rudi must stay Posted April 20, 2014 Share Posted April 20, 2014 (edited) Hummingbird A stylish thriller starring Jason Statham. It's not a classic but it is watchable and is a pretty nice looking film in parts 7/10 Edited April 20, 2014 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted April 20, 2014 Share Posted April 20, 2014 Gravity 6/10 Beautifully shot, but let down by a shaky plot and an almost complete lack of character development. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 20, 2014 Share Posted April 20, 2014 Need For Speed. Aye...um...nice cars. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted April 20, 2014 Share Posted April 20, 2014 Taxi Driver 9/10 never watched it before till tonight for some reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted April 21, 2014 Share Posted April 21, 2014 Elysium - I really enjoyed District 9 but the director goes over similar ground here and this was really disappointing. Contrived and a bit cheesy with a big, clunky 'message'. Could've been good if it didn't take itself so seriously. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 21, 2014 Share Posted April 21, 2014 Wadjda 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 21, 2014 Share Posted April 21, 2014 Anchorman 2 3/10 I enjoyed the first one but this is just terrible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 21, 2014 Share Posted April 21, 2014 Calvary I went it expecting another film like The Guard, an excellent film that's well worth watching. It's nothing at all like that, and does make you think 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 22, 2014 Share Posted April 22, 2014 The Missing Picture 4/10 Oscar nominated documentary from Cambodia. Felt a bit like the Killing Fields meets Tony Hart, I unfortunately kept thinking Morph was about to appear. Have watched better films on the subject. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 22, 2014 Share Posted April 22, 2014 My Brother The Devil 6/10 Set in London about two very different Egyptian brothers. One is a very naughty boy and the other isn't. Liked it but just couldn't pick up the slang used and looked for a subtitled option at one stage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted April 23, 2014 Share Posted April 23, 2014 The Amazing Spiderman 2 Screenplay gets a tad convoluted but what a good looking movie with the proper portrayal of Spidey as the wise-cracking web-head. Like Captain America: the Winter Soldier, it approaches the action with a unique style, none of this choppy/editing style that lets you see none of what is happening. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 Out of the Furnace 8/10 Very good film with good performances from Bale and especially Harleson. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 The Master 6.5/10 Strong performances from Pheonix and Hoffman, but the story doesn't go anywhere particularly interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 Killing Them Softly It is quite slow, I will say that. But a bit like a Sopranos episode, its all about the dialogue 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Comedian Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 Do the right thing - 5/10 I remember this being brilliant before, after watching again years later it's meh. Some great scenes or dialogue. Rosie Perez always brilliant. The handicapped character was awful though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 Fill the Void 7/10 Israeli subtitled film about life, death and marriage for a number of orthodox Hassidic jews. I knew very little about their culture and found it quite fascinating, although the story was a bit weak. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 (edited) Metro Manila 7.5/10 Enjoyed this Philippines-set film about an impoverished farmer who moves his family to Manila in search of a better life, only to find city life bleaker than he could have imagined. Edited April 26, 2014 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 27, 2014 Share Posted April 27, 2014 Mr Jones - started off okay, ended up like being on a bad acid trip. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 27, 2014 Share Posted April 27, 2014 Diana 1/10 This had to be bad and it did not disappoint. Watched it in the hope that it would be so bad it was good, say in a funny way. It was just rubbish. Only funny moment was the end (no, not in that way). There's a scene when the news starts to break that she is dead and lights go on all over the city as phones ring. Son asked if that happened to us. Answer was no as i was still up partying, we had beaten Hibs the day before and I hadn't gone to bed! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Future's Maroon Posted April 28, 2014 Share Posted April 28, 2014 It's not a new one, but I watched Vantage Point on the gogglebox last night and thought it was good. Also watched Now You See Me last week and really enjoyed it even though I was expecting it to be pants! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted April 29, 2014 Share Posted April 29, 2014 The Railway Man 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 29, 2014 Share Posted April 29, 2014 Inside Llewyn Davis 6/10 Disappointing Coen brothers film. Story is a bit dull and the lead character was a bit of an arse. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 The Last Stand. Not the worst film with Arnie I've ever seen, but certainly not his best. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 A Bronx Tale. For some reason I've never seen this film before, a very good film about the New York small time mafia and a lot more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 American Hustle 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 Locke - interesting character study of a Welsh builder whose life is falling apart over the course of a night. Filmed entirely in a car, with Tom Hardy the only actor on screen. A very good performance from him holds the film together. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 Don Jon 7/10 In amongst the vast porn scenes there's a no bad story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 50/50 8/10 A story about a young guy ( Joseph Gordon Levitt ) who gets cancer and how he his family and friend ( Seth Rogan ) deal with his illness. Sounds bleak but its a really good story and Levitt was imo at his best in this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DougieHMFC Posted May 2, 2014 Share Posted May 2, 2014 42 - movie about the first black player in Major League Baseball, Jackie Robinson. Really enjoyed it 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego10 Posted May 2, 2014 Share Posted May 2, 2014 The World's End. Big disappointment as I love all their other work. Incoherent story, unlikable characters and not many laughs. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 The World's End. Big disappointment as I love all their other work. Incoherent story, unlikable characters and not many laughs. 4/10 I watched this yesterday morning also, and think you're being too generous. Absolute horse puke of a film. 1/10 Then last night - The Monuments Men - I'm a sucker for these kinds of movies and always score them way too high. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 Thor Dark world 4/10 big let down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 (edited) All is Lost 6/10 A bit dull. Survival story featuring Robert Redford, on his own, battling the elements on a boat. Edited May 3, 2014 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted May 4, 2014 Share Posted May 4, 2014 Ted: 7/10. Reasonably funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted May 4, 2014 Share Posted May 4, 2014 Just watched "A Bronx Tale" for the first time. Brilliant 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
graygo Posted May 5, 2014 Share Posted May 5, 2014 The Railway Man 8/10 Wasn't my cup of tea so I give it a 6 but the Mrs agrees with you and scored it an 8 as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted May 5, 2014 Share Posted May 5, 2014 Stargate. 7/10 Watched it for the first time in about 15 years. Worth it alone for Kurt Russells barnet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted May 5, 2014 Share Posted May 5, 2014 Pompeii 1/10 Absolutely dreadful in every aspect. Kiefers's accent is hilarious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 5, 2014 Share Posted May 5, 2014 man of steel 3/10 - weak plot, lack of character development, the effects were not that good. really disappointing film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dode Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 Bad Neighbour's 7/10 frat house moves next door to young couple with baby. Funny if predictable ,Seth Rogen is in danger of turning into a stoner Adam Sandler as he reprises his character from several of his other films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 Jack Ryan - actually really enjoyed this...7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted May 9, 2014 Share Posted May 9, 2014 (edited) Since being introduced to Cartoon HD app I've caught up on a couple of more films. Desolation of Smaug 8/10. Surprisingly good. Pompeii 6/10 Quite entertaining. I'm not sure I would score them so highly had I paid to watch them. Edited May 9, 2014 by Nobreath Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted May 10, 2014 Share Posted May 10, 2014 The second hunger games film. I've read the books and enjoyed them. I'd say 8/10. If they've not filmed all of them in advance I wonder who they'll recast in Philip Seymour Hoffman's role. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted May 11, 2014 Share Posted May 11, 2014 Cloud Atlas Loved it - 9/10 Had to keep pausing it to try and explain to Mrs Dunks what was happening! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 11, 2014 Share Posted May 11, 2014 Blue Ruin Theres better thrillers, but not bad in parts 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted May 11, 2014 Share Posted May 11, 2014 Elysium ... ohh, 5.5 ... gave up on it pretty much. However, I did glean that in 2154, Adidas will still be top brand. ,,,also spotted Bulova and GMC logos - any others ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tams bird Posted May 11, 2014 Share Posted May 11, 2014 Noah. 7/10. Not too bad , had help from the Watchers made of stone to build the Ark.... All what they went through yet Mrs Noah's bra was still pure white. Don't think it was supposed to be in the shot tho.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted May 11, 2014 Share Posted May 11, 2014 50/50 - 8/10 levit playing a man who has found out he has cancer and how he deals with it plays a great part, seth rogen as his best friend is very good as well. would reccommend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Bad Neighbours - 8/10 Pretty ******* hilarious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Comedian Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Pacific Rim - 7/10 Really enjoyed this. The monsters were brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.