Guest GhostHunter Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 Husk - not good 3/10 Primal - ooooh even worse 2/10 Gantz - Fecking brilliant Jap manga to live action 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 The Hitcher - 6/10 - It's ok, Sean Bean is under used as John Ryder. But the remake is unnecessary when the original version still stands up today. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 The prestige - 9/10 Awrsome Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 The Beyond - 6/10 - Strange horror film that feels as though there are chunks missing, special effects might have improved since the early 80's but you can see why it was once banned. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 (edited) The next three days. 9/10 not my kind of film but that didn't stop it from being great. Beautifully written and directed. There's always something happening. Edited February 14, 2011 by wright1989 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 15, 2011 Share Posted February 15, 2011 Exactly what I thought! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 15, 2011 Share Posted February 15, 2011 Shutter Island Wife hated it and stopped watching. I really enjoyed it and have been working stuff out ever since. Solid 7/10 for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 15, 2011 Share Posted February 15, 2011 Batman Begins The Dark Knight 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 Animal Kingdom - awesome..a must see. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 The Social Network Brilliant. Was worried it would be slow, as the writer apparently wrote the West Wing which I found incredibly dull. Not the case though.. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 Primal Fear.. watched it the other night and thought it was a decent film. Solid performance from Edward Norton throughout.. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 Legion - 6/10. Interesting idea but done better in other movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright1989 Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 Exhibit A - quite possibly on of the most disturbing and frightening films I've seen. It's filmed from a camcorder, but that's the only way it could've been done - and when you watch it, you realise it could very well be a true story happening next door to you. I was drained after watching it. 8/10 I em 'purchased' it last night. Going to watch it later on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tedarmy Posted February 16, 2011 Share Posted February 16, 2011 i spit on your grave 6/10 not great but better than the awful original Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 17, 2011 Share Posted February 17, 2011 Fort Apache 8/10 John Wayne, Henry Fonda-what's not to like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 Stranded (French) - had potential, let down by effects - 5/10 Exorcismus - still waiting on a decent Exorcist flick - decent performances though...Trivia - the lead in this played the little girl, the daughter of the wheelchair bound scientist in Resident Evil 2... 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 The Kite Runner quite good. Not a happy film at all but it's quite a powerful little film 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 The Hills have eyes.. Pretty much what i expected, watchable and plenty gore but not an awful lot more.. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Predator Aye.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Paul 5/10 Really thought it would be much better.There is a few chuckles in it but not nearly enough.The alien is cool in it though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Burke and Hare - brilliant Some decent scenes filmed in Edinburgh - notably the Vennel beside my old school. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Paul 5/10 Really thought it would be much better.There is a few chuckles in it but not nearly enough.The alien is cool in it though. Is there ice-cream in it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Just saw Despicable Me with the kids today and it was really entertaining. This along with How To Train Your Dragon show there are films out there that the whole family can enjoy. 7/10 At the other end of the scale last night I saw the low budget and extremely silly One-Eyed Monster where Ron Jeremy gets detached from his 'fame' and it goes on a killing spree. Wrong on so many levels. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Revolutionary Road Well, it was pretty slow for the first hour, then began to move along at a better pace. Still pretty turgid though, despite the excellent performance from Kate. I'll give it a generous 6/10, although Mrs Dunks thought it was great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Battle of Britain Top stuff and a great cast too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 I also watched The Great Escape and A Bridge Too Far/i] Great stuff. Ratings are not required.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 Paul as a sort of homage to sci-fi movies it's not bad, but as a comedy movie it isn't very funny. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Say What Again Posted February 21, 2011 Share Posted February 21, 2011 (edited) Clash of the Titans (new) 6/10 Not too bad a film if you take it for what it is. Bleating about it 'not being as good as the original' is pointless. They're eras apart in cinema and you were probably 10 when you watched the original. Little Fockers 4/10 Her choice. Granted I laughed a couple of times, but they need to stop these now. 300 - 8/10 Have seen it many times vefore, but it's a great boys movie. One of my recent favourites. EDIT: Have *cough* bought *cough* The Troll Hunter, based on this thread. Edited February 21, 2011 by Jack of Hearts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 23, 2011 Share Posted February 23, 2011 Cold Prey 3 - 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nudster Posted February 23, 2011 Share Posted February 23, 2011 Clash of the Titans (new) 6/10 Not too bad a film if you take it for what it is. Bleating about it 'not being as good as the original' is pointless. They're eras apart in cinema and you were probably 10 when you watched the original. Little Fockers 4/10 Her choice. Granted I laughed a couple of times, but they need to stop these now. 300 - 8/10 Have seen it many times vefore, but it's a great boys movie. One of my recent favourites. EDIT: Have *cough* bought *cough* The Troll Hunter, based on this thread. couldn't agree more with all of these.. watched clash of the titans last night and thought it was pretty decent but not much more. 300 is excellent.. seen it loads of times and never get bored of watching it (thanks to ur goodself) little fockers... ok at best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted February 23, 2011 Share Posted February 23, 2011 NEDS Thought this was pretty good. A dark and rather bleak film about a bright lad who screws up his life after falling in with the wrong crowd due to his family background and social issues. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Benoit Posted February 23, 2011 Share Posted February 23, 2011 The Day the Earth Stood Still 6/10 Alright but not a patch on the original but to be fair you couldn't make a true remake in the present day due to the advance in technology. Not too bad a time waster though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted February 23, 2011 Share Posted February 23, 2011 Blue Valentine - 8/10 Wow is that depressing... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peebo Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 The Amanda Knox movie (can't recall the exact name) 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 True Grit - well acted but I thought it was a bit slow and uninteresting 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Faster "The Rock in good movie" shock! 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sten Guns Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 My last few from LoveFilm; The Social Network - 7/10 Shooter - 5/10 Valkyrie - 6/10 No Country for Old Men - 8/10 Changeling - 8/10 Tropic Thunder - 2/10 Rocknrolla - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 High Lane - 7/10 quite a tense little French thriller I thought, along the lines of Wrong Turn. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Demolition Man 7/10 Be Well! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 Due Date 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 (edited) Crouching Tiger,Hidden Dragon 8/10 Got The Mechanic,Green Hornet,The Tourist,Faster,Daylight Robbery and Burke & Hare to watch over the next few days. Edited February 26, 2011 by vegas-voss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 Demolition Man 7/10 Be Well! quality film, and about 56% fulfilled so far! just need the constitution amended for Arnie now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redm Posted February 27, 2011 Share Posted February 27, 2011 Amanda Knox: Murder on trial in Italy - 4/10 The four points are for a reasonable performance from Pannettiere and some really lovely background shots in beautiful Perugia. Otherwise I wouldn't bother, it's like the film version of reading the Daily Record's version of events. Love and Other Drugs - 8/10 I liked this film. Gyllenhaal and Hathaway are a convincing couple, the script is interesting and the story is believable. It also gave me a warm and fuzzy feeling. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 Hereafter - WTF. Eastwood must have been on acid when he was making this. Disjointed garbage for the first 70mins, then a rushed "get them all together" for the last part. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 The Green Hornet 5/10 - Started pretty well then just ended up complete pish and was glad when it was finished. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 The Mechanic 7/10 Pretty good action film no real surprises you see everything coming but it's quite good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Romanov Saviour of HMFC Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 True Grit - 7/10 - really enjoyed it and loved the dialogue. The wee girl was excellent. The Fighter - 7/10 - Nothing out of the ordinary really, your typical boxing film. Bale was unreal as the brother. Shutter Island - 8/10 - I would pump Leo Di Caprio. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gigolo-Aunt Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 (edited) Restrepo - a doco about a US Platoon in Afghanistan. Well worth a watch as its very interesting. You can have all the equipment and training in the world, but when you are fighting in someone else's terrain, a lot of it goes out the window. From watching it, the feeling that some of the soldiers will struggle to adapt to "normal" society when their tour is over came through. Edited February 28, 2011 by Gigalo-Aunt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo Posted March 1, 2011 Share Posted March 1, 2011 Amanda Knox: Murder on trial in Italy - 4/10 The four points are for a reasonable performance from Pannettiere and some really lovely background shots in beautiful Perugia. Otherwise I wouldn't bother, it's like the film version of reading the Daily Record's version of events. Love and Other Drugs - 8/10 I liked this film. Gyllenhaal and Hathaway are a convincing couple, the script is interesting and the story is believable. It also gave me a warm and fuzzy feeling. Does Hathaway get her baps out as she seems to do with pleasing regularity? Last 2 watched: At cinema: Dave. Doesn't have the knowing smarts of the Edgar Wright directed films, but Seth Rogen as Paul adds a nice bit of banter to the Pegg/Frost double-act. As a geek remake of E.T. it works fairly well, and as always for a Pegg/Wright vehicle it has plenty of in-jokes and movie references to keep the fans happy - and I love anything with the brilliant Bill Hader in it. 7/10 On bluray: The Disappearance of Alice Creed. Nice taut British thriller in which two apparently very professional crooks kidnap Gemma Arterton's Creed with a view to blackmailing her rich Father. The crooks are careful only to take in newly bought clothing and accessories to do the job - yet the baggage all 3 bring in personally sees a psychological and physical battle of wits ensue. Perhaps the script over-stretches itself towards the end, but writer/director J Blakeson skillfully preserves the tone of the movie to the end. Also, Miss Arterton reveals both her capablities as a very promising young actress AND lots of flesh. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sterling Archer Posted March 1, 2011 Share Posted March 1, 2011 Does Hathaway get her baps out as she seems to do with pleasing regularity? Oh yes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.