Flankengott Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Minority taste , but I went to see Out of The Ashes, documentary about the Afghan cricket team. Great film, tremendous entertainment. People just trying to have a life, surrounded by horrendous circumstances...a joy! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groot Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Dog Soldiers - 9/10 one of my favourite films Also without a doubt the best Soldier/Werewolf hybrid movie ever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milky_26 Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Hot Fuzz 10/10 awesome Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted November 15, 2010 Share Posted November 15, 2010 district 9? - had high expectations following the hype but was fairly disappointed. ?a decent film but lots of flaws. ? 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 15, 2010 Share Posted November 15, 2010 Swingers 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 The Lovely Bones Heard bad things but I really enjoyed it. Yes, there are a few plot holes and you have to buy into it abit. But the acting was superb throughout and some of CGI was stunning. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 My Science Project - 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 Valhalla Rising Started off really well,ultra violent and interesting to see what the film was really going to be all about then it just developed into absolute pish. 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambosean75 Posted November 16, 2010 Share Posted November 16, 2010 this weekend i watched The Book Of Eli 6.5/10 The A-Team 6.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 (edited) Dorian Gray - Just felt as though there was something missing 5/10 Edited November 17, 2010 by Jambojohnnyboy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 17, 2010 Share Posted November 17, 2010 The Last Legion 5/10 Pretty average. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 The history boys not funny in the slighest and too slow paced for me 4/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jambojohnnyboy Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 AVP Requiem - 4/10 - Badly lit with a Dawn of The Dead rip off story. The Condemned - 5/10 Could have been better if the camera shots during the fights had remained steady. Re-hash of the Running Man for the Internet generation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 The Kids Are All Right. Trying too hard in my opinion. 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Four Lions Thought it was brilliant.Really funny movie 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Buried. Holy crap that's one disturbing film. Ryan Reynolds pulls it off remarkably well though. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 The Wrestler 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 22, 2010 Share Posted November 22, 2010 Rock n Rolla not as great as I remembered it but still a decent film with some very good one liners 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
droid Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 Rock n Rolla not as great as I remembered it but still a decent film with some very good one liners 6/10 "Dont hit me Archie I'm only little"!!!! My favourite one liner in a film ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 Pans Labyrinth - wow. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewart MacD Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 This morning I saw The American. 7. Quite a good film. Could have used a bit more imagination with the ending (I haven't read the book it is based on)and a couple of loose ends. Still, a tapping sound at the front of the cinema, behind the screen, turned out to be workers renovating the Fatness First premises next door. A bit annoying, but they managed to stop it. Bonus of a free ticket as compensation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P-Dizzle Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 District 9 Enjoyed the film. I'm a big fan of these sci-fi films that take part in an alternative modern day Earth. I thought the story was nice, not something I've seen before and it developed well throughout the film. I felt it was a little rushed at stages, but all in all it's something I'd recommend watching. 7/10 Got given a gift voucher for HMV, so I've bought a few DVDs to watch. Next up is The book of Eli and Green Zone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryan Gosling Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 RED - 6/10 Jackass 3D - 8/10 Harry Potter 7 - 7/10 Let Me In - 8/10 Let the Right One In - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychocAndy Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Unstoppable, better than I thought it would be. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dodethejambo Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Zombie Women of Satan Crap acting, rubbish camera work, bad editing and directing, sh** story, garbage special effects, but it does have loads of topless and near naked busty ladies running around eating each other. This isnt even worth grading as a b-movie it should be somewhere futher down the alphabet. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P-Dizzle Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 district 9 - had high expectations following the hype but was fairly disappointed. a decent film but lots of flaws. 6.5/10 What were the flaws you spotted, out of interest? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest juvehearts Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 Watched - unstoppable with denzel washington was 6/10. predictable story, still watchable juve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 Harry Potter 7 Actually thought this was one of the best adaptations from the books. Much darker and goes deeper into the characters. 7/10 Withnail & I First watch for many years as purchased on blu ray and still simply magnificent. I remember those days well 9/10 Battle Royale Another blu ray purchase - features two versions of the film. Buy it. Love it. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted November 27, 2010 Share Posted November 27, 2010 Road to Perdition Really liked it. Fast paced enough that you don't get bored and enhanced by some great acting. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 27, 2010 Share Posted November 27, 2010 Airplane 10/10 class! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 28, 2010 Share Posted November 28, 2010 Zombieland 2nd time I have seen it and it's still brilliant 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sleepystujam Posted November 28, 2010 Share Posted November 28, 2010 Cemetery Junction 6/10 Bit of a non event, if it wasn't set in the seventies & had a top notch soundtrack, i probably wouldn't have remembered seeing it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 28, 2010 Share Posted November 28, 2010 Shallow Grave 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted November 28, 2010 Share Posted November 28, 2010 GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOAAAL! Fairly predictable stuff but decent. 7/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 28, 2010 Share Posted November 28, 2010 Shrek Forever After absolute pish I don't know what went wrong with these films the first two were really good but the last two have been guff. 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dandyman Posted November 29, 2010 Share Posted November 29, 2010 Currently watching nightmare on elm street the original one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 29, 2010 Share Posted November 29, 2010 In Bruges 10/10 Brilliant Film! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ec4IzowPYQ4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sten Guns Posted November 29, 2010 Share Posted November 29, 2010 Recently joined love film, as my blu ray addiction was costing me too much. Much cheaper renting them unlimited. Recently watched Iron Man. 7/10 Iron Man 2. 6/10 There will Be Blood. 7/10 Sherlock Holmes. 7/10 2012. 6/10 Moon. 8/10 Shutter Island. 9/10 Curious Case of Benjamin Button. 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted November 30, 2010 Share Posted November 30, 2010 The French Connection 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted November 30, 2010 Share Posted November 30, 2010 Resident Evil Afterlife Terrible film I really can't believe I watched it all it was so bad 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunks Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 Spiderman 3 - total pish 2/10 The Outsiders - old school wrong side of the tracks type. Pretty dated, but still arguably a classic. 7/10 Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back - love this pish 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudi must stay Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 Eichmann - brilliant acting in this one, particularly from Thomas Kretschman (sp). But I found it abit slow moving 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 Very Bad Things 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Harris Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 Deathly Hallows part 1 not a big potter fan so not surprised that i found it pretty boring. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heartofgold Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 Deathly Hallows part 1 not a big potter fan so not surprised that i found it pretty boring. 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heartofgold Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 North by Northwest Hitchcock classic. Worth watching just for Eva Marie Saint Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AWM Posted December 1, 2010 Share Posted December 1, 2010 A Life Less Ordinary 7/10 Has it's moments. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Palmer Posted December 2, 2010 Share Posted December 2, 2010 North by Northwest Hitchcock classic. Worth watching just for Eva Marie Saint Have it on DVD but I agree. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. 10/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_tCTqMorl2w Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest GhostHunter Posted December 2, 2010 Share Posted December 2, 2010 The town. Wow. Good stuff from affleck. 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vegas-voss Posted December 2, 2010 Share Posted December 2, 2010 Carriers - End of the world killer virus outbreak type of thing only they don't turn into zombies they just die.It's ok a solid 6/10 Reservoir Dogs - Still my favourite Tarantino film. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.