Dawnrazor Posted December 25, 2017 Share Posted December 25, 2017 Apologies, a 1/10 does not do the film justice, it is far far worse than that, possibly the worst film I've ever seen and without doubt one of, if not thee, worst film ever to come out of Scotland, I'd rather drape my soaking wet bollox over an electric fence than watch it again, truly diabolical. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 25, 2017 Share Posted December 25, 2017 On 19/12/2017 at 18:24, Mikey1874 said: I thought Star Wars VIII was okay. 8/10 okay. The underlying story. Some good mini story lines. Decent enough characters. I don't expect too much from what has been a very mixed bag. Curious at how it will 'end'. Cos it has to end, the 9 volume story. (I know we are now in Spin Off territory which is fine) Some characters introduced perhaps gearing towards that. There is already a new trilogy seperate from the Skywalker saga being written Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted December 26, 2017 Share Posted December 26, 2017 21 hours ago, vegas-voss said: There is already a new trilogy seperate from the Skywalker saga being written Yeah Saw that Suppose it was inevitable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted December 26, 2017 Share Posted December 26, 2017 On 24/12/2017 at 20:08, rudi must stay said: Bright A really cool film, very original and Will Smith and Edgerton bounce off each other well 8/10 Watched this today. A good 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 The Handmaiden - Korean adaptation of an English novel about a count trying to trick a rich lady by embedding a con-artist as her Handmaiden. Beautifully shot, well acted and extremely, ahem, erotic! 9/10 Wheelman - made on a shoestring but fairly enjoyable about a driver on a bank job who is double-crossed. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 Currently got on Escape from LA - How shit is this film? So bad I signed into JKB 2/10 and I think I will watch something else instead to pass the time until the Hubz game starts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 28, 2017 Share Posted December 28, 2017 6 Days Very impressed with this Netflix movie. Superbly edited and acted impecibly from all, Mark Strong is quite terrific. And it's a great story too, really makes you think 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 (edited) A Shot At Glory A football movie made in 2000. I enjoyed Robert Duvall's performance despite his awful accent and Ally McCoist isn't bad in some scenes. But it does have some rubbish scenes and the football matches didn't quite work somehow. Still, nice film overrall and it was better than I thought it was going to be 6/10 Edited December 29, 2017 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kc1874 Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 Good Will Hunting. 20 years late, but very good acting, clever, witty, emotional and uplifting. Robin Williams is excellent in his role as he was in other serious acting roles - a very under rated actor. Solid performance from matt damon. Loved the line at the end, "I had to go see about a girl", and how he left in the way his best friend wanted without saying goodbye. Really enjoyable film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 Blade Runner 2049 9/10 Thought it was brilliant.Thats how you do a sequel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 (edited) Trespass Against Us a lot of rubbish IMO. All over the place as a film and I thought Gleeson was terrible as a villain. 5/10 Edited December 29, 2017 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 The Founder - interesting biopic of the guy behind McDonalds with solid performances. 7/10 The Meyerowitz Stories - another movie about bickering Jewish New York families from Noah Baumbach with Dustin Hoffman as a failed artist. His sons are played by Ben Stiller and Adam Sandler who is actually very good (as he was in Punch Drunk Love). 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambo 4 Ever Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 Jumanji - welcome to the jungle 6.5/10 better than expected. jack black was great I thought Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 I just watched The Green Mile. I’d not seen it in years, it’s still a great film. 9/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 The Siege of Jadotville A good Netflix movie I thought. Very good story, didn't know much about the history there. The action scenes are terrific, totally absorbing and brutal 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 The Last Jedi 6/10 Too heavy on the cheese and magical Jedi carry on for me. Not a patch on Rogue One. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Dinner For Schmucks A really good comedy, some scenes are very funny 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Bad Santa 2 6/10 Some funny moments and I enjoyed Kathy Bates in it but not a patch on the original. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Prince Of Persia a decent enough action movie, thought it dragged on but it was better than I expected, as I remember it being panned at the box office 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Just watched Kong:Skull Island. Really enjoyed it and Samuel L Jackson gets his dues which is always a bonus. Loved the way the movie looked. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 American Honey very impressed. The acting is totally different, feels real probably due to the close proximity camerawork which works really well. And it's totally original, no cliches there, it's hard to predict and does its own thing. Brilliant soundtrack too, the film is really a musical and on probably a quarter of La La Land's budget it is twice the film 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 We Bought a Zoo A little bit late in watching this, but quite enjoyed it. A good family movie, but make sure you've got the tissues. Your good lady might need them for the little sad moments about his deceased wife and you might need them for Scarlett Johansson. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamie1874 Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 Mollys Game 8.5/10 Really enjoyed this. Wouldn't be surprised to see it getting a few nominations over awards season. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Jumanji - Welcome To The Jungle Saw it today and enjoyed it a lot more than expected. Plenty of laughs and the lass from Dr Who (Karen Gillan?) was a site for sore eyes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Are the screeners available this year on the usual sites. Not noticed any yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyNic Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Just watched "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" Absolutely loved it and found it very funny. Solid 8/10. Woody Harrelson is brilliant as always and Peter Dinklage is hilarious in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 (edited) All the Money in the World 7/10 Kidnapping of John Paul Getty (richest ever person) grandson in 1973. True story with some surprises. It's a decent story. It does meander a little bit and ending was a bit unsatisfactory. Though maybe that was intentional. Ridley Scott is pretty clever. Christopher Plummer as Getty Snr must be decent chance for Oscar nomination. He was the last minute replacement for Kevin Spacey so more impressive. Great shots of Italy, Rome and some interest in family, historical elements of oil industry and great wealth. Edited January 5, 2018 by Mikey1874 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 (edited) Borg V McEnroe Brilliant film, some excellent conversations, alot in swedish, watching a video without them would have been annoying if it wasn't for the quality of the acting, which is very high. The tennis scenes are so well done, really tense but at the same time the film does well in showing the amount of skill both have, that is down to the actors too who are both exceptional 10/10 Edited January 5, 2018 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Watching Goodfellas just now. 10/10 Excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Bright 6 pushing a 7 /10 Knew absolutely nothing about this film and probably the best way to watch it unless someone can explain to you what is about to occur beforehand. Truly surprising and very weird film starring Will Smith. No doubt others will score it much lower but it certainly was different. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevieboobs Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 On 05/01/2018 at 21:18, AndyNic said: Just watched "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" Absolutely loved it and found it very funny. Solid 8/10. Woody Harrelson is brilliant as always and Peter Dinklage is hilarious in it. Watched this last night and thought it was brilliant. If I'd watched this last year then it would have been my favourite film of the year. Directed by the Martin McDonagh who made In Bruges and if you enjoyed that, then you'll like this. Has to scoop a few awards 9.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 On 05/01/2018 at 20:28, benny said: Are the screeners available this year on the usual sites. Not noticed any yet. Quite a few that are tipped are out I,Tonya The Florida Project Three Billboards Outside Of Ebbing Missouri Lady Bird Call Me By Your Name Others like Okja, Dunkirk and Get Out have been out for ages. Not seen The Post or The Shape Of Water anywhere yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Day of the dead bloodline: 1/10 acting is some of the worst I have ever witnessed. November criminals: 2/10. SHITE. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 53 minutes ago, vegas-voss said: Quite a few that are tipped are out I,Tonya The Florida Project Three Billboards Outside Of Ebbing Missouri Lady Bird Call Me By Your Name Others like Okja, Dunkirk and Get Out have been out for ages. Not seen The Post or The Shape Of Water anywhere yet. Cheers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 3 hours ago, stevieboobs said: Watched this last night and thought it was brilliant. If I'd watched this last year then it would have been my favourite film of the year. Directed by the Martin McDonagh who made In Bruges and if you enjoyed that, then you'll like this. Has to scoop a few awards 9.5/10 Just finished watching it.Can only agree thought it was great.Got a bit of a Coen Brothers feel to it.Whole cast is top notch. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Kenny 10/10 Brilliant documentary about Dalglish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 23 hours ago, vegas-voss said: Kenny 10/10 Brilliant documentary about Dalglish. Not sure about it....................maybes aye, maybes no. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 The Shape Of Water 6/10 Weird love story between a mute cleaner and a fish like creature. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Justice League 3/10 Load of shite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 3 hours ago, vegas-voss said: Justice League 3/10 Load of shite agree, the cgi (at least i think it was cgi) at the beginning reminded me of the adverts for video games showing things that are not part of the game. it was really poor, add to that a poor plot. to me they are trying too hard to be like marvel due to their success and are failing badly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 22 minutes ago, milky_26 said: agree, the cgi (at least i think it was cgi) at the beginning reminded me of the adverts for video games showing things that are not part of the game. it was really poor, add to that a poor plot. to me they are trying too hard to be like marvel due to their success and are failing badly Totally it was a very poor rip off of the Infinity stones plot from the Marvel films.The cgi especially the bad guy was shocking.Actually I said to my wife it felt like the first two Thor films that I thought were pretty poor but much better than this mess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Bushwick, without giving too much away, a suburb of New York comes under attack form an unknown source. Clever and bleak at the same time. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 The Tiger - An Old Hunters Tale. 9/10 Fantastic film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Royal Tenenbaums - I never fancy it, she puts it on anyway, I always enjoy. Really well made film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 1 hour ago, Smithee said: Royal Tenenbaums - I never fancy it, she puts it on anyway, I always enjoy. Really well made film Well made but probably my least favourite of his films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Dunkirk 5/10 Really disappointed by this. My Granddad was one of the men who made it off the beaches so I wanted to see a modern day portrayal of the retreat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 14 hours ago, Judge Fudge said: Bushwick, without giving too much away, a suburb of New York comes under attack form an unknown source. Clever and bleak at the same time. 7/10 Enjoyed this one. Proves that some wrestlers can act! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Atomic Blonde Loved it. Reminded me about of Hanna with its quirkyness. Visually a brilliant film and the soundtrack is superb, a lot of great actors are in it doing what they do best and Charlize Theron is brilliant 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 All the Money in the World 7/10 Molly's Game 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyNic Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Brawl in Cell Block 99. Another serious Vince Vaughan movie and again, it's absolutely brilliant. Genuinely excellent movie. 9/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.