PsychocAndy Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 Need for Speed 7/10 I liked it but I've not played or even seen the video game it comes from. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted March 17, 2014 Share Posted March 17, 2014 Starred Up. 9/10 - Brutal violence and extreme language, top acting and an engrossing storyline. I've not enjoyed a film so much for an age. Superb. Saw a trailer for that last week. Looked pretty decent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted March 18, 2014 Share Posted March 18, 2014 The World's End. 3/10. I like Simon Pegg and most of the other people in this movie but I thought this was fecking awful. Watched that a few weeks ago and thought it was pretty shit myself. Even after a promising start. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted March 18, 2014 Share Posted March 18, 2014 The World's End. 3/10. I like Simon Pegg and most of the other people in this movie but I thought this was fecking awful. Watched that a few weeks ago and thought it was pretty shit myself. Even after a promising start. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 18, 2014 Share Posted March 18, 2014 Goal 2 I think there is a good idea in there. But it would have been better if he'd stayed at Newcastle. It epitomises whats bad about football and not good. Shame for the money they poured into all the films 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrimUpNorth Posted March 19, 2014 Share Posted March 19, 2014 Bullhead 7/10, maybe even an 8. Very good I thought. One very disturbing scene, and the lead actor is superb. Muscle Shoals 8/10 this wax excellent, as you can imagine the soundtrack throughout is worth it alone. Currently on the bbc iplayer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 19, 2014 Share Posted March 19, 2014 Wer - weird cross between found footage and traditional, but very good regardless. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted March 19, 2014 Share Posted March 19, 2014 Just watched Rush the Ron Howard film about F1 rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda. Thought it was pretty good and a must see for any F1 fan. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 19, 2014 Share Posted March 19, 2014 Hunger Games : Catching Fire 5/10 Disappointing and too long. One of the last chances to PSH, book was far beeter and I almost read it in less time! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 The Man Who Wasn't There - one of the few Coen films I hadn't seen and yet another classy film. One of their genre numbers (40s noir in this case) but they do them so well. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 Hunger Games : Catching Fire 5/10 Disappointing and too long. One of the last chances to PSH, book was far beeter and I almost read it in less time! I was sober when I wrote this! .....Its one of your last chances to see P.S.H. , book was better.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 The reluctant fundamentalist. I'd read the book a while ago and feel like the film did the book justice. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 21, 2014 Share Posted March 21, 2014 Frances Ha 2/10 Meant to be a comedy about a 20 something who realises her life is going nowhere. Shot in black and white, didn't laugh in first 30 minutes so I fell asleep and will not be watching the rest. If I missed the funny bits then so be it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rand Paul's Ray Bans Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 The Escapist Decent cast, with pretty well shot. Quite enjoyed it. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 The Campaign ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 Drive 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 47 Ronin - 7/10 Quite enjoyed it though they probably could have got someone a bit more suited for the role than Reeve's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 Non-Stop - AKA Taken on a plane - 6/10. Need For Speed - a load of codswallop, but pretty entertaining - 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcdougg Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 Cleaner - 6/10 - Randomly found on Netflix. Worth a watch purely for Eva Mendes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 (edited) Dallas Buyers Club. 8/10 Terrific performances from McConaughy and Leto Edited March 22, 2014 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 Dallas Buyers Club. 8/10 Terrific performances from McConaughy and Leto Thought about watching this last night went for drive instead, wasn't disappointed... I'll be back on with a score soon. Everyone going for 8s in this so looking forward to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 Snowpiercer - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 The Counsellor 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 Prisoners - solid drama with a good cast. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eddie Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 Dallas buyers club 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 The Great Gatsby. 6.5/10 Took a point off for the ill-fitting soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 The Deer Hunter 9.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 24, 2014 Share Posted March 24, 2014 Pacific Rim 4/10 Not my cup of tea but better than I expected as long as you don't take it seriously. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 24, 2014 Share Posted March 24, 2014 Blue is the warmest colour 8/10 Very French (subtitles) and very long (3 hours) and quite explicit. A teenage girl attempting to come to terms with her sexuality. Not one to watch with the family (the lesbian sex scene lasted 7 minutes according to the BBC review) but I thoroughly enjoyed it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 24, 2014 Share Posted March 24, 2014 Rush - was looking forward to this but thought it was pretty dull, full of cliches and poorly directed. Disappointing. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Brilliant film, up there with Avengers in scale. Fight choreography is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 Paranormal Activity - Marked Ones - now it's just getting silly. Very Silly 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 Enders Game 3/10 One for the sub 20's I suppose, one of those computer game/simulation films suited to a younger audience Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 The Lone Ranger, 3/10 garbage, Depp didn't even save it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 Under The Skin - weird but wonderful. Hollywood superstar drives around Scotland in a transit van encountering weegie bams! Think it's probably an acquired taste but I thought it was really good with stunning visuals and great sound. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted March 27, 2014 Share Posted March 27, 2014 Moneyball - 8/10 - not a fan of baseball but really enjoyed it. Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill with really good performances as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Takeshi's Tynecastle Posted March 28, 2014 Share Posted March 28, 2014 Primer Some guys accidentally make a sort of time machine in their garage. Moral quandaries ensue. Really good film that will probably justify repeat watching, as what little explanation there is opens up more intriguing questions. Incredibly the budget was only $7k; apart from the amateurish opening scenes it really doesn't look or sound it. Recommended. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 28, 2014 Share Posted March 28, 2014 Lone Survivor 8/10 Pretty sure there must have been a fair bit of "creative liberty" taken with the true story, but a very enjoyable watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 28, 2014 Share Posted March 28, 2014 World War Z 8/10 Really enjoyed it.I went into it with fairly low expectations as had been told it was pretty shite and I had never read the books so could not be let down that way either. Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 28, 2014 Share Posted March 28, 2014 13 Sins (2014) Interesting gory play-the-game horror/chiller with Ron Perlman. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 29, 2014 Share Posted March 29, 2014 Pursuit of a Legend - found footage bigfoot movie. Pretty decent. If you like bigfoots and found footage that is .. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 29, 2014 Share Posted March 29, 2014 Snowpiercer 5/10 Decent story let down by some absurd characters and bad acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted March 30, 2014 Share Posted March 30, 2014 Trade of innocents. It's about child sex slaves and trafficking and could have been really emotive but it was quite disappointing. 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 Happy Camp - um yeah. Left me not a happy camper. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 Olympus has Fallen zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 City of God. 9/10 Watched this about 5 times now. Still brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 City of God. 9/10 Watched this about 5 times now. Still brilliant. Agreed. I love this film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 Pursuit of a Legend - found footage bigfoot movie. Pretty decent. If you like bigfoots and found footage that is .. 7/10 Did you happen to see Storyville, on the subject of Bigfoot, last week? When I've time, I'll put up a review. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 Fight Club - 8/10. I hadn't seen this for ages and I'd forgotten how good it was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted April 1, 2014 Share Posted April 1, 2014 Did you happen to see Storyville, on the subject of Bigfoot, last week? When I've time, I'll put up a review. I did - and had done a lot of research into it before seeing it over the weekend. Rick Dyer has come out (only on Saturday) and admitted the body in the trailer tour is a hoax, and has since disappeared...Morgan Matthews was either complicit in the "mockumentary" to hoax people, or, is currently doing damage control to distance himself from Rick Dyer...personally - I go with the former - he needed an ending for the documentary, so what better way. Whatever - it was a brilliant watch, thoroughly recommended, just go in with an open mind 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.