Tazio Posted March 15, 2020 Share Posted March 15, 2020 Zombieland 2 Double Tap. Not as good as the first one but nowhere near as bad as some of the reviews. Good daft fun. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted March 16, 2020 Share Posted March 16, 2020 The Invisible Man. Very good watch. Lots of tension in the first half with the second part more enjoyable for me. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted March 20, 2020 Share Posted March 20, 2020 Midway CGI tastic, ropey acting, but decent battle scenes. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
...a bit disco Posted March 20, 2020 Share Posted March 20, 2020 Contagion (2011) Jesus ****! 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 21, 2020 Share Posted March 21, 2020 ford v ferrari 8/10 very good film, great performances from both damon and bale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 22, 2020 Share Posted March 22, 2020 True Story Rubbish. So slow and a film lacking any warmth at all. Obviously not cheery material but that underlines a poor film in my opinion 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted March 22, 2020 Share Posted March 22, 2020 The Platform New film on Netflix, Spanish language with subtitles. Thought it was really good, a prison movie of sorts featuring cannibalism amongst other delights. The ending didnt quite match the punch of the rest of the film but, overall, i really enjoyed it. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 22, 2020 Share Posted March 22, 2020 Friday Night Lights Brilliant sports film 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 22, 2020 Share Posted March 22, 2020 The Platform 7/10 Get On Up 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hector Riva Posted March 23, 2020 Share Posted March 23, 2020 Escape from Pretoria. Jailbreak. True story. Very good. 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Posted March 23, 2020 Share Posted March 23, 2020 1917 Very good. I'll give it 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted March 24, 2020 Share Posted March 24, 2020 The Hunt 12 people awake unaware of their whereabouts and being hunted by some rich folks. A couple of decent wipeout scenes and some early promise (also on the Bristol front) but everything ended up in a big letdown 😞 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted March 24, 2020 Share Posted March 24, 2020 It Follows. Thought it was great on the first viewing years ago. Pretty shit now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 24, 2020 Share Posted March 24, 2020 Just now, hughesie27 said: It Follows. Thought it was great on the first viewing years ago. Pretty shit now. Tame horror. Agree it is nothing special Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Hobbs and Shaw The Idris Elba show as usual, what an actor. Fresh and energetic film too with plenty of humour and a nice soundtrack 8/10 (I didn't expect a fast and furious to be this good) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 On 03/03/2020 at 11:59, Judge Fudge said: Gemini Man - Absolutely honking Will Smith effort 1/10 In hindsight I'd say 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 On 12/03/2020 at 23:21, Madjambo21 said: I will save you 90 mins and tell you the latest GRUDGE movie is so. Loved the original and the Sarah Michelle Gellar one I loved the Sarah Michelle Gellar version. Saw it in the cinema with the then gf. She spent half the film holding on to me. We both must have jumped at least half a dozen times during the film. Needless to say I scored in the end because she didn't want to go home on her own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 6 hours ago, Marvin said: I loved the Sarah Michelle Gellar version. Saw it in the cinema with the then gf. She spent half the film holding on to me. We both must have jumped at least half a dozen times during the film. Needless to say I scored in the end because she didn't want to go home on her own. That must have put the Willie's right up her Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 38 minutes ago, hughesie27 said: That must have put the Willie's right up her Is that a euphemism? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hughesie27 Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 1 hour ago, Marvin said: Is that a euphemism? I'm just happy to see you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Porco Rosso Decent Japanese animation. Lost its way but overrall a nice film (it's on Netflix) 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disser Pointon Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 The Gentlemen. 9/10, loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hector Riva Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 Fracture 5/10 meh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 10 hours ago, Hector Riva said: Fracture 5/10 meh Felt neither actor gave a f in that one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 Le Mans 66. Really good film and a couple of fantastic performances from Damon and Bale, Bale in particular. A few historical inaccuracies that only geek like me would notice but not enough to spoil it for me. Spoiler I have to admit as a historic motorsports nut I watched the whole thing with a slight feeling of dread knowing what happened to Ken Miles. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 Cool Runnings - upbeat sports film. Big American comedian impressed me with his acting 7/10 Remember the Titans Quite a meh film, very serious and nothing new as a film. Always like Denzel though, fantastic actor 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 6 hours ago, rudi must stay said: Cool Runnings - upbeat sports film. Big American comedian impressed me with his acting 7/10 Remember the Titans Quite a meh film, very serious and nothing new as a film. Always like Denzel though, fantastic actor 6/10 Have you got Disney+? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 6 hours ago, Carl Fredrickson said: Have you got Disney+? Top notch Recommend it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 30 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: Top notch Recommend it Great value for £50 for the year. Kids love it and I am watching stuff too. Just finished Up! Best animated film iI have seen 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 7 minutes ago, Carl Fredrickson said: Great value for £50 for the year. Kids love it and I am watching stuff too. Just finished Up! Best animated film iI have seen 10/10 Cool Yes Up is faultless I liked the film Brave starring Kelly McDonald if you haven't seen it, not many people did Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Fredrickson Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 3 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: Cool Yes Up is faultless I liked the film Brave starring Kelly McDonald if you haven't seen it, not many people did Brave is quite underrated. So many funny bits. My daughter loves it. Since the early Pixar movies there arent many animations that we havent seen. Coco is another favourite. I am always in bits at the end of it. Im enjoying some of the docs on it and look forward to watching a lot of the older Disney stuff I saw when I was young or havent seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 24 minutes ago, rudi must stay said: Cool Yes Up is faultless I liked the film Brave starring Kelly McDonald if you haven't seen it, not many people did Brave is a good laugh. I attended the world premiere (flash bassa) and everybody loved it, I was surprised it didn’t do better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 (edited) 39 minutes ago, Tazio said: Brave is a good laugh. I attended the world premiere (flash bassa) and everybody loved it, I was surprised it didn’t do better. IIRC it felt like a B movie compared to other Pixar releases marketing wise Edited March 27, 2020 by rudi must stay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1971fozzy Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 Le Mans 66 what a great film. Really enjoyed watching it. Anyone got a decent sound set up is in for a treat as well as it sounds incredible in 7.1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jack D and coke Posted March 28, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2020 Watched a couple last few days. The Hunt. Starts well and fades a little but decent enough way to kill an hour and half 7/10 The Gentlemen. Really enjoyed, good cast Hugh Grant really good in it 9/10 ps Anybody looking for a Video on demand service to help pass the time gives a shout. Works on any device. Thousands of movies, new and classic. Loads of tv shows too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted March 28, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2020 bloodshot 6/10 reasonable film that passed the time. but seemed to rehash old storylines. i have heard it is valiant comics trying to start their own cinematic universe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted March 28, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2020 Mark of the Devil New to Netflix, this Mexico based possession/exorcism fiasco is bad, really bad. 2/10 (cinematography was good) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jack D and coke Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 Villain 7/10 Craig Fairbrass of Rise of Footsoldier fame. You know what to expect I’d imagine but it’s decent enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 Anna. Another Luc Benson film based around a glamorous but deadly female main character. He really has jumped the shark and his films now are just the same themes rehashed and are all about how they look and not really decent content. 5/10 it would be lower but the action sequences are very well done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 Isn't it romantic Bareable ROM com 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikey1874 Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 True Romance is on Sony Movies Channel at 9pm tonight. 9/10 Great cast and plucky story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 1 hour ago, Mikey1874 said: True Romance is on Sony Movies Channel at 9pm tonight. 9/10 Great cast and plucky story. Best film …EVER!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 Capernaum 7/10 Really bleak film about a 12 year old kid living in extreme poverty in Beirut and how he wound up in prison. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ri Alban Posted March 31, 2020 Share Posted March 31, 2020 Fantastic 4 Rotten 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted March 31, 2020 Share Posted March 31, 2020 The Last Full Measure Wonderful true story about Airman William H. Pitsenbarger, his heroics during the Vietnam war and why he wasnt awarded a posthumous medal of honour. Well acted and treated sensitively, not only about the airman himself, but the effect on those he touched, saved and on their lives beyond the war. Loved it. 9/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyBatistuta Posted March 31, 2020 Share Posted March 31, 2020 Animator A man finds out he can change the past and the future just by drawing it. Quite possibly the worst film I’ve ever seen. 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown user Posted March 31, 2020 Share Posted March 31, 2020 On 27/03/2020 at 02:16, rudi must stay said: Cool Runnings - upbeat sports film. Big American comedian impressed me with his acting 7/10 Remember the Titans Quite a meh film, very serious and nothing new as a film. Always like Denzel though, fantastic actor 6/10 On 30/03/2020 at 18:19, Mikey1874 said: True Romance is on Sony Movies Channel at 9pm tonight. 9/10 Great cast and plucky story. One of my very favourite films, just glorious! I like you Clarence, always have, always will. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanks said no Posted April 1, 2020 Share Posted April 1, 2020 I, Tonya 7/10 Excellent black comedy about the Tonya Harding story on Netflix. Gave it a very strong 7 as unusually all the family liked it and the black humour was just what we needed. Also brutal and sad at the same time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vansen Posted April 2, 2020 Share Posted April 2, 2020 Ford v Ferrari - 9/10 Excellent (esp. Christian Bale) 21 Bridges - 6.5/10 Nothing new, but entertaining enough Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted April 2, 2020 Share Posted April 2, 2020 15 hours ago, The Frenchman Returns said: I, Tonya 7/10 Excellent black comedy about the Tonya Harding story on Netflix. Gave it a very strong 7 as unusually all the family liked it and the black humour was just what we needed. Also brutal and sad at the same time. Watched it a while back not expecting much but really enjoyed it. Margot Robbie was excellent as Harding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.