TapeDeckHeart Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Elf. Had to watch it after watching Sinister to enable me to sleep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad Sexington Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 American Hustle. 7/10 Good story, snazzily directed and some great performances but at least 30 minutes too long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Contagion 7/10 I watched this on a long haul flight, maybe not the best of ideas. I got paranoid every time someone coughed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dode Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Anchorman 2:8/10 really funny and lots of stupid jokes American Hustle:7/10 really good cast and storyline but stretched the plot to long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Beyond the Hills 6/10 Romanian (subtitled) film about a monastery. 2 lassies who are from an orphanage meet up, one a nun and the other has been working on boats in Germany. All goes a bit bad religious from there on in. Not a fun film and without being politically incorrect, if that's what Romania's like I don't blame people for wanting to leave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Get Him To The Greek 2/10 Utter pish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 American Hustle - good comedy drama, interesting scam with some good performances from an excellent cast. Jeremy Renner's hair deserves an award of its own. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 9, 2014 Share Posted January 9, 2014 What Maisie Knew 8/10 A film that parents should be made to watch if they are having relationship problems. The world viewed from Maisie the 6 year old daughter is one all too familar but by having her in every scene you get a true feel for the emotional hurt her parents are causing. I put this on thinking it was one for the wife but it was more than a divorce drama. Coogan and Moore were excellent and believable, but the child actress, Onata Aprile, stole the film for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 (edited) Bullhead - solid Belgian drama about a farmer intodoping (himself and his cattle) who is also involved in the criminal underworld while confronting his past. 7/10 Edited January 10, 2014 by Zico Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 American Hustle - 8.5/10 Really enjoyed it. Thought all the main characters performances were brilliant. The dancing in the club Amy Adams has some body Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 American Hustle 7/10 Great acting and hair all round but it felt a bit flat in the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eckauskas Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 Our Idiot Brother. 0/10 - Terrible film. Couldn't find myself liking a single main character in that film, Paul Rudd makes some terrible movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 (edited) 12 Years A Slave I didn't think it was anything special. It was a difficult watch, as it looks from the trailer, but that was only due to how slow and uninteresting it was. Django's a far better movie about the same subject in my opinion 5/10 Edited January 11, 2014 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 12 Years A Slave 7/10 Yes its disgusting and brutal what slavery was but I felt there was actually not enough of this mans story told throughout the film.I actually found myself thinking after the footnote at the end I wish I had seen that film of the mans life instead.Think I might read the book for a better insight to the mans actual hardship and brutality that he received/seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Captain Phillips 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigman1 Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Looking to rent 3/4 films of iTunes for a trip away,any suggestions of newish films? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 American Hustle 6/10 Thought it would be better given earlier posts etc. Wolf on wall street for tomorrow's flick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Looking to rent 3/4 films of iTunes for a trip away,any suggestions of newish films? Have a look through the last 5-10 pages of this thread, you'll get some good recommendations (and also a few differing opinions on the same film). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted January 11, 2014 Share Posted January 11, 2014 Last Vegas 4/10 Top drawer cast but only a few precious laughs. Disappointing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 Looking to rent 3/4 films of iTunes for a trip away,any suggestions of newish films? Would you not be better off renting full films? Whats iTunes ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - 6/10. Very disappointing. I thought the story was far too drawn out and making this into a trilogy was a bad idea. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 The Wolf of Wall Street 7/10 Very good film and hilarious in places. Some parts struck a chord with my earlier days Obviously not the money Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Mighty Thor Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 The Railway Man - 8/10 Really good story. Great performance from Colin Firth and a very old looking Nicole Kidman. Probably not everyone's cup of tea but I really enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 (edited) The Lone Ranger I was very impressed. Some of the best action sequences i've ever seen, they spent a lot of money on this film, in a time of recession you can see why people were never going to give it a chance, but IMO it was money well spent. Highly recommend it 8/10 Edited January 12, 2014 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 The Wolf Of Wall Street 10/10 Thought it was outstanding very much like the stock market version of Goodfella's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 American Hustle 7.5/10 Top performances all-round, particularly from Bale. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
netherleejambo Posted January 12, 2014 Share Posted January 12, 2014 12 Years a Slave - can't understand the hype about this film. Yes, it demonstrates in a graphic way the cruelty of slavery but it's been done better in other films. No real plot and average acting, more like a TV drama. 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 13, 2014 Share Posted January 13, 2014 Paradise : Faith 7/10 Second part in the trilogy directed by Ulrich Seidl. This time focussing on the sister, a very devout Catholic. Didn't have the shock value of the first installment but still a very weird film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 13, 2014 Share Posted January 13, 2014 The Punk Syndrome 7/10 Finnish documentary film (subtitles) about a group of mentally handicapped people who form the punk band Pertti Kurikan Nameday (unsure of spelling). Hilarious one moment and heartbreaking the next but a film that did not pull any punches. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 13, 2014 Share Posted January 13, 2014 Paradise : Hope 7.5/10 Final part in the trilogy directed by Ulrich Seidl. It's the overweight daughters turn to be the focus of attention. She gets sent to fat camp with a group of chubby boys and girls. Another twisted tale from the Austrian director. First film of the 3 is easily the best but that is probably because you become immune to the shock tactics, this installment creeps up on you as the doctor's role becomes apparent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted January 13, 2014 Share Posted January 13, 2014 12 Years a Slave - can't understand the hype about this film. Yes, it demonstrates in a graphic way the cruelty of slavery but it's been done better in other films. No real plot and average acting, more like a TV drama. 5/10. Saw it last night and have to agree, but disappointing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:shitwine: Posted January 14, 2014 Share Posted January 14, 2014 Anchorman 2 - 7/10 Not as quotable as the first film, but much crazier. The amount of cameos in the massive fight scene is hilarious, but there's far too much Steve Carell. The ending is just really silly as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 14, 2014 Share Posted January 14, 2014 Riddick 6.5/10 OK not great but miles better than Chronicles of Riddick was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted January 14, 2014 Share Posted January 14, 2014 Out Of The Furnace 8/10 Christian Bale and Woody Harrleson excellent in this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted January 14, 2014 Share Posted January 14, 2014 Out Of The Furnace 8/10 Christian Bale and Woody Harrleson excellent in this one. See the trailer for that, looked good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Out Of The Furnace 8/10 Christian Bale and Woody Harrleson excellent in this one. Is it out yet? Been looking forward to this one. Captain Phillips - 8/10 Really enjoyed it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deevers Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Last Vegas - great cast - funny in bits - very few bits though!. 3/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 The Iceman - fascinating story, good cast but it lacked something and wasn't that great. Despite the good cast, most of them didn't convince - Ray Liotta is a good actor but the guy he played was meant to be a total psycho and it just didn't come across. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Is it out yet? Been looking forward to this one. Captain Phillips - 8/10 Really enjoyed it No it's not out yet. I managed to get a pre-screening ticket for last night. I really didn't know what to expect as it was a last minute ticket, but I was really impressed. Definitely one of the best films I've seen lately. Both Christan Bale and Woody Harrelson play their parts brilliantly. Recommended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
main Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 (edited) H Edited January 15, 2014 by main Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chester™ Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 (edited) White Elephant - 8/10 Based around two priests who work in a slum in Argentina and whilst trying to do a lot of good, get mixed up in a bit of strife with the local police and the gangs they try to suppress. Excellent performances all round and well worth a watch. American Hustle - 6.5/10 Went to see this today and save for some decent performances, the film, I thought, was overly long and a bit flat. A decentish yarn but I dont think it was as spectacular as some have made out. Really looking forward to seeing Dallas Buyers Club when it comes out. Any idea when its on release? Edited January 15, 2014 by Chester? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Really looking forward to seeing Dallas Buyers Club when it comes out. Any idea when its on release? 7th Feb. I really want to see it too, looks very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 16, 2014 Share Posted January 16, 2014 A field in England 1/10 A film set in a field, in England, during the English Civil war, starring around 6 characters. That's about all i understood, there seemed to be some witchcraft and mushroom eating but the rest will forever be a mystery as i watched the last half hour at double speed, there is only so many minutes of watching men dig a hole that I could endure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 16, 2014 Share Posted January 16, 2014 The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty Couldn't recommend it enough. Especially on the big screen, very good looking movie. A very upbeat movie, it's a change from the pretty bleak things that have been releasing recently 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 16, 2014 Share Posted January 16, 2014 Tabloid - fascinating documentary about eh...Mormon sex slaves, British tabloids and Korean dog cloning. This might not be the best film Errol Morris has made but everything he does is great. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted January 17, 2014 Share Posted January 17, 2014 The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty Couldn't recommend it enough. Especially on the big screen, very good looking movie. A very upbeat movie, it's a change from the pretty bleak things that have been releasing recently 10/10 Couldn't agree more. Nice to see Ben Stiller play a different type of character too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 17, 2014 Share Posted January 17, 2014 Dallas Buyers Club - 8.5/10 Toyed with a 9! Brilliant film. On the back of the above reviews I think I'll be watching Secret Life of Walter Mitty tonight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 17, 2014 Share Posted January 17, 2014 Flight 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 12 years a slave......Been done before but worth a watch.7/10. The wolf of wall street....Really enjoyed this, could have done with 30mins cut off though.Thought Leo was imitating a young Jack Nicholson when making all the start up speeches. 8/10. Rush.....Brilliant account of the rivalry of N Lauda and J Hunt, amazing racing scenes and gets across the bravery of racing drivers in the 70's superbly.9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 12 years a slave......Been done before but worth a watch.7/10. The wolf of wall street....Really enjoyed this, could have done with 30mins cut off though.Thought Leo was imitating a young Jack Nicholson when making all the start up speeches. 8/10. Rush.....Brilliant account of the rivalry of N Lauda and J Hunt, amazing racing scenes and gets across the bravery of racing drivers in the 70's superbly.9/10 Its all I ever see when I watch Di Caprio films now.Still a brilliant film though. Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.