Jimbinho Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 As it says on the tin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bertracoon Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Snatch. Just watched it. Genius Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legend Claws Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Pulp Fiction Anchorman Shawshank Risky Business Alien Aliens Rocky The Goonies Back to the Future Trilogy Saving Private Ryan Full Metal Jacket To name but a few! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor.Arturo Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 A Clockwork Orange Straw Dogs Dirty Harry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legend Claws Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Must add Warriors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jed The Jedi Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Where Eagles Dare. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
japanjambo Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Grumpy Old Men. Dead Poets Society. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The Usual Suspects Shawshank Redemption Green Mile Se7en Zulu El Cid The Vikings Full Metal Jacket Good, Bad & the Ugly Tombstone Rio Bravo Glory Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Dr Zhivago The Manchurian Candidate (Laurence Harvey/Frank Sinatra original) Gattica to name three. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamie_the_Jambo Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 GoodFellas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lady jambo Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Pulp Fiction Green Mile Mommie Dearst Twister Who Framed Rodger Rabbit It Takes Two Shaun of the Dead Land Of the Dead Run Fat Boy Run Hot Fuzz To many! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Seeger Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Zulu Goodfellas Apocalypse Now Trainspotting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Anybody watch 'Basic' the other night with Samuel L Jackson and John Travolta? It was brilliant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
269miles Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Once upon a time in America Oliver ! Lost in Translation (you can have good film with a fit bird without sex , unfortunately). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamboinglasgow Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 in order of Top 5 5. Lord of the rings: The Two Towers 4. Star Wars: A New hope 3. Black Hawk Down 2. Gladiator 1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rudi Hates Hibees Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 All the Die Hards and The Bad Boys set! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwaysthereinspirit Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Favorite movies to me are movies that I stop to watch while flicking through the channels. No matter where in the movie they are. Godfather (all 3) Mississippi Burning Zulu Platoon Full Metal Jacket The Sting A Bridge to Far Battle of the Bulge Caddy Shack Aerplane Green Berets The Searchers Clint Eastwood in any spagetti western and I'm sure many more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gavsy Van Gaverson Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Anybody watch 'Basic' the other night with Samuel L Jackson and John Travolta?It was brilliant. Aye, I watched it. I had seen it a while back but had forgotten how it ended. Good film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rosewood Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 I always find it hard to try and think of my favourites in order but just to list them I'd have... Blade Runner Star Wars (original trilogy) Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark Swingers Anchorman Old School Almost Famous (love the soundtrack) Bourne Identity I also love watching the Bond films but wouldn't really add them in as my favourites apart from maybe Live and Let Die and Casino Royale. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossi_1983 Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Usual Suspects Se7en Shawshank Redemption Indy trilogy LOTR trilogy Godfather trilogy Batman Begins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Harvey It's a Wonderful Life Vertigo One Flew Over The Cukoos Nest The Breakfast Club Boyz N The Hood The Matrix (only the 1st one!) LOTR trilogy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beejam Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The Ladykillers - Ealing Studios version Godfather 1 and 2 Usual Suspects Stand by Me Shawshank Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
North Berwick Jambo Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The Blues Brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barby Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Fargo O Brother where art thou Dr Zhivago Truly Madly Deeply Amelie Das Leben der Anderen oh and I have this thing about the Sound of Music.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flecktimus Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Goodfellas Casino Pulp Fiction Sparticus Ben Hur Shriek Kellys Heroes Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad world Angels with dirty faces Affair to Remember Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winchester 73 Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The last great film I saw was No country for old men. Bloody loved it. Gonna buy the DVD. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skacel is barry Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The Sound of Music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gavsy Van Gaverson Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The last great film I saw was No country for old men.Bloody loved it. Gonna buy the DVD.I ordered it off Play a few weeks back. Should get it in the next few days.Looking forward to seeing it as I've heard good things about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Ian Malcolm Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Godfather (I & II) Goodfellas The Usual Suspects Once Upon a Time in America Shawshank Redemption The Italian Job The Departed Pulp Fiction Casino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scott herbertson Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 As it says on my avator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Seeger Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 The last great film I saw was No country for old men.Bloody loved it. Gonna buy the DVD. Best movie I've seen in years. Going to buy it soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legend Claws Posted May 28, 2008 Share Posted May 28, 2008 Going to see The Valley Of Elai (spl) followed by The 1:10 To Yama (think that is wrong too!) tonight any good? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sergio Garcia Posted June 5, 2008 Share Posted June 5, 2008 Top 5 in no particular order Trainspotting Goodfellas Godfather 2 Days of Thunder The Blues Brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marsh Posted June 5, 2008 Share Posted June 5, 2008 Haunted Honeymoon starring Gene Wilder Classic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I P Knightley Posted June 5, 2008 Share Posted June 5, 2008 5 good 'uns from me Gladiator Sixth Sense Green Mile Young Frankenstein Immortal Beloved Surprised myself with a couple in there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.