rossthejambo Posted March 2, 2011 Share Posted March 2, 2011 Just Go With It: Story wise, fairly predictable. Thought it was pretty funny though, although if you don't like Adam Sandler films then you won't like it. Some good talent on show though which bumps it up from a 6 to a 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 2, 2011 Share Posted March 2, 2011 The Sickhoue - pish 3/10 The Clinic - pish 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P-Dizzle Posted March 2, 2011 Share Posted March 2, 2011 One flew over the cuckoo's nest - 9/10 A great film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 3, 2011 Share Posted March 3, 2011 (edited) Due Date Average, it has a promising start then slows down and gets boring. 6/10 Edited March 3, 2011 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 3, 2011 Share Posted March 3, 2011 buried 9/10 Ryan Reynolds performance is awesome, considering it is him in a coffin for 90 mins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted March 3, 2011 Share Posted March 3, 2011 Observe and Report - 5/10 I'm not entirely sure what I think about this movie to be honest. Electra Glide In Blue - 8/10 They just don't make movies like this anymore, a cult classic that deserves to be seen by a wider audience. Nomads - 7/10 What John McTiernan did prior to Die Hard and Predator, not a convincing French accent though by Pierce Brosnan. A nice little thriller. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 4, 2011 Share Posted March 4, 2011 buried 9/10 Ryan Reynolds performance is awesome, considering it is him in a coffin for 90 mins I thought it was only ok but you could tell the ending from a mile away.The guy told him he was no more than a couple of feet under ground as soon as the sand started coming the through that box I would have been bursting through that ######. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted March 4, 2011 Share Posted March 4, 2011 Just watched Tim Burtons 'Alice in WonderLand'. Complete and utter shyte. Dodgy CGI, no laughs, crap british cast and Johnny Depp. 2/10 - avoid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rupert Pupkin Posted March 5, 2011 Share Posted March 5, 2011 RANGO- Went to see last night with the wife and kids,has a good few laugh out loud moments, an animated Hunter S Thompson in the SHARK with Oscar Acosta and Clint Eastwood .For that alone it gets 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 6, 2011 Share Posted March 6, 2011 Black Swan - I'll be honest, it was complete and utter elephant poo. 0/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 6, 2011 Share Posted March 6, 2011 I thought it was only ok but you could tell the ending from a mile away.The guy told him he was no more than a couple of feet under ground as soon as the sand started coming the through that box I would have been bursting through that ######. use the ******* spoiler tags Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taffin Posted March 6, 2011 Share Posted March 6, 2011 Gary the Tennis Coach. Weird, bizarre and I would imagine a 'flop' but I found it sufficiently silly to find it rather funny! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 6, 2011 Share Posted March 6, 2011 Unknown Good 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 7, 2011 Share Posted March 7, 2011 Adjustment Bureau - surprisingly good great ! 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted March 7, 2011 Share Posted March 7, 2011 Taken - Saw it on channel 4 on Saturday night, was quite impressed although kind of expected more considering the reviews I'd heard when it came out. Still decent though. Definitely wouldn't fancy challenging Liam Neeson to a fight. - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 7, 2011 Share Posted March 7, 2011 Adjustment Bureau - surprisingly good great ! 7/10 I'm quite looking forward to that may watch it 2nite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 7, 2011 Share Posted March 7, 2011 Adjustment Bureau - surprisingly good great ! 7/10 Is it like the poster says Bourne meets Inception as every film Damon seems to be on now it's always Bourne meets .... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted March 7, 2011 Share Posted March 7, 2011 use the ******* spoiler tags Sorry was on the iPhone and have no idea how to do that.I'm not really spoiling much though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 8, 2011 Share Posted March 8, 2011 Is it like the poster says Bourne meets Inception as every film Damon seems to be on now it's always Bourne meets .... Not really - it's it's own film. Anyway - Drive Angry.....pfft the story was obviously written whilst on the pan doing a dump. Absolutely horrifically bad. 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 8, 2011 Share Posted March 8, 2011 The Aviator Throughly enjoyed this film, great actors at their best and, despite it being quite a long film, a fast moving plot. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flux Posted March 9, 2011 Share Posted March 9, 2011 Just watched a preview of Hall Pass. Rude in places but funny at the same time it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 10, 2011 Share Posted March 10, 2011 Jonah Hex. Entertaining cowboy, supernatural, super hero movie. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted March 10, 2011 Share Posted March 10, 2011 Sasori - Prisoner 701 6/10 - A Hong Kong/Japanese revenge movie, remade following several other versions apparently. A bit like Kill Bill. Some of the fight scenes are impressive but there was a bit too much wire work I thought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 10, 2011 Share Posted March 10, 2011 Going to watch this tonight just for the poster! "A man with a thirst for revenge builds a full body armor from Kevlar and goes on a killing spree." Cool! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 11, 2011 Share Posted March 11, 2011 The Way Back - cracking film with some outstanding performances by Colin Farrell and Ed Harris 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 12, 2011 Share Posted March 12, 2011 Rango brilliant animation and quite a good plot for a kids film 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 13, 2011 Share Posted March 13, 2011 The Green Hornet VERY funny. 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambotothebone Posted March 13, 2011 Share Posted March 13, 2011 The next three days 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hansel Posted March 13, 2011 Share Posted March 13, 2011 Drive angry Over the top black comedy starring Nicholas Cage, about a guy who escapes hell to avenge the killing of his daughter/save his granddaughter from an evil cult. The leader of the cult (guy from season 2 of 24 who is the dad of the family that Kim Bauer is an au-pair for) wants to start the apocalypse by sacrificing the granddaughter. Very poor 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted March 13, 2011 Share Posted March 13, 2011 Highlander 8/10 Christopher Lambert- French guy playing a Scot.... Sean Connery as a Spaniard. Clancy Brown as The Kurgan. A fantastic role to play and an enjoyable one one too. Chuck in the great music and we have a winner. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 Need to edit the above..... 'I'm not Spanish, I'm Egyptian.' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 Battle:Los Angeles - meh. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 Battle:Los Angeles - meh. 5/10 Really? Was gonna go see it yesterday, not recommended then? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted March 15, 2011 Share Posted March 15, 2011 It was better than Skyline - but a poor rip off of District 9.... Good for switching your brain off for 90mins though ! Anyway - Season of the Witch - :down:/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 15, 2011 Share Posted March 15, 2011 Red.Enjoyable nonsense starring Bruce Willis,Helen Mirren,John Malkovich,Morgan Freeman,Brian Cox and Mary-Louise Parker.7/10 The Expendables same as the above but with all the action heroes.7/10 Four Lions.Best film i have seen for a while.LOL moments throughout the film with Barry being one of my favourite characters in a movie recently.9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted March 16, 2011 Share Posted March 16, 2011 True Grit - brilliant. Proper sunday matinee type cowboy film. 8/10 Skyline - Absolute ******* horseshit. Crap acting, dialogue, effects and storyline. Its genuinely complete rubbish. Avoid. 0/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted March 17, 2011 Share Posted March 17, 2011 Really? Was gonna go see it yesterday, not recommended then? I enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted March 17, 2011 Share Posted March 17, 2011 I enjoyed it. Guy at work went last night and said it was pretty good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick Grimes Posted March 17, 2011 Share Posted March 17, 2011 Never Let Me Go. very understated movie but an absolute cracker & by far the best treatment of the whole "clones" issue I've seen yet (that's not much of a spoiler btw) - but don't bother if you need a car chase in every film you see like half the user reviews I've read Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted March 17, 2011 Share Posted March 17, 2011 Guy at work went last night and said it was pretty good too. It was a mix between Cloverfield and District 9. That's the best way to describe it. Note though that I didn't like Cloverfield but this has what that was missing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted March 18, 2011 Share Posted March 18, 2011 Animal Kingdom.....Great film,superb acting all round,loved the part when the mother showed her true colours.9/10 The Mechanic....Good action flick 7/10 Watched both on my phone on the train to Manchester and back,think on a long journey you are more than likely to enjoy a film more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted March 18, 2011 Share Posted March 18, 2011 let me in 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 18, 2011 Share Posted March 18, 2011 let me in 7/10 Now question time, what do you guys recommend, Let the Right one in or Let Me In? I realise both are more than likely near identical so don't see the point watching both and subtitles don't bother me in the slightest so that won't be an issue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted March 18, 2011 Share Posted March 18, 2011 Paul. 7/10 Enjoyed it but felt like a total half the sci-fi references I was the only person laughing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 Now question time, what do you guys recommend, Let the Right one in or Let Me In? I realise both are more than likely near identical so don't see the point watching both and subtitles don't bother me in the slightest so that won't be an issue i think i preferred the original myself but there`s not much between them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 Highlander 3 6/10 Confusing stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 The Ghost Writer Good 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 inception 5/10 very slow to start, picked up a bit but just didn`t think much of it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pele_Is_God Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 Another Year 9/10 The Pledge 8/10 Thr Kids Are All Right 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 19, 2011 Share Posted March 19, 2011 Linha de Passe 7/10 About a poverty stricken family of 4 brothers and their single mother, struggling to better their lives in Sao Paulo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.