Riddley Walker Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 Amanda Knox - 8/10 I knew a lot about this case already and didn't really learn anything new but it re-inforced my opinion that the lead prosecutor is an absolute scumbag and an idiot. There was absolutely zero evidence connecting Knox and Sollecito to the case apart from "she was acting weird" and basically made-up DNA evidence. Absolute shambles from the Italian legal system. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 Passangers 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 Sully....Really enjoyed the movie but found out a lot of it is made up. 8/10 Watched this last night and really enjoyed it; I'd agree that it was an 8/10. I fully exoect that they usef a bit of dramatic licence at times but which bits were made up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 Pete's Dragon 8/10 Thought it was great another film that is able to bring out the big kid in me.Just does what Disney are great at. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 Almost 20 years after its release I finally got round to watching 'Titanic'. I was pleasantly surprised at how much I enjoyed it to be honest. The last hour or so was brilliant. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 Watched this last night and really enjoyed it; I'd agree that it was an 8/10. I fully exoect that they usef a bit of dramatic licence at times but which bits were made up? https://www.google.co.uk/amp/www.cntraveler.com/story/what-the-sully-movie-gets-wrong/amp?client=ms-android-orange-gb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 https://www.google.co.uk/amp/www.cntraveler.com/story/what-the-sully-movie-gets-wrong/amp?client=ms-android-orange-gb That still doesn't detract from the film for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 That still doesn't detract from the film for me. Film was great but the enquiry part a lot of made up nonsense. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 One More Time With Feeling - documentary around the recording of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds' Skeleton Tree album. Which coincided with the death of his son. As a result, the films about grief as it is about music. Raw and sad but very good. 8/10 Tangerines - good anti-war film set in post-Soviet Georgia. Was nominated for best foreign language Oscar in 2015. Well worth watching and currently on Sky. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 Kelly's Heroes. Love an old war film! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 23, 2016 Share Posted December 23, 2016 Almost 20 years after its release I finally got round to watching 'Titanic'. I was pleasantly surprised at how much I enjoyed it to be honest. The last hour or so was brilliant. 8/10 Same. I saw about 20 mins many years ago and decided it wasn't for me. Finally watched the full film the other night and I actually enjoyed it. I didn't think the modern day parts added anything though, could have done without them. 7.5/10 from me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 24, 2016 Share Posted December 24, 2016 Oz The Great and Powerful Big fan of James Franco as I like his charismatic acting style. Does a great job in a very creative kids film 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 24, 2016 Share Posted December 24, 2016 There are another 2 and lots of shorts too. My son loves it but it my love for it has gone due to over watching. 2 and 3 seem very samey. I watched the spin off - Penguins of Madagascar. Good fun film and with some legends - John Malkovic and Benedict Cumberbatch - both playing their parts excellently. Story is good too 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted December 25, 2016 Share Posted December 25, 2016 Wouldn't be Christmas Eve without watching 'It's a Wonderful Life' and 'Santa Clause:The Movie' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 25, 2016 Share Posted December 25, 2016 Been limited to lying on the couch through illness so been watching lots of movies: Sean of the Dead 6/10 Some funny moments, but not enough. Surf's Up 3/10 Animated drivel about surfing penguins. The Raid 7.5/10 Top Indonesian martial arts film, some great fight scenes. Into The Wild 8/10 Slow paced but enjoyable film about a naive college graduate who decides to ditch society and live on his own in the wild Batman Begins 8.5/10 Still a great watch at the third time of asking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 25, 2016 Share Posted December 25, 2016 (edited) The Lion King What can you say, a classic in animation terms. Great film considering its age, nearly 30 years old 10/10 Edited December 25, 2016 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted December 25, 2016 Share Posted December 25, 2016 Snowden - 8/10. Been wanting to see this for a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 Eight Days A Week 5/10...Disappointed with this. Surprised at the the amount of cover versions they showed for the live footage. Got the beatlemania thing and the pressure they were under but I was expecting a lot more in the studio and their own songs. Surely there is better footage and interviews than what was showed in this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coolio Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 Captain Fantastic - 9/10 Thoroughly enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 Eventually got round to Suicide Squad. Nowhere near as bad as some people made out. And clearly the start of DC trying to catch Marvel up which could lead to some great films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 The Raid 2 8.5/10 One of the rare cases of a sequel being better than its predecessor. Epic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 The Raid 2 8.5/10 One of the rare cases of a sequel being better than its predecessor. Epic. The stars new one Headshot looks good as well and Raid 3 is coming.Just cant beat them for action films at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 The stars new one Headshot looks good as well and Raid 3 is coming.Just cant beat them for action films at the moment. Will check out Headshot, cheers. Last I heard, Raid 3 isn't happening any time soon unfortunately. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robbo1874 Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Just watched Hunt for the Wilderpeople with my 11 year old son. We both laughed so much. He almost cried at the boer /dog scene. 10/10 from us Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Passengers 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Rogue One. Went to see it today with my son. He loves all things Star Wars - I am not as big a fan. However, this is a cracking movie which I enjoyed massively. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Hunt For The Wilderpeople 10/10 Thanks JKB if not for you guys on here i would never have watched this.Thought it was brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Everybody Wants Some! - Dazed and Confused is one of my favourite films of all time and, while I wasn't expecting anything as good, this was really underwhelming. Not much of a story and not many jokes. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Rogue One - enjoyable and the last half hour was great but needed tighter editing and about half an hour taken out the middle. Good cast but Felicity Jones was pretty dull. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Rogue One - disappointed, was looking forward to the Darth Vadar scene.....disappointing. 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 30, 2016 Share Posted December 30, 2016 IP Man. 8/10 Donnie Yen as a martial arts expert in China as the Japanese invade. Loosely based on the martial arts master who taught Bruce Lee. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 30, 2016 Share Posted December 30, 2016 IP Man 2 8/10 following on from the first story now he's starting a school in Hong Kong. Brilliant scene at the end. Forbidden kingdom 7/10 Jet Li and Jackie Chan star in this story about a Boston teenager who's fascinated by Kung Fu film's but mostly the story of the Monkey King from watching the 70s Japanese tv show. He gets transported to Ancient China to take back the Monkey Kings staff. Good wee film if you like the Monkey tv show and numerous Films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted December 30, 2016 Share Posted December 30, 2016 Rogue One - 7.5/10 Really enjoyable however I didn't enjoy it as much as FA. The Vader scene was brilliant! Passengers - 7/10 Enjoyable again. Easy watching with a decent enough story line. Deepwater Horizon - 8.5/10 I really enjoyed this. You can see why BP were fined so heavily now! Granted not (DW) the best example but what a feat of engineering drilling for oil is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 Captain Fantastic 6/10 Didn't really hold my interest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 Blair Witch (2016) 4/10 Awful. The original is one of my favourite horror films so I was really looking forward to this. Shame because I like Adam wingard too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 1, 2017 Share Posted January 1, 2017 Captain Fantastic 7.5/10 Really good and quite humorous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 Assassins creed. 7/10 It was ok coulda been better as a fan of the games it was more of a they could have done this and that. Seemed to focus on the parts that were pish in the games but you can see why to build for future films. The Animus is totally different from the games. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambo 4 Ever Posted January 3, 2017 Share Posted January 3, 2017 The Good Neighbor 6/10 Good to see James Caan starring alongside a couple of youngsters. Novel tale that although signposted doesn't pan out as you expect. Basically 2 lads set up cameras etc in their neighbours house and plan to torment him. I didn't like the outcome. Will have to check this one out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Dunphy Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Batman v Superman - 3/10. Film just lurched about from scene to scene, absolute garbage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Eddie the Eagle Expected it to be feel good. But this is a very solid film, with an excellent script and top notch acting 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 So tonight I watched The Nice Guys, better than I thought it was going to be and good comic performances from Crowe and Gosling. 7/10 And as a late night insomnia special I watched The Sweeney Paris. So much better than the crap Ray Winstone version with Jean Reno as the main cop. Only 90 minutes which is a relief nowadays and pretty much action packed all the way through with good set pieces. A solid 7/10 also. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pans Jambo Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Just watched Nocturnal Animals. Very well acted but a really dirty ending that I just cant make sense of. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 War Dogs 8/10 Captain Fantastic 7/10 Both well worth a watch. Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Snowden 7/10 Decent enough and worth watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambo 4 Ever Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Eddie the Eagle Expected it to be feel good. But this is a very solid film, with an excellent script and top notch acting 10/10 Suitable for kids too? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 Suitable for kids too? Suitable for them ye as a PG, there's no swearing but I don't think a young kid would enjoy it. 12+ I'd say Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 Suitable for kids too? If you do a 'Google' search - 'Eddie the Eagle Film rating' you'll find reviews by parents with comments on suitability. I've seen it but don't have children so better to read what a range of parents are saying. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 Fences 8/10 First off some great acting in this think Denzil will be looking at another Oscar nomination and also Violet Davis. Its a film that just focuses on one black family in 1950's America but its the acting and dialogue that really draw you in in fact the only other character in it is Denzil's best mate.Not everybody will give this a watch as its not the usual Hollywood film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 " Nocturnal animals"....excellent film, but bit confusing but at least different. High quality acting from Amy Adams ( long overdue an Oscar) , Jake Gyllenhall ( long overdue an Oscar !) and Aaron Johnson plus the superb Michael Shannon *u may not know the name but you will know the face Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.