benny Posted February 1, 2008 Share Posted February 1, 2008 The Rolling Stones - Sticky FingersThe Smiths - The Queen is Dead Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentleman We Are Floating In Space The Velvet Underground - Loaded And many more. Never heard anybody not like this lp.For some reason i have not heard it.Just one of those lps that you are not meant to hear. Couple of tracks on The Queen is Dead I do not like but Stangeways is one for my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quagmire Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Try the best selling album of all time. Still a classic. Stone Roses - Stone Roses, and kudos to those who gave Pills Thrills a shout! ...?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chester copperpot Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Just bought The Chronic by Dr Dre, must admit quite enjoyed the whole CD. Also purchased Public Enemy's Fear of a Black Planet. Both not very p.c in this day and age, but enjoyed both nonetheless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The White Cockade Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 INXS - Listen Like Thieves Split Enz - True Colours Men at Work - Cargo Juluka - African Litany Blondie - Plastic Letters/Parallel Lines Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
felix Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 By what measure? Surely it didn't sell more than the likes of Bat out of Hell (in the charts for about 5 years); Rumours; Dark Side of the Moon; Thriller and probably quite a few others? Good shout for Moon Safari Boris I know it's untrendy; but I reckon Rumours is one of the best "all-the-way-thro'" albums ever recorded - made even more intriguing by the in-fighting and cross-relationships occurring during recording, much of which comes out in the songs and... ..anyone who thinks Eve Cassidy recorded the definitive version of "Songbird" should tune in to Rumours. Class. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strachsuit Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Definitely Maybe - Oasis Great Album, much better songs than some of their newer stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neave Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 As I Lay Dying - An Ocean Between Us Job For A Cowboy - Genesis As Blood Runs Black - Allegiance Staind - Dysfunction, Break The Cycle, 14 Shades of Grey, Chapter V Colin Hay - Going Somewhere, Are You Lookin' At Me? Mogwai - Mr Beast, Happy Songs for Happy People Machine Head - The Blackening, Through The Ashes of Empire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quagmire Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 As I Lay Dying - An Ocean Between Us Job For A Cowboy - Genesis As Blood Runs Black - Allegiance Staind - Dysfunction, Break The Cycle, 14 Shades of Grey, Chapter V Colin Hay - Going Somewhere, Are You Lookin' At Me? Mogwai - Mr Beast, Happy Songs for Happy People Machine Head - The Blackening, Through The Ashes of Empire good call Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ecjambo Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Definitely Maybe and The Masterplan - Oasis. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses Word Gets Around and Performance & Cocktails - Stereophonics Ring of Fire - Johnny Cash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambo_LuLu Posted February 4, 2008 Share Posted February 4, 2008 Stereophonics - Word gets around! Belter! 100% agree! After P&C they went dramatically downhill but WGA is atill a fav of mine - Too Many Sandwiches - classic track Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grumpyjambo Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Disraeli Gears - Cream Aftermath - The Rolling Stones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terrible Trio Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Never Mind The Bollocks and The Clash are 2 spring to mind agree with All Mod Cons & Parallel Lines could also chuck in Are We Not Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H2 Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Rod Stewart - Never a Dull Moment Rolling Stones -Black and Blue David Bowie - Hunky Dory Luther Vandros - Songs Ronnie Wood - Now Look Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del1812 Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Ah, this is back. Really surprised I'd didn't contribute the first time. Mine are: Oasis - Definitely Maybe The Cribs - The New Fellas The Beatles - Revolver Stereophonics - Word Gets Around Nas - Illmatic Lighthouse Family - Ocean Drive (oh yeah!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
championsleaguefan Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Inspiral carpets life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New Dawn Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Ryan Adams - Gold The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion Leftfield - Leftism The Strokes - Is This It Shack - H.M.S. Fable The Charlatans - Us and Us Only Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon R.E.M. - Automatic for the People Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blairdin Posted May 24, 2008 Share Posted May 24, 2008 Some superb records mentioned on this thread. My current top 3 to listen to every track... Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker The Verve - Urban Hymns The Pigeon Detectives - Wait for Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarthVodka Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 Some superb records mentioned on this thread. My current top 3 to listen to every track... Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker The Verve - Urban Hymns The Pigeon Detectives - Wait for Me Ryan never really disapoints - Heartbreaker is one of the best There are some classy albums on this thread that have made me dig out a few CD's that haven't been played in a while very surprised at seeing Sufjan Steven's - Illinois, but what an album Currently sinking into Pink Floyd's Animals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 Ryan never really disapoints - Heartbreaker is one of the best There are some classy albums on this thread that have made me dig out a few CD's that haven't been played in a while very surprised at seeing Sufjan Steven's - Illinois, but what an album Currently sinking into Pink Floyd's Animals I give you Rock n roll crap.Add Neil Young ....Massey Hall to my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig Gordons Gloves Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 JJ72 JJ72 for me awesome album Thanks for that! I forgot i had it and it is now playing away! Tremendous. In addition - Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque and Grand Prix The Beautiful South - Welcome to The Beautiful South Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 The Jesus and Marychain Psychocandy The Sex Pistols Never Mind The Bollocks Nirvana Nevermind Public Image Ltd First Edition Dead Kennedys Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables Beach Boys Pet Sounds The Jesus and Marychain The Jesus and Marychain hate Rock n Roll David Bowie Stationtostation Stiff Little Fingers Thanx Billy Bragg Life a Riot with Spy V's Spy The Mekons The Quality of Mercy is not Stren Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wattie Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 Some interestingly eclectic musical tastes on show here. I am a huge fan of RATM and their debut albums gets mentions on here. Almost criminally, I can't count that as an "all the way through" album for me, because I could live without Settle For Nothing on that album - it's a "meh" type track for me. Quality albums start to finish with no fillers.... Metallica - Metallica Guns 'N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction Machine Head - Through the Ashes of Empires (Great shout Neave) American Head Charge - The War of Art (loved them back in the day) AC/DC - Back in Black (another great shout, every track from that album orthy of greatest hits status) Nirvana - Unplugged in New York Incubus - Make Yourself Foo Fighters - Nothing Left to Lose Pantera - Cowboys from Hell....well any Pantera album actually Blood Sugar Sex Magik by the Chilis is one of my all time favourite albums, but they have that stupid cover song They're Red Hot at the end - excludes them from this list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
missed98 Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 Im tempted with:- The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Green Day - American Idiot Oasis - Definitely Maybe Beautiful South - London 0 - Hull 4 But, the only ones i can truly say start to finish are:- Lloyd Cole & The Commotions - Rattlesnakes The The - Infected (annoyingly not on itunes- would love a full copy, only have patches of it pieced together from other comps). Paul Simon - Graceland Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suspect Device Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 fine choices Dode sir. I would like to add. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamie_the_Jambo Posted May 25, 2008 Share Posted May 25, 2008 Did anyone mention... London Calling - The Clash Stone Roses - ST Rubber Soul - The Beatles Streetcore - Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros Jamie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.