LeftBack Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 For those who have kids... We have seen a lot of rubbish films. But the one that sticks in memory was a horrific Easter film called Hop... Don't think it has every been repeated since cinema Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malinga the Swinga Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 1 hour ago, LeftBack said: For those who have kids... We have seen a lot of rubbish films. But the one that sticks in memory was a horrific Easter film called Hop... Don't think it has every been repeated since cinema For a kids film, Hop was okay. Of course, the director, producer, script writer and actors should watch Paddington and Paddington 2. That is a classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Vince Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 I remember taking my teenage kids and wife to see Napoleon Dynamite at the cinema. Two of us thought it was hilarious, the other two said it was the worst film ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 6 minutes ago, Savage Vince said: I remember taking my teenage kids and wife to see Napoleon Dynamite at the cinema. Two of us thought it was hilarious, the other two said it was the worst film ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Interstellar, and most of Nolan’s other self indulgent shite come to think of it. Shutter Island was a load of tripe. Add Unhinged to that list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Anything by Shaymalan, or whatever his pretentious, wanky name is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Over The Top. An 80’s arm wrestling caper with Stallone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 All the Alien and Predator films after the first two. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Howard the Duck. Deary me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Warlock with Julian Sands. Whatever became of him? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 The Highlander sequel. Why? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 The Ghostbusters remake. Left the cinema after half an hour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Those three Star Wars films with Liam Neeson and Ewen McGregor. People should have been publicly flogged for those. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WoolfordsHearts Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Sharktopus. Sharknado. Braveheart. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diadora Van Basten Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 Jacobs ladder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalamazoo Jambo Posted July 16, 2021 Share Posted July 16, 2021 1 hour ago, Mars plastic said: The Highlander sequel. Why? There can be only two, they said. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spellczech Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 On 15/07/2021 at 22:47, jonesy said: Any and all of this Marvel pish that everyone seems to have been tugging themselves over for the past decade. I mean, for **** sake, has your imagination been so destroyed by playing video games that that's the best you can do? I remember two in particular. Went to see X-Men in the cinema. Fell asleep after about 15 minutes, bored shitless. Then Unbreakable. Walked out. Superhero films are, almost without exception, absolute pish, from premise to execution. I believe they are for kids. Personally I can watch them only if I double screen. Could never watch one in the cinema - just action sequence after action sequence. buildings collapsing on people but every bit of debris misses, and even when the heroes die, they come back due to time travel changing the course of history or some such nonsense... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 Impractical Jokers the Movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seymour M Hersh Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 Braveheart. Robin Prince of Thieves. Awful, awful Hollywood attempts at rewriting history. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Vince Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 13 hours ago, Mars plastic said: Interstellar, and most of Nolan’s other self indulgent shite come to think of it. Shutter Island was a load of tripe. Add Unhinged to that list. Shutter Island is a class movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 13 hours ago, Furious Styles said: I thought it was very funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 On 15/07/2021 at 22:47, jonesy said: Any and all of this Marvel pish that everyone seems to have been tugging themselves over for the past decade. I mean, for **** sake, has your imagination been so destroyed by playing video games that that's the best you can do? I remember two in particular. Went to see X-Men in the cinema. Fell asleep after about 15 minutes, bored shitless. Then Unbreakable. Walked out. Superhero films are, almost without exception, absolute pish, from premise to execution. Agreed. Only ones that I like are the Tobey Maguire, Spider-Man ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 13 hours ago, Mars plastic said: Interstellar, and most of Nolan’s other self indulgent shite come to think of it. Shutter Island was a load of tripe. Add Unhinged to that list. One of my favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 Lost in Translation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars plastic Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 4 hours ago, Savage Vince said: Shutter Island is a class movie. Clearly you don’t know your erse from your elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
superjack Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 5 hours ago, Seymour M Hersh said: Braveheart. Robin Prince of Thieves. Awful, awful Hollywood attempts at rewriting history. I really like both of these films. I understand they don't represent the true stories of what happened. Braveheart is 1 of my favourites that I can watch over numerous times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Vince Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 30 minutes ago, Mars plastic said: Clearly you don’t know your erse from your elbow. I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seymour M Hersh Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 1 minute ago, superjack said: I really like both of these films. I understand they don't represent the true stories of what happened. Braveheart is 1 of my favourites that I can watch over numerous times. Fair enough. I've no doubt many people love both these movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 36 minutes ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redjambo Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 1 hour ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 1 hour ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boston Jambo Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 Boondock Saints....kept watching just to see how bad it could get. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gorgie Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 3 hours ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Possibly the greatest come back ever on here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Maroonblood Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 3 hours ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boof Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 1945 version of 'And Then There Were None'. I suppose I could make allowances for it being just post WW2 but my sweet Lord it was dreadful. Overacting, underlighting, ropey sets, poor, poor script... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The White Cockade Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 (edited) Highlander 2 was truly awful as was Peggy Sue got Married Also any film “starring” JeanClaude Van Damme or Cynthia Rothrock Edited July 17, 2021 by The White Cockade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 3 minutes ago, The White Cockade said: Highlander 2 was truly awful as was Peggy Sue got Married Also any film “starring” JeanClaude Van Damme or Cynthia Rothrock Even The Dukes of Hazard:Reunion Surely not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted July 17, 2021 Share Posted July 17, 2021 31 minutes ago, The White Cockade said: Highlander 2 was truly awful as was Peggy Sue got Married Also any film “starring” JeanClaude Van Damme or Cynthia Rothrock wait you hated the street fighter movie where JCVD did the same move multiple times to try and defeat Raul Julia's M Bison before he came back to life? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Boy Named Crow Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Lord of the Rings (all three of them). I've hated them since I first watched them. Twee, utterly pointless, self indulgent nauseating pish. Films for people who think watching a film based on a big old book makes them intellectual. Hadn't watched them for many years. Then the missus decided she wanted to watch them again. Having now experienced them afresh, I was shocked to discover... ... ... ... EVEN WORSE THAN I REMEMBERED Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narre Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 John Wick 2 and 3, shoot em up crap,should have stopped at 1.Keanu Reeves joins the long list of wooden actors named in the above posts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Maroonblood Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 2 hours ago, A Boy Named Crow said: Lord of the Rings (all three of them). I've hated them since I first watched them. Twee, utterly pointless, self indulgent nauseating pish. Films for people who think watching a film based on a big old book makes them intellectual. Hadn't watched them for many years. Then the missus decided she wanted to watch them again. Having now experienced them afresh, I was shocked to discover... ... ... ... EVEN WORSE THAN I REMEMBERED Never fancied these movies although the score is pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Maroonblood Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 1 hour ago, narre said: John Wick 2 and 3, shoot em up crap,should have stopped at 1.Keanu Reeves joins the long list of wooden actors named in the above posts. No1 was okay. I started watching No3 a couple of days ago but gave up after 15 minutes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad Magic Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Squirm. Low budget horror about worms that eat people after being zapped by electricity. Its very very poor. Children of Men. Absolutely awful. Terrible. Shitfest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indianajones Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Only god forgives. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pap Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 (edited) 2 hours ago, Vlad Magic said: Squirm. Low budget horror about worms that eat people after being zapped by electricity. Its very very poor. Children of Men. Absolutely awful. Terrible. Shitfest. Regarding Squirm. Totally agree. I remember the VHS cover from years ago and thought it looked creepy as ****. Awful. And IIRC, its literally at the end when you see the worms. Stick with the movie, Slugs 🙈 Edited July 18, 2021 by Pap Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NANOJAMBO Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 5 hours ago, narre said: John Wick 2 and 3, shoot em up crap,should have stopped at 1.Keanu Reeves joins the long list of wooden actors named in the above posts. John Wick - the first one - chronic "acting" , no story ( I don't count "man goes on killing spree after his dog is killed") . Can't understand why anyone thought this was a "franchise". Hateful 8 - promising start and then descends to "John Wick" levels of shooting/killing. Anything with Nicholas Cage . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 On 16/07/2021 at 22:27, Mars plastic said: Interstellar, and most of Nolan’s other self indulgent shite come to think of it. Shutter Island was a load of tripe. Two superb films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beni Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 20 hours ago, Savage Vince said: I know you're not an elbow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 1 hour ago, Pap said: Regarding Squirm. Totally agree. I remember the VHS cover from years ago and thought it looked creepy as ****. Awful. And IIRC, its literally at the end when you see the worms. Stick with the movie, Slugs 🙈 slugs was absolutely hilarious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nobodymove Posted July 18, 2021 Share Posted July 18, 2021 Gotti with john travolta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.