Tazio Posted April 17, 2022 Share Posted April 17, 2022 I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore on Netflix. Quirky American small town type film about a woman who gets robbed so tries to sort it out herself with the help of her oddball neighbour (Elijah Woods) I enjoyed it but I like that sort of low budget American film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted April 17, 2022 Share Posted April 17, 2022 The Adam Project on Netflix. I did a low budget earlier so decided to do a bells and whistles film. Good fun time travel adventure with Ryan Reynolds and Mark Ruffalo. A good one to enjoy if you have kids. Nothing too violent and plenty of good gags to keep the pace up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JudyJudyJudy Posted April 18, 2022 Share Posted April 18, 2022 " Nightmare Alley" Its a remake of the classic 1947 film with Tyrone Power. Its sticks very well to the original actually and to the book. Its a film noir about " carnies" . Those who work in carnivals and freak shows and the " geeks" who were also present at those carnivals. Youll have to watch it find out what a " geek" is. Its a brilliant remake and Bradley Cooper is great in the lead and Cate Blanchett is terrific as the femme fatale. Great film 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vlad Magic Posted April 18, 2022 Share Posted April 18, 2022 Wild Things 1998 Its free on Netflix. Watch it and thank me later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 The new Fantastic Beasts film. Cant remember the name of it (something about Dumbledore) Not my cup of tea. Watched the previous two with my son who quite likes them. They were ok. I enjoyed the Harry Potter books and the films improved after the first couple. However going to see the latest FB film on my own I was quite disappointed. I appreciate CGI plays a huge part in wizard films but this tool it to an extreme. Not my kind of film and I am trying to find any redeeming factors in it. Will not score it - let others watch it and judge it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 The Batman. Good film but not very superhero'y. More real life(kinda) with a couple of fruitcakes dressed as The Batman and T Riddler. I'll watch it again, and hopefully the 2nd film will have the Joker in it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maggieb Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 The commando mickey rourke directed ..sort of ok , troubled commando comes back to civil life ,yawn ,so much bumph taken from other movies ,plenty predictable action …watched this to see the latest version of Mickey Rourkes face …it doesn’t disappoint 5/10 still a little entertaining ps … obviously a troubled good guy with a heart Yeah, I didn't want to be here, but I didn't want to kill myself. I just wanted to push a button and disappear.... I think I hadn't left the house for four or five months, and I was sitting in the closet, sleeping in the closet for some reason, and I was in a bad place, and I just remember I was thinking, "Oh, man, if I do this," [and] then I looked at my dog, Beau Jack, and he made a sound, like a little almost human sound. I don't have kids, the dogs became everything to me. The dog was looking at me going, "Who's going to take care of me?" — Mickey Rourke[76] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 The Lost City. A poor mans Romancing the Stone/Jewel of the Nile. Sandra Bullock has always been nice to look at but she has had a lot of work on her face. This film will appeal more to the female of the species. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PortyJambo Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 18 hours ago, ri Alban said: The Batman. Good film but not very superhero'y. More real life(kinda) with a couple of fruitcakes dressed as The Batman and T Riddler. I'll watch it again, and hopefully the 2nd film will have the Joker in it Colin Farrell was unrecognisable as the Penguin in the film, I kept on looking at him thinking, are you sure that's Farrell, lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 The King of Staten Island (Netflix) 7/10 Almost gave up on it but glad we persisted as it was a pretty good film and not what you initially expected. Story of a working class family in NY who lost their fireman father. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 4 hours ago, PortyJambo said: Colin Farrell was unrecognisable as the Penguin in the film, I kept on looking at him thinking, are you sure that's Farrell, lol I was the same. His eyes were the only give away. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1953 Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 On 27/03/2022 at 20:52, Vlad Magic said: The Power Of The Dog Wont bore you with details. Its dog shit. Avoid. 2/10 Could easily be a 1. 1 would be too generous as far as I'm concerned. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted April 21, 2022 Share Posted April 21, 2022 Operation Mincemeat. Based on a true story during WW2. Really enjoyed this with good acting from many well known faces. A story I wasnt familiar with (again) that deserved to be told. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter Posted April 23, 2022 Share Posted April 23, 2022 Boiling point, 2021, Netflix, 7/10, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ked Posted April 23, 2022 Share Posted April 23, 2022 Just about to watch Dead Man's Shoes. Again. Absolute class highly recommend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 10 hours ago, Ked said: Just about to watch Dead Man's Shoes. Again. Absolute class highly recommend. Aye, if you want to torture people. Absolute garbage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ked Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 3 hours ago, ri Alban said: Aye, if you want to torture people. Absolute garbage. Ri mate.... It's Shane Meadows low budget class. Great revenge film . I'm actually surprised you didn't rate it.Dunno why . Anyway I like all of his stuff.But again I'd recommend it to everyone. It's not gory as that git Ri makes out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ked Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 3 hours ago, ri Alban said: Aye, if you want to torture people. Absolute garbage. You. Wait till you like something I'm gettin ye back. 😉 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 The Batman (iptv) 8/10 Not overly convinced by Pattinson as Batman, but still really enjoyed it. Colin Farrell channelling his inner De Niro for his role as The Penguin was a highlight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 On 20/04/2022 at 16:46, ri Alban said: The Batman. Good film but not very superhero'y. More real life(kinda) with a couple of fruitcakes dressed as The Batman and T Riddler. I'll watch it again, and hopefully the 2nd film will have the Joker in it Spoiler I'd say that's a certainty given who The Riddler was talking to in Arkham at the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 25, 2022 Share Posted April 25, 2022 5 hours ago, Ray Gin said: Hide contents I'd say that's a certainty given who The Riddler was talking to in Arkham at the end. Spoiler I thought that was two face. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted April 25, 2022 Share Posted April 25, 2022 16 hours ago, Ked said: You. Wait till you like something I'm gettin ye back. 😉 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weakened Offender Posted May 1, 2022 Share Posted May 1, 2022 On 24/04/2022 at 07:45, ri Alban said: Aye, if you want to torture people. Absolute garbage. Behave. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weakened Offender Posted May 1, 2022 Share Posted May 1, 2022 Scre4m. Pish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted May 1, 2022 Share Posted May 1, 2022 (edited) 3 hours ago, Weakened Offender said: Behave. Rotten. Nearly as bad as Get Carter. Edited May 1, 2022 by ri Alban Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muppetboy Posted May 2, 2022 Share Posted May 2, 2022 X. Film set in the 70s about a group of porn film makers being bumped off one after one by a couple of old codgers. Nothing really new here, 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telford_jambo123 Posted May 2, 2022 Share Posted May 2, 2022 Uncharted 7/10 decent treasure hunting film where you can leave you brain at the door Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted May 4, 2022 Share Posted May 4, 2022 The Northman. Had high hopes for this as I like Viking shows, and the reviews had been good, but it was a pile of tripe unfortunately. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted May 4, 2022 Share Posted May 4, 2022 Last Night in Soho. tremendous film. Great plot, twists, music and acting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GinRummy Posted May 5, 2022 Share Posted May 5, 2022 23 hours ago, Disser Pointon said: The Northman. Had high hopes for this as I like Viking shows, and the reviews had been good, but it was a pile of tripe unfortunately. 4/10 Cheers, was in two minds whether or not to go and see this on Saturday. Might try the new Nicholas Cage one instead. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maple Leaf Posted May 6, 2022 Share Posted May 6, 2022 Meet Joe Black. It's an oldie (1998) but I hadn't seen it before. Fantasy romance. Good performances by Brad Pitt and Anthony Hopkins. OK film, but far too long at three hours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jim747 Posted May 7, 2022 Share Posted May 7, 2022 On 25/04/2022 at 05:04, ri Alban said: Reveal hidden contents I thought that was two face. Wee hint here.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted May 7, 2022 Share Posted May 7, 2022 Doctor Strange and something something Multiverse. Marvel taking the whole multiverse thing to a new level of pishness. Didnt like this but my 11 year old son did. Being the age I am it may be that I am not the target audience. Stayed for two post credit scenes (or is it one mid credit and one post?) and I must admit I laughed out loud at the second one. Unless you are into all the Marvel stuff ie timelines etc I would avoid this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
neilnunb Posted May 7, 2022 Share Posted May 7, 2022 Venom:Let There Be Carnage Seemed quite short by today's standards...mind you, maybe that was a good thing. Not as much fun as the first. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter Posted May 15, 2022 Share Posted May 15, 2022 Curse of the WitchingTree, 2015, Netflix, 5/10, very slow to get going. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 Senior Year (Netflix) 6/10 Need to declare an interest. I have the hots for Rebel Wilson. There I have said it, so about 4 of my 6 points go purely to her. A 17 year old girl goes into a coma for 20 years and when she wakes up she wants to go to the prom. You get plenty of opportunities to view Rebel's weight loss, I was a bit disappointed near the end when she does the prom dance, bit of a belly still on show. Don't waste your time unless into Rebel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pans Jambo Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 On 04/05/2022 at 08:31, Disser Pointon said: The Northman. Had high hopes for this as I like Viking shows, and the reviews had been good, but it was a pile of tripe unfortunately. 4/10 The Northman. What the actual F……??? Had the potential to be an absolute 10/10 move and they made it a 4/10! pesh! Dont even bother. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ulysses Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 I went to see An Cailín Ciúin today - The Quiet Girl is its title in English. It's a subtitled Irish-language film, set in the early 1980s. A slow-moving film (shot in old-fashioned TV 4:3 ratio), it's about a girl being temporarily looked after by relatives in a house which is carrying a painful secret. It's won multiple awards and is highly rated by the reviewers, and I really liked it. The central character is Cáit, played by 12-year old first-time actor Catherine Clinch - she's in just about every single scene and her performance is remarkable. But it's not an action movie, and in fact it's light on dialogue, so it's DEFINITELY not for everyone. Without giving anything away, it's about loss and redemption, and more likely to appeal to people who've been through the ups and downs of parenting (or perhaps if you're familiar with fostering). AFAIK it's on in the Filmhouse, and on Curzon Home Cinema, but I'm not aware of anywhere else in Edinburgh showing it. "Many's the person missed the opportunity to say nothing..." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted May 20, 2022 Share Posted May 20, 2022 Dr Strange 2 Not one of the better Marvel films. Felt like a long way to go about establishing the multiverse stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter Posted May 22, 2022 Share Posted May 22, 2022 Haunting at the Rectory, 2015, Netflix, 7/10, good watch and gripping ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judge Fudge Posted May 22, 2022 Share Posted May 22, 2022 The Outfit An English tailor runs a shop in 50s Chicago,most of his clientele are gangsters. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cruyff Posted May 25, 2022 Share Posted May 25, 2022 Top Gun 2 Cheesy as ****. I loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamboMarc Posted May 25, 2022 Share Posted May 25, 2022 Top Gun: Maverick Almost perfect sequel that’s better than the original! Really well made film and not surprised they held it back a few years due to covid instead of releasing it digitally! 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 25, 2022 Share Posted May 25, 2022 Just left the cinema from viewing... Top Gun: Maverick I’m a bit of a Tom Cruise fan boy, so a bit biased, but loved it. A few throwbacks to the original, but great for a little chuckle and added perfectly to the movie. The action sequences really were fantastic edge of the seat stuff. Thoroughly recommend this to anyone thinking about it. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted May 25, 2022 Share Posted May 25, 2022 57 minutes ago, JamboMarc said: Top Gun: Maverick Almost perfect sequel that’s better than the original! Really well made film and not surprised they held it back a few years due to covid instead of releasing it digitally! 9/10 Loved it, but the original is still tops in my book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 The Batman Very good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 Another shout for The Batman. Just got the disc delivered from Amazon Italy, and watched it. Superb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted May 27, 2022 Share Posted May 27, 2022 The Guilty (Netflix) decent enough. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a troubled police detective demoted to 911 operator duty scrambles to save a distressed caller during a harrowing day of revelations -- and reckonings. A couple of decent plot surprises and good acting. Reminded me of phone booth in a way 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted May 27, 2022 Share Posted May 27, 2022 Also saw Top Gun 2 today. 11/10 feking brilliant. Superb stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted May 28, 2022 Share Posted May 28, 2022 The Unthinkable Prime Slow burn Swedish film about the country under attack with a cocktail of family drama and war film. The film takes care not to reveal who the attackers are but the very last scene reveals all, and transforms this into a remarkably prescient film. Quite slow in places, but well acted, and pretty realistic family dynamics underpin the main story. Not for everyone, and mainly a film about everyday people trying to deal with the chaos of war. Solid 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.