maggieb Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 As said above in the last film you watched? Rogue Hostage , John Malkovich stoops to an all time low what a total bag of schite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jibbers Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Used to enjoy going to the surprise film in the Edinburgh Film Festival. I don't know why as the films were invariably bad. Examples include The Bourne Identity, Heat and Planet of the Apes (remake). But the worst ever was Spirited Away. I could've walked out after 10 minutes but thought maybe one of my mates might be enjoying it. Turns out we all thought it was terrible. Studio Ghibli is so overrated. I'd take Pixar over them any day of the week. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted July 18, 2021 Author Share Posted July 18, 2021 14 minutes ago, Jibbers said: Used to enjoy going to the surprise film in the Edinburgh Film Festival. I don't know why as the films were invariably bad. Examples include The Bourne Identity, Heat and Planet of the Apes (remake). But the worst ever was Spirited Away. I could've walked out after 10 minutes but thought maybe one of my mates might be enjoying it. Turns out we all thought it was terrible. Studio Ghibli is so overrated. I'd take Pixar over them any day of the week. I would take Pixar over them too. Forgettable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boston Jambo Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 2 hours ago, weehammy said: Very obvious I know but anything with Sly Stallone, Jason Statham, Dolphin Lundgren, Mickey Rourke, has the whiff of over-ripe cheese. Any film directed by the late Alan Parker also reeks. All gratuitously unnecessary remakes such as Straw Dogs, Thomas Crown Affair, The Getaway, Magnificent Seven are usually stinkers. Try The Pope of Greenwich Village, Mickey Rourke at his finest, just before he started on a series of bad decisions. He and Eric Roberts are amazing together. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Battlefield Earth is always on these lists but I’ve never met anyone who has seen it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
felix Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 (edited) 3 hours ago, weehammy said: Very obvious I know but anything with Sly Stallone, Jason Statham, Dolphin Lundgren, Mickey Rourke, has the whiff of over-ripe cheese. Any film directed by the late Alan Parker also reeks. All gratuitously unnecessary remakes such as Straw Dogs, Thomas Crown Affair, The Getaway, Magnificent Seven are usually stinkers. Not any film. Mississippi Burning & Midnight Express shouldn't feature on a thread about worst films ever. Thought Angel Heart's supposed to be decent too, but haven''t seen. Edited July 18, 2021 by felix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankblack Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 4 hours ago, nobodymove said: Gotti with john travolta Was that worse than Battleship Earth? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jibbers Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 2 hours ago, felix said: Not any film. Mississippi Burning & Midnight Express shouldn't feature on a thread about worst films ever. Thought Angel Heart's supposed to be decent too, but haven''t seen. I like Mickey Rourke in Angel Heart. Its a good film, with a decent twist. I thought Year of the Dragon was good as well though maybe a bit dated now. Also, he was good in the Wrestler. He has been honking in some movies though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Findlay Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 I was never a fan of AI(artificial intelligence). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
felix Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 1 hour ago, weehammy said: I concede Mississippi Burning is OK. Midnight Express….meh, but not a total turkey. Angel Heart is a total turkey. Midnight Express should never be mentioned on a "worst fillms" thread, & " meh" isn't a phrase even loosely connected with the Alan Parker classic. The Commitments also doesn't belong. decent soundtrack - nowhere near worst film ever. I'd take Alan Parker generally, out of the mix on this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 23 hours ago, Boof said: 1945 version of 'And Then There Were None'. I suppose I could make allowances for it being just post WW2 but my sweet Lord it was dreadful. Overacting, underlighting, ropey sets, poor, poor script... Disagree . It was terrific. 10 hours ago, Ray Gin said: Two superb films Agreed . Similar to “ Arrival “ which was just incredible Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 5 hours ago, Tazio said: Battlefield Earth is always on these lists but I’ve never met anyone who has seen it. I've seen it. Utter kack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Fierce Creatures sequel to A Fish Called Wanda. Just why? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 4 minutes ago, Dagger Is Back said: Fierce Creatures sequel to A Fish Called Wanda. Just why? Wanda's a belter as well, love Kevin Cline in that film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagger Is Back Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 2 minutes ago, Smithee said: Wanda's a belter as well, love Kevin Cline in that film It was you're right on both counts. That's why FC was such a disappointment. I think we left for the pub after 30 minutes. Watched it on TV since and going to the pub was definitely the best decision Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 See also: Birdemic The Last Jedi Troll 2 Plenty of other stinkers out there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PortyJambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 16 hours ago, Tazio said: Battlefield Earth is always on these lists but I’ve never met anyone who has seen it. I've seen it, and actually read the book back in the 80's. Book was ok, but the film was a total dud. Didn't know anything about L Ron Howard back then, and hadn't heard of Scientology at the time either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 12 hours ago, felix said: Midnight Express should never be mentioned on a "worst fillms" thread, & " meh" isn't a phrase even loosely connected with the Alan Parker classic. The Commitments also doesn't belong. decent soundtrack - nowhere near worst film ever. I'd take Alan Parker generally, out of the mix on this one. A lot of people confusing not liking a film with it being “the worst film ever”. There’s a lot of films I don’t like but I accept that they’re still good films. Just not my thing. Pulp Fiction probably being the one that sticks out most. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beni Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 29 minutes ago, PortyJambo said: I've seen it, and actually read the book back in the 80's. Book was ok, but the film was a total dud. Didn't know anything about L Ron Howard back then, and hadn't heard of Scientology at the time either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 7 minutes ago, iantjambo said: A lot of people confusing not liking a film with it being “the worst film ever”. There’s a lot of films I don’t like but I accept that they’re still good films. Just not my thing. Pulp Fiction probably being the one that sticks out most. Pulp Fiction just never done it for me either Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 2 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: Pulp Fiction just never done it for me either I tried watching it but just couldn’t get into it at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 1 minute ago, iantjambo said: I tried watching it but just couldn’t get into it at all. Same pal, I’ve put it in the with Reservoir Dogs and Natural Born Killers, cult movies, but not for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 7 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: Same pal, I’ve put it in the with Reservoir Dogs and Natural Born Killers, cult movies, but not for me. I’m beginning to think that you’re my movie doppelgänger. I’m not into those films either Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 7 minutes ago, iantjambo said: I’m beginning to think that you’re my movie doppelgänger. I’m not into those films either Let’s see, I do like Inglourious *******s,From Dusk till Dawn (first one), Kill Bill (first one) and my all time favourite True Romance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 (edited) 20 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: Let’s see, I do like Inglourious *******s,From Dusk till Dawn (first one), Kill Bill (first one) and my all time favourite True Romance Seen Dusk till Dawn (love it, sequels were crap though) and True Romance (not bad). Not seen the other two. Edited July 19, 2021 by iantjambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jack D and coke Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 On 15/07/2021 at 21:06, crunchy frog said: The Running Man Total Recall Absolute toalies both One of my favourite movies So many good scenes and lines… Watched it dozens and dozens of times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 12 minutes ago, iantjambo said: Seen Dusk till Dawn (love it, sequels were crap though) and True Romance (not bad). Not seen the other two. You’ve got to get a watch of them bud, really good films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 A couple of absolutely honking films which received best picture awards Moonlight (2016)…garbage, no idea how that Shape of Water (2018)…more garbage, what the hell was going on🤪 Not the worst film, but seriously overrated imo...2001, A Space Odyssey...just boring Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 17 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: You’ve got to get a watch of them bud, really good films. Kill Bill is one that I’ve always said I’m going to watch but never got around to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 19, 2021 Share Posted July 19, 2021 3 minutes ago, iantjambo said: Kill Bill is one that I’ve always said I’m going to watch but never got around to it. First one is brilliant, but don’t bother after that👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.