Samuel Camazzola Posted May 28, 2018 Share Posted May 28, 2018 2 hours ago, chester copperpot said: Had a bit of a Denzil night last night as I was suffering a bit of a hangover from Sat night. The Equalizer - thoroughly enjoyed it 7.5/10 Safe House - meh 6-10 Denzil is a cracking actor though, prob my favourite He Got Game is worth a watch since you like his films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 29, 2018 Share Posted May 29, 2018 13 hours ago, rudi must stay said: You seen Man On Fire? I like his acting in that. Good film too Started watching this last night but fell asleep. Will report back once I have watched all the way through however Denzil is the man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 29, 2018 Share Posted May 29, 2018 13 hours ago, Samuel Camazzola said: He Got Game is worth a watch since you like his films. Will give this a bash over the next few days. He has appeared in 56 movies so going to try get through them all during the school summer holidays Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadJock Posted May 29, 2018 Share Posted May 29, 2018 Just watched Solo - A Star Wars Story Wasn't bad, 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 30, 2018 Share Posted May 30, 2018 On 28/05/2018 at 17:21, rudi must stay said: You seen Man On Fire? I like his acting in that. Good film too Watched it last night. Pretty decent. The wee lassie was brilliant in it though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted May 30, 2018 Share Posted May 30, 2018 Brawl in cell block 99. Vince Vaughan as I’ve never seen him before. Brutal in parts but very watchable. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 30, 2018 Share Posted May 30, 2018 4 hours ago, chester copperpot said: Watched it last night. Pretty decent. The wee lassie was brilliant in it though The girls very good ye, her actings brilliant. Have you seen Inside Man? That's a really cool slick film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 5 hours ago, rudi must stay said: The girls very good ye, her actings brilliant. Have you seen Inside Man? That's a really cool slick film Yeah seen it. Really liked it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 On 29/05/2018 at 18:37, MadJock said: Just watched Solo - A Star Wars Story Wasn't bad, 7/10 Yeah it's okay I just felt it was one too many Star Wars films for me. But it's alright. Decent story with twists. It's clearly the first of a set - at least 2 more. The lead actor was okay. Not so sure about the others. But overall if you like Star Wars it's certainly worth a look. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 Wind River, A friend of mine recommended this to me, so gave it a watch today. It’s based around actual events and was really good film. Watch out for the unbelievable sad statistic that comes up on the screen at the end. Good movie 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 Whiplash What a movie. 9/10 Maybe 9.5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Maroonblood Posted June 1, 2018 Share Posted June 1, 2018 On 28/05/2018 at 14:37, chester copperpot said: Had a bit of a Denzil night last night as I was suffering a bit of a hangover from Sat night. The Equalizer - thoroughly enjoyed it 7.5/10 Safe House - meh 6-10 Denzil is a cracking actor though, prob my favourite I also enjoyed these films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 1, 2018 Share Posted June 1, 2018 Went with my son to see Solo last night. Both of us enjoyed it. I am not a huge SW fan so a lot of stuff that may tie in with the other movie may have passed me by. Enough humour but my son asked why there was so much kissing (in the movie!) I would give it a 7 or 8 Going to see the new Jurassic World movie next week and we are both looking forward to that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted June 2, 2018 Share Posted June 2, 2018 Tango and Cash 7/10 Nonsense, but a good watch. Jurassic Park 2: The Lost World 7/10 Good sequel. Jeff Goldblum is an odd chap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 5, 2018 Share Posted June 5, 2018 Early Man Really liked this film. Some very funny moments, the attention in some of the shots is quite astonishing Spoiler Very very football related. And not in a childish way, I was surprised at some of the comments. Any football fan will throughly enjoy this film IMO 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted June 6, 2018 Share Posted June 6, 2018 American Made. 8-10. Really enjoyable film, the things that the American government get up to are mental!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 7, 2018 Share Posted June 7, 2018 Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom. Latest instalment of the franchise and I really enjoyed it. A bit more of an edge and a bit scarier than the previous movie. My son was a bit scared at points but was cheering at the end. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 7, 2018 Share Posted June 7, 2018 Shaun the Sheep Really liked this film. Such creativity, and the choice to not put in any talking only improves it as the characters are so naturally entertaining 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 13 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom. Latest instalment of the franchise and I really enjoyed it. A bit more of an edge and a bit scarier than the previous movie. My son was a bit scared at points but was cheering at the end. 8/10 I went in with quite low expectations but really enjoyed it. Pretty tense at times. Agreed 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 Molly’s Game - very interesting story about a woman running high stakes poker games in LA and New York. Great performance by Jessica Chastain but the film’s let down a bit by Aaron Sorkin’s dialogue and a cheesy score. 7/10 The Death Of Stalin - contrary to popular opinion, I think this is Iannucci satirising Labour and showing what will happen when Jeremy Corbyn dies and John McDonnell gets to live out his dreams of murdering loads of people. Michael Palin is great as Dianne Abbott! Seriously, great performances but it didn’t make me laugh as much as Iannucci’s work usually does. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 40 minutes ago, tokyowalnut said: I went in with quite low expectations but really enjoyed it. Pretty tense at times. Agreed 8/10 My son was desperate to see it and i must admit that i got a fright more than once! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 IT more like Sh!t Not a patch on the original Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted June 8, 2018 Share Posted June 8, 2018 2 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: IT more like Sh!t Not a patch on the original Haha watched it tonight also. Quite liked it though not very scary. Just hope the follow up doesn't have the same daft ending as the original. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 Jurassic World 6/10. Didn’t fall asleep and jumped at a few bits but just the same old for me. Shouldnt really have expected anything else right enough Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 IT. 8/10, much better than I thought it was going to be, great performances by the kids and a sinister clown, I'll watch this again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 Lady Bird 7/10 Pitch Perfect 3 6/10 I Tonya 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 Top Gun. 9/10!! Not seen it in.... must be 30 years, nothing else on and my son (11) asked if we could watch it, he saw it while flicking through NowTv. Cheesy, very 80's but we really enjoyed it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 10, 2018 Share Posted June 10, 2018 The Lego Ninjago Movie Brilliant creativity, amazing what they can do with animation. Plenty jokes and I enjoyed alot of scenes, but story wise I thought it was quite poor 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. 9/10. Fantastic film, darkly funny, great cast and brilliantly acted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VivaObua Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 On 06/06/2018 at 20:26, Dawnrazor said: American Made. 8-10. Really enjoyable film, the things that the American government get up to are mental!! Agreed, well worth watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 Han Solo Really enjoyed this film. Not a masterpiece, there are alot of things I didn't like. But I liked what they did with the character of Han Solo and I thought it had some terrific scenes 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 The Layover Absolute pish despite the 2 main girls being pretty cute 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Black Panther I thought it was brilliant. So many great scenes, and from the first minute it's obvious it is going to be a very different film and it is throughout. But it's still exciting and fun 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted June 15, 2018 Share Posted June 15, 2018 The joys of insomnia, watched a few these past few nights Love, Simon 6-10 Game Night - 7/10. Enjoyed it way more than I thought I would. Some pretty funny moments in it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 15, 2018 Share Posted June 15, 2018 Waffle Street Rubbish. Gave up on it 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 15, 2018 Share Posted June 15, 2018 American Made. Was looking forward to watching this after a recommendation from a guy at work. It didnt disappoint 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted June 16, 2018 Share Posted June 16, 2018 Watched Blade Runner 2049 last night. Enjoyed it. Thought the storyline was better than the first though maybe not quite as visually stunning. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted June 17, 2018 Share Posted June 17, 2018 Geostorm 0/10 What a pile of kack. Awful acting, effects and storyline. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Burgundy Posted June 18, 2018 Share Posted June 18, 2018 Watched American Made and the new Blade Runner over the weekend. First was great, latter was garbage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pans Jambo Posted June 19, 2018 Share Posted June 19, 2018 On 18/06/2018 at 12:23, Ron Burgundy said: Watched American Made and the new Blade Runner over the weekend. First was great, latter was garbage. Watched Blade Runner also. Just couldnt get into it at all. Jared Leto’s character. Just why? Would not have made 1 bit of difference if he wasnt even in the film. Utter shite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 19, 2018 Share Posted June 19, 2018 38 minutes ago, Pans Jambo said: Watched Blade Runner also. Just couldnt get into it at all. Jared Leto’s character. Just why? Would not have made 1 bit of difference if he wasnt even in the film. Utter shite. I enjoyed it visually. Story wise I didn't get it at all due to the lack of script. I did think Leto was great though, really interesting acting. Same as him as the joker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted June 19, 2018 Share Posted June 19, 2018 They Might Be Giants. George C Scott as an eccentric ex judge who believes he's Sherlock Holmes. Joanne Woodward as the psychiatrist who's name happens to be Watson. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted June 19, 2018 Share Posted June 19, 2018 Finally got around to watching American Made. Wasn’t sure if I fancied it, but after seeing a few good reviews on this thread, I decided to give it a watch. A really good movie, thoroughly enjoyed it... 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helzibob Posted June 21, 2018 Share Posted June 21, 2018 Oceans 8 5/10 Moonlight 9/10 2nd Maze Runner film 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 23, 2018 Share Posted June 23, 2018 The Commuter Excellent thriller. Was really on the edge of my seat in many moments throughout this film, and it absolutely keeps you guessing. Its the best I've seen Liam Neeson in anything for quite a while too 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted June 24, 2018 Share Posted June 24, 2018 After Earth - decidedly meh 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted June 24, 2018 Share Posted June 24, 2018 Detroit 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted June 25, 2018 Share Posted June 25, 2018 Life of the party, 6/10. Disappointing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Burgundy Posted June 26, 2018 Share Posted June 26, 2018 Captain Phillips - very good. T2 trainspotting - I vowed I wouldn't watch this and wish I hadn't. Every scene has a Hibs reference shoe-horned in and fat Brad Welsh is chronic. As is fat Irvine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted June 27, 2018 Share Posted June 27, 2018 The Founder I found this film fascinating from the first minute to the last. Michael Keaton is absolutely brilliant, should have won an Oscar for it IMO 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.