Marvin Posted February 15, 2023 Share Posted February 15, 2023 Watched The Menu https://www.imdb.com/title/tt9764362/ last night. I can't really be bothered with films these days but I enjoyed that 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FWJ Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 Just watched ‘Hereditary’ on Film 4. Very creepy and a great performance from Toni Colette. It reminded me a bit of Rosemary’s Baby. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 13 hours ago, FWJ said: Just watched ‘Hereditary’ on Film 4. Very creepy and a great performance from Toni Colette. It reminded me a bit of Rosemary’s Baby. I would have to disagree . I went to see it with a friend . After it we both wondered why neither of us looked at each other and said “ let’s get out of here” it was nonsense . One of the worse films I have ever seen . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 5 minutes ago, JudyJudyJudy said: I would have to disagree . I went to see it with a friend . After it we both wondered why neither of us looked at each other and said “ let’s get out of here” it was nonsense . One of the worse films I have ever seen . Me and the wife tried to watch it last night, she went to her bed after 50 minutes while I lasted another 20, it wasn't for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 The Raid and The Raid 2 (Netflix) 7/10 and 8/10 Excellent Indonesian action thrillers with epic, brutal fight scenes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 1 hour ago, Ray Gin said: The Raid and The Raid 2 (Netflix) 7/10 and 8/10 Excellent Indonesian action thrillers with epic, brutal fight scenes. The kitchen fight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 1 hour ago, Ray Gin said: The Raid and The Raid 2 (Netflix) 7/10 and 8/10 Excellent Indonesian action thrillers with epic, brutal fight scenes. Agreed both epic no idea how they did the car chase fight in the 2nd one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 16, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2023 (edited) 31 minutes ago, Cade said: The kitchen fight 21 minutes ago, vegas-voss said: Agreed both epic no idea how they did the car chase fight in the 2nd one Both absolutely epic scenes. Third time watching both of them, still class, and one of the few examples where the sequel is better than the first film. Edited February 16, 2023 by Ray Gin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania I really like Ant Man and Ant Man & the Wasp. Unfortunately they have sucked all the joy out of this film. Its dull, monotonous and I was bored. 3/10 (mainly for Michelle Pfeiffer) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 3 hours ago, Vansen said: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania I really like Ant Man and Ant Man & the Wasp. Unfortunately they have sucked all the joy out of this film. Its dull, monotonous and I was bored. 3/10 (mainly for Michelle Pfeiffer) Seems like Marvel are running out if steam now they've concluded the Infinity Saga. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 16 minutes ago, hughesie27 said: Seems like Marvel are running out if steam now they've concluded the Infinity Saga. What was the point of Phase Four? Does anybody know? Does Disney know? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 32 minutes ago, hughesie27 said: Seems like Marvel are running out if steam now they've concluded the Infinity Saga. Aye pretty much all pish since. Hopefully Sony come up trumps with Into the Spider verse sequel as it's the only decent Marvel film for a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 5 hours ago, Vansen said: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania I really like Ant Man and Ant Man & the Wasp. Unfortunately they have sucked all the joy out of this film. Its dull, monotonous and I was bored. 3/10 (mainly for Michelle Pfeiffer) Thankfully my son is going with his mum to see it. 1 hour ago, Cade said: What was the point of Phase Four? Does anybody know? Does Disney know? In the words of Abba - Money, money money Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted February 17, 2023 Share Posted February 17, 2023 Just watched Bullet Train on Sky Cinema. Good fun caper filled with murder and violence starring Brad Pitt. A bunch of assassins and crooks end up on a Bullet Train in Japan on unconnected jobs that all have an unknown to them common link. Not going to win any Oscars but a good adventure film to fill in an evening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManxandCapeTownJambo Posted February 18, 2023 Share Posted February 18, 2023 Just watched Gregory's Girl for first time in decades Still funny Still fancy Dorothy and Susan The boy Andy is hilarious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rousset1 Posted February 18, 2023 Share Posted February 18, 2023 Marcel the Shell with Shoes On Funny, sad. Good family film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted February 19, 2023 Share Posted February 19, 2023 On 17/02/2023 at 14:38, Vansen said: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania I really like Ant Man and Ant Man & the Wasp. Unfortunately they have sucked all the joy out of this film. Its dull, monotonous and I was bored. 3/10 (mainly for Michelle Pfeiffer) Went to see it yesterday with my boy. Thought it was funny in parts but does follow the same formula all other marvel films do. Thought Johnathan Majors who plays Kang was really good 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 On 14/02/2023 at 15:25, Americana said: Far too relaxed with your scoring if you're giving The Justice League 10/10 It's very good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 There are only 3 scores in Rudi's scoring system: 0, 5 and 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 First They Killed My Father (Netflix) 7.5/10 Angelina Jolie-directed film based on a true story. About a young Cambodian girl whose family was forced from their home and sent to a labour camp under the reign of the Khmer Rouge in 1975. Pretty bleak, as you would imagine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 Infinity pool 3/5 Brandon cronenberg clearly tries to emulate his father in this film. Weird, sexy and violent. Not particularly engrossing though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrmarkus1981_1 Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 Triangle of Sadness - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7322224/ Was a bit like the TV show 'The White Lotus' for a while. Not entirely sure what i watched TBH, WTF moments when folk started puking and sh!tting everywhere. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 Pray for the Devil Deary me. Woeful 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 7 hours ago, rudi must stay said: It's very good Have you watched the director's cut? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Brown Posted February 20, 2023 Share Posted February 20, 2023 7 hours ago, Ray Gin said: There are only 3 scores in Rudi's scoring system: 0, 5 and 10 10/10 Shite 10/10 Worth watching 10/10 Epic You only find out what 10 he put after watching it for yourself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 13 hours ago, Tommy Brown said: 10/10 Shite 10/10 Worth watching 10/10 Epic You only find out what 10 he put after watching it for yourself. Very true. My favourite film of the last few years is Norfolk, it's all three Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Devolution On Amazon Prime. Top quality 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Bones And All Seriously weird 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 The Contractor Chris Pine is top stuff. Really good and this film is a conventionally and solidly made film it surprised me give it a shot on Prime. Not 10 though nothing new 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Don't Worry Darling Cool film 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 I Wanna Dance With Somebody 5/10 Whitney Houston biopic.Doesn't skirt around her addiction problems or the fact she had a Lesbian lover but it all feels rather melodrama stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Jim Jefferies new Netflix special. Very good.Loved the suitcase with wheels part. Always wondered about that myself.🤣 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 2 hours ago, rudi must stay said: 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 4 hours ago, rudi must stay said: The Contractor Chris Pine is top stuff. Really good and this film is a conventionally and solidly made film it surprised me give it a shot on Prime. Not 10 though nothing new 8/10 For a film to get 10/10 for me it really needs to be a classic only 3 films I’d give that scoring “All about Eve “ 1950” “ One flew over the cuckoos nest “ 1975 “ The silence of the lambs” 1991 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad Magic Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Road to Perdition. Missed it when it came out. Been under the radar since till the topic cropped up on the pub. Underwhelmed. My mate was raving about it. Must watch etc etc. Its alright I suppose? Nothing special. Hanks puts in a decent performance but it’s not gripping. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malinga the Swinga Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 8 hours ago, JudyJudyJudy said: For a film to get 10/10 for me it really needs to be a classic only 3 films I’d give that scoring “All about Eve “ 1950” “ One flew over the cuckoos nest “ 1975 “ The silence of the lambs” 1991 Decent choice I'd go for 3 Some like it hot - 1959 Apocalypse Now - 1979 Deliverance - 1972 Plenty others great films though and everyone is different Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 Just now, Malinga the Swinga said: Decent choice I'd go for 3 Some like it hot - 1959 Apocalypse Now - 1979 Deliverance - 1972 Plenty others great films though and everyone is different Yours is decent too . Yes everyone will have tastes 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 On 20/02/2023 at 15:47, chester copperpot said: Pray for the Devil Deary me. Woeful 2/10 As bad as that? It was on my to watch list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Brown Posted February 21, 2023 Share Posted February 21, 2023 13 hours ago, rudi must stay said: Very true. My favourite film of the last few years is Norfolk, it's all three 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Americana Posted February 22, 2023 Share Posted February 22, 2023 20 hours ago, JudyJudyJudy said: For a film to get 10/10 for me it really needs to be a classic only 3 films I’d give that scoring “All about Eve “ 1950” “ One flew over the cuckoos nest “ 1975 “ The silence of the lambs” 1991 Firmly agree although my choices may differ.. Jurassic Park Wolf of Wall Street Goodfellas Raging Bull Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted February 22, 2023 Share Posted February 22, 2023 12 hours ago, Dawnrazor said: As bad as that? It was on my to watch list. I absolutely hate horror movies, but even I laughed. Best avoid mate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 22, 2023 Share Posted February 22, 2023 "The Menu" 2022 Well this has to be seen to be believed. But in a good way. Totally original horror/ thriller and def comedy. Its so good. Brilliant plot which I wont spoil. Just watch it. Its mental. One of my favourite actors gives a top notch performance. Ralph Fiennes. He is terrific. There are loads of laugh out loud moments as well as shocking moments plus some delicious food . 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 22, 2023 Share Posted February 22, 2023 3 hours ago, Americana said: Firmly agree although my choices may differ.. Jurassic Park Wolf of Wall Street Goodfellas Raging Bull Goodfellas is superb. Others great too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimmyCant Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 On 22/02/2023 at 09:12, Americana said: Firmly agree although my choices may differ.. Jurassic Park Wolf of Wall Street Goodfellas Raging Bull Pulp Fiction Good Fellas The Godfather A Few Good Men Love Actually Silence of the Lambs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GinRummy Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 On 21/02/2023 at 12:25, JudyJudyJudy said: For a film to get 10/10 for me it really needs to be a classic only 3 films I’d give that scoring “All about Eve “ 1950” “ One flew over the cuckoos nest “ 1975 “ The silence of the lambs” 1991 But The Godfather and The Godfather 2. Surely both tens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 Just now, GinRummy said: But The Godfather and The Godfather 2. Surely both tens. Good films . We all have different tastes . Those 3 films I’ve watched time and again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GinRummy Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 5 minutes ago, JudyJudyJudy said: Good films . We all have different tastes . Those 3 films I’ve watched time and again All about Eve I’ve seen but it was a long time ago. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest and Silence of the Lambs were fantastic. The first two Godfather films were immense though. They had everything you could want in a film. The performance of Pacino from hopeful young war veteran to hardened mafia don was genius storytelling and acting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 Zulu (the Michael Cain one) It's A Wonderful Life Up! Arlington Road Forrest Gump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted February 23, 2023 Share Posted February 23, 2023 31 minutes ago, GinRummy said: All about Eve I’ve seen but it was a long time ago. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest and Silence of the Lambs were fantastic. The first two Godfather films were immense though. They had everything you could want in a film. The performance of Pacino from hopeful young war veteran to hardened mafia don was genius storytelling and acting. Yes I wouldn’t argue against them being a 10 . 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Findlay Posted February 24, 2023 Share Posted February 24, 2023 The Cruel Sea. Best film I've seen regarding the Atlantic War. Godfather I and II. The daddy's of all gangster films imho. Jaws. Fantastic suspense/horror film. The Odd Couple. Neil Simon writing at its finest. Some like it hot. Billy Wilder's finest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.