderful 'Band's Visit', they may recognise the main actor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 Yeah, I have seen it. It was Oscar winning material in comparison. I will stay well clear then Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 7/10 Better than the first one, but was left with a feeling that it could and should have been much more impressive than it actually was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ocean of maroon Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Under The Skin 7.5/10 Odd movie starring Scarlett Johansson and...random Weegie folk using hidden cameras. Gets kudos for the scene where alien Johansson lures a Hibby to her house where his organs are harvested. Sent from my GT-I9195 using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlasgowHMFC23 Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 (edited) Lone Survivor. 7/10. Edited May 23, 2014 by GlasgowHMFC23 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shapes Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind: 8/10. Really enjoyed it.Totally destroyed me emotionally though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ortarkod Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 The Day After Tomorrow. Love that film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 Anchorman 2 - absolute hibernian 1/10 Robocop - the remake is not bad, didn't stray too far away from the original film 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 Robocop 3/10 Toallies. I hated to original but Gary Oldman and Sam Jackson, what could go wrong. A point for each and another point for the Clash on the soundtrack. If only all news reporters did the big stories the way Samuel L did in this film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 the internship 6/10 - reasonable film which while predictable was a decent watch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Captain Phillips 6/10 Could hardly keep awake. It lacked something. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Captain Phillips 6/10 Could hardly keep awake. It lacked something. Realism ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Realism ? That would work. I was hoping for a different slant on Stockholm Syndrome but it was really just another America saves the day with big guns. Closest we got to trying to understand the other side was when Tom questions Skinny about occupational options in Somalia ... 'Surely there must be more than fishing and piracy'. 'Maybe in America'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 27, 2014 Share Posted May 27, 2014 Talking of Realism.. Non-Stop - can't get any more realistic than that. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 27, 2014 Share Posted May 27, 2014 white house down 5/10 - run of the mill and very predictable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted May 31, 2014 Share Posted May 31, 2014 The Troll Hunter 9/10 Norwegian film (subtitled) about a modern day troll hunter. Much better than your typical 'found footage' film in that there's a level of (if you suspend belief) plausibility about how the story progresses and is filmed. It's not one dramatic set piece after another. Not sure on the budget but was but was impressed with the special effects. You'll have probably guessed I loved this film and highly recommend it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 31, 2014 Share Posted May 31, 2014 olympus has fallen 6/10 slightly better than white house down kickass 2 - 4/10 ridiculous film, hope they dont make a 3rd one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 31, 2014 Share Posted May 31, 2014 The Troll Hunter 9/10 Norwegian film (subtitled) about a modern day troll hunter. Much better than your typical 'found footage' film in that there's a level of (if you suspend belief) plausibility about how the story progresses and is filmed. It's not one dramatic set piece after another. Not sure on the budget but was but was impressed with the special effects. You'll have probably guessed I loved this film and highly recommend it. Watched this about 5 times - brilliant film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted May 31, 2014 Share Posted May 31, 2014 Watched this about 5 times - brilliant film Got it on DVD for ?2.50 absolute bargain. Have you seen the dubbed English version? Got both versions but I decided to stick to the Norwegian with subtitles. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 31, 2014 Share Posted May 31, 2014 Got it on DVD for ?2.50 absolute bargain. Have you seen the dubbed English version? Got both versions but I decided to stick to the Norwegian with subtitles. Tend not to watch anything if it's dubbed English....kinda spoils the film for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 To Kill a Mockingbird 8/10 Leon : The Professional 8/10 The Dark Knight 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 To Kill a Mockingbird 8/10 Leon : The Professional 8/10 The Dark Knight 7/10 You're not easily impressed are you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 Welcome to the Punch... 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RepublicOfMidlothian Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 Filth. 7.5/10. Nae bad at all. McEvoy was excellent, in fact. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 The Wall 2/10 Austrian / German film about, mmmmmmmm, a woman who wakes up and finds an invisible bubble has surrounded her cottage / land and she needs to learn to live in the space available to her. She befriends a cow, 2 cats and a dog. I didn't really understand what was going on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eckauskas Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 A Million Ways To Die In The West 8/10. Some intensely funny moments. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.