Chris Benoit Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Kick Ass 2 7/10 Really good just a pity they changed the ending Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Elizabeth: The Golden Age 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 a god day to die hard 1/10 - awful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Now You See Me 8/10 An enjoyable tale of magic and revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Kick Ass 2 7/10 Really good just a pity they changed the ending What was the change? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 To Kill A King 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 What was the change? In the comic.... Hit Girl gets caught by the cops and it's much more climactic ending than in the film. Also in the original Big Daddy isn't really a cop just a fantasist comic book geek who funds it all by selling rare comics. Hit Girl does live with the cop though as he's married to her mum who isn't dead so the story is the same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 The Conjuring 4/10 Horror about a spooky house, claiming to be "Based on a true story". Is it ****. Demonologists. Probably worth a watch if you're a horror fan and believe in ghosts, I guess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Actually 4/10 is way too generous. 2/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 White House Down 6/10 Not one for the intellectuals, hence why I was watching it, but an entertaining enough tale of the all American hero who saves us all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 In the comic.... Hit Girl gets caught by the cops and it's much more climactic ending than in the film. Also in the original Big Daddy isn't really a cop just a fantasist comic book geek who funds it all by selling rare comics. Hit Girl does live with the cop though as he's married to her mum who isn't dead so the story is the same That would have worked better. Quite a lot changed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 That would have worked better. Quite a lot changed. I think the changes to the first comics worked better but the changes in 2 not so much. The big fight at the end was on the streets of New York which would've looked far more epic coupled with the cops pursuit of Hit Girl would've made it an 8 or a 9 out of 10 for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Watched: 'Machette' for the umpteenth time the night before last. 10/10 Love this movie. Has absolutely everything in it. Ridiculous, and entertaining in equal measures. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 The Hobbit 2 5/10 Compared to the other Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings films the last half of this film is good, but not worth wading through all the shite to get there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 29, 2013 Share Posted December 29, 2013 Lovelace 7/10 Not the porn fest I was expecting but a good biopic of Linda Lovelace Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 29, 2013 Share Posted December 29, 2013 (edited) Pain and Gain 8/10 Way better than I thought, 3 of the stupidest criminal bodybuilders the world has ever known get into things that they can't handle and the more they dig the deeper they go. Extra point for Rebel Wilson as the penis doctors assistant. Edited December 29, 2013 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 (edited) The Reluctant Fundamentalist 8/10 Intelligent US film about a smart Pakistani executive and how his life changes after 911. You aren't quite sure where the film is going to take you and it kept us interested throughout. Edited December 30, 2013 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EreWeG0.. Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Rush 8/10. Really enjoyed it, I was seven when the F1 76' season was fought out and remember reports vaguely in the news. Must have been a nightmare racing in shite conditions at that time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince Buaben Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Watched Both Hobbit films yesterday. Enjoyed them both. Would give both 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness - not as good as the first one but not bad for a Hollywood blockbuster. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 The Reluctant Fundamentalist 8/10 Intelligent US film about a smart Pakistani executive and how his life changes after 911. You aren't quite sure where the film is going to take you and it kept us interested throughout. I read this book and enjoyed it. I didn't even know they'd made a film, I'll check it out for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 American Hustle 4/10 hugely disappointing film, Bale is great in it as is Jeremy Renner but the story is boring and drags on for over 2 hours Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 Moonrise Kingdom I'm not a fan at all of Wes Anderson's films, way too eccentric for me. But this one works, mainly due to the comedy actually being funny. His best movie by a long way for me 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 American Hustle Takes a while to get going, but when it does its a good watch. I was expecting something special, which it isn't, but there's some great scenes and a truelly brilliant soundtrack 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 I read this book and enjoyed it. I didn't even know they'd made a film, I'll check it out for sure. I also give it about an 8. Really well done and has you guessing all the way through. Rush - 8/10 Really enjoyed it and as I was 3 in 76 I had no idea this had occurred. Some of the things Lauda goes through Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 The rum diary 5/10. I much preferred the book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 (edited) Slumdog Millionaire 7/10 Not sure why it took me so long to get around to watching this. Good story. V for Vendetta 7/10, as above. Edited January 2, 2014 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 Lone Survivour 7/10 Based on a true story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 12 Years a slave Very good imo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Rush 8/10 You don't need to be an F1 fan to enjoy this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Wiseau Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 The rum diary 5/10. I much preferred the book. The book is a bit of a mess, but you're right, the film is all over the shop in comparison. Turning Aaron Eckhart into a composite character and trying to make the main narrative the love story are both huge mistakes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Watched a few over the holidays. Day of the Jackal - 9/10 Great film. French Connection - first time I've seen it 8/10 The Medusa Touch - Brilliant, if somewhat "hammy". 8/10 Prometheus - Really enjoyed it. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Draper Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Lawless 6/10 Good yarn, but didn't feel like it hung together all that well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 This Is 40 - quite funny in bits, although the characters were all pretty contemptible. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Rush 7.5/10 not about Ian but about the 1976 F1 season. I was 11/12 then and knew the result but I had forgotten about the early season going ons and it is a highly enjoyable film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eckauskas Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Olympus Has Fallen. 6/10. Decent flick, but stunning they passed off a North Korean terrorist cell being more well equipped and organised than the US secret service. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Everyday 4/10 A slow burner, Brit flick about a family coping with life as the dad serves a 4 year stretch. Stars John Simm and Shirley Henderson (wedding belles). Felt like a 70s play for today. Hated the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 The World's End 6.5/10 Decent. Enjoyed the ridiculous fight scenes, but overall a bit short on laughs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Victor Mancini Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 12 years a slave - 8/10 great story and solid performances from the entire cast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 A Good Day To Die Hard 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrimUpNorth Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 12 years a slave - 7/10. Very good watch, and no doubt an important film. Some hard to watch scenes and Fassbender is superb, has to be at the very least nominated for an Oscar as best supporting actor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 2 Guns 5/10 Meh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 The Berlin File 7.5/10 South Korean file about a North Korean spy being betrayed by family in with Kim Jong Un. Set in Berlin funnily enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Pacific Rim 1/10 Two hours of complete kack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Argo 8/10 Really enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Paradise : Love 9/10 A rare film that completely threw me. Its the first film in a trilogy by Austrian Director Ulrich Seidl and yes I'm back watching foreign films. This is a film about overweight Austrian women who go to Kenya for sex with the locals. It does not hold back is an honest portrayal from both sides. I was backing the local busters to take these bitches for every penny they had. Got a bonus point for the jambo songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad Sexington Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 The Words. 4/10. Good cast. Bad film. Nowhere near as clever as it thinks it is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Contagion 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted January 5, 2014 Share Posted January 5, 2014 (edited) Grown ups 2 3/10 Waste of a lot of US talent, kept with it till the end but summed with the burp + fart joke which 10-14 year olds might appreciate. Edited January 5, 2014 by godandgorgie2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted January 5, 2014 Share Posted January 5, 2014 KIckass 2 - its alright better than I'd thought 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.