Ray Gin Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 6 hours ago, robroy1874 said: Year One with Jack Black - awful! Anything with Jack Black. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i8hibsh Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 5 minutes ago, JimKongUno said: I'd extend that to all Sandler films. Utter drivel Blended 50 first dates Click The Wedding singer 4 exceptions - all really good imo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nookie Bear Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 3 minutes ago, Ray Gin said: Anything with Jack Black. School of Rock is entertainingly ridiculous, and High Fidelity was alright as i remember it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francis Albert Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 (edited) 4 hours ago, rudi must stay said: Drugged Marilyn Monroe?I don't agree at all, she is good as is he. He was Oscar nominated. I think it's a dry film comedy wise there isn't actually that much in it, but the shot in the lift isn't a joke but a good shot visually and it is full of them. And them talking quicker isn't a joke but to show the differences in culture. See it's not a film making fun of Japan, if anything it shows they're more advanced than the US Don't buy that at all. The only reason the shot in the lift is a "good" shot is because it moves onto the shot that shows Murray surrounded by short Japanese people. And Japanese talking quickly or more to the point at great length doesn't show differences in culture, unless you mean showing American/Western ignorance. And a shower head in a 5 star hotel catering to an international clientele not being designed for people of Murray's height? Come on! Edited April 1, 2019 by Francis Albert Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 14 minutes ago, Nookie Bear said: School of Rock is entertainingly ridiculous, and High Fidelity was alright as i remember it. School of Rock was one that immediately sprung to mind as being unbearably ****. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nookie Bear Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 2 minutes ago, Ray Gin said: School of Rock was one that immediately sprung to mind as being unbearably ****. I would not have nominated it for an Oscar, granted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i8hibsh Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 19 minutes ago, Nookie Bear said: School of Rock is entertainingly ridiculous, and High Fidelity was alright as i remember it. Shallow Hal is laugh a minute. And the Holiday is class. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 17 minutes ago, Francis Albert said: Don't buy that at all. The only reason the shot in the lift is a "good" shot is because it moves onto the shot that shows Murray surrounded by short Japanese people. And Japanese talking quickly or more to the point at great length doesn't show differences in culture, unless you mean showing American/Western ignorance. And a shower head in a 5 star hotel catering to an international clientele not being designed for people of Murray's height? Come on! It is a good shot artistically, as he's miserable and they all look delighted/ getting on with their lives The differences in culture make it an intriguing watch. That's exactly what it did, it highlighted people's lack of knowledge of Japan. It was a wholly original film, and the shower scene, well it's a poor scene for me. But one 2 minute scene isn't a reason to pan any film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 37 minutes ago, i8hibsh said: Blended 50 first dates Click The Wedding singer 4 exceptions - all really good imo You forgot about Happy Gilmore. One of the best back 9s of all time! ? The Hotel Transylvania films are good too albeit he provides voice overs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brighton Jambo Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 17 hours ago, EH11_2NL said: Withnail and I. Utterly awful and completely pointless. No!!! - I love that film so much, one of my all time classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 (edited) 53 minutes ago, i8hibsh said: Blended 50 first dates Click The Wedding singer 4 exceptions - all really good imo 14 minutes ago, Samuel Camazzola said: You forgot about Happy Gilmore. One of the best back 9s of all time! ? The Hotel Transylvania films are good too albeit he provides voice overs. Happy Gilmore is a shocking omission from i8’s list. I quite liked Just Go With It. The longest Yard was decent as well. Edited April 1, 2019 by iantjambo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 2 minutes ago, iantjambo said: Happy Gilmore is a shocking omission from i8’s list. I quite liked Just Go With It. The longest Yard was decent as well. Just Go With It the one with Brooklyn Decker (Andy Roddick's other half ?) and Jennifer Aniston? If so, good film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 18 minutes ago, Samuel Camazzola said: You forgot about Happy Gilmore. One of the best back 9s of all time! ? The Hotel Transylvania films are good too albeit he provides voice overs. I thought Hotel Transylvania was awful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iantjambo Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 1 minute ago, Samuel Camazzola said: Just Go With It the one with Brooklyn Decker (Andy Roddick's other half ?) and Jennifer Aniston? If so, good film. The very one. Aniston in a bikini ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i8hibsh Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 6 minutes ago, iantjambo said: Happy Gilmore is a shocking omission from i8’s list. I quite liked Just Go With It. The longest Yard was decent as well. Any film where he does that imbecilic, childish voice (you'll know the one) has been left out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 6 minutes ago, iantjambo said: The very one. Aniston in a bikini ? And Decker! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 Sadler is very good in a straight role in Love Reign Over Me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
superjack Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 20 hours ago, Dino Velvet said: Don't mess with the zohan. I quite liked this actually, thought it was really funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
superjack Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 16 hours ago, martoon said: World War Z. Utter shite. Sat through it at the cinema and, not long after, someone gave me the DVD as a present. Gave it a second chance and, if anything, it was worse. Hardly used DVD free to a good home. Collect in person and I'll reimburse you for the petrol/bus fare. Another film I quite liked. When it first came out I didn't rate it that much but I was trying to compare it to the book. Seen it again a couple of years ago and I enjoyed it this time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adambraejambo Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 4 hours ago, Ray Gin said: Anything with Jack Black. I would tend to agree with you. One exception though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bridge of Djoum Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 (edited) 10 hours ago, robroy1874 said: Year One with Jack Black - awful! Was Year Two the sequel? Edited April 1, 2019 by Bridge of Djoum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 I watched Rise of The Krays last week. It has no redeeming features at all. Dreadful acting. Awful script. Looks terrible. No surprise Dave "the porno king" Sullivan had a lot to do with it. Utter pants. I know people consider it a classic but I absolutely detested The Wolf of Wall Street. Worst I've ever seen is Natas The Reflection. A horror film. Took the cast 2 hours to work out the town of Natas was Satan spelled backwards. I worked it out when I picked the ******* video up! That 2nd Independence Day is really really poor too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redjambo Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 13 minutes ago, Jamhammer said: I watched Rise of The Krays last week. It has no redeeming features at all. Dreadful acting. Awful script. Looks terrible. No surprise Dave "the porno king" Sullivan had a lot to do with it. Utter pants. I know people consider it a classic but I absolutely detested The Wolf of Wall Street. Worst I've ever seen is Natas The Reflection. A horror film. Took the cast 2 hours to work out the town of Natas was Satan spelled backwards. I worked it out when I picked the ******* video up! That 2nd Independence Day is really really poor too Was there a Count Alucard as well? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 Just now, redjambo said: Was there a Count Alucard as well? Now THAT is a quality Hammer horror. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 You can add Bruno to the list. Also Johnny Knoxville's film about the Special Olympics was truelly hideous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 5 hours ago, Ray Gin said: Anything with Jack Black. Enemy of The State (Will Smith, Gene Hackman, Regina King, Jon Voigt) is a great film. Jack Black is in it but doesn't have a big role. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JackLadd Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 On 31/03/2019 at 21:06, redjambo said: Lost in Translation. I waited all film for something to happen. Nothing did. And folk I was watching it with actually raved about it afterwards. Awful. I agree with you mate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Boy Named Crow Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 7 hours ago, redjambo said: Abre los ochos. Much better film. The good thing is that they have now invented these things called "subtitles" so you can indeed give the original a go. Aye, I know, but you don’t really get the same feel for it reading it off the screen...then again, Narcos worked well, I might give this a go Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scott herbertson Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 12 hours ago, Francis Albert said: Opinions obviously differ but I thought it lacked as much in the way of character relationship or good acting as it did plot. A bunch of rich Americans making a whisky advert, a task they saw as beneath them, bored sitting around in a five star hotel in the centre of one of the most exciting cities in the world, Tokyo seen only through the high rise hotel windows. Bill Murray expressionless, Scarlet Johansen equally so doing her impression of a drugged Marilyn Monroe. The gags I remember would have been outdated in a TV sketch show of 50 or 60 years ago. Murray in a shower, too tall to fit under the shower head. Shot of Murray apparently alone in a lift, camera pulls back to reveal the lift is crowded with Japanese people. Japanese Director of the ad talks rapidly for a minute to the cast. Translator translates with one short sentence ("hold the glass closer" or some such). See, Japanese people are short and speak a funny language using twenty words when one will do. Yet the audience which has been brainwashed by the pre-publicity laughs uproariously. Of more recent offerings, the thing about Queen Anne with Olivia Coleman. I have even suppressed the title from my memory, but can just recall the hyper-ventilating Coleman (matched by much of the cast) and the equally out of control plot and direction. When we came out of that Coleman film (which I took my wife to on her birthday) she said she thought it was one of the worse films she had ever seen. Personally I just thought it was a below average failure, with some decent acting but a terrible script, and totally unbelievable modern tropes overlaid on history Had to laugh when we saw the oscar nominations (though I thought Coleman was probably the best of the lot) As for Lost in translation I totally agree and also thought the 'love interest' was pretty creepy (Murray was about 53 , Johannsen was 17) and very implausible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Auld Reekin' Posted April 1, 2019 Share Posted April 1, 2019 55 minutes ago, scott herbertson said: When we came out of that Coleman film (which I took my wife to on her birthday) she said she thought it was one of the worse films she had ever seen. Personally I just thought it was a below average failure, with some decent acting but a terrible script, and totally unbelievable modern tropes overlaid on history Had to laugh when we saw the oscar nominations (though I thought Coleman was probably the best of the lot) As for Lost in translation I totally agree and also thought the 'love interest' was pretty creepy (Murray was about 53 , Johannsen was 17) and very implausible. I'm not saying that all the praise for The Favourite was justified and that it should have been as highly acclaimed as it was, but it should be viewed in context with the other films that the director, Yorgos Lanthimos, has made. I've only seen two of them, Dogtooth and The Lobster, and they are nothing if not left-field, quirky, highly-individualistic, and surreal. I found them both interesting and quite enjoyable, but can understand that many would not enjoy them at all. The Favourite was definitely not meant to be a "period-drama" or historically accurate, but much more so an interesting main character and episode from British history filtered through the unique and unconventional vision of the director, and - of course - the writers. None of this is trying to say that you, FA, or anyone else has to like it or should give it more credit than you have, but I'm certainly glad that there are directors and film-makers around like Lanthimos who are not just chasing the Hollywood mega-bucks and are not afraid to be controversial and different. (It was a whole heap better than Amityville Horror 4, that's for sure! ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fast_blood Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 Easy Rider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martoon Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 14 hours ago, superjack said: Another film I quite liked. When it first came out I didn't rate it that much but I was trying to compare it to the book. Seen it again a couple of years ago and I enjoyed it this time. I actually gave it a third chance recently but only got half way through. It's maybe Brad Pitt's acting. More wooden than an arboretum. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 Shape of water, weird, strange, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cade Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 8 minutes ago, Harry Potter said: Shape of water, weird, strange, It's a Del Toro film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamboy1982 Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 Billy Maddison with Sandler is awesome. all the lord of the rings film are utter guff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 This has become a thread about films people didn't enjoy, I think the OP just wanted a list of genuinely rubbish films as opposed to personal taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scott herbertson Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 9 hours ago, Auld Reekin' said: I'm not saying that all the praise for The Favourite was justified and that it should have been as highly acclaimed as it was, but it should be viewed in context with the other films that the director, Yorgos Lanthimos, has made. I've only seen two of them, Dogtooth and The Lobster, and they are nothing if not left-field, quirky, highly-individualistic, and surreal. I found them both interesting and quite enjoyable, but can understand that many would not enjoy them at all. The Favourite was definitely not meant to be a "period-drama" or historically accurate, but much more so an interesting main character and episode from British history filtered through the unique and unconventional vision of the director, and - of course - the writers. None of this is trying to say that you, FA, or anyone else has to like it or should give it more credit than you have, but I'm certainly glad that there are directors and film-makers around like Lanthimos who are not just chasing the Hollywood mega-bucks and are not afraid to be controversial and different. (It was a whole heap better than Amityville Horror 4, that's for sure! ) I quite enjoyed it - I thought the some of the humour was excellent and some of the acting too. I get antsy about history being misrepresented a bit (as an ex historian) but I can forgive it for a great film. My wife really hated it though! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redjambo Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 2 hours ago, Tazio said: This has become a thread about films people didn't enjoy, I think the OP just wanted a list of genuinely rubbish films as opposed to personal taste. What's the difference? Stating that a film is "rubbish" is a subjective opinion and thus is dependent on personal taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martoon Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 (edited) 18 hours ago, Jamhammer said: I watched Rise of The Krays last week. It has no redeeming features at all. Dreadful acting. Awful script. Looks terrible. No surprise Dave "the porno king" Sullivan had a lot to do with it. Utter pants. I know people consider it a classic but I absolutely detested The Wolf of Wall Street. Worst I've ever seen is Natas The Reflection. A horror film. Took the cast 2 hours to work out the town of Natas was Satan spelled backwards. I worked it out when I picked the ******* video up! That 2nd Independence Day is really really poor too I hate the Kemp brothers version too. A relentlessly horrible film. I know the subject matter is grim but even just a smidge of gallows humour could have made a difference. "Goodfellas", for example, was a film about vicious people committing vile acts but there was the occasional bit of dark humour to it. The Natas thing doesn't even sound good enough for The Horror Channel. ? Edited April 2, 2019 by martoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 The Meg. Lasted about 45 mins then turned it off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William H. Bonney Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 House of the dead. In fact, any film by uwe boll. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 21 hours ago, adambraejambo said: I would tend to agree with you. One exception though. King Kong was good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 I thought Bronson was utter gash. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 Anything with Robert Downey Jr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 1 hour ago, Lovecraft said: The Meg. Lasted about 45 mins then turned it off. seconded. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Camazzola Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 10 minutes ago, Marvin said: Anything with Robert Downey Jr Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang? Zodiac? Natural Born Killers? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 17 minutes ago, Marvin said: Anything with Robert Downey Jr US Marshals Iron Man The Avengers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 On 31/03/2019 at 21:03, The White Cockade said: Only films I have walked out of are Highlander 2 and Peggy Sue got Married both utter guff I got a dvd once starring Cynthia Rothrock which lasted about 5 minutes tops " Peggy sue got married " is one of my favourite films ! Its brilliant and a moving spin on time travellers especially when she meets her grandparents again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 ENEMY, starring Jake Gylenhaal I DARE YOU, I JUST DARE YOU Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted April 2, 2019 Share Posted April 2, 2019 1 hour ago, Samuel Camazzola said: Natural Born Killers? Forgot he was in that. I'm just not a fan of him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.