alwaysthereinspirit Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Saturday was raining here so was a two movie day. Dunkirk at the IMAX. Then Heartbreak Ridge Saturday night on cable. Liked both of them. Heartbreak Ridge was very gory. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Heartbreak Ridge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 King Arthur:Legend Of The Sword. Terrible script and accents, disjointed story line and David Beckham. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Went to see the Emoji movie with the bairn last night. Fairly enjoyable movie. 7/10 Been to the cinema 4 times in the last 5 days ffs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 Heartbreak Ridge Duh, guess I wasnt paying attention to what I wrote or maybe even watched. Hacksaw Ridge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted August 8, 2017 Share Posted August 8, 2017 Open Range (2003) Costner and Duvall western. Costner shite or sugar for me normally. Not this time, and Duvall is always sugar. One of the most historically accurate Wild West style shoot outs to boot. Cheesy romantic angle not ideal, but probably necessary for the funding. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 If you are into Horror then I recommend watching It Follows. A pretty good unique idea for a horror film. Watched it ages ago but seen it pop up on my FB feed recently saying it's been added to Netflix. Not really a horror fan bud. Spend most of my time peaking through my fingers [emoji85] King Arthur - Legend of the Sword 6/10 Thought it was ok but the accents were truly horrific. The Mummy 7/10 It's been slated but I thought it was alright. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tokyowalnut Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 Atomic Blonde 9/10 Excellent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted August 9, 2017 Share Posted August 9, 2017 Carrie Pilby 6/10 Had high hopes for this quirky US film but it fell away into a fairly standard romcom. It begins with a gifted girl who has done much at a very young age but struggles to conform with the adult norm expected of her. Bel Powley is excellent in the lead and one to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted August 10, 2017 Share Posted August 10, 2017 Not really a horror fan bud. Spend most of my time peaking through my fingers [emoji85] King Arthur - Legend of the Sword 6/10 Thought it was ok but the accents were truly horrific. The Mummy 7/10 It's been slated but I thought it was alright. It's not a jump scare type film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted August 10, 2017 Share Posted August 10, 2017 It's not a jump scare type film. I'll have a look [emoji1303] Chester & lucky.... Seeing as you like ones that pull on the heartstrings try Gifted 8/10. Really good film and the wee lassie in it is brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted August 10, 2017 Share Posted August 10, 2017 Recently watched a few films with my son: Bruce Almighty Evan Almighty Men In Black Ace Ventura Pet Detective (I hadnt seen this before) He loved all of them but especially MiB We have a load more older films to work our way through Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted August 11, 2017 Share Posted August 11, 2017 Recently watched a few films with my son: Bruce Almighty Evan Almighty Men In Black Ace Ventura Pet Detective (I hadnt seen this before) He loved all of them but especially MiB We have a load more older films to work our way through The MiB trilogy is brilliant. I actually think they get better with each instalment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted August 11, 2017 Share Posted August 11, 2017 Message from the King ( Netflix). Guy with leather jacket turns up in LA from Cape Town looking for his sister. Finds her in the morgue, and proceeds to exact revenge all over the shop. Better than it sounds. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stu40 Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 Jaws. Great film. Can't think what made me want to watch it again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 I'll have a look [emoji1303] Chester & lucky.... Seeing as you like ones that pull on the heartstrings try Gifted 8/10. Really good film and the wee lassie in it is brilliant. Will give it a watch and report back Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudolf's Mate Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 Will give it a watch and report back [emoji1303] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted August 20, 2017 Share Posted August 20, 2017 I'll have a look [emoji1303] Chester & lucky.... Seeing as you like ones that pull on the heartstrings try Gifted 8/10. Really good film and the wee lassie in it is brilliant. Just watched this after your recommendation. Not my cup of tea but the wee lassies acting was top notch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Trespass against us 8/10 A real surprise and even the wife thought it was good. Brendan Gleeson and Michael Fassbender star in this British travelling people tale. 3 generations of the Cutler family lead a lawless life. Because of the strong accents I used subtitles and discovered a new word which earned the film an extra point, a gorgie. Which means a non travelling person, giving a whole new meaning to we are the Gorgie boys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted August 23, 2017 Share Posted August 23, 2017 Dunkirk - discussed on the main thread. Outstanding. 9/10 One Deadly Weekend In America - good but ultimately grim documentary about 10 or so of the hundreds of gun related deaths that occur in America every weekend. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 6 Days Iranian Embassy seige 1980 and the SAS storming the building.Quite good pretty fast paced 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) I Am Not Your ***** - brilliant documentary on race relations in America, based on an unfinished book by James Baldwin. 9/10 (edit: starred out word is a term for a black person, but not the highly offensive one) The Girl On The Train - wasn't expecting much but it was actually decent, with a very good performance by Emily Blunt. 7/10 Edited August 24, 2017 by Zico Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 I watched John Wick 2 last night. Utter rubbish with no storyline just Keanu Reeves killing unfeasible amounts of people in Rome and New York, nether of which appear to have police departments. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Man Up A charming rom com. Simon Pegg and Lake Bell (never seen her in anything) are both terrific 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 I watched John Wick 2 last night. Utter rubbish with no storyline just Keanu Reeves killing unfeasible amounts of people in Rome and New York, nether of which appear to have police departments. Switched it off after 20 minutes as it was awful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted August 26, 2017 Share Posted August 26, 2017 Watched The Dartmoor Murders last night. Awful. Poor acting and a very predictable story. 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted August 27, 2017 Share Posted August 27, 2017 Bought myself the DVD of the Hatton Garden "job". Still to watch it. I'm off tomorrow so if weather down by me turns shit, will watch it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted August 30, 2017 Share Posted August 30, 2017 Fences 7/10 Wanted to switch off what felt like an African American kitchen (back garden) sink drama. Fortunately I kept it going and it was reasonably good. Stars Denzel Washington and Viola Davis. It does feel like a stage play though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 1, 2017 Share Posted September 1, 2017 (edited) Detroit A superb film. Grips you from start to finish and there are some good character stories too. The acting couldn't be better and there one or two phenomenal performances. I think it's a modern classic 10/10 Edited September 1, 2017 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boof Posted September 3, 2017 Share Posted September 3, 2017 Soul Song - a sub-30 minute supernatural themed upon death. The writer/director was there for a Q&A afterwards and declared that you either liked it or didn't get it...there seemed to be no option for 'get it but just didn't think it was all that great' which would've got my vote. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 3, 2017 Share Posted September 3, 2017 The Notebook. Very beautiful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted September 4, 2017 Share Posted September 4, 2017 Detroit - Very good, 9/10. The Hitmans Bodyguard - Meh, 5/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zico Posted September 4, 2017 Share Posted September 4, 2017 A Ghost Story - very good existential drama with Casey Affleck and Rooney Mara about someone who dies and watches his girlfriend's life as a ghost. Was very slow at the start and thought I'd hate it but it was really interesting. 8/10 Detroit - Powerful stuff. I thought the tension in the hotel scenes was extremely well done as were the cuts to actual footage during the riots. I found the court scenes were rushed however and the end a bit disjointed. 7/10. The Gambler - the original James Caan version. And he was superb in it as was Paul Sorvino. The best film I've seen about gambling. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 7, 2017 Share Posted September 7, 2017 Mindhorn 7/10 Decent British comedy with Steve Coogan as one of the producers and he has a supporting part as well. There is an element of Partridge but without the legendary front man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted September 8, 2017 Share Posted September 8, 2017 It 2017 Pretty decent attempt at "modernizing" the original. It wasn't nearly as scary as I expected it to be but it is a lot darker than the original. Reckon it's probably closer to the book too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 8, 2017 Share Posted September 8, 2017 The Fantastic Four I thought this film was pretty good, it lots it's way in some parts but the story was good and quite well throughout for a comic book movie 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 8, 2017 Share Posted September 8, 2017 Life 6/10 Sci Fi isn't to my taste and it felt like a poor imitation of Alien. I also had an issue as to why someone would carry out such a stupidly dangerous experiment out in space. Kept watching to the good end though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted September 9, 2017 Share Posted September 9, 2017 The Fantastic Four I thought this film was pretty good, it lots it's way in some parts but the story was good and quite well throughout for a comic book movie 6/10 Which version? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 9, 2017 Share Posted September 9, 2017 Which version? The 2016 one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted September 10, 2017 Share Posted September 10, 2017 The 2016 one I was disappointed with it. It seemed to take forever to get going and then rush everything in the last 20 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted September 10, 2017 Share Posted September 10, 2017 Pearl Harbour 2/10 One of those movies that I wasn't going to watch due to hearing negative reviews, but there was nothing else on so I thought **** it. Shouldn't have bothered. Absolutely honking. Shite acting with zero chemistry between the characters and don't get me started on Kate Beckinsale's characters principles. Movie starts where she's pumping the love of her life, he toddles off to war and gets shot down and is considered KIA so she starts pumping his best mate and falls pregnant to him, then he gets KIA and so she starts pumping the original guy again (he wasn't killed after all). Utter shite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted September 10, 2017 Share Posted September 10, 2017 (edited) Life 6/10 As above, reminiscent of Alien and not as good, but I enjoyed it, even if it is rather silly in places. Edited September 10, 2017 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 10, 2017 Share Posted September 10, 2017 Big Hero 6 9/10 Excellent and a proper trar jerker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted September 10, 2017 Share Posted September 10, 2017 I was disappointed with it. It seemed to take forever to get going and then rush everything in the last 20 minutes. Didn't see the end coming but you're right the ending felt rushed, it's problems began in the middle though IMO after a promising start. A massive disappointment with that cast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Findlay Posted September 11, 2017 Share Posted September 11, 2017 Just finished watching Shane, for the first time in years on film four. I had forgotten just how good a western this is. There is not many in Hollywood who played the bad guy as good as Jack Palance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted September 11, 2017 Share Posted September 11, 2017 Edge of Darkness 7/10 Some pretty shady acting but a decent film nonetheless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 11, 2017 Share Posted September 11, 2017 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk 7/10 I found this a difficult watch, probably because I know quite a few lads who have served in Iraq and Afghan and I could see them in this film. Its not your standard Hollywood "lets go USA" film and tries to deal with the effects of PTSD and a war that the soldiers didn't win but others profited from. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 12, 2017 Share Posted September 12, 2017 IT Not a fan of horrors, they do nothing for me so this my score is based on that Good acting but not for me 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted September 12, 2017 Share Posted September 12, 2017 Detroit 8/10 Went in fulling expecting it to be bleak, but it exceeded expectations. Upsetting and pretty soul destroying. 50 years on and watching the news it doesn't seem like America has progressed much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted September 12, 2017 Share Posted September 12, 2017 The Levelling 4/10 Grim and depressing Brit flick. A daughter returns to the family farm due to a family bereavement. It doesn't get any happier as more misery is heaped on her. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.