Peebo Posted March 6, 2014 Share Posted March 6, 2014 Houston, we have a problem - 4/10 documentary that now feels pretty out of date, given the unconventional oil and gas boom that had happened in last few years Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 6, 2014 Share Posted March 6, 2014 Escape From Alcatraz - classic Eastwood/Siegel film that I'd never seen. Great stuff. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 7, 2014 Share Posted March 7, 2014 Johnny dies at the end 2/10 I just didn't get it. Son says it was a comedy but it was just too odd for me. A freezer full of meat reforms into some sort of sausage handed monster. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel Didn't enjoy it as much as Moonrise Kingdom. But it's a very quirky film with some good performances, I thought Ralph Fiennes was brilliant. Certainly an interesting film from a director that has hit some form 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 Someone MArry Barry 4/10 Burds choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 12 Years a Slave 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad Sexington Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 Drive. 8/10 Finally got around to watching this. Loved it. Great to look at, a very cool soundtrack and some shocking bursts of the old ultra-violence. Gosling is one magnificent sexy basterd anaw. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 The Wolf of Wall Street 7/10 - Didn't live up to the hype for me, too long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 (edited) One of my fave Swedish films, and Moodysson is a great director, have you seen Tillsammans (together)? Another Swedish gem is Mitt liv som Hund (my life as a dog). Cheers to jim 747 for recommending it Together (Tillsammans) 8/10 Excellent Swedish film (subtitles) about a commune set in 1975, made in 2000. Stars Michael Nyqvist who later came to prominence in the Dragon tattoo trilogy (the proper one). Different sort of film about a different sort of life, enjoyed it. Edited March 8, 2014 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 The Way Way Back 8/10 Not what I expected at all. A deep US comedy drama. Steve Carell plays it straight with an underlying nasty streak, he can act!, Sam Rockwell was excellent too and the young guy playing the teenage lead character was superb, Liam James. He has heterochromia you know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 The Monuments Men 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi's Tynecastle Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 Fast and Furious 6 Finally up to date with these. A bit disappointing after the surprisingly decent guilty pleasure that was part 5. Actually quite boring except for the tank chase. Nice link to pt 3 after the credits, and hopefully pt 7 will be a bit better. There might even be a change in direction with it being directed by James "Saw/Insidious" Wan. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 Scent of a woman Excellent 9/10 Money makes your life easier. If you're lucky to have it, you're lucky. Al Pacino Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 Watched Haunt last night... Pretty decent with some nice jumps in it... 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
graygo Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 The Conjuror. 6/10 Meant to be based on a true story but to me it was a poor version of The Exorcist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 9, 2014 Share Posted March 9, 2014 The Conjuror. 6/10 Meant to be based on a true story but to me it was a poor version of The Exorcist. The fact that the film claims to be a true story is an insult to anyone with more than 2 brain cells. A load of utter guff made up by a pair of charlatans. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
graygo Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 The fact that the film claims to be a true story is an insult to anyone with more than 2 brain cells. A load of utter guff made up by a pair of charlatans. My thoughts exactly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 Non Stop Really liked the trailer when I saw it, so I went in with high hopes. They weren't dashed, as its an entertaining film. But I thought it could have done with a few more twists 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 The fact that the film claims to be a true story is an insult to anyone with more than 2 brain cells. A load of utter guff made up by a pair of charlatans. Moreso given they are supposedly making part 2 based on the Enfield Poltergeist, when in fact, they were not involved.. Oh, and the makers of the sequel have been landed with a lawsuit by the makers of a 2013 movie called the Enfield Poltergeist.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 For those who haven't seen Bullhead, it's on Film 4 this week - well worth checking out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 Short Term 12 6.5/10 Decent aussie film about a foster care facility for troubled teenagers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 Wolf Creek 2 - Tongue in cheek sequel - 6/10 Afflicted - 9/10 (dont miss this when it comes out) Mindscape - decent thriller with Mark Strong - 7/10 The Sacrament - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bordeaux 03 Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 Filth - haven't read the book so can't compare but really enjoyed the film and loved the twist at the end. - 8/10 Thor 2 - pure cheese - 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 The Life Aquatic of Steve Zizou Artistic rubbish really, but I liked the animation and I though some of the performances were quite funny 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 10, 2014 Share Posted March 10, 2014 Jackass Presents : Bad Grandpa 7/10 Fell asleep at first viewing attempt but gave it another go whilst tipsy last night and really enjoyed it. OK it was the same joke dragged out and it couldn't decide if it was Jackass or a road movie/comedy. Have to say the scenes with the young girls beauty pagent were superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greedy_Jambo Posted March 11, 2014 Share Posted March 11, 2014 (edited) Parker 7/10 typical jason stathan film. Infact 7/10 is being generous. Edited March 11, 2014 by Greedy_Jambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 Captain Phillips 7.5/10 Thought Tom Hanks was superb. Maybe I had waited too long for it to come out on Bluray but I felt a bit let down and thought it was overly long, I was probably hoping for too much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 Grave Of The Fireflies - Studio Ghibli make brilliant animated films and this is another, but not one for the kids. A pretty harrowing story of a couple of Japanese kids trying to survive after US firebombing near the end of the war. Superb film. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 Dallas Buyers Club - 9/10 Brilliant film. Enjoyed it from start to finish. Wonderful performances from McConaughey and Leto. I've not seen much of the other contenders, for their respected Oscars, but from what I saw today, they were well worth the wins. Exceptional. Delighted McConaughey has binned the romcom pish and is doing 'proper' roles. He's a super actor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Comedian Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 The Hangover III. Pish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 Mr Nobody 7.5/10 Bit of a head burster. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 12, 2014 Share Posted March 12, 2014 Blood and Bone 6.10 A streetfighter film about a guy who says he will look after his dying cellmate's wife and kid when he gets out of jail. The bad guy was Alf Garnett's home help and I got it at after the end of the film where I recognised him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad Sexington Posted March 13, 2014 Share Posted March 13, 2014 The World's End. 3/10. I like Simon Pegg and most of the other people in this movie but I thought this was fecking awful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 13, 2014 Share Posted March 13, 2014 Hell and back again 7/10 Documentary about the US Marine Corps during and after a hard tour of Afganistan. Knowing a few boys, family and friends, who have toured I was expecting the usual Grant Mitchell (can't think of his name!) type documentary of how well the good old boys did. What you get is a fly on the wall film that shows what its really like. Shambles springs to mind. More startling is the coverage of one injured soldiers return home. You do ask yourself is this real? but it shows the physical and psychological damage inflicted by war. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 13, 2014 Share Posted March 13, 2014 The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (remake) 8.5/10 Just finished the book so decided to have a second watch of the film. Think I enjoyed it even more than the first time. Great film, let down only a touch by a slightly rushed ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 14, 2014 Share Posted March 14, 2014 (edited) Doubt For my money, this film is a masterpiece 10/10 Edited March 14, 2014 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi's Tynecastle Posted March 14, 2014 Share Posted March 14, 2014 John Dies At The End Completely bonkers, but I'm not sure what someone who hadn't read the book would make of it. You could easily believe it is a cult film from the 80's, like They Live or something. Not for everyone but right up my street. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted March 14, 2014 Share Posted March 14, 2014 Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Just started on ITV4 and watched countless times but still a classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted March 14, 2014 Share Posted March 14, 2014 Pacific Rim - Incredibly ******* stupid; incredibly ******* enjoyable. 8/10 Grand Budapest Hotel - Mildly amusing and enjoyable. Flows well. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coco Posted March 15, 2014 Share Posted March 15, 2014 Under The Skin Strange film, looks in bits like one of the artist video 'installations' they have at the degree show, partly 60s sci fi, partly a BBC TV report on football crowds in Glasgow and partly Hollywood glamour in Scarlett Johansson. It's so slow but she's wonderful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wheatfield to sheffield Posted March 15, 2014 Share Posted March 15, 2014 New year's eve 6/10 but fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 16, 2014 Share Posted March 16, 2014 In Fear - pretty decent British chiller.. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 16, 2014 Share Posted March 16, 2014 In Fear - pretty decent British chiller.. 6/10 Watched that last night. Same score from me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted March 16, 2014 Share Posted March 16, 2014 Before night falls. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 (edited) Broken Circle Breakdown 7/10 Belgian / Dutch film, subtitles again but the music that plays such a key part to the film is bluegrass in English. Think it was nominated for the Best Foreign Language film in the 2014 Oscars. Its the story of a family of three and how the daughter, 7 years old, getting cancer affects their life. Lot of flashback and jumping about but I thought it was an excellent film, my wife did not. The bluegrass was superb and had me pricing banjos and lessons by the end of the film. Message to self - stop watching such emotional films on a Saturday night though! Edited March 17, 2014 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 Man of Steel 4/10 OK Superman film. Thought it started really well and was promising but it went on and on and descended into a good v bad supermen battle, with mucho smash it up effects. Not my cup of tea. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 Philomena.....8/10 Bad Grandpa.....7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 The book thief. 6/10. I've read the book and felt they missed out some key storylines and characters. It was good that everyone spoke with German accents though. I hate films based in nazi Germany where everyone has English and American accents. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 Starred Up. 9/10 - Brutal violence and extreme language, top acting and an engrossing storyline. I've not enjoyed a film so much for an age. Superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego10 Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel. 8/10 Wes Anderson makes one of the better versions of his film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.