Pele_Is_God Posted January 3, 2011 Share Posted January 3, 2011 The Wackness 5/10 Rocket Science 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Scott Pilgrim vs The World - 6/10 - Was nowhere near as good as the hype suggested but with some half decent music and some quite good visual effects it made for an ok viewing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 The Jackal 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Watched I am Legend (alternative ending) although I liked the original film the alternative ending was pretty p1sh. I prefer the alternative ending - holds the story together better and I understand it's the ending from the book Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 In Bruges 9.5/10 What's not to like? Couple of sweary words in it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Piranha - 2 For Kelly Brook's breasts, horrific film. I wasn't rxpecting much but by God it still disappointed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gambo Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Watched Role Models last night, surprisingly it was watchable. 6/10 Got Inception to watch tonight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Repo Men - 7 Surprisingly good film although the twist at the end was a bit obvious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Lesbian Vampire Killers. 0/10 If you have considered watching this get a porno instead, the plot will be as bad, as will the acting but the nudity will be more worthwhile Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flux Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 The next three days is good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 True Grit Fairly good remake, Bridges and Damon are quite good but the wee lassie is excellent. Film 7.5 out of 10, wee lassie 9 out of 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Death Race 2 Surprisingly watchable action movie. A prequel about Frankensteins back story. 6.5-7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted January 4, 2011 Share Posted January 4, 2011 Love and Other Drugs 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 Martyrs - oooph. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 The Expendables. Great action 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 Man On Fire 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gambo Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 Got Inception to watch tonight. 0 out of 10. Pile of crap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 The Tourist Bit of an average movie but it gets a good mark from me because the ending is brilliant 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 5, 2011 Share Posted January 5, 2011 WALL.E Superb stuff. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 L'Immortel - Jean Reno rocks. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 Gulliver's Travels - 6/10 - Wasn't exactly hilarious but some funny bits but seemed to be a bit removed from the original story. If you don't like Jack Black steer clear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 Cass Good performance from the main character but the film itself is average 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 The Fighter True story of "Irish Mickey Ward" and his struggle to become World Champ. Good film. Marky Mark is really good as Ward but Christian Bale is excellent as his brother. 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mixerchris Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Life is Beautiful Thought it was very good - funny, heart warming and heart wrenching in equal parts. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 (edited) How to Train Your Dragon. Good kids stuff - as we've come to expect from Dreamworks. 7.5/10 Edited January 7, 2011 by Jack of Hearts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Be Cool Not too bad at all, def watchable 7/10 Old movie but hadn't seen it until last night. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Die Hard 10/10 There should have been more of Harry Ellis in the film. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0cBsdgJcT28&feature=related Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 L'Immortel - Jean Reno rocks. 8/10 Quite right. The only thing to add is it's also know as 21 Bullets. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Be Cool Not too bad at all, def watchable 7/10 Old movie but hadn't seen it until last night. you must have seen a different version to me, I thought it was just about unwatchable and not funny at all. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randle P McMurphy Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 gullivers travels (allegedly in 3d) - pish 3/10 flame and citron (bargain ?4 blu ray in sainsburys) - decent 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Quite right. The only thing to add is it's also know as 21 Bullets. 22 Bullets if I'm being pedantic. Which, I am. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 True Grit,really enjoyed it only spoiled by Jeff Bridges mumbling all the way through.The little girl must be in with a shout at the Oscars. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 Die Hard 2 Die Harder 8/10 Not as good as the first but still ace! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 The Longest Day. 10/10 "2 clicks, I heard 2 clicks." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 The Kings Speech Loved it. Great story well told and enough humour that it didn't get boring 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redm Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 (edited) Forgot about this thread.... Recently I've seen: In Bruges - Had been meaning to watch this one for ages, not bad at all. 8/10 Red - Kept me entertained and had a good cast but wasn't as good as it could (or should) have been.... 7/10 Winter's Bone - Cracking film if not really something I'd recommend as a 'pick me up'... Actress in the lead role is fantastic. 9/10 How to Train Your Dragon - Splendid!! 9/10 Going the Distance - Not bad for a chick flick but it does feature the Barrymore/Applegate dreamteam so... 6/10 ? - If you're into numbers and maths mixed with the surreal then this is one for you. Not my bag really but still quite watchable. 6/10 American: The Bill Hicks Story - excellent documentary, I'm quite sure he would approve. Doesn't do the usual rose tinted memories thing either. 10/10 The Social Network - For what it is, the story is told very well. Wouldn't be at the top of my list but if you've nothing better to do it's worth a look. 7/10 Juno - Another one that I'd been meaning to watch for a while so watched it today and liked it very much. Great cast, likeable characters, smart script. 8/10 And the pick of the bunch for now would be Last Train Home. http://www.flixster....c:GSR-MOV-Title If you like documentaries then give it a bash. 130 million migrant workers all try to head home at the same time every year for Chinese New Year - the single biggest movement of people in the world. Totally crazy stuff. This film follows one particular family and it's just fantastic. Edited January 8, 2011 by redm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 Scott Pilgrim vs The World 8/10 I really liked it the wife didn't sign of a good film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rossthejambo Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 Phone Booth - 7/10 - Seen it on Film4 last night for the first time. It was watchable, quite good in places but the ending was a bit too predictable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted January 9, 2011 Share Posted January 9, 2011 Inception. Pile of tosh, I'm sure fans of The Matrix loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepy Lurker Posted January 9, 2011 Share Posted January 9, 2011 La Haine - 9/10 Great film, which I'd recommend even to those who don't speak any French and are just looking for a good film to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 9, 2011 Share Posted January 9, 2011 Die Hard With A Vengeance 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted January 9, 2011 Share Posted January 9, 2011 Scott Pilgrim vs The World didn't live up to the hype for me sadly. But there's a few great moments in it and the film is certainly different. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 9, 2011 Share Posted January 9, 2011 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. 7/10 Love the references to the earlier films that I managed to pick up on the nth time of watching. "This is intolerable." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted January 10, 2011 Share Posted January 10, 2011 Memories of Murder - Korea teach the Americans how to make a thriller about serial killers, even though it's mostly about how the Korean Police force tortured and extracted confessions from suspects. Outstanding stuff - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted January 10, 2011 Share Posted January 10, 2011 City Of God.. Really enjoyed this film.. good to see a small budget movie made so well 8.5 / 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 10, 2011 Share Posted January 10, 2011 Die Hard 4.0 7/10 Not as good as the other 3 but still a decent film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted January 10, 2011 Share Posted January 10, 2011 Unstoppable 6/10 Switch off your brain for ninety minutes. Its not half bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 12, 2011 Share Posted January 12, 2011 Goal 6/10 A bit cheesy, but alright. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted January 13, 2011 Share Posted January 13, 2011 The Terminator. 8.5/10 Prefer it to the 2nd. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted January 13, 2011 Share Posted January 13, 2011 The Bourne Ultimatum 10/10 Best of the trilogy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.