Ray Gin Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Just remembered seeing a trailer for what looks like an absolute abomination of a movie at the cinema last night. MRS. BROWN'S BOYS THE MOVIE x 1,000,000 Why...just why Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invernessjt Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Kick-Ass 2 2/10 Absolute drivel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 the heat - no score as i turned it off after 20 mins it was awful, i could feel myself getting stupider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 Just remembered seeing a trailer for what looks like an absolute abomination of a movie at the cinema last night. MRS. BROWN'S BOYS THE MOVIE x 1,000,000 Why...just why Burd wants to see this on Wednesday. the heat - no score as i turned it off after 20 mins it was awful, i could feel myself getting stupider You didnt miss much. I watched it yesterday. We're the Millers 6/10 Heat 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 Burd wants to see this on Wednesday. Dull yin. Looks like it might somehow be even worse than the TV series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Watched quite a bit over the weekend: Bad Neighbours 6/10 - Exactly what I expected, enough laughs even if most of them were spoiled in the trailer. Pitch Perfect 7 / 10 - I enjoyed it, not sure what that makes me... This is the End 5/10 - Not half as funny as they obviously thought it was. Hard Candy - 7 / 10 - That castration scene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Just go with it - 6/10 Worth it purely for Jennifer Aniston Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Pitch Perfect 7 / 10 - I enjoyed it, not sure what that makes me... Were you singing along? i was Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Dull yin. Looks like it might somehow be even worse than the TV series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Were you singing along? i was No but I really want to learn that cup thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 Pitch Perfect 7 / 10 - I enjoyed it, not sure what that makes me... You'll be pleased to hear they're doing a Pitch Perfect 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brandt Posted July 3, 2014 Share Posted July 3, 2014 Aguirre, Wrath Of God. (Klaus Kinski) Really enjoyed it. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068182/?ref_=nv_sr_1 In the 16th century, the ruthless and insane Don Lope de Aguirre leads a Spanish expedition in search of El Dorado. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 Full Metal Jacket - 8.5/10 Has to be 20 years since I last saw this, and it's still a great film. Littered with great moments, including this scene. 2LiveCrew - you know the one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 A Fantastic Fear on Everything not that good 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 (edited) A couple from the film festival... A Dangerous Game - follow up to You've Been Trumped. Good doc but more of a global view on the damage golf course developments cause. Very interesting but let down a little by credits that seemed out of place and more of a mawkish tone than it's predecessor. 7/10 Snowpiercer - very good dystopian thriller based on a French graphic novel, directed by a good Korean director with an international cast (Chris Evans, John Hurt, Tilda Swinton etc). Well worth watching if it gets a full release (did very well in Korea when released last year). 8/10 Edited July 4, 2014 by Zico Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 Sunshine in Leith (I hang my head in shame). It was pretty bad but Edinburgh looked just lovely. 4/10. What Maisie knew. 7/10. As someone in their 30's who's parents are still together I have no idea what it would be like to be a little kid and in the middle of their parents separation, their parents new relationships etc. Really well acted and now I'm feeling all melancholy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 Mrs Chester and I did a Hannibal double last night: Red Dragon - 8/10. I really do like this film. Big fan of Edward Norton, who I think sometimes, does not get the credit for how good an actor he is. Obviously Hopkins is excellent as is Fiennes and Watson. Keitel's bit more than a cameo is superb as well. In many ways I prefer it to Silence of the Lambs, though its hard to describe why. Silence of the Lambs 8/10: Though I think I prefer Red Dragon, it really is a superb film. Brilliant acting, tension and storyline. The dark builds from the beginning until the end and as someone fascinated with Serial Killers, its interesting how Lecter and Buffalo Bill resemble certain 'famous' ones. The only problem I have with it, is that Jay and Silent Bob have ruined a bit of it for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted July 6, 2014 Share Posted July 6, 2014 Don John 2/10 Rubbish, I'm not PC at all but who would make a film about a guy who is obsessed with winking(sp). Only got an extra point for Scarlett in the red dress at the nightcub Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted July 6, 2014 Share Posted July 6, 2014 Jobs 7/10 Steve Jobs biopic that I caught by chance on the plane. Silly wee screen and rubbish sound but felt it was an interesting portrayal of the man. It didn't make him out to be mr perfect which was refreshing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted July 6, 2014 Share Posted July 6, 2014 Bad Neighbors 8/10 Really enjoyed it. The Internship 7/10 Good, worth the watch. The Heat - 1/10 Mrs parents told us to watch it. 10 mins in we realised we'd already attempted to watch it and turned it off again. It only got 1 because I've got a thing for Sandra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 7, 2014 Share Posted July 7, 2014 Pompeii. 5/10. This has had terrible reviews, and it is indeed formulaic, cheesy and camp, but once I put my brain in my pocket I didn't actually think it was as awful as billed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted July 7, 2014 Share Posted July 7, 2014 (edited) Under The Skin The slowest, and dullest film ever made. Scarlett Johanssen was good in it though 5/10 Edited July 7, 2014 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted July 7, 2014 Share Posted July 7, 2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (IMAX 3D) - 7.5/10 Can't really go wrong with this experience. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad Sexington Posted July 8, 2014 Share Posted July 8, 2014 The Wee Man. The life and crimes of Paul Ferris. Total dog shit. 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsmak Posted July 8, 2014 Share Posted July 8, 2014 Watched the hunger games last night. A 5/10.. Biggest problem was that there was no perl for the lead characters. She was never an underdog and you always knew she would win. Other biggest problem is that I've seen battle royal and think that is a great movie. I will say that Jennifer Lawrence can act though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bugsy Posted July 9, 2014 Share Posted July 9, 2014 3 days to kill - 4/10 the 4 is just for the bird. Actual film is p1sh Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted July 10, 2014 Share Posted July 10, 2014 So actually went to see Mrs Browns Boys film last night... It was better than i thought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted July 10, 2014 Share Posted July 10, 2014 Inside Llewyn Davis - I love the Coens but think this is one of their good but not great films. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pennywise Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 Just watched Noah. Excellent. Epic. Go see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 (edited) The World's End 2/10 Simon Pegg and Nick Frost disappoint again in the last of the Cornetto trilogy. 5 middle aged blokes go on a pub crawl and encounter the new residents of Lechtworth, New Haven. After the brilliant Shane of the dead, good Hot Fuzz, this was rubbish. Edited July 12, 2014 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 Stop at Nothing: The Lance Armstrong Story 8/10 Part of the Storyville series of documentaries on BBC. While it goes over some of the same ground the excellent 'The Armstrong Lie' did, this was more of a kick in the balls to Lance. Brilliantly covered with no narration, it let those closest involved (minus the big cheating b******) tell their story a bit better than in Gibney's version, for example, there was more of Walsh and Kimmage. A very enjoyable watch and worth a deek on I-Player if you missed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Senna 10/10 Even though I've got the DVD I watched it again on ITV3/4 last night. The only film that I cry on cue every single time! when the plane lands back in Brazil and the motorcade drives through the crowds, every single bloody time I greet. Best sports documentary I have ever viewed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted July 13, 2014 Share Posted July 13, 2014 Watched the latest Resident Evil film in 3D - personally loved it 8/10 you cant beat a bit of Zombie killing action. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted July 15, 2014 Share Posted July 15, 2014 Total Recall 2012 - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted July 15, 2014 Share Posted July 15, 2014 Inside Llewyn Davis. 5/10. I got really bored. On a plus I liked the folky music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted July 15, 2014 Share Posted July 15, 2014 Need For Speed Not very good but It is what it is I suppose. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stu51w Posted July 16, 2014 Share Posted July 16, 2014 Non-stop. 7/10. Good suspense and goof if your a fan of the big man in taken etc. Not the best ending though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted July 16, 2014 Share Posted July 16, 2014 Simone Fell asleep through it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 16, 2014 Share Posted July 16, 2014 Rust and bone. 8/10. A very watchable drama that wanders off-track a wee bit towards the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted July 16, 2014 Share Posted July 16, 2014 Watched Taxi Driver for the first time tonight. What a heap of shite. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invernessjt Posted July 16, 2014 Share Posted July 16, 2014 Watched Taxi Driver for the first time tonight. What a heap of shite. 4/10 Lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted July 17, 2014 Share Posted July 17, 2014 Enough Said. 9/10. Like - I'd assume - a lot of folk on here, I don't tend to actively seek out rom-coms. I'm forced to watch the odd one by the wife, and they are generally pretty abysmal. This, though, was very different. It's funny and charming, the dialogue is natural and believable, and James Gandolfini (his last role, I think) and Julia Louis Dreyfus are both excellent in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 Dirty Wars 8 / 10 A pretty shocking documentary looking at covert Ops carried out by the US. Definitely worth a watch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 Need For Speed Not very good but It is what it is I suppose. 4/10 Thanks for that was going to download it, but think I'll no bother now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
graygo Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 Non Stop with Liam Neeson. 5/10 Just watched this and it's one of those films that the script is so flimsy that you are convinced you have seen it before. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 The Lone Ranger 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 The Raid 2 10/10 Outstanding roll on the next one Gareth Evans is the king of action movies now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 The World's End 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Side Effects 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Side Effects 9/10 Excellent film. Catherine Zeta Jones can't half play a bitch I watched Donnie Brasco the other night - not seen it in years. Absolute classic - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.