Carl Fredrickson Posted April 18, 2019 Share Posted April 18, 2019 Shazam. A hoot of a movie. For those who take Marvel/DC seriously then this may not be for you. Silly at times, scary for younger ones at times and more than a few funny moments. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Brown Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 The Highwaymen, liked it. I dug out the old Bonnie and Clyde with Warren Beatty and Faye Dunnaway. Quite dated now. Just finished reading the Railwayman by Eric Lomax. Great read. What the prisoners of war were put through and put themselves through is horrendous. Downloaded the movie for the flight home. Skipped to the end and caught him calling his for "a Fraud and a Liar". This never happened, so a bit annoyed before I even start it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 The Mule. I'm a massive Eastwood fan so probably biased but solid 8/10. Wild Rose. A bit cliched but enjoyed it all the same and the lead was a good chanter. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 Been watching Batman Begins, The Dark Knight and Dark Knight Rises with my son. Forgot how good they were. Heath Ledger as the Joker is amazing. My son though he was totally nuts. Three great movies that are ageing well. 8/10, 9/10 and 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bozi Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 On 24/02/2019 at 08:25, VladMagic said: Sat with Mrs VM watching Leon the directors cut last night. What a brilliant film!! Not seen it in years. Gary Oldmans performance is stand out as deranged cop Stan. Its a cracker!! I love these calm little moments before the storm..... Excellent film and Oldman is fantastic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bozi Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 Finally watched a quiet place, really enjoyed it but Spoiler Their weakness didn't half remind me of Mars Attacks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 Red Joan 6/10 True story of post war British spy helping give Soviets nuclear secrets to help them develop the bomb. Caught in her 80s. Gets caught betwix and between the personal story, the political situation of the time and some confused romantic relationships. It was okay. Unremarkable film of a remarkable story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted April 21, 2019 Share Posted April 21, 2019 The Sisters Brothers. Interesting western rather oddly directed by a French director. John C Reilly is excellent as ever as is Joaquin Phoenix. My only big complaint is the the sound mix on it is that very modern ultra realistic meaning you spend a lot of the film straining to hear dialogue. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted April 21, 2019 Share Posted April 21, 2019 The Dirt, a film about Motley Crue. I was never into the hair metal scene generally but Dr Feelgood is one of my go-to albums, they're kind of a guilty pleasure. The film itself wasn't that well done, it was a bit cheesy and felt cartoony, but me and the mrs both really enjoyed it. I'd give it 8/10 for being pretty entertaining with some epic tunes, 6/10 for the quality of film, so overall 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 22, 2019 Share Posted April 22, 2019 Wild Rose. Scottish based film about a lassie who dreams of being a Country singer in the USA. Film starts with her being released from prison and returning to her mums house as her mum was looking after her two kids. I found at hard to root for the main character as she seemed so selfish. Not a great film but not the worst either 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 23, 2019 Share Posted April 23, 2019 The Acid House Low budget and you can tell. Nothing special 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted April 25, 2019 Share Posted April 25, 2019 AVENGERS ENDGAME Good film, maybe not as good as Infinity wars though. Plenty jokes 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 26, 2019 Share Posted April 26, 2019 On 25/04/2019 at 03:30, Madjambo21 said: AVENGERS ENDGAME Good film, maybe not as good as Infinity wars though. Plenty jokes 7.5/10 SAw it last night and agree with this post. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EreWeG0.. Posted April 26, 2019 Share Posted April 26, 2019 On 25/04/2019 at 03:30, Madjambo21 said: AVENGERS ENDGAME Good film, maybe not as good as Infinity wars though. Plenty jokes 7.5/10 14 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: SAw it last night and agree with this post. Agree with this too. Thought it was slow first half and picked up later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sadj Posted May 1, 2019 Share Posted May 1, 2019 Fighting With My Family 6.5/7 outta 10 Good film few changes to the actual story in order to simply relationships for non wrestling fans but all in all a good watch and Thea Trinidad does a virtually pitch perfect impersonation of AJ Lee...Florence Pugh is brilliant as Saraya and Stephen Merchant whilst taking some liberties has done justice to Saraya’s story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted May 1, 2019 Share Posted May 1, 2019 Mamma Mia 2 3/10 Trying to get in the wife's "good books" (didn't work). It would have been a solitary point but I absolutely loved Kisses of Fire by Panos Mouzourakis and have been playing it on repeat since Saturday. I promise that I will do a rendition at Hampden on the 25th when we win. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Watched Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile. Was ok and Zac Efron is good but the lack of kills was a definite miss. A bit like My Friend Dahmer. Ultimately, that's what we want to see! ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 Long Shot. Some very funny moments but oh so predictable. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted May 9, 2019 Share Posted May 9, 2019 Curse of Llorona Another horror set in the Conjuring universe. Vengeful spirit in the form of a weeping woman who drowns children. Never found these films all that scary to be honest but if you like the rest of them you will enjoy this. 6/10 If you looking for a good horror try the Grudge of the original Ring (Japanese or remake) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Internet Posted May 9, 2019 Share Posted May 9, 2019 Ryan Reynolds uploaded the entire detective pikachu film to youtube Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted May 9, 2019 Share Posted May 9, 2019 4 hours ago, Mauricio Pinilla said: Ryan Reynolds uploaded the entire detective pikachu film to youtube ????? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 15 hours ago, Madjambo21 said: ????? 5 minutes was enough for me there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deviskan Posted May 11, 2019 Share Posted May 11, 2019 On 09/05/2019 at 12:48, Madjambo21 said: If you looking for a good horror try the Grudge of the original Ring (Japanese or remake) Disagree regarding the remakes...the American remakes of Ringu are absolutely terrible, whilst the originals are awesome (Ringu, Ringu 2 & Ringu 0). Same goes for The Grudge...in my opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted May 11, 2019 Share Posted May 11, 2019 American animals 8/10 true story about 4 college students who plan to rob an extremely rare and expensive book from their college library. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted May 11, 2019 Share Posted May 11, 2019 9 hours ago, Deviskan said: Disagree regarding the remakes...the American remakes of Ringu are absolutely terrible, whilst the originals are awesome (Ringu, Ringu 2 & Ringu 0). Same goes for The Grudge...in my opinion. Fair point. I had seen the American ones first but would agree the Japanese ones build the tension so much better. Hated the noise the Grudge made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gavman81 Posted May 12, 2019 Share Posted May 12, 2019 (edited) Brawl in cell block 99 - absolutely nuts. Vince Vaughn basically fights and kills an entire prison - thought it was brilliant. Very violent in parts but almost cartoonish. 8 Edited May 12, 2019 by Gavman81 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted May 12, 2019 Share Posted May 12, 2019 The Meg Thought it was ok for what it was, then got ridiculous when the action got to the seaside resort the lead Chinese woman was wooden though. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 Cafe Society Woody Allen's 2016 film I am a fan of Woody Allen and the films he makes and I actually think this is my favourite of his efforts (although not seen all of them). A classy and upbeat film with some terrific acting (Eisenberg is excellent) 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 On 12/05/2019 at 09:33, Gavman81 said: Brawl in cell block 99 - absolutely nuts. Vince Vaughn basically fights and kills an entire prison - thought it was brilliant. Very violent in parts but almost cartoonish. 8 I'm never sure if I quite like or really hate Vince Vaughn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 1 hour ago, Smithee said: I'm never sure if I quite like or really hate Vince Vaughn I hate him out of jealousy for the fact he got to pork Jennifer Anniston. Don’t think he’s a particularly good actor, but Dragged across Concrete was one of his better ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 39 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: I hate him out of jealousy for the fact he got to pork Jennifer Anniston. Don’t think he’s a particularly good actor, but Dragged across Concrete was one of his better ones. I didn't know that so yeah, I'm with you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 3 minutes ago, Smithee said: I didn't know that so yeah, I'm with you Not whilst I’m with Jennifer you’re not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 7 minutes ago, luckyBatistuta said: Not whilst I’m with Jennifer you’re not I'll stop trying to catch your eye then Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 7 minutes ago, Smithee said: I'll stop trying to catch your eye then I’m lying in the back garden right now. All my neighbours must have heard me laughing at that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 2 hours ago, luckyBatistuta said: I hate him out of jealousy for the fact he got to pork Jennifer Anniston. Don’t think he’s a particularly good actor, but Dragged across Concrete was one of his better ones. I don't like him as a man or an actor. One of the few I don't have time for Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 Red Joan. Fell asleep about 10 minutes into it, caught the end of it. Not fair to try and give it a rating. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 11 minutes ago, Carl Fredrickson said: Red Joan. Fell asleep about 10 minutes into it, caught the end of it. Not fair to try and give it a rating. Sleeping Beauty rating? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 1 hour ago, luckyBatistuta said: Sleeping Beauty rating? 10/10 Disturbed night with my 3 year old daughter, busy morning, recliner chair at cinema - recipe for a snooze. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 10 minutes ago, Carl Fredrickson said: 10/10 Disturbed night with my 3 year old daughter, busy morning, recliner chair at cinema - recipe for a snooze. Seen that same movie a few times with the kids. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 The Girl on the Train. 1-10. Utter drivle, as dull a film as I've seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 2 hours ago, Dawnrazor said: The Girl on the Train. 1-10. Utter drivle, as dull a film as I've seen. Oh it's shocking that one And the acting is as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 13, 2019 Share Posted May 13, 2019 3 hours ago, Dawnrazor said: The Girl on the Train. 1-10. Utter drivle, as dull a film as I've seen. Way too high a score imo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 14, 2019 Share Posted May 14, 2019 Watched the remake of Pet Semetary yesterday, pretty dull 5/10 and that was only for the wee girl in it's superb acting. Was expecting a lot lot more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cory McNamara Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 A Ghost Story (2017) Deep and sorrowful stuff. Will stay with you forever. Leave a note and thank me later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 (edited) Final Score Decent action film with Dave Bautista. As a film, it's not Oscar worthy, but it does the job as an hour and a half entertaining not have to think too much film. Plus being set at West Ham's old Boleyn Ground it has some nice inside the stadium shots and some nice visuals actually 6/10 Edited May 16, 2019 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad Magic Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 Watched Dune last night. Not seen it in many a year. Visually it still looks amazing albeit a bit messy in places but that’s understandable with it being over 30 years old! Story is still confusing and patchy especially at the beginning but it flows well. Worth a watch again if you are into SciFi. Theres a remake coming out in 2020 which I’m sure il see in the cinema. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gavman81 Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 The Similars on Netflix - nuts!!! Horror about a bunch of folk holed up in a bus station and then odd shenanigans happen... Good watch if slightly like an extended episode of Twillight Zone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cory McNamara Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 On 14/05/2019 at 11:33, chester copperpot said: Watched the remake of Pet Semetary yesterday, pretty dull Does it worth watching? Original is such a classic. Friday 13th series, Elm Street series, From Beyond (1986), Critters and others - one great movie after another. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 1 hour ago, Cory McNamara said: Does it worth watching? Original is such a classic. Friday 13th series, Elm Street series, From Beyond (1986), Critters and others - one great movie after another. I was really disappointed mate. Wanted it to be better. Not really into my horrors though so some may love it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madjambo21 Posted May 16, 2019 Share Posted May 16, 2019 3 hours ago, Cory McNamara said: Does it worth watching? Original is such a classic. Friday 13th series, Elm Street series, From Beyond (1986), Critters and others - one great movie after another. Its pants to be honest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.