DougieHMFC Posted April 1, 2014 Share Posted April 1, 2014 Starred Up - 8/10. Really enjoyed it apart from how it ended. Seemed to be a bit of a sub plot building then it just vanished. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted April 1, 2014 Share Posted April 1, 2014 Class Of '92 - good documentary which should appeal to anyone who likes football. Loses a point for having Tony Blair in it. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted April 2, 2014 Share Posted April 2, 2014 Gravity - Sandra Bullock 'finds herself' while Dode Clooney does his best Rat Pack impression while dressed as Buzz Lightyear. Visually stunning and wonderfully shot but let down by a dull story and characters. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewart MacD Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 "Noah" was absolute shoite, made bearable by the cinema club senior members' free morning tea beforehand. I usually want more dialogue than special effects in these overblown Hollywood thingys, but the dialogue was leaden, especially Crowe's and the effects seemed at tikmes amateurish. Last week I was surprisingly pleased with Non-Stop - thought it would be just another ?ber-violent Liam neeson 'B' grader, butn it was a class above that. Tight scripting and good effects ) (implausible plot regardless - it's a story FFS!) Last month - the film I'd been waiting for all year - The Wind Rises. Just brilliant. We had both the dubbed and subtitled versions available and I chose subtitled. Not keen on dubbing, although British names in the cast made it more attractive than the usual. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EreWeG0.. Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 "Noah" was absolute shoite, made bearable by the cinema club senior members' free morning tea beforehand. I usually want more dialogue than special effects in these overblown Hollywood thingys, but the dialogue was leaden, especially Crowe's and the effects seemed at tikmes amateurish. Last week I was surprisingly pleased with Non-Stop - thought it would be just another ?ber-violent Liam neeson 'B' grader, butn it was a class above that. Tight scripting and good effects ) (implausible plot regardless - it's a story FFS!) Last month - the film I'd been waiting for all year - The Wind Rises. Just brilliant. We had both the dubbed and subtitled versions available and I chose subtitled. Not keen on dubbing, although British names in the cast made it more attractive than the usual. Harsh, after all its based on a true story.... Captain America 2 - 9/10. Fantastic addition to the marvel universe. Fight scenes are well done, and it points to Avengers 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 hitmam - 2/10 u ******* wot m8? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 Welcome To The Punch 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 We need to talk about Kevin, 7/10. Rather chilling and disturbing film. Not an advert for happy families anyway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 5, 2014 Share Posted April 5, 2014 Alien Abduction (2014) - interesting. Not all aliens want to phone home apparently 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 5, 2014 Share Posted April 5, 2014 Wolf of Wall Street 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 Behind the Candelabra - 7/10 I really want a Chinchilla coat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 The Upper Footage Go into this "blind" and it'll shock you.... 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DougieHMFC Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 Blitz a Jason Statham movie with practically no action 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 robocop the new one - 3/10 dragged on badly lack of action and there was no need for samuel l jacksons character Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 Mysterious Skin. Pretty dark film about two eight year old boys who were abused by their baseball coach and the paths their lives followed. Disturbing subject but really well acted. 8/10. I wouldn't want to watch it again though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invernessjt Posted April 6, 2014 Share Posted April 6, 2014 Mysterious Skin. Pretty dark film about two eight year old boys who were abused by their baseball coach and the paths their lives followed. Disturbing subject but really well acted. 8/10. I wouldn't want to watch it again though.Just watched this after reading your review and it's possibly the most uncomfortable I've ever felt watching a film. Brilliantly acted and definately worth watching, but, sheeeeeitt...... Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregory House M.D. Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Anchorman 2: 4/10 Terrible. Just terrible. Steve Carrell a diamond in a river of shite. 3 points for him and 1 for the ridiculous amount of cameos in the scrap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Just watched this after reading your review and it's possibly the most uncomfortable I've ever felt watching a film. Brilliantly acted and definately worth watching, but, sheeeeeitt...... Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk Very difficult viewing but so well acted. I though Joseph Gordon Levitt was brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Promised Land 7/10 Matt Damon film about fracking. Quite an interesting and intelligent film, I enjoyed this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 One Chance 5/10 OK story of the bloke who won the first Britains got talent, Paul Potts. Would describe it as a wet sunday afternoon sofa movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Saving Mr Banks 3/10 Disappointed because I really wanted to like it, with Emma Thomson and Tom Hanks it should have been better. But I felt I did't really care and knew what the end result was going to be anyway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 The Butler 8/10 Loved Forest Whitaker since the Crying Game, he was superb as the poor kid who finds his way into being a White House butler in the 50's. He then takes us on an emotional journey through to the Reagan years. Only thing that spoilt it for me was Oprah, felt her role should have been more subdued, it wasn't the Butlers Wife. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregory House M.D. Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Zodiac: 8/10 Really liked this. Very well acted by Gyllenhaal. Anyone into True Crime movies should watch this if they haven't already. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EreWeG0.. Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Bad Johnson. 1/10 Well what can I say.....The story is about a womaniser that can't be faithful....then one night he wakes up and has no dick. It has turned into a human and phones him to be picked up as its naked in town after wandering off on its own. A buddy buddy psycho movie of a man and his welt. The 1 point is for the first 15mins before the manhood bolted. Just Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 Locke 7/10 - About this bloke who's world falls apart (no seriously), the entire film shot on one mans journey on a motorway. Unusual and enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 8, 2014 Share Posted April 8, 2014 Chopper Really interesting, quirky little movie. Well worth watching for Eric Bana's performance 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 8, 2014 Share Posted April 8, 2014 How to Make Money Selling Drugs 8/10 Interesting documentary about America's flawed war on drugs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 8, 2014 Share Posted April 8, 2014 Dom Hemingway 8/10 Knew very little about this before switching on, other than it starred Jude Law and Richard E Grant. What i got was a cracking wee British crime drama. Law is great as the mental safecracker who is one of those men who should never drink whisky. His performance reminded me a bit of Pierce Brosnan in the Matador. Sound track well chosen too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 9, 2014 Share Posted April 9, 2014 Frozen 3/10 I don't like cartoons and this didn't change that view. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThisHeartsStillBeating Posted April 9, 2014 Share Posted April 9, 2014 God Bless America - 7/10 Quite enjoyed this. A really good social commentary on the celebrity obsessed culture of today, mainly reality TV. One guy finally snaps and goes on a bit of a killing spree. Some really outstanding rants throughout it that will appeal to folk. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 10, 2014 Share Posted April 10, 2014 The Double Do yourself a favour and forget this one. A very tough and disturbing watch 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted April 10, 2014 Share Posted April 10, 2014 Noah, really liked it, can't go wrong with Crowe, 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 11, 2014 Share Posted April 11, 2014 Oldboy The new version with Josh Brolin. Really liked it, a very entertaining watch, with a decent performance from Brolin, I don't think he's at his absolute best but still he's convincing. Couldn't recommend it enough, plenty of great actors appearing and strolling it. There are some issues with the plot that I had, but I think you have to give the director credit for creating a very disturbing world 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 12, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2014 About Time 6/10 A Richard Curtis film so you know what to expect. Bill Nighy superb as ever and I enjoyed the time travel, a bit Butterfly Effect but with a few good twists. It is however a girls film, too lovey dovey, but the mrs like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 12, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2014 The Family 5/10 RDN has an easy life these days, he just plays a characterture(sp) of his former roles. Strolls through the film playing out Goodfellas and adds a Sopranos turn. Disappointing stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N User Posted April 13, 2014 Share Posted April 13, 2014 Kick Ass 2. A bit shit. Has gore for the sake of gore where it isn't really needed. Just feels out of place when done too much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted April 13, 2014 Share Posted April 13, 2014 Filth 8/10. Who knew that the lovely James McEvoy could be so repugnant? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted April 13, 2014 Share Posted April 13, 2014 Pacific rim, loved it 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 14, 2014 Share Posted April 14, 2014 Skinning 7/10 Serbian film with exceptionally bad dubbing into English, film cost ?500k to make. Based in Belgrade about the supporters of FK Rad although they spraypaint FK Radnik who some searching shows up as a Bosnian team. Anyway good boy turns bad and joins the local skinhead firm. Violent and right wing politics follow. The underlying message of firms being used for political purposes hit me tonight, 24 hours later, when almost identical scenes were screened of masked youths attacking property in the Ukraine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 15, 2014 Share Posted April 15, 2014 (edited) The Raid 2 8/10 I never thought I'd see a film out-do "I Saw the Devil" in the brutal violence stakes, but this managed it. An exhilarating martial arts fight-fest, not one for the feint-hearted. Edited April 15, 2014 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 16, 2014 Share Posted April 16, 2014 Devil's Due...now, I'm a fan of found footage/POV and I've pretty much seen them all, and given this was a big budget production had high hopes for it. That was my first mistake - the second was watching it. Abysmal - 80 mins of build up story and then 7 mins of action. 3/10 Afflicted - 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted April 16, 2014 Share Posted April 16, 2014 Calvary - good comedy drama from the director of The Guard. Brendan Gleeson is great in the main role as a priest who has one of his flock tell him in confession that he's going to kill him. Good turns from Dylan Moran and Chris O'Dowd but I felt some of the drama aspects, especially with his daughter, didn't really work. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted April 16, 2014 Share Posted April 16, 2014 The Raid 7/10 A great film with plenty of action. Just a shame I cant multi-task. Reading subtitles & watching proved difficult Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 16, 2014 Share Posted April 16, 2014 Kick Ass 2 4/10 I wasn't expecting too much having read others reviews so I wasn't too disappointed. Always thought Super (especially Boltie) was better than Kick Ass and kick ass is better than KA 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted April 17, 2014 Share Posted April 17, 2014 We are Marshall. Cheesy American football film but I like cheesy American sports films. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted April 17, 2014 Share Posted April 17, 2014 Divergent 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted April 17, 2014 Share Posted April 17, 2014 Desolation of Smaug 8/10 I liked it but I loved the books and Lotr films. the end wanted me wanting more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 the worlds end 3/10 - poor film especially when compared to hot fuzz and shaun of the dead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Dead Men Running. 2/10 shite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 18, 2014 Share Posted April 18, 2014 Locke You expect things from a film with Tom Hardy, and he certainly delivers here. An unbeliable performance, and a very slick movie 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.