Rudolf's Mate Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 Frozen 8/10 Took kids (honest) & it was really enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 Easy Money 9/10 I've been on a subtitles kick in the last few days and this was the best of the lot. Swedish film where the criminals of the former Yugoslav republics fight it out over the drug trade, slot in JW who is a bit of a local chancer / man of straw. Lost me a bit to begin with but well worth a watch and one of the best crime thrillers I have seen in a while. Enjoyed this. 8.5/10 from me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 The Paperboy ... 5/10 bit slow, bit weird, bit shit actually. Only scenes that remain in memory (three actually) all revolve around violent sexual domination. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 Kick Ass 2 6.5/10 Not a patch on the first one but still worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maroonlegions Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 this.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Flight: 6.5/10. Washington was really good in this but it was a pretty pish storyline and didn't really go anywhere. Disappointing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Saving Mr Banks Its not a film for everyone, but I thought it was excellent. Pretty moving, a film that I think is impossible not to be affected by. A tough watch, but a well made movie 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 The Goonies (channel 5 now) 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Alpha Papa 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 World War Z 4/10 Was better than watching X Factor I guess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sexton Hardcastle Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 Prisoners 8/10 Very good watch. Still not a huge fan of Gyllenhaal though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted December 8, 2013 Share Posted December 8, 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - superb adaptation which is brilliantly cast even in the minor(ish) roles from the book. 9/10 Gravity - Astounding in IMAX 3D. Thrilling film that has you at times wondering how they did it (which in the cgi age is rare). 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 9, 2013 Share Posted December 9, 2013 The Class of 92 A must watch for any football fan 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 The World's End A fitting end to a great trilogy 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 Alpha Papa 7.5/10 Enjoyable Partridge but didn't feel it was as sharp as the tv series, didn't hold the shock value that shorter programme had. Good still. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 2 Guns 7/10 Easy fayre for Washington and Waldberg(sp), very shooty uppy so if its your thing you will enjoy. Nice stroll through a dead count that must have been in the hundreds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom 8/10 Far better than I expected, definitely worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 Sawney - Flesh of Man 5/10 Horror film - tick, Scottish - tick, starring David Hayman - tick = a film to look forward to, sorry but wrong. Unless you are into human bodies being put through a meat grinder then you will be as disapointed as me. Without the Scottish / Hayman contribution my rating would have been much lower. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Dead Man Down - 8/10 Was on American Netflix & I thought it was going to be average at best however it was really enjoyable! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grado Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Blue Valentine 7/10 the scene at the end with the daughter is heartbreaking. Hammer of the gods 7/10 an enjoyable enough film about vikings with Rollo from the tv show vikings in it as well as James Cosmo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 The Hobbit 2, better than the first 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 The Wolverine Couldn't recommend it more. I think X men fans will like it, but I think there's enough to keep anyone entertained. Certainly the best film of the franchise since Xmen 2 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 (edited) Prisoners 8.5/10 One of the best films of the year for me. Edited December 14, 2013 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 Stolen 7/10 Good Nicholas Cage bank heist / kidnap drama. Enjoyable romp. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 Aftershock 4/10 Eli Roth disaster movie set in Chile. Strangely I enjoyed it more before the disaster!, Chilean scenery and culture was far more interestiing than the bloodlust that followed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambos_1874 Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 In Time: 6/10. Average film but they could have done so much more with what I thought was an original idea. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 Snitch 5/10 Dwayne The Rock Johnson stars in an action thriller about a daddy trying to save his son a jail sentence. No surprises but an ok film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 I just watched requiem for a dream. I expected it to be bizarre and maybe I wasn't in the right mindset to watch that type of film (watched it whilst applying for jobs). Just found it a bit too weird for a sober Sunday afternoon. 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigAlim Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 Raid Redemption: Not the strongest plot in the world but my god is this film enjoyable, personally recommend you watch it with friends, its an Indonesian film but the dub takes nothing away from the enjoyment 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 Homefront 7.5/10 A Sly Stallone film starring Jason Statham. Great.If you like that sort of thing. I do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nobreath Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 7/10 An enjoyable film, unusual and funny. Another hit, I expect for Ben Stiller. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 David Bowie: Five Years (2013) ... 7.5/10 Really enjoyed this documentary tracing five significant 'years' (early seventies to 1983) of his musical career. Short (only 60 mins) but some great insight into how certain songs originated/were constructed through interviews with producers Visconti, Eno and Rogers, and guitarists Alomar and Fripp to name a few. Obviously plenty of original footage, the majority of it off-stage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Obviously plenty of original footage, the majority of it off-stage. Presumably not including his alleged antics with a certain 13 year old groupie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Presumably not including his alleged antics with a certain 13 year old groupie. ... maybe on the DVD. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Gravity - outstanding movie, jaw dropping effects 9/10 Now You See Me - decent crime movie - worth watching for Madame Laurent alone 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Kick Ass 2 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Spring Breakers 2/10 Thought i was getting a modern day Porkies, nah. Apart from the pleasure of 4+ hotties parading around on all occasions in skimpy bikinis for the full film it didnt do anything for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 The Company Men 8.5/10 Unsure how i missed this a couple of years ago but it was a surprisingly good intelligent movie from the US. Stars Ben Affleck and TL Jones with Kevin Costner playing a lesser role (a role that actually shows his acting skills in a brooding subtle sort of way). Centres round the lives of 3 well paid successful executives as the economic crash hits and the consequences for them and their families. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 The Bling Ring 6/10 Better than expected. Based around true story of a group of Hollywood kids who go on a housebreaking spree of the rich and famous's homes, such as Fox, Paris and Lohan. No idea how much is true but in the film you sat there thinking how long will they get away with this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 (edited) The Sapphires ... I think it get a 8/10 from me. Really enjoyed this Australian Aboriginal version of the Commitments. Sweet Soul Music from the bush to the Vietnam War. Music is great, and the girls look great too (even the one that resembles Posh Spice). You won't be disappointed. Edited December 21, 2013 by ArcticJambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 The Sapphires ... I think it get a 8/10 from me. Really enjoyed this Australian Aboriginal version of the Commitments. Sweet Soul Music from the bush to the Vietnam War. Music is great, and the girls look great too (even the one that resembles Posh Spice). You won't be disappointed. Brilliant movie , thank's for recommending it AJ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArcticJambo Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Brilliant movie , thank's for recommending it AJ It was good wasn't it ... it's been done many times before but who cares, it makes you happy. Near the end, She says 'This one's from my mum'; 'This one's from me' ... I was half expecting him to cut in just as she takes her lips away and quizically ask if 'Was that from your mum too ?' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Lebanon 6.5/10 Film about a tank crew on a mission to search and secure a hostile town during the Lebanon Civil War. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted December 22, 2013 Share Posted December 22, 2013 Man of Steel thought the latest Superman effort was a load proverbial. Too much CGI going on. 5/10 and that's being generous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted December 22, 2013 Share Posted December 22, 2013 The bling ring, 7/10. Miracle on 34th street (the newer one) 10/10. Never fails to make me feel Christmassy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bilel Mohsni Posted December 23, 2013 Share Posted December 23, 2013 Kick Ass Two. Liked it... Like the first film, it feels like three films in one. Good mix of humour and action. Pretty silly too, which works well with me. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted December 24, 2013 Share Posted December 24, 2013 Trance - 7/10 Was at a loose end on what to watch. Seen a lot of people slate it but I thought it was quite good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 24, 2013 Share Posted December 24, 2013 Elizabeth 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted December 24, 2013 Share Posted December 24, 2013 Frozen - took the kids. It's a musical; I hate musicals. Even allowing for the fact it's a kids film, it was terrible. 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogaz1968 Posted December 26, 2013 Share Posted December 26, 2013 The Butler 8/10 Really good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.