rudi must stay Posted October 4, 2017 Share Posted October 4, 2017 Denial A movie all about the trial of David Irving, a holocaust denier who wrote many books on the subject. I thought this was an excellent film, some great performances: Rachel Weisz put in a great shift as did Tom Wilkinson, and Timothy Spall plays the very eccentric Irving very well, he absolutely strolls this movie and gives him an interesting accent. Whether it's accurate or not I couldn't tell you but it works well for the movie. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sraman Posted October 5, 2017 Share Posted October 5, 2017 Watch the documentary Cocaine Cowboys Reloaded on Netflix. http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2kas3p 2,1/2 hours long but well worth the watch. Good to see the American side after all this Narcos stuff. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted October 6, 2017 Share Posted October 6, 2017 Blade Runner 2049. 7/10, bit slow to begin with but gathered pace well and the atmosphere was very true to the original I thought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted October 6, 2017 Share Posted October 6, 2017 Day of the Jackal - 10/10, absolute classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 6, 2017 Share Posted October 6, 2017 (edited) Pirates of The Carribean : Salazar's Revenge I throughly enjoyed this film. Back to the tone of the original one, plenty of jokes and slick action scenes and it didn't have too many dull romantic scenes that ruined the other 3, IMO. And I thought Javier Bardem's performance was pretty menacing and his character was actually quite well written 7/10 Edited October 6, 2017 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Pirates of The Carribean : Salazar's Revenge I throughly enjoyed this film. Back to the tone of the original one, plenty of jokes and slick action scenes and it didn't have too many dull romantic scenes that ruined the other 3, IMO. And I thought Javier Bardem's performance was pretty menacing and his character was actually quite well written 7/10 Might watch it tonight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Pirates of The Carribean : Salazar's Revenge I throughly enjoyed this film. Back to the tone of the original one, plenty of jokes and slick action scenes and it didn't have too many dull romantic scenes that ruined the other 3, IMO. And I thought Javier Bardem's performance was pretty menacing and his character was actually quite well written 7/10 i would give it a 6/10. i do agree it was more like the first one rather than the other three Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Bad Education Had some good moments but all in all a load of rubbish. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Groundhog Day Thought it was pretty good. Didn't like some parts, but in general its a nice happy movie with plenty of laughs 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted October 9, 2017 Share Posted October 9, 2017 Lesbian Vampire Killers 8/10 Great fun. Decent plot and characters. Sexy too. James Corden is in it but not lead character and don't let that put you off. Been shown on the Horror Channel a few times now including tonight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3fingersreid Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 On 03/10/2017 at 12:16 AM, luckyBatistuta said: On 01/10/2017 at 4:47 PM, Jambo_in_Hamilton said: I'd disagree - I thought this was better the first one. I'd give it 8/10 Thought Elton john was decent in it too Elton John is in it, you've put me right off it now He’s actually funny in it oh and I’m wanting that TX 4 in the film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 13 minutes ago, 3fingersreid said: He’s actually funny in it oh and I’m wanting that TX 4 in the film Still not seen it, but reckon they've only chosen a TX4 for the film because it excels at exploding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3fingersreid Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 17 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: Still not seen it, but reckon they've only chosen a TX4 for the film because it excels at exploding. Amongst doing many many other things they ****in shouldn’t do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 Just now, 3fingersreid said: Amongst doing many many other things they ****in shouldn’t do Going to try and fit this film in tonight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 11, 2017 Share Posted October 11, 2017 (edited) The Big Lebowski I totally get why so many people talk about this film. A crazy crazy film with some terrific scenes 8/10 Edited October 11, 2017 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 13, 2017 Share Posted October 13, 2017 Wonder Woman. Pretty good take on it and didn’t seem over two hours long. Didn't hurt that she’s more than a little bit attractive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted October 13, 2017 Share Posted October 13, 2017 The Secret Window 7/10 Pretty decent psychological thriller, even if the ending is a little predictable. Johnny Depp plays the lead role well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 13, 2017 Share Posted October 13, 2017 Kingsman : The Golden Circle I thought it could never top the first but IMO it did. Such an original movie and it had so much coolness and great humour 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted October 15, 2017 Share Posted October 15, 2017 Alien Covenant 6/10 Not a patch on the original IMO. You gotta wonder what kind of mind dreams up stuff like this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted October 16, 2017 Share Posted October 16, 2017 On 02/10/2017 at 13:28, alwaysthereinspirit said: American Made the new Tom Cruise movie. 7/10. I would imagine theres more to the story than shown in the movie. crazy times. Watched it today. Really quite enjoyed it 7/10 for me too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roxy Hearts Posted October 17, 2017 Share Posted October 17, 2017 Alien Covenant, not very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 17, 2017 Share Posted October 17, 2017 Race A film depicting Jesse Owens life and his Olympic Gold Medal haul at the 1936 Berlin Olympics. I thought there was some good stuff in there but it felt low budget and was full of historical inaccuracies 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 Snowman 3/10 Great cast but the movie is a pretty poor representation of the book. Death of Stalin 8.5/10 Very good. Basically 'The Thick of It' based in the Soviet Union. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 Mindhorn - pisstake of British 80s detective shows with Julian Barratt. Not hilarious but pretty funny in bits. 6/10 The Beguiled - Sofia Coppola film with Colin Farrell as an injured Oirishman fighting in the US civil war who recuperates in a girls school and has them getting all wet because of his talk of potatoes and leprechauns. Pretty dull but well shot and Kirsten Dunst was very good. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 1 hour ago, Zico said: Mindhorn - pisstake of British 80s detective shows with Julian Barratt. Not hilarious but pretty funny in bits. 6/10 The Beguiled - Sofia Coppola film with Colin Farrell as an injured Oirishman fighting in the US civil war who recuperates in a girls school and has them getting all wet because of his talk of potatoes and leprechauns. Pretty dull but well shot and Kirsten Dunst was very good. 6/10 Check out the original with Clint Eastwood, one of his more obscure efforts, but it's still Clint and that's never a bad thing. Security. Think assault on precinct 13 set in a shopping mall. Antonio Banderas is ex army on his first night working security. Along comes Ben Kingsley who pretty much phones his performance in. Should have been better but reasonably entertaining none the less. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 17 minutes ago, Judge Fudge said: Check out the original with Clint Eastwood, one of his more obscure efforts, but it's still Clint and that's never a bad thing. Security. Think assault on precinct 13 set in a shopping mall. Antonio Banderas is ex army on his first night working security. Along comes Ben Kingsley who pretty much phones his performance in. Should have been better but reasonably entertaining none the less. 7/10 Presume you mean The Beguiled rather than Mindhorn - can see Clint, even now, working better than Farrell. Mind you, it would be pretty good to see Clint playing an ageing, overweight, Isle Of Man TV detective. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 12 minutes ago, Zico said: Presume you mean The Beguiled rather than Mindhorn - can see Clint, even now, working better than Farrell. Mind you, it would be pretty good to see Clint playing an ageing, overweight, Isle Of Man TV detective. Works for me, a Clint Eastwood type Bergerac with a half zipped brown leather jacket. big gut big gun. Zero crime on the island. No chance of a second series tho:) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 2 hours ago, Zico said: The Beguiled - Sofia Coppola film with Colin Farrell as an injured Oirishman fighting in the US civil war who recuperates in a girls school and has them getting all wet because of his talk of potatoes and leprechauns. Pretty dull but well shot and Kirsten Dunst was very good. 6/10 It's like Barry Norman never died. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 59 minutes ago, Tazio said: It's like Barry Norman never died. I was trying to make it sound more interesting than it actually was. And Colin Farrell is a knob. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 My Scientology Movie Was disappointed by this. There was some amazing insight there I hadn't heard before but I thought it was oddly put together and some of the scenes that were meant to be astonishing I just didn't think were at all 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 Beetlejuice 9/10 Brilliant, in my top 10 all time favourite movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 On 06/10/2017 at 07:37, Bleedsmaroon said: Blade Runner 2049. 7/10, bit slow to begin with but gathered pace well and the atmosphere was very true to the original I thought. Loved it. 8/10 from me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted October 21, 2017 Share Posted October 21, 2017 (edited) Blade Runner 2049 3/10 That's 1 each for the story, Harrison Ford and the ending. 2 and a half hours too long. Edited October 21, 2017 by Mikey1874 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted October 21, 2017 Share Posted October 21, 2017 Milk. The story of Harvey Milk, the US's first openly gay elected official. Sean Penn is brilliant, the story inspiring. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King prawn Posted October 21, 2017 Share Posted October 21, 2017 15 hours ago, Mikey1874 said: Blade Runner 2049 3/10 That's 1 each for the story, Harrison Ford and the ending. 2 and a half hours too long. I'm glad someone else agrees. I've never looked at my watch so many times in the cinema before I had watched this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 21, 2017 Share Posted October 21, 2017 13 hours ago, Boris said: Milk. The story of Harvey Milk, the US's first openly gay elected official. Sean Penn is brilliant, the story inspiring. 10/10 Agree entirely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 21, 2017 Share Posted October 21, 2017 15 hours ago, Boris said: Milk. The story of Harvey Milk, the US's first openly gay elected official. Sean Penn is brilliant, the story inspiring. 10/10 The documentary, The Times Of Harvey Milk - nominated for best doc at the Oscars - is also very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 Brawl in cell block 99. Loved it. Vince Vaughn is tremendous. Very violent. 9\10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted October 23, 2017 Share Posted October 23, 2017 Life is Beautiful. Story of a young italian man who marries and has a son. Set in 1939 and moving on, turns out he is Jewish and he and his son are transported to a camp. His wife, non-jewish wants to go with them. Very bittersweet as the film is very comic throughout, even in the camp, but sad at the same time. Very, very good. 9/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robbo1874 Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 On 23/10/2017 at 09:25, Boris said: Life is Beautiful. Story of a young italian man who marries and has a son. Set in 1939 and moving on, turns out he is Jewish and he and his son are transported to a camp. His wife, non-jewish wants to go with them. Very bittersweet as the film is very comic throughout, even in the camp, but sad at the same time. Very, very good. 9/10. Incredible movie. An ex gf put me onto this 3 years ago. Had never heard of it before this. Only decent thing she did! Anyway Thor was amazing. Funny as well. Must see on big screen. I'd give it a 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 Lady Macbeth - I’m not usually a fan of period dramas but this was really good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted October 30, 2017 Share Posted October 30, 2017 Anybody seen Geostorm yet? Fancy going to see it but not sure what to make of the reviews Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted October 31, 2017 Share Posted October 31, 2017 Thor Ragnarok. A good addition to the Marvel world. Also very funny with nice humour added by the director Taika Waititi who is best known for Hunt For The Wilderpeople. This is the first time he's been given a big budget and he uses it well, and also plays a very funny character in it. Excellent action sequences and great use of The Immigrant Song by Led Zeppelin. Apparently about 80% of the dialogue was improvised on set. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robbo1874 Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 21 hours ago, Tazio said: Thor Ragnarok. A good addition to the Marvel world. Also very funny with nice humour added by the director Taika Waititi who is best known for Hunt For The Wilderpeople. This is the first time he's been given a big budget and he uses it well, and also plays a very funny character in it. Excellent action sequences and great use of The Immigrant Song by Led Zeppelin. Apparently about 80% of the dialogue was improvised on set. I never realised it was same director as HfWP. Makes sense with the actors in it but also the humour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 First review for a while but thought this deserved a mention Colossal 7/10 Science fiction black comedy film starring Anne Hathaway. I like odd films and this amused me. It tells the story of Gloria, an unemployed young writer, who is unwittingly causing a giant monster to wreak havoc halfway across the world. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 Jungle I thought this was an excellent adventure film. Some brilliant scenes, and I thought Daniel Radcliffe put in a brilliant shift, possibly oscar worthy and I hope he gets some recognition as he really doesn't put a foot wrong 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted November 3, 2017 Share Posted November 3, 2017 Chuck - based on the life story of the boxer who inspired Rocky. Not bad 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted November 3, 2017 Share Posted November 3, 2017 (edited) 5 hours ago, Bleedsmaroon said: Chuck - based on the life story of the boxer who inspired Rocky. Not bad 7/10. Weirdly I watched something similar called The Bleeder, I think, last week Edited November 3, 2017 by The Frenchman Returns Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted November 4, 2017 Share Posted November 4, 2017 Swiss Army Man Wow. What an incredible film. On the surface, a fantastical adventure about farting. Dig deeper though and it's the story of one man trying to find himself and bring meaning back into his life. Soundtrack is just as quirky and just as good. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted November 4, 2017 Share Posted November 4, 2017 Bladerunner 2049 I absolutely loved this. Fantastic sequel to the original and had me booked from start to finish. Best film I've seen this year. Seen it in one of Vue's new reclining seat cinemas - very comfortable. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.